Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

World War 1 at Sea

 

ADMIRALTY CIVIL SERVICE MEDALS - AWARDS of the IMPERIAL SERVICE ORDER (ISO) and IMPERIAL SERVICE MEDAL (ISM) - from the London Gazette in edition order


Links to main World War 1 pages:
- Military & Naval Chronology
- Naval Operations - Merchant Navy
- Royal Navy and Army Despatches
- RN Honours and Gallantry Awards
- Royal & Dominion Navy Casualties
- Warships & Auxiliaries of the RN
- Guide to British Warship Locations
- Campaigns, Battles & Actions

Imperial Service Order (reign of Edward VII) and Imperial Service Medal (George V) for Civil Service managers and workers respectively

back to Medals Main Index
or  to World War 1, 1914-1918

 
 

1914

 

all Whitehall, S W

 

28922 - 2 OCTOBER 1914

  

His Majesty The KING (is) pleased to grant the Imperial Service Medal to the following retired members of His Majesty's Civil Service as a recognition of long and meritorious service:

 

HOME CIVIL SERVICE.

(including)

Abraham, Henry Donald, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Adams, Richard Phelps, 2nd Class Draughtsman, Chatham Dockyard.

Allen, Henry, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Andrews, Henry John, Inspector of Shipwrights, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Ball, Richard Robert, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Ball, William Hogan, Ship Fitter, Pembroke Dockyard.

Bell, George, Coppersmith, Devonport Dockyard.

Binny, Silvester Key, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Boyland, Edward, Assistant Draughtsman, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Braddon, William Henry, Caulker (Shipwright), Devonport Dockyard.

Brewer, Samuel Nicholas, Skilled Labourer, Devonport Dockyard.

Brewster, David, Fitter (Chargeman), Portsmouth Dockyard.

Bryant, William John, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Caddy, William Henry Wray, Block Cooper, Royal Victoria Yard, Deptford.

Cann, Thomas Reed, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Chubb, Charles, Electrical Fitter, Devonport Dockyard.

Church, Thomas Martin, Joiner, Chatham Dockyard.

Cole, Abraham, Gardener, Royal Victoria Yard, Deptford.

Cole, William Henry, Joiner, Chatham Dockyard.

Coleman, Henry Richard, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Collins, Edwin John William, Leading Man, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Collins, Henry, Skilled Labourer, Devonport Dockyard.

Cook, John, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Creswell, Alexander Frederick, Chargeman of Boilermakers, Devonport Dockyard.

Davis, William, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Dewey, Charles Ambrose, Hammerman, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Dore, Edward Thomas, Smith, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Dyer, George, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Edmonds, John, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Ellis, Frederick William, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Evans, George Henry, Fitter, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Every, Alfred, Smith, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Fishley, William Robert, Shipwright (Chargeman), Devonport Dockyard.

Harding, Edward Albert Oscar, Ropemaker, Chatham Dockyard.

Harrington, William John, Hammerman, Devonport Dockyard.

Heath, William Alfred, Plumber, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Hillier, Frederick John, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Hore, William Burton, Hammerman, Chatham Dockyard.

Jeffery, Isaac Nobbs, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Lawrey, John Lean, Smith, Devonport Dockyard.

Lemmon, James Albert, First Class Draughtsman, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Marshall, Charles Chantler, Fitter, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Martin, Thomas, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Moule, William George, Shipwright (Chargeman), Devonport Dockyard.

Parkman, Richard Edwin, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Peckett, John, 2nd Class Draughtsman, Chatham Dockyard.

Prior, Henry Walter, Joiner, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Richards, William John, 2nd Class Draughtsman, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Scott, James Frederick, Boilermaker, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Seaford, Henry Alfred Furlong, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Seaton, Henry, Smith, Chatham Dockyard.

Shepherd, Jamest Benjamin, Skilled Labourer, Chatham Dockyard.

Smith, Frank, Blacksmith, Royal Clarence Yard.

Tallach, Thomas, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Tomes, George, Smith, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Trute, Richard, Sailmaker, Chatham Dockyard.

Vanstone, George, Carpenter, Royal William Yard, Plymouth.

Waymouth, Alexander John, Skilled Labourer, Chatham Dockyard.

Wenman, William Richard, Founder, Devonport Dockyard.

Wright, John James, Foreman of the Yard, Chatham Dockyard.

 

 

 

1915

 

all Whitehall, S W

 

 

29030 - 5 JANUARY 1915

  

..... grant the Imperial Service Medal to the following retired members of His Majesty's Civil Service as a recognition of long and meritorious service:

 

HOME CIVIL SERVICE.

(including)

Anderson, William Alexander, Fitter, Devonport Dockyard.

