Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

World War 1 at Sea - Naval Battles in outline

 

DARDANELLES and GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGNS - 1915-1916

 

Part 3 - Royal Navy Casualties including RN Division, February to June 1915

HMS Agamemnon, battleship (Maritime Quest, click to enlarge)

on to Part 4 - Royal Navy Casualties - from July 1915

 

Contents

1. Naval Campaign in Outline

2. London Gazette Despatches

3. Royal Navy Casualties - February to June 1915

4. Royal Navy Casualties - from July 1915

5. Royal Navy Honours and Gallantry Awards

 
 

 

Part 3 - ROYAL NAVY CASUALTIES, February to June 1915

With thanks to Don Kindell

 

Identifying all casualties directly related to the Dardanelles and Gallipoli Campaigns requires more research. Only those identified as such have been listed, including those who died of wounds or illness, even if they did so away from  Gallipoli.

 

There will be other casualties, especially from the RN Division, who may have been wounded or taken ill in Gallipoli, but have not been identified and are thus not included here.

 

 

1915

DARDANELLES NAVAL ATTACKS

 

Thursday, 25 February 1915

 

Agamemnon, pre-Dreadnought battleship, damaged by shore batteries, one Boy died of wounds 5 March

 MASON, William J, Ordinary Seaman, J 27767 (Ch)

 SMALL, George R H W, Leading Seaman, J 872 (Ch)

 WORTHINGTON, Bertie, Petty Officer, J 141 (Ch)

 

 

Friday, 26 February 1915

  

Vengeance, pre-Dreadnought battleship, Dardanelles shore landing party

 TURNBULL, Ernest, Sergeant, RMLI, 14297 (Ch)

 

 

Sunday, 28 February 1915

 

Vengeance, pre-Dreadnought battleship, boiler explosion

 JOHNSON, Frederick T, Stoker 1c, K 19889 (Ch)

 PARKER, Arthur C, Stoker, RNR, 1319 S (Ch)

 

 

Thursday, 4 March 1915

 

All demolition and shore party landings in Kum Kale area

 

Lord Nelson, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 CUMMING, Alexander G, Ordinary Signalman, J 19191 (Ch)

 NEWLAND, William J E, Petty Officer, 189635 (Ch)

 

Ocean, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 GARDNER, Frederick J, Seaman, RNR, B 4055

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion,

 ALLKINS, Wilfred S, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 387 (Ply)

 BALDWIN, Alfred B, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (RFR 880), 4690 (Ply), DOW

 BEAN, Joseph H, Private, RMLI, 16765 (Ply)

 CASKEN, Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 178 (Ply)

 DYTER, William G, Private, RMLI, 17661 (Ply)

 FREEMAN, Thomas S, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR B 1045), 5864 (Ply)

 GATES, Samuel, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 14982 (Ply)

 GIBSON, Sydney E, Private, RMLI, 16373 (Ply)

 GOODENOUGH, Walter, Private, RMLI, 11957 (Ply)

 JONES, John, Private, RMLI, S 305 (Ply)

 JONES, Norman, Private, RMLI, S 398 (Ply)

 MCGUIRE, Patrick, Private, RMLI, S 150 (Ply)

 MINNS, Arthur W, Sergeant, RMLI, 11711 (Ply)

 PILL, Charles, Private, RMLI, 16343 (Ply)

 POWER, James, Private, RMLI, S 240 (Ply)

 RAWLINSON, Bertram, Private, RMLI, S 9 (Ply)

 ROUNDS, Frank, Private, RMLI, 16404 (Ply)

 ROWSON, Harold, Private, RMLI, S 474 (Ply)

 SCOTT, James, Private, RMLI, 16410 (Ply)

 SNOWDEN, John W, Private, RMLI, S 119 (Ply)

 TAYLOR, Willie, Private, RMLI, S 121 (Ply)

 WARNOCK, Robert, Private, RMLI, 16727 (Ply)

 WHITWAM, Bertie, Private, RMLI, 17618 (Ply)

 

 

Friday, 5 March 1915

 

Agamemnon, pre-Dreadnought battleship, damaged on 25 February

 MOCKETT, Walter E, Boy 1c, J 31645, DOW

  

 

Saturday, 6 March 1915

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 BUTTERWORTH, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 16198 (Ply), DOW in HS Soudan

 PURSSORD, Harry R, Private, RMLI, S 125 (Ply), DOW in HS Soudan

 

 

Saturday, 13 March 1915

   

Ocean, battleship

 LANE, Thomas E, Mate (may have been crew of minesweeping trawler)

 

 

Sunday, 14 March 1915

  

 

Amethyst, light cruiser (above - CyberHeritage), damaged by shore batteries near Kephez Point, 3 more men died of wounds next day, and one on the 16th

 BAINBRIDGE, Thomas T, Carpenter's Crew, M 8138 (Po)

 BEATON, John D, Engine Room Artificer 2c, RNR, EA 1562

 BISHOP, Albert H, Signalman, J 11306 (Po)

 BOLTON, John, Stoker 1c, K 3820 (Po)

 BOXALL, George D, Stoker 1c, K 10439 (Po)

 BURROWS, Daniel, Stoker 2c, K 20453 (Po)

 CHAMBERLAIN, Herbert J, Stoker 1c, K 8079 (Po)

 GREEN, Walter H, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5725 (Po)

 GRUMMITT, Sidney W, Boy 1c, J 31159

 GUMBLETON, Reginald C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 533 (Po)

 HOWARD, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 9679 (Po)

 JOHNSTON, William, Stoker, RNR, U 1049

 JONES, John, Stoker 2c, K 22680 (Po)

 KINGSFORD, Charles S, Stoker 1c, K 13046 (Po)

 MATTHEWS, Patrick, Act/Leading Stoker, K 10563 (Po)

 MYCOCK, Arnold, Stoker 1c, 308489 (Po)

 PERRING, Warren, Stoker, RNR, S 4365

 RANDELL, Alfred, Cook's Mate, M 10230 (Po)

 SANKEY, Thomas S, Able Seaman, 227922 (Po)

 WICKEN, William E, Petty Officer, 184814 (Po)

 WOOLVEN, Albert H, Stoker 1c, 302856 (Po)

 

Fentonian, hired trawler, minesweeper, damaged by shore batteries

 MORVINSON, Gilbert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2088

 WORRELL, Edward, Chief Petty Officer (Pens) (RFR A 1486), 130204 (Ch)

 

Ocean, pre-Dreadnought battleship, damaged by shore batteries

 IVES, Harry, Petty Officer 1c, 185920 (Dev)

 

 

Monday, 15 March 1915

 

Amethyst, light cruiser, damaged on 14th

 COLE, John L, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 185874 (Ch), DOW

 COOPER, Charles F, Stoker 1c, SS 105959 (Po), DOW

 DAVIS, Hugh D, Stoker 1c, K 12253 (Po), DOW

 

 

Dartmouth, light cruiser (above - Photo Ships), damaged by boiler explosion

 BAILEY, Albert H, Stoker Petty Officer, 307995 (Dev)

 BOLTON, George A, Stoker 1c, SS 113883 (Dev)

 BONICI, Antonio, Stoker, RNR (Malta), F 782

 MUDFORD, George, Stoker 1c, K 15068 (Dev)

 O'BRIEN, Joseph, Leading Stoker, 299378 (Dev)

 PACE, Guitano, Stoker, RNR (Malta), F 779

 SCHEMBRI, Ricardo, Stoker, RNR (Malta), F 815

 SLADE, John, Stoker 1c, K 9831 (Dev)

 SMITH, Richard E, Stoker 1c, K 3074 (Dev)

 TURNER, John, Chief Stoker, 282625 (Dev)

 VELLA, Carmelo, Stoker, RNR (Malta), F 469

 

Irresistible, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 WATSON, Harry, Stoker 1c, SS 114159 (Po)

 

 

Tuesday, 16 March 1915

 

Amethyst, light cruiser, damaged on 14th

 ELLIOTT, John F, Stoker 1c, 288465 (Po), DOW

 

 

Thursday, 18 March 1915

 

MAIN NAVAL ATTACK ON DARDANELLES

  

Amethyst, light cruiser, damaged on 14th

 MAWSON, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 10663 (Po), DOW

 

 

Inflexible, battlecruiser (above - Maritime Quest), mined and damaged, three men died of wounds next day, 15 and 25 April

 ADAMS, Ralph S, Able Seaman, J 2403 (Ch)

 ALLCOCK, Herbert, Able Seaman, 219836 (Ch)

 AZZOPARDI, Salvatore, Stoker, RNR (Malta), F 797

 BONICI, Carmemo, Stoker, RNR (Malta), F 773

 CAWSEY, William A, Carpenter

 CHIRCOP, Carmelo, Stoker, RNR (Malta), F 715

 CLARK, James H, Able Seaman, J 3436 (Ch)

 DAY, Edward, Chief Stoker (RFR B 8501), 294881 (Ch)

 FOSTER, James J, Able Seaman, J 2760 (Ch)

 GARDNER, John H, Signalman, 236055 (Ch)

 GREENLEAF, Herbert E, Stoker Petty Officer, 291826 (Ch)

 GYERE, James, Stoker, RNR, S 3280

 HIND, Percy W, Able Seaman, J 9233 (Ch)

 HUTCHINGS, William, Joiner, 345695 (Ch)

 KEMP, Edwin C, Boy 1c, J 20371

 KENNAIRD, Robert H, Shipwright 1c, 346890 (Ch)

 KINGHAM, Henry T, Stoker 1c, K 16648 (Ch)

 LOWER, Charles, Musician, RMB 1640

 MASON, William E, Dockyard Electrician, Admiralty civilian

 MATTHEWS, Henry, Able Seaman, 236746 (Ch)

 NOY, Hugh M, Able Seaman, J 23389 (Ch)

 O'NEILL, Michael, Stoker, RNR, V 669

 POPE, Edward C, Stoker 1c, K 11464 (Ch)

 SADDLETON, Alfred J, Able Seaman, J 1641 (Ch)

 SCOTT, Charles Mci, Petty Officer 1c, 168774 (Ch)

 SILVER, Samuel, Stoker 1c, K 12578 (Ch)

 SMART, Sidney, Able Seaman, 230067 (Ch)

 SMITH, Francis, Mechanician, 298523 (Dev)

 SMITH, George S, Stoker 1c, K 15144 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, Frederick G, Corporal, RMLI, 15864 (Ch)

 VERNER, Rudolf H C, Commander, DOW

 WOOD, Harold R, Able Seaman, 211947 (Ch)

 

Irresistible, pre-Dreadnought battleship, mined and sunk, 1 rating DOW on 19th, 1 officer on 1 April

 BURROWS, William C, Leading Stoker, K 5582 (Po)

 CHURCHILL, William G, Ordinary Seaman, J 25169 (Po)

 COLCHESTER, Edward C, Lieutenant

 COLE, Ernest, Stoker Petty Officer, 309715 (Po)

 CROW, George H S, Stoker 1c, SS 110651 (Po)

 DAVIES, William R, Assistant Clerk

 FELLOWES, Ivan G, Midshipman

 PRIESTLEY, George, Private, RMLI, 14346 (Po)

 ROBINSON, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, K 10192 (Po)

 WADE, Albany, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268910 (Po)

 WHARTON, Arnold, Artificer Engineer

 

Majestic, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 SHIPLEE, Gordon G E, Seaman, RNR, A 5944

 

Ocean, pre-Dreadnought battleship, mined and sunk

 HARRIS, Albert V, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4135), 294153 (Dev)

 

 

Friday, 19 March 1915

 

Inflexible, battlecruiser, damaged on 18th

 BLAKER, Arthur W, Lieutenant, DOW

 

Irresistible, pre-Dreadnought battleship, lost on 18th

 ASTBURY, George E, Private, RMLI, 14676 (Po), DOW

 

  

Wednesday, 31 March 1915

 

Amethyst, light cruiser, damaged on 14th

 LEAR, Sidney L, Stoker 1c, K 9272 (Po), DOW

 

 

Thursday, 1 April 1915

 

Irresistible, pre-Dreadnought battleship, lost on 18 March

 BURTON, Reginald E G, Captain, RMLI,  DOW

 

 

Thursday, 15 April 1915

 

Inflexible, damaged on 18 March

 COOMBER, James, Able Seaman, J 9521 (Ch), DOW

 

 

Saturday, 17 April 1915

  

E.15, submarine, ran aground in Dardanelles on 17th, destroyed on 18th

 BRODIE, Theodore S, Lieutenant Commander

 CORNISH, Frederick J, Able Seaman, J 8305 (Ch)

 GINGELL, Frederick J, Able Seaman, 239994 (Po)

 HINDMAN, Ernest V, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 272067 (Po)

 HOUSMAN, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 6914 (Po)

 TAPPER, James H N, Stoker 1c, K 8918 (Dev)

 

 

Sunday, 18 April 1915

 

Majestic, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 HOOPER, Thomas, Armourer, 156567, picket boat crew, used in destruction of submarine E.15, DOW

 

 

GALLIPOLI LANDINGS and CAMPAIGN

 

Sunday, 25 April 1915

 

Main Allied Landings around Helles and “Anzac Cove”

 

Notes:  (1) ships are grouped by Squadron, where known; (2) casualties presumably caused by shore fire; (3) it is not known if any of the men who died of wounds were wounded on an earlier date

 

Fleet Flagship

 

Queen Elizabeth, Dreadnought battleship

 MCCOURT, Bernard W, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3002 (Po)

 

