Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

World War 1 at Sea

 

 

ROYAL NAVY - WARSHIP and AUXILIARY CREW NUMBERS and TYPES
 

Fleet submarine K.26 (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

 
 
 

Introduction

 

People sometimes ask for crew lists of Royal Navy warships and these are rarely available. I have found we don't even know with any accuracy the complements of various ships, which changed continuously, let alone the types and numbers of officers and ratings.

 

When a ship was lost with most, if not all of their crews, I realised it would be possible to analyse the casualty lists to arrive at these numbers. This has been done for a range of World War 1 warships and auxiliaries. Note these are not necessarily the ship's official "establishments", but the list of those lost from that ship at that time.

Only ranks and branches are used in these lists. Grades and classes, acting, temporary and probationary titles  etc. have been removed

Abbreviations include:

MMR - Mercantile Marine Reserve, RMA - Royal Marine Artillery, RMLI - Royal Marine Light Infantry, RNR - Royal Naval Reserve, RNVR - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

click for Note on Warrant Officers

Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

 


 
 

 

Q-SHIP SAILING SMACK, Ethel & Millie
15 August 1917, no survivors

 

Officer (1)

Skipper, RNR

1

Seamen (6)

2nd Hand, RNR

1

 

Able Seaman

2

 

Deck Hand, RNR

3

1 Officer, 6 Ratings

7

HMS G & E (Nelson) sunk at the same time (Frank Hales)

 

 

MOTOR LAUNCH, ML.403
22 August 1918, plus attached Lt-Cdr;1 survivor

 

Officers (2)

Lieutenant, RNVR

1

 

Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

1

Seamen (6)

Coxswain

1

 

Leading Deck Hand, RNR

1

 

Able Seaman

1

 

Deck Hand, RNR

3

Mechanics (2)

Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR

1

 

Motor Mechanic

1

2 Officer, 8 Ratings

10

 

ML.81 (Andy Hunter)

 

 

DRIFTER, Lily Reich,
26 February 1916, no survivors

 

Officers (2)

Sub Lieutenant, RNR

1

 

Skipper, RNR

1

Seamen (4)

2nd Hand, RNR

1

 

Deck Hand, RNR

3

Engine-room (4)

Engineman, RNR

1

 

Trimmer, RNR

3

2 Officers,  8 Rating

10

 

 

TRAWLER, Bradford
28 October 1916, no survivors

 

Officer (1)

Skipper, RNR

1

Seamen (6)

2nd Hand, RNR

1

 

Seaman, 1 RNR, 1 Newfoundland RNR

2

 

Deck Hand, RNR

3

Engine-room (4)

Engineman, RNR
Trimmer, RNR

2
2

Cook (1)

Cook, RNR

1

1 Officer, 11 Ratings

11

 

 

DRIFTER, Jeannie Murray
14 February 1918, no survivors

 

Officers (2)

Lieutenant, RNR

1

 

Skipper, RNR

1

Seamen (6)

2nd Hand, RNR

1

 

Deck Hand, RNR

4

 

Deck Boy

1

Telegraphists (3)

Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR

1

 

Telegraphist, RNVR

2

Engine-room (3)

Engineman, RNR
Trimmer, RNR

2
1

2 Officers, 12 Ratings

14

Drifter Sheen, built 1918 (Navy Photos/Mark Teadham)

 

SUBMARINE, C.31
4 January 1915, no survivors

 

Officers (3)

Lieutenant

2

 

Sub Lieutenant

1

Seamen (7)

Petty Officer (Torpedo)

1

 

Leading Seaman

2

 

Able Seaman

4

Signals (1)

Signalman

1

Artificers (2)

Engine Room Artificer

2

Stokers (4)

Stoker Petty Officer

1

 

Leading Stoker

1

 

Stoker

2

3 Officers, 14 Ratings

17

 

 

ADMIRALTY SCREW TUG, Char
16 January 1915, no survivors

Officers (5)

Lieutenant, RNR

3

 

1st Engineer, MMR

1

 

2nd Engineer, MMR

1

Seamen (4)

Mate, MMR

1

 

Seaman, RNR

2

 

Deck Hand, MMR

1

Telegraphists (2)

Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR

2

Engine-room (4)

Stoker, RNR
Fireman, MMR

1
3

Steward (1)

Officer's Steward

1

Royal Marines (2)

Corporal, RMLI
Private, RMLI

1
1

5 Officers, 13 Ratings

18

 

 

 

 