Baldwin, Edward, Joiner, Chatham Dockyard.

Banner, John, Shipwright, Pembroke Dockyard.

Barnes, John, Electrical Fitter, Sheerness Dockyard.

Barnes, Walter William, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard

Bassett, Thomas, Gunsearcher, Royal Naval Ordnance Depot, Plymouth.

Borer, Thomas William, Chargeman of Shipwrights, Chatham Dockyard.

Brenbon, William James, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Brown, John Henry, Shipwright, Sheerness Dockyard.

Cleall, Pelham, Painter, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Crouch, Edwin, Master, Yard Craft, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Davey, Thomas, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Flight, Benjamin George, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Geach, Edward, Plumber, Tinsmith and Brazier, Royal William Yard, Plymouth.

Groves, Robert Henry, Hammerman, Chatham Dockyard.

Hore, Henry, Inspector of Boilermakers, Chatham Dockyard.

Jenking, Alfred, Joiner, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Johnson, William Edward, Rigger, Chargeman, Sheerness Dockyard.

Luxton, William Henry, Boilermaker, Devonport Dockyard.

Mason, William, Smith, Chatham Dockyard.

Micallef, Giovanni Batta, Head Messenger and Office Keeper, Admiral Superintendent's Office, Malta Dockyard.

Mildren, William Henry, Hammerman, First Class, Devonport Dockyard.

Mitchell, John, Engine Fitter, Devonport Dockyard.

Mourant, Joshua, Blockmaker-in-charge, Chatham Dockyard.

Mullinger, Edward, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Noot, John, Shipwright, Pembroke Dockyard.

Phillips, William, Joiner, Pembroke Dockyard.

Powell, James, Shipwright (Chargeman), Pembroke Dockyard.

Ray, Thomas George, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Roberts, William, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Shrubsall, Arthur Edwin, Master of Yard Craft and Assistant Deputy King's Harbour Master, Sheerness Dockyard.

Smith, Henry, Blacksmith, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Searle, George Francis, Smith, Devonport Dockyard.

Squires, George, Skilled Labourer, Devonport Dockyard.

Stanbury, Peter Samuel, Skilled Labourer, Royal Naval Ordnance Depot, Bull Point, Plymouth.

Stone, Thomas William, Chief Stoker, Yard Craft, Devonport Dockyard.

Stratford. Stephen, Rigger, Chatham Dockyard.

Syborn, Charles John, Smith, Devonport Dockyard.

Townsend, Thomas Davey, Hosemaker (Chargeman), Devonport Dockyard.

Tucker, Charles, Master of Yard Craft, Sheerness Dockyard.

Waldron, James, Joiner, M.C.D., Portsmouth Dockyard.

Walker, Thomas, Senior Draughtsman, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Welch, Richard1 Henry William, Smith, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Wilcox, George Edwin John, Skilled Labourer, Pembroke Dockyard.

Williamson, Henry James, Fitter, Chatham Dockyard.

Wray, William Thomas, Smith, M.C.D., Portsmouth Dockyard.

 


 

 

29119 - 6 APRIL 1915

 

..... grant the Imperial Service Medal to the following retired members of His Majesty's Civil Service as a recognition of long and meritorious service:

 

HOME CIVIL SERVICE.

(including)

Aldridge, John, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Bersey, Samuel, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Bews, Samuel Thomas John George, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Brown, Tom, Smith, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Bull, George, Foreman of the Yard, Chatham Dockyard.

Carlile, Thomas Henry, Shipwright (Chargeman), Portsmouth Dockyard

Coates, James Bravery, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Coombes, Charles, Chargeman of Shipwrights, Devonport Dockyard.

Coppin, Joseph, Chargeman of Labourers, Chatham Dockyard.

Davies, Evan, Skilled Labourer, Pembroke Dockyard.

Davies, William, Shipwright, Pembroke Dockyard.

Dingle, Bichard, Skilled Labourer (Hammerman), Devonport Dockyard.

Egdon, William John, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Gale, Edward William Henry, Tailor, Royal William Yard, Plymouth.

Gum, Henry Reid, Skilled Labourer, Devonport Dockyard.

Hendle, George, Stoker in Yard Craft, Royal Clarence Yard, Gosport.

Henwood, Thomas, Fitter, Devonport Dockyard.

Hood, Thomas, Boilermaker (Chargeman), Portsmouth Dockyard.

Horswell, William Edward, Hammerman, Devonport Dockyard.

Howells, Thomas Gower, Skilled Labourer, Pembroke Dockyard.

James, John Frederick, Inspector of Shipwrights, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Jessep, William Burgess, Boilermaker, Devonport Dockyard.