First Squadron - Main British Landings

 

Albion, pre-Dreadnought battleship,

 MURPHY, James E, Boy 1c, J 27313, DOW

 STANLEY, James, Leading Seaman, 238122 (Po), DOW

 

Cornwallis, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 BURNETT, Ernest H, Boy 1c, J 30268 (Ch)

 CLEMENTS, Harry G, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4759 (Ch)

 COSLETT, Leonard G, Able Seaman, J 14039 (Ch)

 CURTIS, John E, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4473 (Ch)

 DAUNCEY, Harold E, Able Seaman, J 7939 (Po)

 GROSE, Ernest, Able Seaman, 214003 (Ch)

 HARDIMAN, Arthur M, Midshipman

 HILLAM, George H, Boy 1c, J 29640 (Ch)

 HOWE, George, Ordinary Seaman, J 23422 (Ch)

 HUGHES, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 6134), 188629 (Ch)

 MEDHURST, William E, Petty Officer 1c, 158162 (Ch)

 PEARSON, Edmund A, Ordinary Seaman, J 27857 (Ch)

 RIX, George H, Ordinary Seaman, J 24052 (Ch)

 SNOWDON, William T, Able Seaman, 218149 (Ch)

 SUTHERLAND, David S, Boy 1c, J 27915 (Ch)

 

Implacable, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 COPELAND, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 25104 (Dev)

 FORRESTER, Adrian A, Fleet Surgeon

 

Lord Nelson, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 CULLUM, Stanley E, Leading Seaman, 225791 (Ch)

 HYDE, Frederick T M, Able Seaman, J 21153 (Ch)

 JACOBS, Lewis, Able Seaman, J 4081 (Ch)

 MCKECHNIE, Colin, Leading Seaman, 157509 (Ch)

 

 Prince George, pre-Dreadnought battleship, "mine-bumper"

 MCPHAIL, Malcolm, Seaman, RNR, C 2022

 

Swiftsure, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 OLIVER, Edwin, Able Seaman, 237455 (Ch), DOW

 

Vengeance, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 ALLISON, Charles H, Leading Seaman, 230958 (Ch)

 

Euryalus, cruiser

 CHAPMAN, Alfred E, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 338), SS 101362

 EMBERSON, William A, Able Seaman (RFR B 5503), 178329 (Ch)

 EVERETT, John G, Able Seaman (RFR B 10209), 212280 (Ch)

 FENSOME, John H, Stoker 1c, K 15962 (Ch)

 KIBBLEWHITE, Thomas C, Seaman, RNR, B 5192

 LEE, Percy, Seaman, RNR, A 2439

 

Second Squadron - "Anzac Cove" Landings

 

Prince of Wales, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 ROBINSON, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 6271), SS 2578 (Po), DOW

 

Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 TAYLOR, Arthur J, Able Seaman, J 7878 (Po)

 

Triumph, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 SUTHERLAND, James, Seaman, RNR, C 2520, DOW

 

Bacchante, cruiser

 HODGSON, John T, Able Seaman (RFR B 5068), 189900 (Ch), DOW

 MAPLE, Stephen J, Leading Seaman (RFR B 6315), 192279 (Ch)

 

Chelmer, destroyer

 KNIGHT, Frederick C, Leading Seaman, 217723 (Po)

 

Adamant, submarine depot ship

 POWNALL, George H, Lieutenant Commander

 

Third Squadron - feint attack on Bulair

 

Canopus, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 GALEA, Giovanni B, Seaman, RNR (Malta), B 35

 KENNY, Edward, Seaman, RNR, A 5733

 POTTER, John, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 2997), 137103 (Dev)

 

Fourth Squadron - cruisers and trawlers attached to First

 

Fifth Squadron - including minesweepers and netlayers

 

Agamemnon, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 CULLINGFORD, Walter L, Able Seaman, 239714 (Ch), DOW

 GRESTY, Samuel, Ordinary Seaman, J 17603 (Ch), DOW

 REED, Frank H, Able Seaman, J 17150 (Ch), DOW

 

Sixth Squadron - French battleships and cruisers in support of main French landings

 

Seventh Squadron - Smyrna blockade

 

Other ships and RND landing forces

 

Hussar, minesweeper, ex-torpedo gunboat

 WILLIAMS, William C, Able Seaman (RFR B 3766), 186774, serving on assault ship River Clyde - awarded posthumous Victoria Cross

 

Mosquito, destroyer

 MAXWELL-LEFROY, Patrick E, Lieutenant

 

Osiris, despatch boat

 CATTERMOLE, Joseph W, Able Seaman (RFR B 5719), 205824 (Dev)

 ROMER, Joseph G, Petty Officer, 186567 (Po), DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 CHERRINGTON, John, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 781

 DUKE, Albert H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 767

 HAGUE, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 755

 HARDWICK, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 472

 HILL, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 104, DOW in HS Aragon

 MILLICAN, Nicholas, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 515

 WHITEHEAD, James, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 1/1853

 WINFIELD, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 462

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 BROWNE, Arthur, Private, RMLI, S 298 (Ply)

 EXELL, George H, Private, RMLI, 8584 (Ply)

 HITCHEN, Samuel, Private, RMLI, S 613 (Ply)

 MCGUIRK, John, Private, RMLI, 7415 (Ply), DOW

 MURPHY, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 101 S (Ply)

___

 

Inflexible, battlecruiser, damaged on 18 March

 GOYMER, Charles F, Leading Seaman, 238002 (Ch), DOW

 

 

Monday, 26 April 1915

  

RND, Anson Battalion

 KENNEDY, Robert J, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 4/2504, DOW

 MCGARRY, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 2/1418

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 BERRY, George, Bugler, RMNLI, 13674 (Ply)

 BROWN, Samuel, Private, RMLI, S 114 (Ply)

 BULL, William R, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 8276 (Ply)

 BURGESS, John, Corporal, RMLI (RFR A 1093), 15001 (Ply)

 CLARKE, William, Private, RMLI, S 192 (Ply)

 DALE, Samuel, Private, RMLI, S 308 (Ply)

 DAWE, Geoffrey W, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 443 (Ply)

 DEWS, William, Private, RMLI, S 196 (Ply)

 DURANT, John W, Private, RMLI, S 110 (Ply)

 FINN, Martin, Private, RMLI, S 361 (Ply)

 FISHER, Harold, Private, RMLI, S 225 (Ply)

 FOY, George, Private, RMLI, S 218 (Ply)

 GALE, George, Private, RMLI, S 1750 (Ply)

 GARRETT, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, S 163 (Ply)

 GUNNINGHAM, Edwin, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 14651 (Ply), DOW in HS Guildford Castle

 HATFIELD, William, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 11731 (Ply)

 HIGGINBOTTOM, Bertie, Private, RMLI, S 53 (Ply)

 HUNT, James, Private, RMLI, S 168 (Ply)

 JORDAN, Thomas, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1077), 6303 (Ply)

 KING, John W, Private, RMLI, 16256 (Ply)

 LAURENCE, Arthur B, Private, RMLI, S 36 (Ply)

 LONG, Samuel, Private, RMLI, S 471 (Ply)

 MACKAY, Alec, Private, RMLI, S 167 (Ply)

 MAHER, John J, Private, RMLI, 16802 (Ply)

 MARSH, Albert, Private, RMLI, S 394 (Ply)

 MAY, John F, Lieutenant, RM

 MCNALLY, John, Private, RMLI, S 486 (Ply)

 MILLS, Thomas A, Private, RMLI, 16717 (Ply)

 MORRIS, Charles R, Private, RMLI, S 378 (Ply)

 MORTON, John, Private, RMLI, S 377 (Ply)

 OWENS, Francis W, Private, RMLI, S 16366 (Ply)

 PETZEL, Charles (real name, but served as Charles Patterson), Private, RMLI, S 234 (Ply)

 PICKERING, Percy, Private, RMLI, S 108 (Ply)

 PRIEST, Frederick, Private, RMLI, S 113 (Ply)

 REAKES, Leonard M, Private, RMLI, S 389 (Ply)

 ROBINSON, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 463 (Ply)

 SANDELL, Walter, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR 1081), 6525 (Ply)

 SCARLETT, Vivian B, Private, RMLI, S 595 (Ply)

 SHAW, John, Private, RMLI, S 160 (Ply)

 SNELL, John J H, Sergeant, RMLI, 9254 (Ply)

 STOKES, John, Private, RMLI, S 127 (Ply)

 TAYLOR, Alfred H, Private, RMLI, 16379 (Ply)

 TAYLOR, William, Private, RMLI, S 138 (Ply)

 THURLOW, Frank, Private, RMLI, 16450 (Ply)

 TURNER, James, Private, RMLI, 16831 (Ply)

 VOCE, William, Private, RMLI, S 400 (Ply)

 WHEELER, George, Act/Sergeant Major, RM (RFR 879), 5647 (Ply)

 WILSON, William, Private, RMLI, S 459 (Ply), DOW in HS Guildford Castle

 WOOD, Arthur, Private, RMLI, S 21 (Ply)

 

 

Tuesday, 27 April 1915

 

Euryalus, cruiser

 KIELY, Michael, Seaman, RNR, C 2866, possibly wounded on 25th, DOW

 

Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 GATES, William J, Leading Stoker, 306108 (Po), possibly wounded on 25th, DOW

 

 

Wednesday, 28 April 1915

 

First Battle of Krithia

 

Canopus, pre-Dreadnought battleship, both possibly wounded on 25th

 DALE, Richard, Petty Officer (RFR A 2960), 133488 (Dev), DOW

 TROAKE, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, C 2767, DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 BROOKES, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 81

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 OLLIER, George V, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 11802 (Ply), DOW in hospital ship Guildford Castle

 

Swiftsure, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 TODD, John H, Able Seaman (RFR B 3658), SS 1337 (Dev), possibly wounded on 25th, DOW

 

Wolverine, destroyer, shore gunfire

 ENDEAN, William H, Chief Petty Officer, 179163 (Po)

 JONES-PARRY, Jeffreys I, Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 PRENTIS, Osmond J, Commander

 

 

Thursday, 29 April 1915

  

RND, Chatham Battalion

 BRANCH, William, Private, RMLI, 15250 (Ch)

 DEAR, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 261 (Ch)

 HARWOOD, George W, Private, RMLI, 18748 (Ch)

 HATTON, Edward A S, Captain, RMLI

 HOLMES, John, Private, RMLI, 168 S (Ch)

 HOLMES, William, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1102), 6899 (Ch)

 LLOYD, William, Private, RMLI, 307 S (Ch)

 MORGAN, George H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1250), 13372 (Ch)

 OULD, Herbert H, Private, RMLI, S 396 (Ch)

 POPE, William J, Private, RMLI, S 296 (Ch)

 SILVER, Arthur, Private, RMLI, SS 443 (Ch)

 ALLEN, John, Private, RMLI, S 466 (Ch),

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 BARKER, Godfrey, Ty/Major, RM (Res)

 HOCKNULL, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 547

 MCARTHUR, Jacob, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/1496 

 

Friday, 30 April 1915

  

Australian submarine AE.2 sunk, crew saved but four died as POWs

 

Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 WATSON, George, Stoker, RNR, S 1720, possibly wounded on 25th, DOW

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 WILSDON, William H, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 1432

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 ADLAM, William, Private, RMLI, 10232 (Ch), DOW in HS Mashobrah

 BURGIS, Edwin G, Act/Quartermaster Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 525), 4692 (Ch)

 CLISSOLD, William H, Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1808), 8820 (Ch)

 GOLDSMITH, Charles N, Private, RMLI, S 386 (Ch)

 HEATH, Richard, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 7675 (Ch)

 HUCKLE, Frederick C, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1187), 7577 (Ch)

 JOHNSON, Clive, Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 2025), 14377 (Ch)

 KILLEN, James, Private, RMLI, 473 (Ch), DOW

 LAWES, James, Private, RMLI (RFR B 515), 5613 (Ch)

 LILLEY, Lewis, Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 2026), 12999 (Ch)

 LOVE, Walter G, Private, RMLI, 16863 (Ch)

 NEALE, Ernest W, Private, RMLI, 12572 (Ch)

 NEWMAN, George, Private, RMLI (RFR B 733), 10533 (Ch)

 PHILLIPS, Morgan H, Private, RMLI, 18448 (Ch)

 PLATT, John T, Private, RMLI (RFR B 2021), 13155 (Ch)

 RAYNER, Edmond I, Private, RMLI (RFR B 549), 7977 (Ch)

 STABLER, George, Private, RMLI, S 14 (Ch)

 STAMP, Henry, Sergeant, RMLI, 8944 (Ch)

 STORER, William H, Private, RMLI, S 156 (Ch)

 TERRY, Frank E, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1894), 12482 (Ch)

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 INGHAM, Robert, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1009), 8324 (Ch)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 KEEN, Trevor G, Act/Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 808), 7935 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 LOWE, George T, Private, RMLI, S 362 (Po)

 PARKER, John G, Private, RMLI, S 156 (Po)

 

 

Saturday, 1 May 1915

 

Including Turkish attack on Eski Hissarlik, near Morto Bay on the 1st/2nd

 

Osiris, despatch vessel

 HOSKING, Edgar, Seaman, RNR, A 2723, possibly wounded on 25 April, DOW

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 BOOTHBY, James R, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR

 

RND, 1st Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 DEAKIN, John, Private, RM, S 3175 (Deal), DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 MCCONNELL, James, Leading Seaman, RNR, S 2828, DOW