TRAWLER, Remindo
c2 February 1918, no survivors

Officers (3)

Lieutenant, 1 RNR, 1 RNVR

2

 

Skipper, RNR

1

Seamen (10)

2nd Hand, RNR

1

 

Leading Deck Hand, RNR

1

 

Ordinary Seaman, RNVR

1

 

Deck Hand, RNR

6

 

Deck Boy, RNR

1

Signals (1)

Signalman

1

Telegraphist (1)

Telegraphist, RNVR

1

Engine-room (4)

Engineman, RNR
Trimmer, RNR

2
2

Steward (1)

Officer's Steward

1

3 Officers, 17 Ratings

20

Trawler Doon, WW1-era (Navy Photos/Mark Teadham)

 

SCHOONER Q-SHIP, Prize,
14 August 1917, no survivors

Officers (4)

Lieutenant Commander, RNR

1

 

Lieutenant, RNVR

1

 

Skipper, RNR

2

Seamen (16)

Petty Officer

2

 

Able Seaman

1

 

Seaman, RNR

1

 

Deck Hand, RNR

12

Telegraphists (2)

Telegraphist
Ordinary Telegraphist

1
1

Shipwright (1)

Shipwright

1

Mechanic (2)

Motor Mechanic

2

Cook (1)

Cook, RNR

1

Steward (1)

Officer's Steward

1

4 Officers, 23 Ratings

27

 

 

SUBMARINE, E.49
12 March 1917, no survivors

Officers (3)

Lieutenant (1 RNR)

3

Seaman (11)

Petty Officer

3

 

Leading Seaman

3

 

Able Seaman

5

Signals  (1)

Leading Signalman

1

Telegraphists (2)

Leading Telegraphist
Boy Telegraphist

1
1

Artificers (4)

Chief Engine Room Artificer

1

 

Engine Room Artificer

3

Stokers (10)

Stoker Petty Officer

1

 

Leading Stoker

2

 

Stoker

7

3 Officers, 28 Ratings

31

Sister-boat E.19 (NavyPhotos/Antoine)

 

FLEET MESSENGER, Redbreast
15
July 1917, 1 POW

Officers (4)

Commander, RNR

1

 

Lieutenant, RNR

1

 

Sub Lieutenant, RNR

1

 

Assistant Paymaster, RNR

1

Seamen (14)

Petty Officer

2

 

Leading Seaman

1

 

Able Seaman (5 MMR)

10

 

Ordinary Seaman

1

Telegraphist (1)

Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR

1

Artificers (2)

Engine Room Artificer (1 RNR)

2

Stokers (15)

Chief Stoker

1

 

Stoker Petty Officer

3

 

Leading Stoker

1

 

Stoker (3 RNR)

10

Cook (1)

Officers' Cook

1

Steward (1)

Chief Steward, MMR

1

Royal Marines (3)

Lance Corporal, RMLI
Private, RMLI

1
1

 

Gunner, RMA

1

4 Officers, 37 Ratings

41

 

 

 

COLLIER Q-SHIP, Vala
21 August 1917, no survivors

Officers (6)

Commander

1

 

Lieutenant, RNR

3

 

Engineer Lieutenant, RNR

1

 

Paymaster, RNR

1

Seamen (17)

Chief Petty Officer

1

 

Petty Officer

3

 

Leading Seaman (1 RNR)

2

 

Able Seaman

11

Signals (1)

Signalman, RNVR

1

Telegraphists (4)

Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist

1

 

Telegraphist

1

 

Ordinary Telegraphist

2

Artificers (2)

Engine Room Artificer (1 RNR)

2

Stokers (6)

Stoker Petty Officer, RNR

1

 

Leading Stoker

1

 

Stoker, RNR

4

Artisans (2)

Carpenter's Crew

1

 

Painter

1

Cooka (2)

Officer's Cook

1

 

Cook's Mate

1

Stewards (3)

Officer's Steward

2

 

Ship's Steward's Assistant

1

6 Officers, 37 Ratings

43

 

 

FLEET SUBMARINE, K.4
31 January 1918, no survivors

Officers (5)

Commander

1

 

Lieutenant Commander

1

 

Lieutenant (1 RNR)

2

 

Gunner

1

Seamen (20)

Chief Petty Officer

1

 

Petty Officer

2

 

Leading Seaman

2

 

Able Seaman

15

Signals  (2)

Leading Signalman

1

 

Signalman

1

Telegraphists (2)