Jones, Charles, Mason (D.W.), Pembroke Dockyard.

Lang, John, Caulker, Devonport Dockyard.

Long, George Lusingore, Boilermaker, Chatham Dockyard.

McNamara, Thomas William, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Mallett, Frederick Lee, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Mansbridge, Henry Edward, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Norman, John Urban, Fitter, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Rittey, Frederick Charles, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Roach, William George, Blacksmith, Royal Clarence Yard, Gosport.

Roper, Hubert John, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Russell, William Alfred, Founder, Devonport Dockyard.

Senneck, George Henry, Rigger, Chatham Dockyard.

Soady, Joseph Reuben, Shipwright (Recorder), Devonport Dockyard.

Stubbs, John, Boilermaker, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Suter, James Gibson, Joiner, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Tall, John Henry, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Tavener, Alfred William, Plumber, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Thompson, John, Shipwright, Pembroke Dockyard.

Tritton, Frederick George, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Webb, Thomas, Skilled Labourer, Pembroke Dockyard.

Woolley, Arthur James, Inspector of Shipwrights, Devonport Dockyard.

 


 

 

29214 - 2 JULY 1915

 

..... grant the Imperial Service Medal to the following retired members of His Majesty's Civil Service as a recognition of long and meritorious service:

 

HOME CIVIL SERVICE.

(including)

Airs, Walter, Rigger (Chargeman), Portsmouth Dockyard.

Banner, James, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Barrett, Edward, Shipfitter, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Bartholomew, George Edward, Second Class Draughtsman, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Bartlett, Edward John, Smith, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Beynon, John, Skilled Labourer, Pembroke Dockyard.

Boulden, John, Engineer, Yard Craft, Devonport Dockyard.

Burden, Adolphus John, Smith, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Carvalho, Charles, Rigger (Chargeman), Sheerness Dockyard.

Cradwick, Thomas, Hammerman, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Curd, George, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Deacon, William John Herbert, Smith, Chatham Dockyard.

Derrick, Benjamin, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Dodridge, John Nicholas, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Evans, Charles William, Smith (Chargeman), Portsmouth Dockyard.

Fullager, George, Leading Man of Labourers, Sheerness Dockyard.

Hopkins, Charles, Fitter, Chatham Dockyard.

Howells, James, Joiner (Chargeman), Pembroke Dockyard.

Jewell, James, Senior Draughtsman, Devonport Dockyard.

Jordan, Alfred Thomas, Boilermaker, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Langridge, George, Rigger, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Luce, James Henry, Coppersmith, Devonport Dockyard.

Lucks, Francis, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

McKay, James, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard

Marchant, Charles William, Stoker, Royal Naval Hospital, Haslar.

Martin, Thomas James, Smith, Devonpprt Dockyard.

Masters, Thomas, Chief Attendant on Lunatics, Royal Naval Hospital, Great Yarmouth.

Mathias, Thomas, Engine Keeper, Pembroke Dockyard.

Merritt, George Richard, Skilled Labourer, Chatham Dockyard.

Palmer, Charles George, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Park, Whyrill, Rigger, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Rendle, Joseph, Smith, Devonport Dockyard.

Rider, Benjamin, Fitter, Chatham Dockyard.

Saunders, George John, Shipwright, Pembroke Dockyard.

Sinnett, John Alfred, Shipwright, Pembroke Dockyard.

Stroud, Henry Thomas, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Sturgeon, Thomas, Hammerman, Chatham Dockyard.

Sudweeks, Charles, Smith, Chatham Dockyard.

Taylor, William, Skilled Labourer (M.C.D.), Portsmouth Dockyard.

Whetter, John Thomas, Shipwright. Modeller, Admiralty.

Woodgate, Charles, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

 


 

 

29320 - 8 OCTOBER 1915

 

..... grant the Imperial Service Medal to the following retired members of His Majesty's Civil Service as a recognition of long and meritorious service:

 

HOME CIVIL SERVICE.

(including)

Appleton, Henry, Foreman of Storehouses, First Grade, Devonport Dockyard.

Avery, William, Rigger, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Barton, William Henry, Hammerman, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Batchelor, Thomas Augustus, Hammerman, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Beard, Samuel, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Cock, Alfred William, Foreman of the Yard, Devonport Dockyard.

Couzens, James, Hammerman, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Daniel, John Walton, Skilled Labourer, Chatham Dockyard.

Delyon, William Bridle, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard

Dennis, Edwin Henry, Smith, Sheerness Dockyard.

Edmond, George Robert, Shipwright, Pembroke Dockyard.

Emberson, Joseph, Hammerman, Chatham Dockyard.

Finch, Henry George, Second Grade Storehouseman, Sheerness Dockyard.