 QUINN, William, Leading Seaman, RNR, S 1945, DOW

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 GREEN, William, Private, RMLI, S 157 (Ch)

 ISSOTT, Arthur E, Private, RMLI, S 191 (Ch), DOW in hospital ship

 JENNINGS, James, Private, RMLI, S 482 (Ch), DOW

 JOYNES, Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 3 (Ch)

 LANCASTER, Ernest V, Private, RMLI, 16274 (Ch), DOW in hospital ship

 MARREN, Dennis J, Act/Corporal, RMLI, 13874 (Ch)

 MORRIS, William W, Private, RMLI, SS 442 (Ch)

 MOTT, Charles R, Private, RMLI, S 378 (Ch), DOW in hospital ship

 PEARCE, Thomas H, Private, RMLI (RFR A 544), 4944 (Ch)

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 BENDYSHE, Richard N, Major & Brevet Lieutenant Colonel, RMLI (ret), Commanding Officer, accident

 BIRCH, Arthur G, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR 761), 4788 (Po)

 CLARE, John H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1059), 8584 (Ch)

 CLARK, Herbert F, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 651), 4822 (Ch)

 DAVIS, Frederick C, Private, RMLI, 17511 (Po)

 GIBSON, Bertram J A, Private, RMLI, 16866 (Ply)

 GUPPY, Thomas H, Private, RMLI, 18875 (Ch)

 HILL, James, Private, RMLI, 16973 (Ply)

 JEFFERY, Joseph, Corporal, RMLI, 16637 (Ch)

 MOXHAM, James F, Lieutenant, RM

 MULLER, George F, Major, RMLI

 MUSSELBROOK, Alexander, Private, RMLI (RFR B 817), 10359 (Ch)

 NEWMAN, Edward J, Private, RMLI, 17461 (Po)

 SHIPSTONE, Albert V, Private, RMLI, 17491 (Po)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 BEECHEY, Arthur J, Private, RMLI, 17329 (Po), DOW

 BLACK, Cecil J T, Ty/Lieutenant, RM

 BOLWELL, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 14785 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 EMPSON, Richard W H M, Act/Lieutenant, RM

 STREET, William C, Corporal, RMLI, 16283 (Po), DOW

 TEAGUE, John C J, Captain, RMLI (Res)

 

 

Sunday, 2 May 1915

 

Including Turkish attack on Eski Hissarlik, near Morto Bay on 1st/2nd

 

Albion, pre-Dreadnought battleship, in action and hit on this date

 KERSHAW, Edwin, Sergeant, RMLI, 12797 (Ply), DOW

 

London, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 THYER, Alfred E G, Ordinary Seaman, J 18861 (Dev), possibly wounded on 25 April, DOW

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 RHYS-EVANS, John E, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 1104, killed

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 BARCLAY, William, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 4/1819

 WALSH, John, Stoker 2c, K 22021 (Dev)

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 HEARD, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 18499 (Ch)

 HERFORD, Bernard H, Ty/Lieutenant, RM

 DOW in hospital ship

 MACFARLANE, Herbert, Private, RMLI, 2038 (Ch), DOW in HS Devanha

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 LONGUET-HIGGINS, Kenneth A, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RM,  DOW in HS Devanha

 MANLEY, Edward S, Private, RMLI, 18629 (Ch)

 MARSH, Alfred, Sergeant, RMLI, 7891 (Ch)

 WHARAM, Albert, Private, RMLI, 17454 (Po), DOW in HS Dongola

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 COULTHARD, Jacob, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 439

 HILL, George E, Stoker 1c, SS 107344, DOW

 HILL, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3443

 MCELLIGOTT, Christopher, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6129), 307306 (Ch)

 SHARPE, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6040), 304295 (Ch)

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 ADAMS, Adam B, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2804

 BARLOW, William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 48

 BELL, Charles R, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 97

 CAMPBELL, Malcolm D, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 RIGGALL, Joseph W, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 105

 WALKER, William, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 2/104

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 HUMPHREY, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1440

 LANCASTER, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 50

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 BALL, Thomas, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 93 (Po), DOW in HS Dongola

 GARDNER, Septimus, Private, RMLI, S 257 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 GEORGE, William, Private, RMLI, S 552 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 HARKER, Frank, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1037), 12891 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 SMART, Alfred D, Private, RMLI, 17412 (Po)

 TAYLOR, William H, Private, RMLI, S 282 (Po), DOW

 

 

Monday, 3 May 1915

 

Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 SLEDGE, William G S, Gunner, wounded 26 April 1915, DOW

 

Swiftsure, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 FOWLER, Daniel, Seaman, RNR, C 2258, DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion (right - A Holmes)

 DULEY, Robert F, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 391

 GRIER, James, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/1560

 HALL, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 405

 HEPBURN, John, Stoker 2c, SS 114672 (Dev)

 HOLROYD, Clement, Leading Seaman, J 4757 (Dev)

 MARINE, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 628

 PATTERSON, Andrew, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 638

 SMITH, William G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/2608

 WICKSTEAD, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/2599

 WOODMAN, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 508, DOW in SS Canada

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 BRILL, James A, Private, RMLI, S 376 (Ch), DOW in HMT Mashobra

 DIXON, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 102 (Ch), DOW in HS Gascon

 FRANKS, Patrick S, Corporal, RMLI, 15405 (Ch)

 GRINLING, Charles S, Act/Lieutenant, RM

 HUTCHINGS, Charles E, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1735), 16118 (Ch), DOW in hospital ship

 O'CONNELL, Timothy, Private, RMLI, S 374 (Ch), DOW in hospital ship

 RICHARDS, Walter H P, Captain, RMLI

 SCOUGALL, Alexander, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (Pens), 5970 (Ch)

 THOMPSON, John, Private, RMLI, S 175 (Ch)

 TIDBURY, John R, Private, RMLI, S 388 (Ch)

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 ALSOP, William D, Private, RMLI, 18783 (Ch), accidentally shot

 FOSTER, Frank, Private, RMLI, 17078 (Ply)

 HOWARD, John T, Private, RMLI, 18670 (Ch)

 KERSHAW, Frederick A, Private, RMLI, S 645 (Ply), DOW in HS Dongola

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 WHITFIELD, James H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KX 451, DOW

 

RND, Nelson Battalion (right - A Holmes)

 ANDREWS, Charles W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z/282

 ARNOLD, Joshua, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z/1357

 AULD, George L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 30

 BROWN, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 35

 BUCHANAN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 32

 COLE, Arthur P, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 294

 COOKE, Guy P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 DE LA MARE, Walter E, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 227

 EYES, Joshua S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 84

 FLEMING, Evan, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 4/1545

 GARNHAM, Percy C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 GAVIN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 171

 GIBSON, Mungo C, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR

 GREEN, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 64

 GREENING, Walter B, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z/288

 GREEP, Frederick T, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2055), 281626 (Dev)

 HALL, Alfred O, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Z 346 London, DOW in HS Gascon

 HARRINGTON, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3723), 291735 (Dev)

 LEATHER, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 260

 LONNON, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5798), SS 108431 (Dev)

 MARTIN, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 78

 MCVICAR, Roderick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 65

 MILLER, James, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 4/1822

 NORTHMORE, John, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 3229), 133490 (Dev)

 O'LEARY, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2094), 282111 (Dev)

 PARKIN, James H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 4/207

 POSTON, Charles H, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 134

 RICHARDS, Kenneth J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 95

 SCROWTHER, John G, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 88, DOW

 SIMMONS, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 94

 SKELTON, William, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 3/255

 VIDLER, Kenneth A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 37

 WARE, Lawrence O, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 73

 WHITAKER, Hubert J I, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 WILKINS, Alfred, Act/Leading Seaman (RFR B 5004), 297237 (Dev)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 BAKER, William D, Private, RMLI, S 589 (Po), DOW in HS Somali

 CRAFTS, John W, Private, RMLI, 138 S (Po)

 DEANE, Thomas A D, Ty/Lieutenant, RM

 EFFEMY, Rupert S, Private, RMLI, S 509 (Po)

 ERSKINE, Fentoun A, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM

 FERGUSON-DAVIE, Herbert G F, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM

 FULTON, Joseph H C, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM

 HASLEDEN, Josiah, Private, RMLI, S 703 (Po)

 HERBERT, Anthony, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 12614 (Po)

 HINCHLIFFE, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 738 (Po), DOW

 HYLAND, John E, Ty/Lieutenant, RM

 LAGAN, Robert C, Private, RMLI, S 439 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 SANDERS, William H, Lieutenant, RM

 SINFIELD, Stanley H, Private, RMLI, 17403 (Po)

 SNOW, Cyril W, Private, RMLI, 17342 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 THORNTON, Ernest G, Private, RMLI, 528 S (Po)

 TRUFITT, Frederick A, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR 612), 3865 (Po)

 

 

Tuesday, 4 May 1915

  

RND, 1st Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 GRIFFITHS, Tom, Private, RM, S 3464, DOW in HS Dongola

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 CLADD, William J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 948), 11547 (Ch)

 CLANCHY, Sherry, Private, RMLI, S 409 (Ch)

 CURTIN, Morris, Lieutenant, RMLI

 DRAPER, James H, Sergeant, RMLI, 9972 (Ch)

 FARMER, Samuel, Private, RMLI, S 111 (Ch)

 GOSS, Herbert W, Private, RMLI (RFR B 2008), 10137 (Ch), DOW in hospital ship

 JACKSON, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 372 (Ch)

 KINGSTON, Arthur F, Private, RMLI, 18546 (Ch)

 LEDGER, Arthur, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 293), 9067 (Ch)

 VERNON, Enoch, Private, RMLI, S 179 (Ch), DOW in HS Gloucester Castle

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 ROBINSON, Ernest L, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 335

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 ARMSTRONG, Edgar A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 10/3446, DOW

 DUNPHY, Michael, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5722), SS 108146 (Dev), DOW in HS Gascon

 HARLING, Fred, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4799), 296630 (Dev), DOW in HS Dongola

 KNOX, Robert G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6, DOW in HS Gloucester Castle

 MASSEY, George A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z/180

 PATON, Graham M, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR,  DOW in HS Gascon

 PATRICK, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 136

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 HOPTON, Robert W, Private, RMLI, S 457 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 HOSKYNS-ABRAHALL, Christopher H, Major, RMLI (Ret), DOW in HS Dongola

 KYLE, Alexander, Private, RMLI, S 245 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 NAYLOR, John E, Private, RMLI, S 206 (Po)

 

 

Wednesday, 5 May 1915

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 BELCHER, Edward, Private, RMLI, S 333 (Ch)

 BOWNES, John E, Private, RMLI, S 48 (Ch)

 DOUBLE, Everard, Private, RMLI, S 293 (Ch)

 DUBERY, Stanley L, Private, RMLI, S 356 (Ch), DOW

 KELLY, Charles P, Private, RMLI (RFR B 824), 10360 (Ch), DOW in hospital ship

 MALE, James, Private, RMLI, S 38 (Ch)

 MUCKELL, John H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1857), 11968 (Ch)

 POTTER, William H, Private, RMLI, S 30 (Ch)

 ROWLAND, Ernest E, Private, RMLI, 18474 (Ch)

 SMITH, James, Private, RMLI, S 126 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 18512 (Ch), DOW

 WALDRON, Robert, Private, RMLI, S 41 (Ch)

 WILSON, Jack, Private, RMLI, S 316 (Ch)

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 EAMES, Frank W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4752), SS 104099 (Po)

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 HOUGHTON, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 245

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 BOOKLESS, James H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW in HS Dongola

 UPTON, Benjamin, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z/14, DOW in HS Dongola

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 GILLILAND, James, Private, RMLI, 16837 (Ply), DOW

 HILL, Frederick C, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (RFR B 954) 3676 (Ply), wounded 25/26 April 1915, DOW on hospital ship

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 COLEMAN, Norman, Private, RMLI, S 655 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 COLEY, Sidney A, Private, RMLI, 17372 (Po), DOW

 ELLIOTT, Joseph, Private, RMLI, S 211 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 MEWES, Joseph E, Private, RMLI, S 579 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 ROBINSON, William, Private, RMLI, S 16025 (Po), DOW

 

 

Thursday, 6 May 1915

 

6th-8th Second Battle of Krithia

 

Goliath, pre-Dreadnought battleship, steering gear accident

 WALSINGHAM, John H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, killed

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 BEDFORD, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 587

 BEW, Vincent J, Chief Petty Officer, 167694 (Dev)

 BIRD, Bertram H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 793

 BROWNE, Edward, Leading Seaman, 239874 (Dev)

 BURTON, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 893

 CARMICHAEL, Robert O, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 843

 CHRISTIE, James, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 1/2187

 CONWAY, John, Stoker, RNR, T 2471

 CUMBERLAND, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 875

 DUNBAR, Robert, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 263), 2210 (Po)

 FOTHERINGHAM, Alexander B, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 2/2693

 HEATHCOTE, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 759

 HOPKIN, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/2015

 KIRSOPP, George A, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 980

 LANCASTER, Frederick C, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 5/125

 MATHER, Adam, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/2275

 MELLAND, Brian T R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 TAYLOR, Thomas W, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 430

 TEMPLE, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 829, DOW

 TISDALL, Arthur W St C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR - awarded posthumous Victoria Cross

 TONKISS, James, Petty Officer, RNVR, KP 803

 WARFIELD, Charles E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 835

 WILDE, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z/1869

 WYNN, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 404

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 BLUNDELL, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 18831 (Ch)

 WILLSHER, Charles D, Act/Sergeant Major, RMLI, 6430 (Ch)