Petty Officer Telegraphist
Leading Telegraphist

1
1

Artificers (5)

Chief Engine Room Artificer

2

 

Engine Room Artificer (1 RNVR)

3

Stokers (21)

Chief Stoker

1

 

Stoker Petty Officer

3

 

Leading Stoker

6

 

Stoker

11

Stewards (1)

Officer's Steward

1

5 Officers, 51 Ratings

56

 

 

 

DESTROYER, Flirt
26 October 1916, no survivors other than 4 boat's crew (1st Lt and Gunner in list)

Officers (4) Lieutenant 2

 

Gunner

1

 

Artificer Engineer

1

Seamen (13)

Chief Petty Officer

1

 

Petty Officer

1

 

Leading Seaman

2

 

Able Seaman

6

 

Ordinary Seaman

1

 

Seaman, RNR

2

Signals (3)

Yeoman of Signals

1

 

Leading Signalman

1

 

Signalman, RNVR

1

Telegraphists (2)

Leading Telegraphist
Boy Telegraphist

1
1

Artificers (5)

Engine Room Artificer

5

Stokers (32)

Chief Stoker

1

 

Stoker Petty Officer

3

 

Leading Stoker

4

 

Stoker (5 RNR)

24

Cooks (2)

Leading Cook's Mate

1

 

Cook's Mate

1

Steward (1)

Officer's Steward

1

4 Officers, 58 Ratings

62 (+ 2)

 

 

SLOOP Q-SHIP, Begonia
6 October 1917, no survivors

Officers (7)

Lieutenant Commander

1

 

Lieutenant (2 RNR)

3

 

Engineer Lieutenant

1

 

Paymaster, RNR

1

 

Surgeon Probationer, RNVR

1

Seamen (34)

Chief Petty Officer

1

 

Petty Officer

1

 

Leading Seaman

5

 

Able Seaman (7 RNVR)

23

 

Ordinary Seaman (1 RNVR)

4

Signals (2)

Leading Signalman

1

 

Signalman

1

Telegraphists (3)

Petty Officer Telegraphist
Telegraphist

1
1

 

Boy Telegraphist

1

Artificers (4)

Chief Engine Room Artificer, RNR

1

 

Engine Room Artificer (1 RNR)

3

Shipwright (1)

Shipwright

1

Stokers (35)

Stoker Petty Officer

9

 

Leading Stoker

4

 

Stoker

22

Armourer (1)

Armourer's Mate

1

Artisans (2)

Carpenter's Crew

1

 

Painter

1

Cooks (2)

Officers' Cook

1

 

Cook's Mate

1

Stewards (3)

Officers' Steward

2

 

Ship's Steward's Assistant

1

7 Officers, 87 Ratings

94

 

 

DESTROYER, Narbrough
12 January 1918, no survivors

Officers (5)

Lieutenant

2

 

Sub Lieutenant

1

 

Midshipman, RNVR

2

Seamen (45)

Chief Petty Officer

1

 

Petty Officer

4

 

Leading Seaman

3

 

Able Seaman (3 RNVR)

29

 

Ordinary Seaman

8

Signals (3)

Leading Signalman

1

 

Signalman ( 1 RNVR)

2

Telegraphists (2)

Leading Telegraphist
Boy Telegraphist

1
1

Artificers (4)

Chief Engine Room Artificer

1

 

Engine Room Artificer

3

Wiremen (1)

Wireman

1

Mechanicians (1)

Mechanician

1

Stokers (26)

Chief Stoker

1

 

Stoker Petty Officer

6

 

Leading Stoker

3

 

Stoker

16

Cooks (1)

Leading Cook's Mate

1

Stewards (3)

Officer's Steward (1c, 2c, 3c)

3

5 Officers, 86 Ratings

91

 

 

HM Destroyer Millbrook, sister to Narbrough (Navy Photos)

 

 

 

Later scout cruiser HMS Amphion; Pathfinder had 3 funnels (Navy Photos/Bruce Constable)

 

SCOUT CRUISER, Pathfinder
5 September 1914, 16 survivors included in list

Officers (11)

Captain

1

 

Lieutenant Commander

1

 

Lieutenant

2

 

Engineer Lieutenant Commander

1

 

Paymaster

1

 

Staff Surgeon

1

 

Gunner

2

 

Artificer Engineer

1

 

Signal Boatswain

1

Seamen (63)

Petty Officer

6

 

Leading Seaman

9

 

Able Seaman

23

 