Gray, Alexander, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Greaves, William Petch, Butler, Royal Naval Hospital, Great Yarmouth

Hayles, William, Painter, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Hooper, Joseph, Skilled Labourer (Hammerman), Devonport Dockyard.

Jenner, Reuben Samuel William, Second Grade Storehouseman, Sheerness Dockyard.

Joy, William George, First Grade Storehouseman, Sheerness Dockyard.

Lloyd, Frederick, Shipwright (Chargeman), Pembroke Dockyard

May, William, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard

Naylor, George Robert, Chargeman of Boilermakers, Chatham Dockyard.

Newland, William George, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Pay, Charles Edwin, Rigger, Chatham Dockyard.

Phillips, Nicholas, Foreman of the Yard, Devonport Dockyard

Pook, Alfred Edward, Skilled Labourer (Hammerman), Devonport Dockyard

Read, William Alfred, Shipwright, Sheerness Dockyard.

Rowe, William Henry, Second Class Draughtsman, Admiralty.

Sambells, Joseph, Master, Yard Craft, Devonport Dockyard.

Sanders, Stephen, Rigger, Chatham Dockyard

Stonehouse, George Ord, Shipwright, Sheerness Dockyard

Truscott, Alfred John, Ship Fitter (Chargeman), Devonport Dockyard.

Tutt, George, Labourer, R N. Store Depot, West India Docks.

Venn, Henry John, Sawyer, Portsmouth Dockyard

Watts, Thomas Henry, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Welch, George, Chargeman of Fitters, Chatham Dockyard.

 

 

 

1916

 

all Whitehall, S W

 

 

29442 - 18 JANUARY 1916

 

..... grant the Imperial Service Medal to the following retired members of His Majesty's Civil Service as a recognition of long and meritorious service:

 

HOME CIVIL SERVICE.

(including)

Bailey, David, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Chedzey, George Henry, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Cornall, Charles William, Skilled Labourer, Chatham Dockyard.

Fooks, John, Joiner, Chatham Dockyard.

Glanville, Thomas Matthews, Pattern Maker, Devonport Dockyard.

Goodchild, William, Hammerman, Chatham Dockyard.

Gully, John Thomas, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

James, Thomas George, Skilled Labourer, Pembroke Dockyard.

John, James, Skilled Labourer, Pembroke Dockyard.

John, Thomas George, Shipwright (Chargeman), Pembroke Dockyard.

Lloyd, John Henry, Joiner, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Long, Joseph, Attendant on Lunatics, Royal Naval Hospital, Great Yarmouth.

Meech, Alfred, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Morris, Edward, Chargeman of Fitters, Chatham Dockyard.

Penson, Alfred, 1st Class Engineer, Yard Craft, Devonport Dockyard.

Perrett, William, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Pottle, Charles, Rigger, Portsmouth Dockyard

Sapsford, William James, Rigger (Chargeman), Sheerness Dockyard.

Trise, Henry Albert, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Venables, Willis George, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Willcocks, Nathaniel, Master, 1st Class, Yard Craft, Devonport Dockyard.

  


 

 

29543 - 11 APRIL 1916

 

..... grant the Imperial Service Medal to the following retired members of His Majesty's Civil Service as a recognition of long and meritorious service:

 

HOME CIVIL SERVICE.

(including)

Attrill, James Clavell, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Avent, James Henry, Skilled Labourer, Royal William Yard, Plymouth.

Benstead, Robert Henry, Skilled Labourer, Sheerness Dockyard.

Bonnell, William, Smith, Pembroke Dockyard.

Harman, William Charles, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Hayes, John, Rigger, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Heath, Frederick William, Superintendent of

Herring, Arthur George, Ropemaker, First Class, Devonport Dockyard.

Hosking, George, First Grade Storehouseman, Royal William Yard, Plymouth.

Hurricks, Frederick Vernon Nugget, Painter, Chatham Dockyard.

Johns, Joseph Daniel, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Kitcher, Henry, Rigger, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Maynard, Charles Henry, Chargeman of Shipwrights, Devonport Dockyard.

Moore, Charles, Rigger, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Powell, Alfred, Hammerman, Pembroke Dockyard.

Rosevear, Alexander, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Steptoe, Nathaniel, Storeholder, Royal Naval Ordnance Depot, Portsmouth.

Stevens, Edward James, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Thomas, John Widdrington, First Class Draftsman, Devonport Dockyard.

Tothill, James Edward, Leading Man of Stores, Royal William Yard, Plymouth.

Vere, John, Joiner, Devonport Dockyard.

 


 

 

29608 - 2 JUNE 1916

  

To be Companions of the Imperial Service Order

 

HOME CIVIL SERVICE.