 

RND, Drake Battalion (right - A Holmes)

 BATH, Edward T, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 404

 ERRINGTON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 362

 HARDY, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 313

 HUTCHINGS, Alfred E, Petty Officer 1c, 170030 (Po)

 LEE, Walter (real name, but served as Walter Coney), Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 319

 WIGGLESWORTH, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 522

 WILKINSON, John C, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 569

 WINTER, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 6/201

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 ANSELL, Alfred, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3469), 296903 (Ch)

 BRUCE, Victor E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4590), 288685 (Ch)

 BUNTING, William J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9708), SS 107140

 CHAPMAN, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 409, DOW

 COOK, George W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 622, DOW

 COX, Ernest, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4136), 295124 (Ch)

 DELANEY, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2356

 DOUGLASS, William D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 624

 FLEURY, Robert L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 359

 FOX, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 373

 FULLER, George S, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z/597

 GARDINER, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8707), SS 105233 (Ch)

 LEGGOTT, Richard H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 388

 MARSHALL, Arthur S, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5257), 295395 (Ch)

 MATHISON, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 608

 MAYNE, Walter G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3471

 MCGILL, Charles, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4325), 291369 (Ch)

 MCGOWAN, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 432

 MCKENZIE, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5574), 197626 (Ch)

 MONTEITH, Robert B, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 413

 MURRAY, George E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 348

 ORMSTON, James M, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 482

 QUILTER, John A C, Ty/Lieutenant Colonel, RM, Commanding Officer

 RICHARDS, Evan, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 120, DOW

 RICHARDSON, Charles A, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 118

 ROLFE, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 401

 SPENCER, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 549

 SPOWART, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 320

 TALBOT, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 634

 WARD, Robert T, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 438

 WARREN, Robert, Petty Officer (RFR B 7317), 306731 (Ch)

 WEATHERILL, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 373

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 DICKINS, Leslie H, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 538

 JOHNSON, James J J, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 2/120, DOW

 JOHNSON, Teal, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 555

 

RND, HQ RM Brigade

 SHATTOCK, Henry J, Private, RMLI, 8498 (Ply)

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 THOMPSON, Frank, Private, RMLI, 131 S (Ply)

 TURNER, George B, Sergeant, RMLI, 10892 (Ply)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 ARCHER, Raymond, Private, RMLI, 12287 (Po)

 ARMSTRONG, Harold G B, Major, RMLI

 ASHMAN, Charles E, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 15163 (Po)

 BARLOW, Fred, Private, RMLI, S 345 (Po)

 BEARDMORE, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 30 S (Po)

 BEAUCHAMP, William, Sergeant, RMLI, 15611 (Po)

 BLANCHARD, Frank, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (Pens), 6754 (Po)

 BRADBURY, Ellis, Private, RMLI, S 37 (Po)

 BROSTER, Joseph, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 8804 (Po)

 BUNDY, William G, Private, RMLI, 17233 (Po)

 BURKMAR, Frank E, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 549 (Po)

 BURNETT, Harry E, Private, RMLI, 15066 (Po)

 BUTLER, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 527 (Po)

 CLARK, Edgar G, Private, RMLI, 17053 (Po)

 COPLESTON, William, Private, RMLI, S 495 (Po)

 COX, James J, Corporal, RMLI, S 115 (Po)

 CRAFTS, Frank H, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (Pens), 6400 (Po)

 DREWRY, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 317 (Po)

 ELSON, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 17374 (Po)

 EMERY, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 136 (Po)

 FARMER, Oscar F, Private, RMLI, S 749 (Po), DOW in HS Dongola

 FARRANT, Charles, Private, RMLI, 8853 (Po), DOW in Alexandria

 FORSTER, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 260 (Po)

 FULFORD, George, Private, RMLI, S 489 (Po)

 GAMBLIN, Walter R G, Private, RMLI, 15352 (Po)

 GOODALL, John T, Private, RMLI, S 183 (Po)

 GOODYEAR, Arthur W, Private, RMLI, S 548 (Po)

 GREGORY, William, Private, RMLI, S 262 (Po)

 GRIFFITHS, Edward, Private, RMLI, S 264 (Po)

 GUNN, James, Private, RMLI, 16142 (Po)

 HALL, William, Private, RMLI, S 295 (Po)

 HARDING, Ernest G, Private, RMLI, 17229 (Po)

 HEMSLEY, Frederick J, Private, RMLI, 17244 (Po)

 HOLROYD, James, Act/Sergeant, RMLI, 13688 (Po)

 HOPE, Joseph, Private, RMLI, S 339 (Po)

 HOUGH, James, Private, RMLI, S 755 (Po)

 HUMBLE, George, Private, RMLI, S 607 (Po)

 ILES, Albert E, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 9412 (Po)

 INNES, William G, Private, RMLI, S 274 (Po)

 IRVINE, William, Private, RMLI, 17656 (Ch)

 JAMES, William R, Private, RMLI, S 701 (Po), DOW

 JOHNSON, William H, Private, RMLI, S 48 (Po)

 KENLEYSIDE, Frederick, Private, RMLI, S 648 (Po)

 KENT, Arthur, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1198), 10738 (Po)

 LAMPARD, David, Private, RMLI, S 492 (Po)

 LAWLESS, Francis, Private, RMLI, S 717 (Po)

 LEWIN, George A, Private, RMLI, S 583 (Po)

 LYNAS, Charles F H, Private, RMLI, S 353 (Po)

 MATTHEWS, Francis W, Corporal, RMLI, S 140 (Po)

 MAYER, Henry, Private, RMLI, S 713 (Po)

 MCCLELLAND, Alexander, Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1329), 11304 (Po)

 MCHUGH, John, Private, RMLI, S 696 (Po)

 MOORHEAD, John, Private, RMLI, S 615 (Po)

 OLIVER, Alexander S, Private, RMLI, S 559 (Po)

 PATTERSON, Arthur, Private, RMLI, S 614 (Po)

 PEET, Frank A, Private, RMLI, 17351 (Po)

 PETERS, William R, Private, RMLI, S 625 (Po), DOW

 RAWSON, Roland, Private, RMLI, S 199 (Po)

 REEVES, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 567 (Po)

 ROBERTS, John S, Private, RMLI, S 679 (Po)

 ROBINSON, George, Private, RMLI, S 271 (Po)

 ROSEBLADE, Herbert, Private, RMLI, 16133 (Po)

 ROY, Samuel, Private, RMLI (RFR 25), 6197 (Po)

 RUSHTON, Bertie, Corporal, RMLI, 14423 (Po)

 SAMPHIRE, Charles H, Private, RMLI (RFR 595), 5928 (Po)

 SCOTT, Gilbert, Sergeant, RMLI, 8797 (Po)

 SHEPHERD, William J, Private, RMLI, 17400 (Po)

 SHERGOLD, Ernest F, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 17008 (Po)

 SHERGOLD, Walter E, Corporal, RMLI, 15595 (Po)

 SKELTON, Cyril H, Private, RMLI, S 194 (Po)

 SMITH, Joseph, Private, RMLI, S 714 (Po)

 SMITH, Joseph C, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1017), 9084 (Po)

 SMITH, William H, Private, RMLI, S 541 (Po)

 STOBBART, William, Private, RMLI, S 591 (Po)

 STURROCK, James L N, Private, RMLI, 17416 (Po)

 SWAN, William, Private, RMLI, 17417 (Po)

 TAYLOR, John, Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1163), 13719 (Po)

 THOMPSON, John J, Private, RMLI, S 622 (Po)

 TYLER, Frederick, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (RFR B 782), 5127 (Po)

 VOCKINS, Edgar W, Private, RMLI, S 335 (Po)

 WEBSTER, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 258 (Po)

 WEST, William, Private, RMLI (RFR 391), 9779 (Po)

 WHITE, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 38 (Po)

 WHITMORE, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 16312 (Po)

 WILLOUGHBY, Frederick A, Private, RMLI, 17327 (Po)

 WOODHOUSE, Thomas H, Private, RMLI, S 704 (Po)

 WOODYATT, George H, Private, RMLI, S 592 (Po)

 YOUNG, Ernest V, Private, RMLI, 17283 (Po)

 YOUNG, George, Private, RMLI, S 234 (Po)

 

RND, RM Divisional Engineers

 POUNTAIN, William H, Sapper, RM, 1011 S (Deal)

 SPICER, Ernest J, Sapper, RM, S 869 (Deal)

 

 

Friday, 7 May 1915

 

6th-8th Second Battle of Krithia

 

Queen Elizabeth, Dreadnought battleship

 KELLY, Fitzgerald W, Yeoman of Signals, 204918 (Po), DOW

 

Triumph, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 MORAN, James, Warrant Telegraphist

 

RND, 3rd Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 KEYS, William G, Private, RM, S 3485 (Deal), DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 HAYES, Maurice, Stoker 2c, K 22280 (Dev), DOW

 SHUTE, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 999, DOW

 SUTTON, Michael, Stoker, RNR, 2542 S

 WATSON, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 876, DOW

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 CLARKE, George J, Private, RMLI, 18014 (Ch)

 DICKERSON, Louis A, Private, RMLI, S 201 (Ch)

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 TAYLOR, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2029), 286635 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, Howe Battalion,

 MACHEN, Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 744, DOW in HS Franconia

 WALLER, Thomas A H, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, DOW

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 COMPTON, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 242

 FOSS, Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2956), SS 101103 (Dev)

 STEALEY, Richard D, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z /191, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, RM Divisional Engineers

 COOK, Frank C, Sapper, RM, 959 S (Deal), DOW in HS Franconia

 

 

Saturday, 8 May 1915

  

6th-8th Second Battle of Krithia

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 ANDERSON, Charles C, Lieutenant, RNVR

 DUNCAN, Robert, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR,  DOW

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 BROWN, John, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1995), 13110 (Ch)

 COURT, John, Private, RMLI, S 72 (Ch)

 ELLIS, John S, Private, RMLI, S 162 (Ch)

 HOBBS, Reginald, Private, RMLI, 18461 (Ch)

 JOHNSON, Audley De L, Private, RMLI, 18467 (Ch)

 ONWIN, Herbert, Private, RMLI (RFR B 312), 8811 (Ch)

 ORR, David E, Private, RMLI, S 340 (Ch)

 REDGATE, John, Private, RMLI, S 141 (Ch)

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 DRUMMOND, George, Private, RMLI, 14853 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion,

 CLARK, Henry L, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 278

 GALLAGHER, Gordon C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 133

 HAWKINS, Arthur C, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 9/2792

 SIM, John D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 610

 WATERS, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 392

 WEBSTER, Lawrence, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 435

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 DETCHON, John O, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 323, DOW in HS Southland

 STEPHENS, Michael, Stoker 2c, K 21670 (Dev), DOW

 STEPHENSON, Andrew, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KX 355, DOW

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 DUNCAN, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2823

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 HOWES, Wilfred G, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 299, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 CHRISTENSON, Thomas P, Private, RMLI, 16827 (Ply)

 FROST, Alfred E, Private, RMLI, 14454 (Ply)

 MELLOR, Willoughby, Private, RMLI, S 63 (Ply)

 PRICE, Leonard, Private, RMLI, 16734 (Ply)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 CHIVERTON, Arthur W, Private, RMLI, 13179 (Po)

 DENNIS, Oliver, Private, RMLI, S 196 (Po)

 GIBBONS, Michael, Private, RMLI, S 268 (Po), DOW

 LEE, William A, Private, RMLI, S 479 (Po)

 LEES, Robert A, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1169), 10494 (Po)

 MARKS, Leonard, Private, RMLI, S 108 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 NIXON, William H, Private, RMLI, S 436 (Po)

 TANNER, Herbert E, Private, RMLI, S 346 (Po)

 VICKERS, Cecil, Private, RMLI, S 627 (Po)

 

 

Sunday, 9 May 1915

   

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 WILDING, Anthony F, Ty/Captain, RM

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 MARSH, John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 928

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 CUELL, Frampton L, Private, RMLI, 4906 (Ch)

 JOLLY, Albert E, Private, RMLI, S 239 (Ch), DOW in HS Lutzow

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 DAVIDSON, Joseph, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 421

 HARKER, Herbert J, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 436

 LLEWELLYN, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 5/222

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 WILKINSON, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 421

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 ADCOCK, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 201, DOW

 DOWDING, Reginald A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 20, DOW

 MITCHELL, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 2/227

 ROBERTSON, Alexander, Leading Stoker, RNVR, Clyde Z 627, DOW

 WHITE, John J D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 6/119

 

RND, HQ Staff 2nd Brigade,

 MAXWELL, William L, Ty/Lieutenant Colonel, RM

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 ARNOLD, Thomas R, Private, RMLI, S 693 (Ply)

 COLLEY, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 83 (Ply)

 FORD, Frederick G, Private, RMLI, 16289 (Ply)

 

 

Monday, 10 May 1915

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 BRACEGRIDLE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2016, DOW in HS Guildford Castle

 THOMPSON, William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 6/136, DOW in hospital ship

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 HAYWARD, Arthur F, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 HUTTON, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 16336 (Po)

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 BOOTS, George H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10351), SS 108078 (Ch)

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 BAIN, David, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 63, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 FLETCHER, Jesse, Private, RMLI, S 461 (Po)

 HUDSON, George, Private, RMLI, S 123 (Ply)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 PHILLIPS, Thomas J, Private, RMLI, S 670 (Po), DOW in Alexandria

 PILGRIM, Arthur E, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 431 S (Po), DOW