Ordinary Seaman

19

 

Boy

6

Signals (15)

Yeoman of Signals

3

 

Leading Signalman

3

 

Ordinary Signalman

1

 

Signalman

4

 

Signal Boy

4

Telegraphist (3)

Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist

1

 

Petty Officer Telegraphist

1

 

Telegraphist

1

Artificers (13)

Chief Engine Room Artificer

3

 

Engine Room Artificer

8

 

Electrical Artificer

2

Shipwrights (3)

Chief Shipwright

1

 

Shipwright

2

Mechanicians (3)

Mechanician

3

Stokers (119)

Chief Stoker

3

 

Stoker Petty Officer

10

 

Leading Stoker

13

 

Stoker

93

Armourers (2)

Chief Armourer

1

 

Armourer's Crew

1

Artisans (6)

Leading Carpenter's Crew

1

 

Carpenter's Crew

1

 

Plumber's Mate

1

 

Painter

1

 

Cooper

1

 

Blacksmith

1

Sick Berth (2)

Sick Berth Steward

1

 

Sick Berth Attendant

1

Regulating (2)

Master at Arms

1

 

Ship's Corporal

1

Writers (2)

Writer

2

Cooks (5)

Chief Ship's Cook

1

 

Leading Cook's Mate

2

 

Officer's Cook

2

Stewards (8)

Ship's Steward

1

 

Officer's Steward

6

 

Ship's Steward's Assistant

1

Royal Marines (19)

Sergeant, RMLI
Corporal, RMLI

1
1

 

Private, RMLI

17

Civilians (2)

Canteen Manager

1

 

Canteen Assistant

1

11 Officers, 265 Ratings, 2 Civilians

278

 

ARMED MERCHANT CRUISER, Viknor
13 January 1915, no survivors.

Officers (14)

Commander

1

 

Lieutenant Commander

1

 

Lieutenant, RNR

2

 

Sub Lieutenant, RNR

4

 

Midshipman, RNR

3

 

Assistant Paymaster, RNR

1

 

Surgeon

1

 

Gunner

1

MN Engineering Officers (8)

Chief Engineer, RNR
Senior Engineer, RNR
Engineer, RNR

1
1
3

 

Assistant Engineer, RNR

3

Seamen (143)

Chief Petty Officer

2

 

Petty Officer

14

 

Leading Seaman (2 RNR)

13

 

Able Seaman (32 RNVR)

51

 

Seaman, 10 RNR, 25 Newfoundland RNR

35

 

Boy

28

Boatswain (1)

Boatswain, MMR

1

Signals (3)

Yeoman of Signals

1

 

Ordinary Signalman

1

 

Signal Boy

1

Telegraphists (3)

Telegraphist
Boy Telegraphist

1
2

Artificers (4)

Engine Room Artificer, RNR

4

Electrician (1)

Chief Electrician, MMR

1

Artisans (11)

Chief Carpenter, MMR

1

 

Carpenter, MMR

4

 

Plumber, MMR

1

 

Painter, MMR

1

 

Joiner, MMR

2

 

Cooper, MMR

1

 

Blacksmith, MMR

1

Engine-room (38)

Leading Fireman, MMR
Fireman, MMR

1
29

 

Greaser, MMR

7

 

Lamp Trimmer, MMR

1

Armourers (2)

Armourer

1

 

Armourer's Crew

1

Regulating (2)

Master at Arms

2

Writer (2)

Writer (1 MMR)

2

Supply (1)

Storekeeper, MMR

1

Cooks (6)

Chief Baker, MMR

1

 

Baker, MMR

1

 

Ship's Cook, MMR

3

 

Assistant Cook, MMR

1

Stewards (16)

Chief Ship's Steward, MMR

1

 

Ship's Steward, MMR

2

 

Steward, MMR

11

 

Assistant Steward, MMR

2

Royal Marines (35)

Colour Sergeant, RMLI
Corporal, RMLI

1
2

 

Private, RMLI

31

 

Bugler, RMLI

1

Civilian (1)

Canteen Manager

1

22 Officers, 268 Ratings, 1 Civilian

291

Note: relative Royal and Merchant Navy ranks are uncertain

 

 

ARMOURED CRUISER, Black Prince
 
Jutland, 31 May 1916, no survivors

 

Officers (38)    

Seamen (12)

Captain

1

 

Commander

1

 

Lieutenant Commander

2

 

Lieutenant (2 RNR)

6

 

Sub Lieutenant (1 RNVR)