(including)

Mark-Edwin Pescott Frost, Esq., Secretary to the Admiral. Superintendent, Portsmouth Dockyard.

 


 

 

29656 - 7 JULY 1916

 

..... grant the Imperial Service Medal to the following retired members of His Majesty' Civil Service as a recognition of long and meritorious service:

 

HOME CIVIL SERVICE.

(including)

Chiverton, Thomas, Rigger, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Constable, James Henry, Skilled Labourer, Chatham Dockyard.

Duckworth, William, First Engineer (Yard Craft), Portsmouth Dockyard.

Edwards, John, Skilled Labourer, Pembroke Dockyard.

Grist, William, Stoker, Royal Victoria Yard, Deptford.

Hall, Joseph Charles, Skilled Labourer, Chatham Dockyard.

Harvey, William George, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Hopkins, John, Skilled Labourer, Pembroke Dockyard.

Jolliffe, Joseph William, Joiner, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Jones, Arthur Seccombe, Ship Fitter, Pembroke Dockyard.

Joryeff, William Henry, Chief Stoker (Yard Craft), Devonport Dockyard.

Juniper, Walter Benjamin, Skilled Labourer, Chatham Dockyard.

Kingwell, Thomas James, Foreman of Boilermakers, Sheerness Dockyard.

Lemmon, John Edward, Second Class Draftsman, Admiralty.

May, William Henry, .Skilled Labourer, Devonport Dockyard.

Morris, Robert, Jointer, Submarine Depot, Engineering Department, Woolwich.

Richards, William, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Shepherd, Richard Wonnacott Blight, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Sherris, David, Shipwright, Sheerness Dockyard.

Shrubsole, William, Leather Hosemaker, Chatham Dockyard.

Stephens, Richard, Skilled Labourer, Pembroke Dockyard.

Stevens, Thomas John, Shipwright (Chargeman), Devonport Dockyard.

Trethowan, William Stephen, Skilled Labourer, Devonport Dockyard.

Warren, William John, Ship Fitter, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Williams, Elias, Skilled Labourer, Devonport Dockyard.

 


 

 

29772 - 3 OCTOBER 1916

 

..... grant the Imperial Service Medal to the following retired members of His Majesty's Civil Service as a recognition of long and meritorious service:

 

HOME CIVIL SERVICE.

(including)

Ayerst, Thomas, Coppersmith, Chatham Dockyard.

Bennett, Frederick John, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Borner, Charles Grace, Joiner, Sheerness Dockyard.

Clark, Richard Henry, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Davies, John William, Joiner, Pembroke Dockyard.

Dean, Samuel John, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Flight, Samuel Richard, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Flood, George William, Founder, Chatham Dockyard.

Grace, Robert Henry, Skilled Labourer, Chatham Dockyard.

James, James, Skilled Labourer, Pembroke Dockyard.

Kingcombe, Archibald William, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Martin, William Thomas, Chief Stoker (Yard Craft), Devonport Dockyard.

Phillips, William Henry, Skilled Labourer (Hammerman), Pembroke Dockyard

Richardson, George, Shipwright, Sheerness Dockyard.

Rundle, Charles, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Trace, John Sanders, Skilled Labourer, Devonport Dockyard.

Truscott, William Henry, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Tucker, William Henry, Skilled Labourer (Sawmillman), Sheerness Dockyard.

 

 

1917

 

all Whitehall, S W

 

 

29904 16 JANUARY 1917

..... grant the Imperial Service Medal to the following retired members of His Majesty's Civil Service as a recognition of long, and meritorious service:

 

HOME CIVIL SERVICE.

(including)

Barlow, James, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Brightman, Walter William, Leading Man of Labourers, Sheerness Dockyard.

Bugeja, Carmelo, Skilled Labourer, Chief Constructor's Department, Malta Dockyard.

Clarke, George, Rigger, Chatham Dockyard.

Cole, Thomas Mason, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Cuer, Stephen George Durdson, Second Class Draftsman (Assistant Overseer), Portsmouth Dockyard.

Fox, Robert Henry, First Class Draftsman, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Gill, Robert George, Painter, Devonport Dockyard.

Grant, James Alexander, Shipwright (Chargeman), Portsmouth Dockyard.

Hillary, George, Joiner, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Joce, Henry, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Lakeman, George Henry, Skilled Labourer, Devonport Dockyard.

Mattocks, William Robert, Skilled Labourer, Chatham Dockyard.

Merren, William James, Skilled Labourer, Devonport Dockyard.

Peard, William James Childs, Skilled Labourer,.Devonport Dockyard.