 

 

Tuesday, 11 May 1915

 

Adamant, submarine depot ship

 DALE, Wellington T, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 ELLIOTT, Henry H, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 6/146, DOW

 UPTON, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/2336, DOW

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 PAYTON, James E, Private, RMLI, 18705 (Ch)

 WHITE, Charles A, Private, RMLI, 16737 (Ch), DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Drake Battalion,

 ASHER, Edwin, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 535

 CHERRY, Lancelot A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 CLIFF, Reginald B, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 235

 CRAWFORD, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 611

 EDGAR, Harold J M, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 BAILEY, Charles P, Petty Officer (RFR B 4922), 303894 (Ch), DOW in Alexandria

 JONES, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 557, DOW in HS Franconia

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 DONKIN, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1475, DOW

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 ANDREWS, Christopher B, Captain, RM (Reserve)

 BARNES, Jack C, Act/Lieutenant, RM

 HOLLOWAY, John, Private, RMLI, 17623 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 CHALK, Frederick D, Private, RMLI, 15693 (Po)

 CLARK, Alfred W, Private, RMLI, 16132 (Po)

 GARRATT, Walter A, Private, RMLI, S 702 (Po), DOW

 SAMUELS, Victor G, Private, RMLI, 17420 (Po)

 THOMPSON, Thomas F, Private, RMLI, S 9005 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 

RND, Signal Section, RM Divisional Engineers

 COLLYER, Percy M, Sapper, RME, 789

 

 

Wednesday, 12 May 1915

   

RND, Drake Battalion

 DARVILL, Alfred W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 9/3420, DOW in HS Braemar Castle

 TUMMEY, David, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KW 598, DOW in HS Royal George

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 JONES, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 210, DOW

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 CROSS, Leonard, Private, RMLI, 16275 (Ply)

 JAMES, William A, Private, RMLI, 17620 (Ply), DOW in HS Grantully Castle

 PRICE, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 14564 (Ply)

 ROBINSON, Thomas, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 385 S (Ply)

 SOLLORY, George C, Private, RMLI, 16375 (Ply)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 DEACON, Jack, Private, RMLI, 17344 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 

 

Thursday, 13 May 1915

 

 

Goliath, pre-Dreadnought battleship (above - Maritime Quest), torpedoed and sunk by German-commanded, Turkish torpedo boat (survivor list included)

 AGGETT, Walter, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1857), 296122 (Dev)

 AHEARNE, William, Stoker, RNR, U 1292

 AHERN, Richard, Shipwright 2c, 343972 (Dev)

 ALLCOAT, Tom J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 815), 10182 (Ply)

 ALLEN, Albert E, Boy 1c, J 26707 (Dev)

 ALLEN, Michael J, Seaman, RNR, 3623 B

 ALLEN, Richard, Seaman, RNR, 3596 A

 ANDREW, Edward J, Able Seaman (RFR B 515), 189324 (Dev)

 ANTELL, Edwin J, Leading Stoker (RFR B 2553), 290137 (Dev)

 ARLETT, Walter J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5963), SS 108862 (Dev)

 ARNOPP, Robert, Seaman, RNR, 4570 B

 ASHTON, Tom, Private, RMLI (RFR B 950), 11443 (Ply)

 BABBAGE, Henry, Stoker 1c, 297232 (Dev)

 BACK, John, Petty Officer 1c, 93284 (Po)

 BAILEY, Charles, Able Seaman (RFR B 3801), 235181 (Dev)

 BAKER, Alfred R, Act/Leading Stoker, 309336 (Ch)

 BALL, Henry, Leading Stoker (Coast Guard), 279957 (Po)

 BANKIER, George H, Able Seaman (RFR B 3564), SS 1249 (Dev)

 BARBER, Cyril F, Major, RM

 BARON, Alfred S, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 148228 (Dev)

 BARRETT, Richard E, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 8851 (Ch)

 BARRETT, William, Private, RMLI, 16097 (Ply)

 BARRON, William, Seaman, RNR, A 2842

 BARTINGALE, William, Private, RMLI, 13252 (Ply)

 BARTLETT, Charles S E, Midshipman

 BASSETT, Sidney, Cook's Mate, M 7259 (Dev)

 BAXTER, Samuel G, Private, RMLI, 9970 (Ply)

 BEAL, Arthur R G, Fleet Paymaster

 BEAUCHAMP, James J, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 2553), 131449 (Dev)

 BEAVIL, Edward J, Petty Officer 1c (RFR B 922), 174872

 BEEGAN, Peter, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl. 84), 301673 (Dev)

 BELL, Albert H, Assistant Paymaster, RNR

 BENNETTS, William H, Seaman, RNR, D 2094

 BERINGER, William E, Stoker 1c, 309949 (Ch)

 BIGNELL, Harry L, Stoker 1c, K 8430 (Dev)

 BIRD, Alfred L, Boy 1c, J 27173 (Ch)

 BISHOP, Hubert D, Engineer Lieutenant Commander

 BLATCHFORD, Albert, Act/Leading Stoker, K 10989 (Dev)

 BLEWETT, John T, Seaman, RNR, C 1494

 BOLT, William H, Blacksmith, 342272 (Dev)

 BONEHILL, James T, Stoker 1c (RFR A 5845), SS 108566 (Dev)

 BORCHART, Frederick J, Stoker Petty Officer, 287288 (Dev)

 BORG, Guiseppe, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 BOULTON, Albert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1059), 296129 (Dev)

 BOWDEN, George, Shipwright 2c, M 7595 (Dev)

 BOWSHER, Albert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3962), 293258 (Dev)

 BOYCE, William J (real name, but served as William J Hosking), Stoker 1c (RFR B 3228), 288583 (Dev)

 BRATBY, James F, Private, RMLI (RFR B 247), 3145 (Ply)

 BREMNER, Peter, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9872

 BRIGSTOCKE, Thomas H, Chief Stoker (RFR A 2844), 146229 (Dev)

 BROOK, Frederick R, Stoker Petty Officer, 310770 (Dev)

 BROWN, John W, Chief Armourer, 132020 (Dev)

 BRUNGER, William G, Chief Writer, 340584 (Ch)

 BRYANT, Tom, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4410), 309359 (Dev)

 BRYANT, William J, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 14998 (Po)

 BRYNE, William, Able Seaman, 210241 (Dev)

 BULL, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 302), SS 104596 (Dev)

 BUNKER, John, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 3258), 143536 (Dev)

 BURNETT, John A, Petty Officer, 203166 (Dev)

 BURNS, William E, Able Seaman (RFR B 5633), 204904 (Dev)

 BUXEY, William H, Ship's Steward, 341129 (Ch)

 BYFORD, John H, Leading Stoker, K 19069 (Ch)

 BYRNE, Robert, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 164143 (Dev)

 CAMERON, Henry C, Seaman, RNR, A 5816

 CAMPBELL, Alexander, Gunner, RMA, RMA 6197

 CARMICHAEL, William, Act/Leading Stoker, RNR, V 698

 CARNE, William, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 3717), 130625 (Dev)

 CARROLL, Peter, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 855), 298828 (Dev)

 CARTER, Edwin, Engineer Commander

 CARVER, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 6128 (Dev)

 CATER, Norman, Stoker 1c, K 18023 (Dev)

 CHAMP, Stephen, Chief Stoker, 280890 (Ch)

 CHORLEY, William R, Painter 1c, 155690 (Dev)

 CHRISTIAN, Charles E, Officer's Cook 1c, 364161 (Ch)

 CHRISTIE, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1665), 278341 (Dev)

 CLAGUE, Joseph, Seaman, RNR, D 2276

 CLARK, George H, Stoker Petty Officer, 168879 (Ch)

 CLARK, Richard, Officer's Steward 3c, L 3635 (Ch)

 CLAYDON, William, Leading Seaman, 171700 (Dev)

 COLEMAN, Michael, Leading Seaman, 215453 (Dev)

 COLES, Edward N, Private, RMLI, 12418 (Ply)

 COLLETT, Frank, Private, RMLI, 10685 (Ply)

 COLLINS, Daniel, Seaman, RNR, A 5206

 COLLINS, George, Chief Gunner

 COMLEY, William P, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4192), SS 104608 (Dev)

 CONNOR, Alfred, Seaman, RNR, D 2316

 COOMBS, William H F, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol 1/937

 COOPER, Abraham (real name, but served as Abraham Perks), Stoker 1c (RFR B 3865), 205696 (Dev)

 COOPER, Henry, Private, RMLI (RFR A 798), 4531 (Ply)

 CORKISH, John T, Seaman, RNR, B 4071

 CORRIGAN, Terence H, Able Seaman, J 8318 (Dev)

 COULTER, Henry R, Boy 1c, J 27718 (Ch)

 COWAN, Edward, Seaman, RNR, A 2140

 COX, John, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 86), 10475 (Ply)

 CRAVEN, Frederick J, Chief Sick Berth Steward, 350444 (Dev)

 CRONIN, Maurice, Seaman, RNR, A 5260

 CRONIN, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, A 5161

 CROSBY, William, Seaman, RNR, D 1724

 CROSS, Harry, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2627), 182361 (Dev)

 CROSSMAN, James T, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2520), SS 100401 (Dev)

 CROWLEY, James, Petty Officer, 218731 (Dev)

 CRUMP, Percy J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4076), SS 104176 (Dev)

 CUBBON, Edward, Seaman, RNR, A 2643

 CUMING, Alfred, Petty Officer (RFR A 384), 102082 (Dev)

 CUNNINGHAM, Michael, Cooper, 342684 (Dev)

 DAKERS, John, Seaman, RNR, A 5809

 DARBY, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, A 5157

 DAVEY, Henry N, Able Seaman, J 21913 (Ch)

 DAVIES, William, Petty Officer Stoker (RFR A 3835), 160757 (Dev)

 DAVIS, John, Seaman, RNR, A 2389

 DAVIS, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, A 5162

 DAWE, John J, Shipwright 1c, 166620 (Dev)

 DEAN, Francis R, Private, RMLI, 16002 (Ply)

 DEAN, John, Private, RMLI (RFR B 678), 8665 (Ply)

 DEAN, Robert, Seaman, RNR, B 2468

 DEMPSEY, James, Signal Boy, J 27138 (Po)

 DEMPSEY, William, Seaman, RNR, A 5752

 DENNIS, John J, Seaman, RNR, A 5711

 DIAMOND, George J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3716), 291542 (Dev)

 DICKERSON, Charles, Corporal, RMA, RMA 7127

 DICKINSON, Joseph, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey 6/99

 DIMOND, John, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 2419), 140263 (Dev)

 DIXON, Harry, Seaman, RNR, A 5815

 DIXON, James, Stoker, RNR, S 2071

 DODDRIDGE, Frederick, Stoker 1c (RFR B 302), 279457 (Dev)

 DOHERTY, John, Leading Seaman, 197551 (Dev)

 DORAN, Myles, Stoker, RNR, S 2578

 DOVE, Sydney H, Able Seaman, 216621 (Dev)

 DUFFY, Philip, Boy 1c, J 26709 (Dev)

 DUMPHREY, James (real name, but served as James Gosling), Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl. 796), SS 107475 (Dev)

 DUTTON, John, Stoker 1c, K 12436 (Dev)

 DYMOND, Walter, Private, RMLI, 12783 (Ply)

 EDGECOMBE, Arthur, Stoker Petty Officer, 278945 (Dev)

 EDWARDS, Ernest A, Blacksmith, 157697 (Dev)

 EDWARDS, William C, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4480), SS 105382 (Dev)

 EFFORD, William, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 2289), 282727 (Dev)

 ELLIOTT, Frank, Stoker 1c (RFR A 3020), 147245 (Dev)

 EMBUREY, Charles H B, Boy 1c, J 28154 (Ch)

 ESCOTT, Frederick A, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 094), 14291 (Ply)

 EVANS, Charles E, Private, RMLI, 16016 (Ply)

 EVANS, Frederick G, Boy 1c, J 27325 (Po)

 EWART, Harry, Able Seaman, J 8799 (Dev)

 FAED, James R H, Midshipman

 FARMER, Ernest, Private, RMLI (RFR B 460), 6748 (Ply)

 FIELD, James, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 4029), 148257 (Dev)

 FLEMING, William W, Able Seaman (RFR B 5307), 212681 (Dev)

 FLETCHER, Jacob, Shipwright 1c, 120132 (Dev)

 FLOOK, Ernest V, Seaman, RNR, A 2435

 FLOYD, Henry J, Boy 1c, J 28072 (Po)

 FLYNN, James, Seaman, RNR, D 2052

 FLYNN, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3903), SS 103555 (Dev)

 FLYNN, Michael, Seaman, RNR, C 3850

 FOLKES, Frederick S, Boy 1c, J 27282 (Ch)

 FORBES, Charles, Stoker, RNR, S 2742

 FORMOSA, Salvatore, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 FORREST, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5391), SS 107780 (Dev)

 FOXHALL, Alfred H, Seaman, RNR, C 1787

 FUDGE, Arthur J, Private, RMLI, 11180 (Ply)

 FULL, Henry C R, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 2323), 126222 (Dev)

 GADD, Alfred H V, Boy 1c, J 27246 (Ch)

 GALLOWAY, Henry E, Leading Signalman, 216755 (Dev)

 GARVEY, John, Stoker, RNR, T 2236

 GAWNE, Albert E, Seaman, RNR, C 2972

 GELL, John, Seaman, RNR, C 1999

 GEOGHEAN, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 1046), 193908 (Dev)