2

Engineering (3)

Engineer Commander
Engineer Lieutenant Commander

1
1

 

Engineer Lieutenant

1

Paymaster (3)

Assistant Paymaster (2 RNR)

3

Surgeons (3)

Fleet Surgeon

1

 

Surgeon

2

Chaplains (2)

Chaplain

2

Warrant Officers (13)

Chief Boatswain
Boatswain

1
1

 

Chief Gunner

1

 

Gunner

2

 

Mate

1

 

Mate (E)

1

 

Artificer Engineer

4

 

Signal Boatswain

1

 

Carpenter

1

Royal Marines (2)

Captain, RM
Lieutenant, RM

1
1

 

 

 

Ratings (815)    

Seamen (341)

Chief Petty Officer

6

 

Petty Officer

31

 

Leading Seaman

26

 

Able Seaman (38 RNVR)

200

 

Ordinary Seaman

36

 

Seaman, RNR

2

 

Boy

40

Sailmaker (1)

Sailmaker

1

Signals (23)

Yeoman of Signals

4

 

Leading Signalman

4

 

Signalman (2 RNVR)

7

 

Ordinary Signalman (1 RNVR)

3

 

Signal Boy

5

Telegraphists (11)

Petty Officer Telegraphist
Leading Telegraphist

1
1

 

Telegraphist

2

 

Boy Telegraphist

7

Artificers (30)

Chief Engine Room Artificer

4

 

Chief Electrical Artificer

1

 

Engine Room Artificer

19

 

Electrical Artificer (1 RNVR)

6

Shipwright (7)

Shipwright

7

Wireman (4)

Wireman

4

Mechanicians (6)

Mechanician

6

Stokers (256)

Chief Stoker

10

 

Stoker Petty Officer

24

 

Leading Stoker

25

 

Stoker (31 RNR)

197

Armourers (5)

Chief Armourer

1

 

Armourer

1

 

Armourer's Mate

1

 

Armourer's Crew

2

Artisans (13)

Carpenter's Mate

1

 

Carpenter's Crew

2

 

Plumber

1

 

Plumber's Mate

2

 

Painter

2

 

Joiner

1

 

Cooper

1

 

Blacksmith

2

 

Blacksmith's Mate

1

Sick Berth (3)

Sick Berth Steward

1

 

Sick Berth Attendant

2

Writers (2)

Chief Writer

1

 

Writer

1

Cooks (12)

Chief Ship's Cook

2

 

Leading Cook's Mate

1

 

Cook's Mate

6

 

Officer's Cook

2

 

Ship's Cook

1

Stewards (11)

Officer's Steward

6

 

Ship's Steward

1

 

Ship's Steward Assistant

3

 

Boy Servant

1

Royal Marines (90)

Colour Sergeant, RMLI
Sergeant, RMLI

1
2

 

Lance Sergeant, RMLI

1

 

Corporal, RMLI

4

 

Private, RMLI

68

 

Band Corporal

1

 

Bandsman

11

 

Bugler, RMLI

2

Civilians (5)    

Civilians (5)

Canteen Manager

2

 

Canteen Server

3

38 Officers, 815 Ratings, 5 Civilians 

858

 

 

 

 

Armoured cruiser HMS Defence (Navy Photos)

 

 

 

 

 

Battlecruiser HMS Lion, sister to Queen Mary (Maritime Quest/Alasdair Hughes)

 

 

 

 

 

BATTLECRUISER, Queen Mary
Jutland, 31 May 1916, includes 2 survivors 1 Mid, 1 PO

Officers (57)    

Seamen (29)

Captain

1

 

Commander

3

 

Lieutenant Commander

2

 

Lieutenant (1 RNR)

5

 

Sub Lieutenant (1 RNR)

5

 

Midshipman

13

Engineering (3)

Engineer Commander
Engineer Lieutenant Commander

1
1

 

Engineer Sub Lieutenant

1

Paymasters (3)

Fleet Paymaster
Assistant Paymaster (1 RNR)

1
2

Surgeons (3)

Fleet Surgeon

1

 

Surgeon

2

Chaplain/
Schoolmaster (2)

Chaplain & Naval Instructor
Head Schoolmaster

1

1

Warrant Officers (16)

Chief Gunner
Gunner

1
4

 

Mate

1

 

Mate (E)

1

 

Artificer Engineer

3

 

Signal Boatswain

1

 

Warrant Mechanician

1

 

Warrant Electrician (1 RNR)