Rabey, Albert, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Rean, John R., Smith, Devonport Dockyard.

Richards, John Henry, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Roberton, John, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Snook, William George, Rigger (Chargeman), Portsmouth Dockyard.

Stitson, Robert, Skilled Labourer, Devonport Dockyard.

Stock, Henry, Single Station Labourer, Sheerness Dockyard.

Tozer, John Thomas, Smith, Devonport Dockyard.

Wickham, Walter William, Master of Yardcraft, Chatham Dockyard.

Williams, John, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

 


 

 

30012 - 10 APRIL 1917

 

..... grant the Imperial Service Medal to the following retired members of His Majesty's Civil Service as a recognition of long and meritorious service:

 

HOME CIVIL SERVICE.

(including)

Allwood, Joshua Henry, Chief Stoker (Yardcraft), Portsmouth Dockyard.

Beare, Thomas, Inspector of Shipwrights, Devonport Dockyard.

Bowes, Charles Parr, Smith, Devonport Dockyard.

Bryant, John George, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Charman, Levi Adams, Shipwright, Chargeman, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Clift, Frederick William, Boilermaker, Chatham Dockyard.

Climo, William Rendle, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Cundy, William James, Skilled Labourer (Hammerman), Devonport Dockyard.

Davies, George, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Evans, Davies, Shipwright (Chargeman), Portsmouth Dockyard.

Gillies, Walter, Hammerman, Pembroke Dockyard.

Hearn, William Henry, Skilled Labourer, Devonport Dockyard.

Hicks, Samuel John, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

James, Edmund John, Furner (sic), Royal William Yard, Plymouth.

Jenking, Richard, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Leach, George, Boilermaker, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Luck, Henry Isaac, Chargeman of Fitters, Chatham Dockyard.

Lucks, Henry, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Mathias, Thomas, Smith, Pembroke Dockyard.

Mathieson, James, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard

Rentoul, William James, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Rogers, Harry George, Hammerman, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Skyrmes, William. Skilled Labourer, Pembroke Dockyard.

Suter, Edward Gibson, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Trench, Thomas John, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Wyatt, Lewis Truscott, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

 


 

 

30111 - 1 JUNE 1917

 

To be Companions of the Imperial Service Order.

 

HOME CIVIL SERVICE.

(including)

Henry Fathers, Esq., Deputy Superintendent of Ordnance Stores, Admiralty.

 


 

 

30192 - 20 JULY 1917

 

..... grant the Imperial Service Medal to the following retired members of His Majesty's Civil Service as a recognition of long and meritorious service:

 

HOME CIVIL SERVICE.

(including)

Ackland, William Henry, Master (Yardcraft), Royal William Yard, Plymouth.

Couch, Thomas John, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Deacon, James, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Dove, John Allen, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Evans, Charles, Smith (Chargeman), Pembroke Dockyard.

Evans, David, Shipwright (Chargeman), Portsmouth Dockyard.

Fairbrass, Joseph, Skilled Labourer, Chatham Dockyard.

Gibson, John George, Inspector of Fitters, Devonport Dockyard.

Griffiths, Henry James, Messenger, Pembroke Dockyard.

Hall, Fen wick Lewins, Smith, Devonport Dockyard.

Harper, Henry, Skilled Labourer, Chatham Dockyard.

Horsham, Andrew, Skilled Labourer, Devonport Dockyard.

Horsham, William, Rigger, Chatham Dockyard.

James, William John Green, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Rees, Robert, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Ribbens, William Thomas, Fitter, Chatham Dockyard.

Robinson, James, Smith, Chatham Dockyard.

Saywell, Thomas Edward, Chargeman of Smiths, Chatham Dockyard.

Slaughter, George, Hammerman, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Streeting, James John, Boilermaker (Chargeman), Sheerness Dockyard.

Swan, Charles John, Smith, Chatham Dockyard.

Warder, Edwin James, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Winter, Robert Charles, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

 


 

 

30343 - 19 OCTOBER 1917

 

..... award the Imperial Service Medal to the following retired members of His Majesty's Civil Service in recognition of long and meritorious service:

 

HOME CIVIL SERVICE.

(including)

Beaton, William, Foreman of the Yard, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Bennett, Albert Alfred, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Bickel, Frederick Radford, Shipwright, Sheerness Dockyard.

Biggs, Thomas Henry, Foreman of Ship Fitters, Devonport Dockyard.

Brenton, John, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Brett, Charles Walter, Joiner, Sheerness Dockyard.

Canterbury, Henry, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Cooper, Thomas John, Pattern-maker, Chatham Dockyard.

Crisp, William James, Ship Fitter, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Farndell, Harry Thurston, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Hayes, Alfred Alexander, Ship Fitter, Devonport Dockyard.