 GERRARD, Arthur O, Private, RMLI (RFR B 907), 11034 (Ply)

 GIBSON, Samuel, Stoker, RNR, U 2201

 GIFFORD, George W, Boy 1c, J 22896 (Ch)

 GILBERT, William, Leading Seaman (RFR B 1548), 161927 (Dev)

 GILL, John, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270669 (Ch)

 GILL, Walter J, Able Seaman, J 3303 (Dev)

 GILLMAN, Sidney A, Private, RMLI, 16094 (Ply)

 GILLMORE, Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2287), 290914 (Dev)

 GLOVER, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4902), SS 106920 (Dev)

 GOODMAN, James, Act/Leading Stoker, 308568 (Ch)

 GOWER, Samuel F, Private, RMLI (RFR A 684), 3615 (Ply)

 GRAHAM, Daniel S, Seaman, RNR, B 5001

 GRAINGER, William M, Private, RMLI, 14274 (Ply)

 GREAVES, Walter, Stoker, RNR, U 1520

 GREEN, Horace, Boy 1c, J 27586 (Ch)

 GREEN, Richard, Seaman, RNR, B 2422

 GREENAWAY, Thomas, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 GREENWAY, Edmund H, Stoker 1c (RFR A 2431), 139874 (Dev)

 GREGG, William, Seaman, RNR, C 2525

 GRIMES, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, C 1425

 GRINTER, Ernest A, Ship's Corporal 1c, 150789 (Dev)

 GRUNDY, William H, Chief Armourer, 145545 (Dev)

 GULLEY, James, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 91), 10782 (Ply)

 GYLES, Michael, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3292), 200383 (Dev)

 HADLEY, John, Seaman, RNR, D 1492

 HAILES, Herbert, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270184 (Dev)

 HALL, Henry F, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 6863 (Ply)

 HALLIDAY, John, Stoker 1c, K 18028 (Dev)

 HAM, Robert H, Stoker 1c, 310611 (Dev)

 HANNAFORD, Richard H, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 3807), 145860 (Dev)

 HARDING, Samuel, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1893), 280105 (Dev)

 HARKNESS, Alexander, Private, RMLI, 11869 (Ply)

 HARRY, William G, Seaman, RNR, C 3215

 HAWKINS, Frank, Able Seaman (RFR B 136), 160956 (Dev)

 HEALEY, Arthur T, Able Seaman, J 4447 (Dev)

 HENDON, Walter P, Able Seaman, J 15682 (Dev)

 HENLEY, Albert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5750), SS 108405 (Dev)

 HEWETT, Charlie, Leading Seaman, 234444 (Dev)

 HICKEY, Michael, Seaman, RNR, A 5262

 HILES, Hector, Stoker 1c, SS 109881 (Ch)

 HITCHINGS, Robert W, Stoker 1c, SS 112048 (Dev)

 HODGE, Percy W, Armourer's Mate, 346344 (Dev)

 HODGE, William T, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2355), 283657 (Dev)

 HODGINS, Albert, Stoker Petty Officer, 173928 (Dev)

 HODGSON, William, Leading Cook's Mate, 347770 (Dev)

 HOLLAND, Charles, Stoker, RNR, V 520

 HOLLAND, Edgar A, Officer's Steward 2c, L 2392 (Ch)

 HOOPER, Philip, Sick Berth Steward, 105038 (Dev)

 HORGAN, James, Able Seaman, 119500 (Dev)

 HORSWILL, Albert E, Ship's Corporal 1c, 146637 (Dev)

 HOSKING, William H, Seaman, RNR, B 2582

 HOSKINS, Frederick, Leading Stoker (Coast Guard), 281220 (Po)

 HOY, David (real name, but served as David Howie), Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 783), SS 107341 (Dev)

 HUGHES, David, Seaman, RNR, D 1372

 HUGHES, William, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 3988), 163097 (Dev)

 HULL, William B, Seaman, RNR, C 1826

 HULME, George, Stoker, RNR, S 2352

 HUMPHRYS, William V, Seaman, RNR, C 3204

 HUNT, Cornelius, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11543

 HUNT, Thomas, Yeoman of Signals, 237755 (Dev)

 HUNTER, Wilfred G, Telegraphist, J 14958 (Dev)

 HUNTER, William S, Stoker, RNR, U 1702

 HUSTON, Charles R, SignalLER, J 15467 (Dev)

 HUTCHINS, Frank J C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 4492 (Dev)

 HUTCHINSON, Arthur E, Junior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 13019 (Dev)

 HUTCHINSON, Robert, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 93), 10742 (Ply)

 ILES, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 10310 (Dev)

 INCE, Christopher, Able Seaman, 226649 (Dev)

 INGRAM, Henry G, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 272072 (Po)

 INSCH, George, Private, RMLI, 13832 (Ply)

 JACKSON, Sidney J, Private, RMLI, 14746 (Ply)

 JAMES, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5781), SS 108556 (Dev)

 JARRETT, Charles, Able Seaman, 201088 (Dev)

 JEFFERIES, Albert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3315), 289683 (Dev)

 JEFFERIES, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 7783 (Ply)

 JENKIN, John C, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 96), 10961 (Ply)

 JENNINGS, Thomas P, Gunner, RMA, RMA 6552

 JERRETT, Edward, Private, RMLI, 8550 (Ch)

 JOHNSON, Cyril G, Shipwright 1c, 344857 (Dev)

 JOHNSON, John A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2077), 293938 (Dev)

 JONAS, Noah R, Stoker 1c (RFR B 754), 288255 (Dev)

 JONES, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3984), 293395 (Dev)

 JONES, Hugh, Seaman, RNR, A 4366

 JONES, John, Seaman, RNR, D 1268

 JONES, John, Stoker, RNR, U 1035

 JONES, Robert, Stoker, RNR, T 2249

 JOYCE, John, Seaman, RNR, A 5730

 KANE, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 11848 (Ply)

 KAVANAGH, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, A 5729

 KEANE, John, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 104461 (Dev)

 KEARNEY, Jeremiah, Stoker 1c (RFR A 3631), 148877 (Dev)

 KEARNEY, John, Able Seaman, 223983 (Dev)

 KEILAUS, Frederick, Private, RMLI (RFR B 408), 8633 (Ply)

 KELLY, David J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4961), SS 107070 (Dev)

 KELLY, Joseph, Stoker 1c, 284755 (Dev)

 KELLY, Michael, Able Seaman, 99942 (Dev)

 KELSO, James, Able Seaman, J 8992 (Dev)

 KEOHAN, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, B 4299

 KILCULLEN, Robert, Act/Chief Yeoman of Signals, 182192 (Dev)

 KING, Thomas W, Boy 1c, J 26790 (Ch)

 KINGDON, George, Seaman, RNR, A 3418

 KINRADE, Daniel, Seaman, RNR, B 5188

 KINSBURY, George E, Private, RMLI, 13358 (Ply)

 KIRK, George E, Able Seaman (RFR B 2290), 181485 (Dev)

 KIRK, Samuel, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 2188), 123605 (Dev)

 KIRK, William, Seaman, RNR, A 3571

 KIRKMAN, Fred, Able Seaman (RFR B 1591), 170277 (Dev)

 KNAPMAN, Robert J, Private, RMLI, 15467 (Ply)

 KNIGHT, Alfred W, Stoker 1c, K 14280 (Dev)

 KNIGHT, Edwin, Seaman, RNR, B 4069

 KNIGHT, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 12572 (Ply)

 KOCH, William P, Private, RMLI, 16247 (Ply)

 LAMACRAFT, Walter, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2742), 285589 (Dev)

 LARKIN, John, Stoker, RNR, U 1388

 LATTO, David C, Boy 1c, J 24679 (Ch)

 LAUTIER, Pio J C, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 LAWLESS, Philip, Seaman, RNR, A 5818

 LEATHERBY, Daniel, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3671), 283358 (Dev)

 LEE, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, U 1661

 LEWIN, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, B 4343

 LEWIS, Charles, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3557), SS 102283 (Dev)

 LEWIS, Edward A G, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 13443 (Ply)

 LEWIS, Ernest W, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 99), 10526 (Ply)

 LEWIS, Rev IVOR M, Chaplain

 LIGHT, Charles F, Private, RMLI, 9807 (Ply)

 LINTERN, William F, Stoker, RNR, T 2891

 LISK, Donald C, Cook's Mate, M 6869 (Dev)

 LLEWELLYN, William G, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5810), SS 108450 (Dev)

 LOKER, William J, Officer's Steward 2c, L 1627 (Ch)

 LOVELL, Frank, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 2805 (Dev)

 LUCAS, Alfred, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7198 (Dev)

 LUCAS, John H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1070), 174231 (Dev)

 LYONS, Robert W, Leading Cook's Mate, 345823 (Dev)

 MACLEOD, Torquil H L, Midshipman

 MAHONY, John, Seaman, RNR, B 4171

 MAHONY, John, Seaman, RNR, C 3216

 MAJOR, John, Able Seaman, 193882 (Dev)

 MALCOLM, Alexander, Private, RMLI (RFR B 742), 11459 (Ply)

 MARKER, Thomas, Sailmaker, 128594 (Dev)

 MARTIN, Arthur G, Petty Officer, 233159 (Dev)

 MARWOOD, Thomas, Artificer Engineer

 MASON, Arthur A, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 6189 (Dev)

 MASON, James, Able Seaman (RFR B 3686), 200152 (Dev)

 MATTHEWS, Charles, Seaman, RNR, Z 2705

 MATTHEWS, Noel, Seaman, RNR, D 1616

 MAYES, Charles G, Private, RMLI, 15083 (Ply)

 MCANALLY, John, Stoker, RNR, U 1744

 MCCARTHY, Charles, Gunner

 MCCARTHY, William J, Stoker 1c, 309224 (Dev)

 MCCLATCHIE, Richard, Able Seaman, 209542 (Dev)

 MCCORMACK, John J, Seaman, RNR, B 4029

 MCDOWELL, Frederick W, Able Seaman, 206475 (Dev)

 MCDOWELL, Robert J, Stoker, RNR, S 2644

 MCGEE, William, Seaman, RNR, A 5769

 MCKAY, John D (real name, but served as William L Mugford), Stoker 1c (RFR B 4287), SS 104906 (Dev)

 MCKENZIE, William B, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 442), SS 104170 (Dev)

 MCKEOWN, Francis, Stoker, RNR, S 2174

 MCRAE, John, Seaman, RNR, C 1395

 MERRYFIELD, William J, Leading Stoker, K 10350 (Ch)

 MEYLER, Michael, Armourer (Pens), 110470 (Dev)

 MIDDLETON, Tom, Private, RMLI (RFR B 778), 4342 (Ply)

 MILLER, David, Seaman, RNR, A 2359

 MOORE, John H, Seaman, RNR, B 4672

 MOORE, John W, 2nd Yeoman of Signals (RFR B 1836), 169094 (Dev)

 MOORE, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, A 2108

 MOORE, William, Stoker 1c, K 17186 (Dev)

 MORGAN, John J, Seaman, RNR, C 1984

 MORLE, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4472), 200718 (Dev)

 MORTIMORE, Walter T, Chief Stoker, 281426 (Dev)

 MOSSOP, John E, Able Seaman, 209493 (Dev)

 MULES, Arthur B S, Carpenter

 MULFORD, James M, Leading Seaman, J 9811 (Dev)

 MUMFORD, Alfred H, Bugler, RMLI, 16371 (Ply)

 MURPHY, Jeremiah, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 3987), 141877 (Dev)

 MURPHY, Patrick, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 304), SS 101958 (Dev)

 MURRIN, John, Petty Officer 1c, 108318 (Dev)

 MYERS, Frederick, Chief Armourer, 151671 (Dev)

 NANCARROW, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4643), 295968 (Dev)

 NEIL, Charles S, Seaman, RNR, A 5645

 NICHOLSON, Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, A 5569

 NIGHTINGALE, Albert H, Able Seaman (RFR B 786), 155828 (Dev)

 NORRIS, Richard, Able Seaman (RFR B 1175), 189326 (Dev)

 NORTHWAY, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 549), 166772 (Dev)

 NORTON, James E, Plumber, 340104 (Dev)

 NOTT, Edwin R, Private, RMLI, 16092 (Ply)

 O'BRIEN, John, Seaman, RNR, D 2133

 O'BRIEN, John H, Petty Officer 2c (Coast Guard), 156190 (Po)

 OCKWELL, David R, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3044), 287111 (Dev)

 O'DONNELL, Hugh, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3324), 278852 (Po)

 O'FLAHERTY, John J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271498 (Ch)

 OLDFIELD, John H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 245), 10183 (Ply)

 O'NEILL, Bernard, Seaman, RNR, A 5791

 O'NEILL, Denis, Chief Stoker (RFR A 3265), 150721 (Dev)

 ORDE, Herbert W J, Lieutenant

 ORMSBY, Joseph E, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey 6/163

 OWEN, John, Seaman, RNR, C 1672

 OWENS, Richard F, Officer's Steward 1c, 364772 (Dev)

 PAINTON, George, Petty Officer, 220224 (Dev)

 PALMER, Alfred E, Private, RMLI (RFR B 991), 11812 (Ply)

 PARDOE, George T, Boy 1c, J 21449 (Ch)

 PARRY, Thomas G, Private, RMLI, 15060 (Ply)

 PASCOE, Charles L, Leading Stoker, K 5185 (Dev)

 PASSMORE, Sydney, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2523), 299403 (Dev)