2

 

Chief Carpenter

1

 

Clerk

1

Royal Marines (1)

Major, RMLI

1

Ratings (1205)    

Seamen (357)

Chief Petty Officer
Petty Officer (1 RNVR)

7
33

 

Leading Seaman (1 RNVR)

28

 

Able Seaman (41 RNVR)

220

 

Ordinary Seaman

33

 

Seaman, RNR

2

 

Boy

34

Sailmaker (1)

Sailmaker

1

Signals (23)

Yeoman of Signals

3

 

Leading Signalman

5

 

Signalman (1 RNVR)

4

 

Ordinary Signalman

6

 

Signal Boy

5

Telegraphists (14)

Petty Officer Telegraphist

1

 

Leading Telegraphist

1

 

Telegraphist

2

 

Ordinary Telegraphist

1

 

Boy Telegraphist

9

Artificers (59)

Chief Engine Room Artificer

6

 

Chief Electrical Artificer

1

 

Engine Room Artificer (2 RNR, 2 RNVR)

45

 

Electrical Artificer

7

Shipwrights (10)

Chief Shipwright
Shipwright

1
9

Wiremen (6)

Wireman

6

Mechanicians (2)

Mechanician

2

Stokers (555)

Chief Stoker

17

 

Stoker Petty Officer

41

 

Leading Stoker (3 RNR)

99

 

Stoker (77 RNR)

398

Armourers (7)

Chief Armourer

1

 

Armourer

1

 

Armourer's Mate

1

 

Armourer's Crew

4

Artisans (13)

Leading Carpenter's Crew

1

 

Carpenter's Crew

2

 

Plumber

1

 

Plumber's Mate

2

 

Painter

2

 

Cooper

1

 

Blacksmith

2

 

Blacksmith's Mate (1 RNVR)

2

Sick Berth (7)

Sick Berth Steward

3

 

Sick Berth Attendant

4

Writers (2)

Chief Writer

1

 

Writer

1

Cooks (17)

Chief Ship's Cook

2

 

Leading Cook's Mate

3

 

Cook's Mate

6

 

Officer's Cook

4

 

Ship's Cook

2

Stewards (17)

Officer's Steward

12

 

Ship's Steward

2

 

Ship's Steward Assistant

3

Royal Marines (115)

Colour Sergeant, RMLI
Sergeant, RMA

1
2

 

Lance Sergeant, RMLI

2

 

Corporal, 1 RMA, 2 RMLI

3

 

Lance Corporal, RMLI

1

 

Private, RMLI

50

 

Gunner, RMA

36

 

Bombardier, RMA

3

 

Bandmaster

1

 

Band Corporal, RMB

2

 

Musician, RMB

12

 

Bugler, 1 RMA, 1 RMLI

2

Civlians (6)    

Civilians (6)

Assistant Constructor, RCNC

1

 

Canteen Assistant

5

57 Officers, 1205 Ratings, 6 Civilians 

1268

 

 

Warrant Officers

 

Most Royal Navy and Royal Marine ranks are straightforward - Boy to Chief Petty Officer, Midshipman to Admiral of the Fleet, but in the middle are the sometimes puzzling Warrant Officers, a rank that was only discontinued in 2010.

 

Following are a list of what I  believe to be the Warrant Officer ranks existing in the World War 1 period. Any corrections would be appreciated:

Artificer Engineer, Chief Artificer Engineer, Boatswain, Carpenter, Chief Boatswain, Chief Carpenter, Chief Gunner, Chief Signal Boatswain, Gunner, Mate, Mate (E), Signal Boatswain, Warrant Electrician, Warrant Engineer, Warrant Mechanician, Warrant Officer, Warrant Schoolmaster, Warrant Shipwright, Warrant Telegraphist, Warrant Victualling Officer, Warrant Wardmaster, Warrant Writer.

 

Correction with thanks to Jim Kemp, 7 Mar 2013 -  Clerk  and Assistant Clerk were not warrant officers. The Clerk was a Midshipman in the Paymaster specialisation; Assistant Clerk a Naval Cadet in the same specialisation. The rank progression was Asst Clerk to Clerk to Asst Paymaster (later Sub Lieutenant Paymaster).


 

Visitors might like to consider doing the same analysis for other WW1 ships, and even those of WW2 for which casualty and survivor lists exist. A historical study - say Napoleonic War to the present - would be even more interesting.

 

 
 

back to Naval History Homepage

revised  8/3/13