Hayes, Robert Walter, Principal Viewer, Equipment and Stores Inspection Division, Royal Dockyard, Woolwich.

Jewell, Andrew, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Mathews, Charles, Skilled Labourer, Chatham Dockyard.

Mitchell, Philip John, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Morris, James John Thomas, Skilled Labourer, Pembroke Dockyard.

Skyrme, John, Inspector of Shipwrights, Bermuda Dockyard.

Truscott, Frederick William, Electrical Fitter (Chargeman), Devonport Dockyard.

Wenn, Henry, Painter (Works Department), Sheerness Dockyard.

 

 

 

1918

 

all Whitehall, S W

 

 

30472 - 11 JANUARY 1918

 

..... award the Imperial Service Medal to the following retired members of His Majesty's Civil Service in recognition of long and meritorious service:

 

HOME CIVIL SERVICE.

(including)

Bond, Owen Sylvester, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Burden, Alma Ephraim Austin, Second Class Draughtsman (Overseer), Portsmouth Dockyard.

Butler, John, Leading Man of Wharf, Royal Clarence Yard, Gosport.

Brown, Duncan Urquhart, First Engineer (Yardcraft), Portsmouth Dockyard.

Cooper, Thomas John, Patternmaker, Chatham Dockyard.

Davey, Stephen Richard, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Gatt, Giovanni, Foreman of Stores, Naval Store Department, Admiralty.

Heard, James, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Hill, Charles Samuel, Mate in charge of War Department Vessels, War Office.

Jones, Robert, Shipwright, Pembroke Dockyard.

Lake, Edwin James, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Low, Andrew, Inspector of Storehousemen, Chatham Dockyard.

Mash, William, Rigger (Chargeman), Sheerness Dockyard.

Newburn, William, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard.

Noot, William, Shipwright, Pembroke Dockyard.

Penrose, Charles Henry, Ship Fitter, Devonport Dockyard.

Richards, Arthur James, Fitter, Chatham Dockyard.

Smith. George Henry, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

Stewart, William, Skilled Labourer, Devonport Dockyard.

Tillett, Robert, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Tozer, John Thomas, Skilled Labourer, Devonport Dockyard.

Wickenden, Joseph William, Skilled Labourer, Sheerness Dockyard.

Williams, Edwin, Ship Fitter, Chargeman, Devonport Dockyard.

 


 

 

30640 - 19 APRIL 1918

 

..... award the Imperial Service Medal to the following retired members of His Majesty's Civil Service in recognition of long and meritorious service:

 

HOME CIVIL SERVICE.

(including)

Batchelor, Henry Francis. Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Davis, Tom, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Goodridge, Erastus John, Shipwright, Pembroke Dockyard.

Harradon, William Adams, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard.

King, Charles, Rigger (Chargeman), Portsmouth Dockyard.

Malloney, John Mursell Gage, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Rose, Walter Henry Westrop, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Slope, Philip James, Master of Yardcraft, Royal William Yard, Plymouth.

Spencer, Henry William, Messenger and Outdoor Officer, Mercantile Marine Office, Poplar.

 


 

 

30793 - 12 July 1918

 

..... award the Imperial Service Medal to the following retired members of H.M. Civil Service in recognition of long and meritorious service:

 

HOME CIVIL SERVICE.

(including)

Baillie, Peter Wilson, Electrical Station Supervisor, Class A, R.N. Hospital, Chatham.

Borner, Alfred Henry, Joiner, H.M. Dockyard, Sheerness.

Calcott, Frederick, Electrical Fitter (Chargeman), Portsmouth Dockyard.

Cooper, Thomas George, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Dawkins, Thomas George, Inspector of Shipwrights, Acting Foreman of Yard, Pembroke Dockyard.

Dicks, George, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard.

George, Charles, Assistant Draughtsman, Acting 2nd Class Draughtsman, H.M. Dockyard, Sheerness.

Golding, William John, Engineer Fitter, H.M. Dockyard, Sheerness.

Horn, Henry George, Skilled Labourer, H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth.

Jolliffe. George Henry, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Knoyle, Henry William, Engine Fitter, H.M. Dockyard, Sheerness

Lloyd, Stephen, Shipwright, Pembroke Dockyard.

Lovett, Harry, Electrical Fitter (Chargeman), Portsmouth Dockyard.

Martin, Edwin, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Palmer, Samuel, Skilled Labourer (Turncock), Devonport Yard.

Phillips, Walter Henry, Skilled Labourer, Royal Victoria Yard, Deptford.

Rees, Joseph, Shipwright, Pembroke Dockyard.

Reynolds, Charles Adolphus. Skilled Labourer, Devonport Yard.