 PATTEN, Alfred A, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 158112 (Dev)

 PATTEN, Cecil E T, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 6993 (Ch)

 PAUL, Samuel J, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol 3/989

 PEARCE, Arthur, Boy 1c, J 26684 (Ch)

 PEARCE, Charles, Private, RMLI, 10460 (Ply)

 PEARCE, James, Leading Stoker (RFR B 2394), 287188 (Dev)

 PEDLAR, Leslie J, Private, RMLI, 16086 (Ply)

 PEERS, Edwin J, Private, RMLI, 14913 (Ply)

 PENROSE, Matthew G, Seaman, RNR, A 3996

 PENTNEY, James K, Gunner, RMA, RMA 3448

 PEPLER, Frederick, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 83), 12005 (Ply)

 PEPPER, Wilfrid, Gunner 2c, RMA, RMA 13437

 PHILLIPS, Frederick, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 100), 11087 (Ply)

 PHILLIPS, George T, Artificer Engineer

 PINCH, William T I, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 2750), 144756 (Dev)

 PLANT, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, J 27357 (Ch)

 PLAYLE, George I, Boy 1c, J 27063 (Ch)

 POTTER, George, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 3418

 POWER, Michael, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 303), SS 101956

 POWER, William, Seaman, RNR, A 5200

 QUAYLE, James, Seaman, RNR, R 4720

 QUICK, Christopher G, Able Seaman, J 152 (Dev)

 QUINLAN, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, S 1492

 RADCLIFFE, Charles, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 101), 10480 (Ply)

 RALPH, Bertram G, Lieutenant, RNR

 REGAN, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, A 4225

 RENDELL, Wilfred, Stoker 1c, SS 110847 (Ch)

 RICE, Albert W, Private, RMLI, 13612 (Po)

 RICE, Edward J H, Painter 1c, 172903 (Dev)

 RICHARDS, Charles E, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 1460

 RICHARDS, George, Petty Officer, 190304 (Dev)

 RICHARDS, William J, Petty Officer, 184496 (Dev)

 RICHARDSON, David, Electrical Artificer 2c, 345145 (Ch)

 RIDEWOOD, William, Stoker 1c, 310182 (Dev)

 ROACH, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2463), SS 100369 (Dev)

 ROACH, James, Act/Leading Stoker, RNR, T 2943

 ROBERTS, Hugh, Seaman, RNR, B 3622

 ROBINSON, Fernleigh J, Bugler, RMLI, 14964 (Ply)

 ROMIA, William H C, Private, RMLI, 7904 (Ply)

 ROOPE, Royal W, Yeoman of Signals, 212615 (Dev)

 ROSS, John, Gunner, RMA, RMA 5126

 ROSS, Robert, Able Seaman, J 25236 (Ch)

 ROWE, Alfred C, 3rd Writer, M 5294 (Ch)

 RUSTELL, Henry T, Boy 1c, J 28069 (Po)

 SALISBURY, Harry, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 92), 12904 (Ply)

 SAMPSON, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1587), 284326 (Dev)

 SANDY, George H, Shipwright 1c (Pens), 141618 (Dev)

 SANTILLO, Alfred, Officer's Cook 1c, 357386 (Po)

 SAYMAN, William E, Stoker, RNR, T 2037

 SEARLE, Alfred, Stoker Petty Officer, 301818 (Ch)

 SEDGMAN, Thomas J, Leading Seaman, RNR, D 2129

 SELLEY, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 18), 188825 (Dev)

 SHARPE, John H, Leading Carpenter's Crew, M 2498 (Dev)

 SHAW, John, Seaman, RNR, C 2032

 SHELFORD, Thomas L, Captain

 SHEPHERD, Benjamin, Private, RMLI, 16104 (Ply)

 SHERLOCK, Joshua, Stoker, RNR, V 255

 SHOPLAND, Henry, Private, RMLI (RFR B 971), 13492 (Ply)

 SHOTT, Richard H, Cook's Mate, M 7254 (Dev)

 SIMMS, John, Stoker, RNR, U 1978

 SIMPSON, Edward, Seaman, RNR, D 2157

 SIMPSON, George, Stoker, RNR, U 1947

 SIMPSON, Gordon D, Seaman, RNR, A 5753

 SLOMAN, Frederick, Armourer's Mate, 346417 (Dev)

 SMITH, Donald, Seaman, RNR, D 2350

 SMITH, Leonard C, Boy 1c, J 26726 (Ch)

 SMITH, William, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 4091), 148381 (Dev)

 SMITH, William F, Stoker 1c, 217336 (Dev)

 SPARROW, Robert J, Leading Stoker, K 8492 (Dev)

 SPEAR, Alfred E, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 7636 (Dev)

 STAPLEY, Charles, Able Seaman (RFR B 2967), 183057 (Dev)

 STEEL, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1557), 276964 (Dev)

 STEVENS, Albert A, Act/Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 3560), 289531 (Dev)

 STONE, George B, Private, RMLI, 8953 (Ply)

 STONE, Horace C, Bugler, 13948 (Ply)

 STOTT, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 804), SS 107353 (Dev)

 SUFFIELD, John, Able Seaman, 231782 (Ch)

 SULLIVAN, Joseph R, Stoker 1c, K 18874 (Dev)

 SUMMERHILL, Edmund T, Chief Petty Officer, 174920 (Dev)

 SWAIN, Maurice E, Able Seaman (RFR B 4661), SS 2136 (Dev)

 SWANSON, William J, Boatswain

 SWEENY, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, B 4776

 SWIGGS, Richard H, Able Seaman, 199183 (Dev)

 TAYLOR, Alexander M, Able Seaman (RFR B 3645), SS 1277 (Dev)

 TEDBURY, Spencer G, Artificer Engineer

 THOMAS, George, Seaman, RNR, A 5580

 THOMAS, James, Seaman, RNR, D 2104

 THOMAS, William H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 132263 (Dev)

 THORNE, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2377), SS 100100 (Dev)

 TILLSON, Thomas E, Private, RMLI, 11286 (Ply)

 TODD, Charles, Seaman, RNR, D 2209

 TOWNER, Andrew H, Seaman, RNR, B 4087

 TOWNSHEND, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 16093 (Ply)

 TUCKER, Richard J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1537 (Dev)

 TUCKER, William H, Petty Officer 1c, 118635 (Po)

 TUCKER, William H A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4943), 302776 (Dev)

 TUFFEY, William J, Officer's Cook 3c, L 3634 (Ch)

 TURNER, Herbert V, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7721 (Dev)

 TYTHCOTT, William J, Leading Stoker (RFR B 3420), 289276 (Dev)

 UPTON, George E, Able Seaman, 190145 (Dev)

 VANSTONE, Albert E L, Private, RMLI, 5681 (Ply)

 VAUGHAN, John J, Seaman, RNR, C 1602

 WAINWRIGHT, Harry D A, Act/Leading Stoker, 311012 (Ch)

 WALKER, Percy, Private, RMLI (RFR B 734), 12985 (Ply)

 WALL, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, B 4170

 WALL, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 10861 (Ply)

 WALLIS, Mark H, Seaman, RNR, C 3254

 WALLIS, Richard W, Seaman, RNR, B 2523

 WALSH, James, Seaman, RNR, B 3852

 WARD, Alfred G, Ordinary Seaman, J 31037 (Ch)

 WARD, Joseph W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2511), SS 100383 (Dev)

 WARNOCK, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, U 1079

 WARREN, Alfred W G, Signal Boy, J 27345 (Dev)

 WATERS, George A, Fleet Surgeon

 WATSON, Frederick, Chief Sick Berth Steward, 130640 (Dev)

 WEBB, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, U 1763

 WEBB, William, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 84), 13573 (Ply)

 WEEKS, William, Act/Leading Stoker (RFR B 1909), 280130 (Dev)

 WEST, Henry J, Chief Armourer, 130794 (Dev)

 WEST, Joseph, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 96), 102017 (Dev)

 WHITAKER, Alfred E, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 7635 (Dev)

 WHITAKER, Willie P, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 310), SS 102351 (Dev)

 WHITING, Thomas H, Able Seaman, J 31062 (Ch)

 WILLIAMS, Tristram, Officer's Steward, L 159 (Dev)

 WILLIAMS, William R, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5290 Immed Cl 333), SS 107538 (Dev)

 WILSON, John J, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 2630), 131338 (Dev)

 WINSTONE, David H, Chief Petty Officer, 112976 (Dev)

 WITCOMBE, Levi, Able Seaman (RFR B 1943), 183523 (Dev)

 WOOD, George, Able Seaman, 230047 (Dev)

 WOOD, William, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 3750), 163112 (Dev)

 WOOD, William E, Act/Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 3157), 288222 (Dev)

 WOODRUFF, Harold A, Corporal, RMLI, 12906 (Ply)

 WORTLEY, Ernest J, Private, RMLI, 13194 (Ply)

 WRIGHT, Phillip, Able Seaman, 200678 (Dev)

 YEO, John, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 3819), 142723 (Dev)

SURVIVORS

 Adams, Herbert, Seaman, RNR, 3990B

 Amery, Charles Joseph, Able Seaman (RFR B 4098), 204652 (Dev)

 Arnold, Frederick Watson, S Petty Officer, 171072 (Ch)

 Axe, Talbot, Private (RFR IC 87), Ply 10535

 Back, Albert George, Able Seaman, J 3714 (Dev)

 Baker, William James, Able Seaman, 219087 (Dev)

 Bale, James Charles Edwin, Able Seaman (RFR B 2451), 228049 (Dev)

 Balten, Ernest Charles, Armourer's Crew, M7222

 Barrett, P, Seaman, RNR, 2552A

 Baston, Thomas Francis, Seaman, RNR, 3172A

 Batey, J, Seaman, RNR, 1979C

 Bean, Henry Ernest Robert, Boy 1c, J 25826

 Bennett, Joshua Heath, Petty Officer 1c, 153914 (Dev)

 Bess, Charles, Petty Officer, 185459 (Dev)

 Bignell, Alfred James, Boy 1c, J27918

 Brace, Charles D, Private, Ply 7997

 Brooks, Wildred Archibald, Ship's Cook, 347449 (Dev)

 Brown, William John, Chief Shipwright, 142283 (Dev)

 Bruce, Alexander, Able Seaman (RFR B 5891), SS 2848 (Dev)

 Butt, Francis John, Leading Seaman (CG), 135566 (Po)

 Button, Thomas Henry, Shipwright 1c, 161723 (Dev)

 Byrne, James, Petty Officer 2c, 117191 (Dev)

 Chapman, George, Armourer, 161444 (Dev)

 Cheney, Edward Montague, Boy 1c, J 27165

 Clark, William James George, S S A, M7759 (Ch)

 Clark, Edwin Albert, Stoker 1c, K 8387

 Clarke, W H, Seaman, RNR, 5187B

 Cloke, R J, Seaman, RNR, 2781C

 Coleman, Edward, Private, Ply 12979

 Collier, Robert, Able Seaman, SS 2942

 Collins, T, Seaman, RNR, 4397A

 Connar, Richard Vaughan, Boy 1c, J 26439

 Connock, Francis Joseph, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 1881), 125976 (Dev)

 Cox, William James, Stoker 1c, 283553 (Dev)

 Crank, Christian Geoffrey, Able Seaman (RFR B 5979), 232501 (Dev)

 Crellin, Richard, Seaman, RNR, 1774D

 Cudd, H E, Seaman, RNR, 5297B

 Cuff, Charles George Kekewich, Stoker 1c, K14084

 Culpeck, Bertie, Boy 1c, J 27594

 Dale, H, Seaman, RNR, 6820A

 Davey, Richard John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3830), 292695 (Dev)

 Douglas, David W S, Lieutenant Commander

 Easton, A A, Seaman, RNR, 4822B

 Edwards, George Henry, Able Seaman (RFR A 1233), 116168 (Dev)

 Eidsforth, Stanley, Engine Room Artificer 5c, 272015 (Ch)

 Elliott, George, Leading Seaman, 217453 (Dev)

 Faraghar, Charles, Seaman, RNR, 5189B, previously discharged to HS Soudan

 Farghar, Robert, Seaman, RNR, 2273 B

 Fayle, S, Seaman, RNR, 1668D

 Fell, E O, Seaman, RNR, 2409A

 Flynn, F, Seaman, RNR, 3584B

 Foalle, Phillip, Leading Seaman, 192594 (Dev)

 Fuggle, Louis William, Boy 1c, J 29199 (Dev)

 Fullerton, Sidney Herbert, Private, Ply 16088

 Furlong, L, Seaman, RNR, 3125B

 Garrett, J F, Seaman, RNR, 2154C

 Gilbert, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, 1531D

 Gill, Stanley, Sick Berth Attendant, M 5797 (Dev)

 Gilmour, J, Stoker, RNR, 1095U

 Gitsham, William Henry, Leading Seaman (RFR B 5243), 203708 (Dev)

 Glover, Ernest Ambrose, Petty Officer 2c, 132555 (Dev)

 Golightly, William Robert, Able Seaman, 237473 (Dev)

 Gribble, Henry, Able Seaman, SS 2707

 Griffiths, Thomas, Telegraphist, J 12978

 Hanlon, Garrett, Petty Officer 1c, 109967 (Dev)

 Hardcastle, Ernest, Private, Ply 13187

 Harrison, Frederick, Leading Seaman, 201726 (Dev)

 Hay, John, Seaman, RNR, 3056B

 Heath, John Frederick, Petty Officer 1c, 134740 (Dev)

 Heydon, Thomas, Chief Petty Officer, 169146 (Dev)

 Hickey, Patric, Seaman, RNR, 3694A

 Hinton, John Thomas, Lance Sergeant, Ply 9836

 Hiskins, William John, Private, Ply 12272

 Hissett, Frederick, Officer’s Steward 1c, 353225 (Ch)

 Holly, James Frederick, Stoker 1c, 171286 (Dev)

 Howelis, William John, Able Seaman, 220111 (Dev)

 Hughes, P, Stoker, RNR, 2067S

 Hunkins, J F, Seaman, RNR, 3605C

 Ingram, Edward W, Private, Ply 14299

 Johns, Thomas, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 3289), 134656 (Dev)

 Johnston, Alexander, Able Seaman (RFR B 4178), SS 1798 (Dev)

 Joseph, Franklin Arthur, Able Seaman, 208206 (Dev)

 Kelly, Robert William, Seaman, RNR, 4248B

 Kelly, J W, Seaman, RNR, 2301C

 Knapton, Frank Henry, Private, Ply 16073

 Ladner, Henry Barnicoat, Seaman, RNR, 2219C

 Laity, Thomas John, Seaman, RNR, 3066B

 Leighton, J, Seaman, RNR, 1982C

 Lodge, Robert Wiliam, Leading Seaman (CG), 207289 (Po)

 Lund, Albert Christopher, Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 Mahoney, Richard, Seaman, RNR, 4389A

 Marsh, Thomas, Private (RFR B 709), Ply 11441

 Martin, Francis Jospeh, Leading Seaman, 193697 (Dev)

 May, George, Leading Seaman, 239825 (Dev)

 Mayhew, Cecil, Private, Ply 10772

 Merchant, Edgar Joseph, Able Seaman, 173056 (Dev)

 Moore, William Henry, Seaman, RNR, 1397C

 Morris, Henry William, Boy 1c, J 27014 (Dev)

 Moyse, George J, Private, Ply 12098

 Munden, Thomas William, Leading Signalman, RNVR, Bristol 4/1130

 Murphy, James, Officer’s Steward 3c, L 3131 (Ch)

 Murphy, D, Seaman, RNR, 5807A

 Nelmes, William, Act/Leading Stoker, 296633 (Dev)

 Nicholls, William, Private (RFR IC 89), Ply 9990

 Nisbet, Henry George, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11055 (Ch)

 O'connor, M, Seaman, RNR, 1987C

 O'leary, Michael, Stoker, RNR, 979U

 Oliver, S H, Seaman, RNR, 2367B

 Ould, William, Petty Officer, 208855 (Dev)

 Oxland, Harold Thomas, Boy 1c, J 27275

 Paddy, F, Seaman, RNR, 4818B

 Patient, William John, Able Seaman, 214834 (Dev)

 Patterson, Frederick John, Petty Officer, 223018 (Dev)

 Paul, Charles, Seaman, RNR, 1187D

 Perry, Frederick Pomery, Master At Arms, 173061 (Dev)

 Pitchers, George, Boy 1c, J 27616 (Dev)

 Pope, Francis Samuel, Boy 1c, J 27262

 Porter, George, Private, Plyl 10397

 Power, Patrick, Able Seaman, 178084 (Dev)

 Preston, Stanley Edward, Private, Ply 10214

 Pritchard, Frederick Charles, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4331), 210043 (Dev)

 Punter, Bertie, Petty Officer, 215131 (Dev)

 Rees, David Oliver, S Petty Officer (CG), 288586 (Dev)

 Reeves, William Stanley, Stoker 1c, K 17315 (Dev)

 Rendle, Francis, Seaman, RNR, 4110A

 Renshaw, R W, W/T Operator, 10 W T S

 Rice, Franck Chase, S S A, 342743 (Ch)

 Rider, James Edward, Boy 1c, J 27518

 Rieley, Charles Henry, Able Seaman, 215902 (Dev)

 Roberts, James, Petty Officer 1c, 147140 (Dev)

 Robinson, John, Seaman, RNR, 4245B

 Roney, Richard, Leading Seaman, RNR, 2352C

 Rudge, Henry Algernon James, Able Seaman (RFR B 3524), SS 1234 (Dev)

 Rushton, Charles, Chief Petty Officer, 132959 (Dev)

 Shaw, Bertram, Boy 1c, J 26387

 Smith, George Edwin, Private, Ply 10289

 Solomon, G W, Seaman, RNR, 1732D

 Stanley, Robert James, Petty Officer 1c, 187959 (Dev)

 Stewart, George Robert, Private, Ply 11437

 Stoyle, William, Petty Officer 1c, 166890 (Dev)

 Talbot, Frederick, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4623), 357569 (Dev)

 Taylor, Walter Isaac, Able Seaman, J 2723

 Taylor, Albert, Private, Ply 13707

 Teppett, Sydney Thomas, Petty Officer, 152840 (Dev)

 Thomas, William, Blacksmith, 132228 (Dev)

 Thorn, Henry, Sergeant, Ply 8421

 Tripp, S, Seaman, RNR, 2218B

 Turner, Benjamin Thomas, Chief Ship's Cook, 145959 (Dev)

 Vicary, William Henry, Able Seaman, 180047 (Dev)

 Wallis, Philip, Seaman, RNR, 1498C

 Ward, Allen Stanley, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11584 (Ch)

 Ward, John Henry, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 143472 (Dev)

 Waterson, Frederick Parnell, Signalman, 215619 (Dev), previously discharged to HS Soudan

 Wearne, Arthur, Seaman, RNR, 1914C

 Wheater, Thomas Lee, Private, Ply 12179

 Whetton, Harry, Private, Ply 14101

 White, Edwin, Leading Stoker (RFR B 4007), 293409 (Dev)

 Whiteley, Hiley, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2468, I C 125), SS 100365 (Dev)

 Whiteway, John W, Seaman, RNR, 4214B

 Wignall, Frederick, Able Seaman, 233617 (Dev)

 Williams, W, Seaman, RNR, 6798A

 Williamson, Charles Harold, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 183977 (Dev)

 Willis, Robert, Ship’s Corporal 1c, 308460 (Dev)

 Winterhalder, Walter, Cook's Mate, M 7138

 Wonnacott, George, Petty Officer 1c, 151032 (Dev)

 Wonnacott, Sidney Albert, Private, Ply 10015

 York, Ernest, Able Seaman, 230888 (Dev)

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 COOK, William, Private, RMLI, SS 406 (Ch)

 LANGDON, John H, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1201), 12183 (Ch)

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 TAYLOR, George, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1425), 8990 (Ch)

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 ASHTON, Lionel, Stoker 2c, K 21961 (Po), DOW

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 EMBLETON, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2775

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 DUCKWORTH, Albert R, Private, RMLI, S 614 (Ply)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 CAPES, Henry J, Private, RMLI, S 246 (Po), DOW

 THOMPSON, William S, Sergeant, RMLI, 10907 (Po), DOW

 

 

Friday, 14 May 1915

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 ARMSTRONG, Henry S, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 2028

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 DODGE, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 564

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 STANFIELD, William H, Private, RMLI, S 282 (Ch), DOW in HS Letitia

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 COKER, William A, Private, RMLI, 18786 (Ch), DOW in HS Gascon

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 HOBSON, Leonard, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 633, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 SINCLAIR, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 847, DOW

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 MILES, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4036), SS 104159 (Dev), DOW in HS Gascon

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 BUNCE, Frederick R, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 1179 (Po) (late M 9823 (Po), Balloon Reserve, DOW

 EDWARDS, William, Sergeant, RMLI, 15254 (Po), DOW in Gibraltar

 

RND, RM Cyclist Company

 BRADLEY, James, Private, RMLI, 334 (Po), accidentally shot, DOW

 

 

Saturday, 15 May 1915

  

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 TRYERS, William B, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 1615, killed

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 TRAINER, John, Act/Leading Stoker, RNVR, Clyde 2/532

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 POTT, John W, Sergeant, RMLI, 8150 (Ch), DOW in HS Prince Of Wales

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 FINCH, Thomas H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 981), 9590 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 KEATES, Arthur S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 24, DOW in Alexandria

 

 

Sunday, 16 May 1915

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 MORETON, George, Private, RMLI, S 54 (Ch), DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 PARR, James, Petty Officer, RNVR, Mersey 1/79, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 SHIELD, William P, Private, RMLI, S 516 (Po), DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 WATTS, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 16893 (Po), DOW in Alexandria

 

 

Monday, 17 May 1915

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 RANDALL, John G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2279, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 NICOL, George R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 815, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 FERGUSON, William J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3665), 308717 (Dev), DOW in Alexandria

 

 

Tuesday, 18 May 1915

 

Amethyst, shore gunfire on 14 March

 TUMBLETY, David W M, Ordinary Seaman, J 29262 (Po), DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 SMITH, Horace, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 178, DOW in HS Sicilia

 WELSH, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 895, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 WILSON, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5707), 284645

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 CREER, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 80

 DEVINE, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 651

 LAWRIE, Clarence F, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5327), SS 107703 (Dev)

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 MCCREERY, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 306 (Ply), DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 DURHAM, Charles J, Act/Sergeant, RMLI, 10981 (Po), DOW

 MORTON, Cecil E H, Captain, RMLI, DOW in Alexandria

 

 

Wednesday, 19 May 1915

 

Amethyst, light cruiser, damaged on 14 March

 DANN, George, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 977), 146362 (Po), DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 HAMILTON, Alexander, Stoker 2c, K 21644 (Dev), DOW

 ILLINGSWORTH, Lawrence, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 190

 REID, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/2169

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 GOSLING, Stephen, Act/Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1082), 12875 (Ch)

 VINE, Edward, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1789), 11679 (Ch)

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 PATTIE, George L, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 288, DOW in Alexandria

 WALKER, Norman, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 390

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 BERRYMAN, Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7819), SS 103287 (Ch), DOW in HS Nevasa

 RUTTER, Thomas A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2011

 

RND, Howe Battalion (right - A Holmes)

 FRANCE, Thomas H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2522

 GRIEVE, Peter, Bugler, RNVR, Clyde 4/2305

 JOLLIFFE, Henry B, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 459

 MASON, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 287

 METCALFE, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 212

 WILSON, James W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/521

 WOODWARD, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 664

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 GRIFFIN, Richard, Private, RMLI, S 710 (Po), DOW

 HOWELL, John, Private, RMLI, 17402 (Po)

 

 

Thursday, 20 May 1915

  

Ribble, old destroyer

 STOPFORD-SACKVILLE, Geoffrey W, Sub Lieutenant, wounded 25 April, DOW

 

RND, 2nd Field Company RM, Divisional Engineers

 TOLLAST, Robert O, Ty/Lieutenant RM, wounded 19 May 1915, DOW

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 EMMS, William A, Private, RMLI, 18464 (Ch)

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 BRUTY, Frederick C, Private, RMLI, 18684 (Ch)

 CALLER, William G, Private, RMLI, 18821 (Ch)

 MAGEE, Allan E, Private, RMLI, 16301 (Ply)

 REYNOLDS, George H, Private, RMLI, 17434 (Po)

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 MENHINICK, James G, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 951

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 ARNOLD, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5526), SS 100430 (Ch)

 CASBOLT, James J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1218), SS 106198 (Ch)

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 BOYLE, Robert P, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 204, DOW

 DAVIES, Mavin M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 127

 MORGAN, Arthur W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 206

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 MCLAUGHLIN, Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5281), SS 107526 (Dev), DOW

 MULROY, Michael, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3911), SS 103567 (Dev), DOW in Mudros

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 ROBERTSON, Peter, Private, RMLI, S 459 (Po), DOW in Cairo

 

RND, RM Divisional Engineers

 WAINWRIGHT, Robert E, Act/Quartermaster Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 854), 6151 (Po)

 

 

Friday, 21 May 1915

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 COKE, Hon Arthur G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 

RND, 1st Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 OAKDEN, Arthur M, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 RUDDIMAN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/1731, DOW

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 JESTICO, Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 2/259

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 BAX, Joseph T, Private, RMLI 11753 (Ply), wounded 9 May 1915, DOW

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 REID, Frederick N, Lance Sergeant, RMLI (RFR 573), 10710 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 

 

Saturday, 22 May 1915

  

RND, Hood Battalion

 FENWICK, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 419, DOW in Malta

 TATTERSLEY, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 612, DOW in HS Silicia

 

 

Sunday, 23 May 1915

 

Albion, pre-Dreadnought battleship, believed wounded on 22nd in shore party

 BROWN, Albert J, Sergeant, RMLI, 6094 (Ply), DOW

 DOVE, John E, Petty Officer 2c, 181265, DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 CREGAN, Patrick, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 939, DOW in HS Silicia

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 PADDINGTON, William T, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1693), 15441 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 WERRAN, Sydney R, Private, RMLI, 17079 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 DONOVAN, Edwin M, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3460), 354387 (Dev)

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 METCALF, Benjamin A, Private, RMLI, S 107 (Ply), DOW

 

 

Monday, 24 May 1915

 

Euryalus, cruiser

 WILSON, Henry J, Able Seaman (RFR B 8013), 196019 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 HAITHWAITE, Charles L, Private, RMLI, S 635 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 MORTON, Tom, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4024), SS 101970 (Po), DOW

 

RND, HQ Staff 1st Brigade

 WILSON, Francis S, Ty/Major, RM

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 PATRICK, Sam, Private, RMLI, 43 S (Ply)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 JACKSON, Walter, Corporal, RMLI, 16250 (Po), DOW