Spry, Richard William, Smith (Chargeman), H.M. Dockyard, Gibraltar.

Stephens, Hugh Eddy, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard.

Thompson, Philip, Smith, H.M. Dockyard, Chatham.

Warren, George William, Ship Fitter (Chargeman), Acting Inspector of Ship Fitters, H.M. Dockyard, Sheerness.

Watson, Lemuel Martin, Engine Fitter, H.M. Dockyard, Sheerness.

Watts, Nicholas Albert, Shipwright, H.M. Dockyard, Devonport.

Wright, William, Shipwright, H.M. Dockyard, Chatham.

 


 

 

30947 - 11 OCTOBER 1918

 

..... award the Imperial Service Medal to the following retired members of H.M. Civil Service in recognition of long and meritorious service:

 

HOME CIVIL SERVICE.

(including)

Baugh, Benjamin Franklin, Fitter, H.M. Dockyard, Chatham.

Bear, John Moore, Skilled Labourer, H.M. Dockyard, Chatham.

Champ, George Thomas, Inspector of Plumbers, H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth.

Coates, Charles George, Rigger, H.M. Dockyard, Chatham.

Dunn, Philip John, Caulker, H.M. Dockyard, Devonport.

Fraser, Donald, Rigger (Chargeman), H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth.

George, William Henry Stow, Hammerman, H.M. Dockyard, Chatham.

Germain, John Aubin, Shipwright, H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth.

Heather, James Thomas, Leading man of Labourers, H.M. Dockyard, Chatham.

Hicks, Tobias, Shipwright, H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth.

House, John Charles, Fitter, H.M. Dockyard, Chatham. Equipment and Stores, Inspection Division, Royal Dockyard, Woolwich.

Jefferies, Joseph Henry, Shipwright, H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth.

Johnson, Joseph Henry, Leading man of Painters, H.M. Dockyard, Chatham.

Kerswell, George Henry, Shipwright (Chargeman), H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth.

Killick, William Henry Blundell, Skilled Labourer, H.M. Dockyard, Chatham.

Luckraft, Frederick Richard John, Shipwright, H.M. Dockyard, Devonport.

Miller, John, Shipwright (Chargeman), H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth.

Musselwhite, Richard James Bryant, Shipwright, H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth.

Stephens, Frederick Alexander, Ship Fitter, H.M. Dockyard, Pembroke.

Strong, William, Skilled Labourer, H.M. Dockyard, Devonport.

Symons, William Henry, 1st Class Baker, Royal William Yard, Plymouth.

Thorn, Charles William, Skilled Labourer, H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth.

 

 

 

1919

 

all Whitehall, S W

 

 

31162 - 4 FEBRUARY 1919

 

..... award the Imperial Service Medal to the following retired members of H.M. Civil Service in recognition of long and meritorious service:

 

HOME CIVIL SERVICE.

(including)

Bagshaw, William Benjamin, Skilled Labourer, H.M. Dockyard, Sheerness.

Balls, Benjamin Brady, Shipwright, H.M. Dockyard, Sheerness,

Cheeseman, George, Skilled Labourer, H.M. Dockyard, Sheerness.

Colley, William, Skilled Labourer, H.M. Dockyard, Pembroke.

Faucette, Henry, Cooper, Royal Victoria Yard, Deptford.

Hayes, Alfred, Boiler Maker (Chargeman), H.M. Dockyard, Sheerness.

James, Thomas, Chief Stoker, Yard Craft, H.M. Dockyard, Pembroke.

Johnson, Edward, Cooper, Royal Victoria Yard, Deptford.

Laskey, William, Ship Fitter, H.M. Dockyard, Devonport.

Male, Edward George Winter, Labourer, H.M. Naval Depot, Portland.

Matthews, Jethro, Shipwright, H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth.

McNamara, Joseph, Shipwright, H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth.

Norrissey, William, Shipwright (Chargeman), H.M. Dockyard, Devonport.

Pitcher, Josiah, Mason, H.M. Naval Depot, Portland.

Studley, Samuel Charles, Shipwright, H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth.

Sturmey, William Donald, Shipwright, H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth.

Tritton, James Kenneth, Shipwright, H.M. Dockyard, Devonport.

Wheeler, John, Coppersmith, H.M. Dockyard, Sheerness

 


 

 

31379 - 30 MAY 1919

 

Imperial Service Order.

 

(including)

 

To be Companions of the Imperial Service Order.

Colonial Civil Service.

 

Gascoigne Lumley, Esq., Chief Engineer, Marine Department, Nigeria.



back to Medals Main Index

or  World War 1, 1914-1918

 

revised 08/08/14