Naval History Homepage and Site Search




World War 1 at Sea - Naval Battles in outline with Casualties etc.






HMS Monmouth, armoured cruiser (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)





Battle in Outline
Royal Navy Casualties - Killed and Died



Relevant chapter from "History of the Great War - Naval Operations"


Volume 1 by Corbett


XXV. The Battle of Coronel, November 1


also log books of
HMS Glasgow, 1914-17, including the Battle






Sunday 1 November


South East Pacific


Aware that Adm von Spee's East Asiatic Cruiser Squadron was heading across the Pacific for South American waters, the Admiralty ordered Adm Cradock who had been working his way down the east coast of South America searching for German raiders and merchantmen, to concentrate a strong-enough squadron off the southern coast of Chile. His main force, two old armoured cruisers Good Hope (Flag) and Monmouth, newly-commissioned with large numbers of reservists, were no match for the worked-up 8.2in-armed Scharnhorst and Gneisenau with their crack gunnery, neither were light cruiser Glasgow and armed merchant cruiser Otranto for German light cruisers Leipzig, Dresden, later joined by Nürnberg. Old 12in-gunned battleship Canopus was some 300 miles behind convoying British colliers. The four British ships were now heading in a northerly direction, 15 miles apart but only searching for the expected Leipzig, Glasgow nearest the Chilean coast some 50 miles W of Coronel. Smoke was sighted at 1620, Glasgow confirmed it was not one German light cruiser but two armoured cruisers, and shortly fell back on Good Hope, Cradock tried to force the action while the setting sun was behind him blinding the Germans, but they declined. Instead von Spee waited for the sun to set leaving the British ships silhouetted and his own ships lost in the dusk before opening fire around 1900, strong winds and heavy seas meant the British lower casemate guns could not be worked. In a short time both Good Hope and Monmouth had been overwhelmed and sunk, and Glasgow damaged but along with Otranto managed to escape. Two days later Scharnhorst, Gneisenau and Nürnberg entered Valparaiso for 24 hours, and on 8 December, the whole squadron appeared off the Falklands Islands (ADM.116/1354, ADM.116/1355, ADM.137/3851):


SMS Scharnhorst (Photo Ships)


HMS Good Hope (Photo Ships)



GOOD HOPE, large or 1st class armoured cruiser, Drake-class, 14,150t, 1901, 2-9.2in/16-6in/12-12pdr/2-18in tt, 23kts, c900 crew, Pennant No.P.16, joined 6th CS Grand Fleet 8/14, to South Atlantic, Capt Philip Franklin, flagship Rear-Adm Sir Christopher Cradock. Engaged by Scharnhorst - 8-8.2in guns versus 2-9.2in, third salvo put forward 9.2in out of action followed by serious hits to the forepart, upper bridge and foretop, repeatedly hit amidships setting her on fire, after turret hit twice, large explosion between mainmast and after funnel at 1950, flames reaching 200ft, ship left silent and dead in the water. Von Spee lost contact around 2000 and ordered his light cruisers to search for the two large British ship that were presumably damaged and finish them with torpedoes, Good Hope was not found but went down around this time, her end not seen in the darkness and the driving rain; 926 lives lost - 52 officers, 871 ratings and 3 canteen staff, no survivors (+J/Rn/C/Cn/D/dk/ke/nb/nh)


SMS Gneisenau (Photo Ships)


HMS Monmouth (Navy Photos)



MONMOUTH, large or 1st class armoured cruiser, Monmouth or County-class, 9,800t, 1901, 14‑6in/9‑12pdr/2-18in tt, 23 kts, c678 crew, Pennant No.D.28, joined 5th CS West Africa station 8/14, then South America station, sent to Pernambuco to join flagship Good Hope, Capt Frank Brandt. Engaged by Gneisenau which stayed out of range of Monmouth's 6in guns, foremost 6in turret blown off and forecastle on fire, hit by between 30 and 40 shells, many amidships, after part on fire and tried to break away to the west, found by 2100 by light cruiser Nürnberg which had just reached the area of battle, Monmouth flooded, down by the bows and listing so far to port the port guns could not bear. Nürnberg stayed on that side and opened fire, then stopped to allow Monmouth to strike, she did not and the German re-opened fire, Monmouth capsized around 2120; 734 lives lost - 42 officers and 692 ratings, no survivors except 4 men previously landed on Albrohos Rocks as lookouts who escaped the action, the seas were too rough for Nürnberg to lower boats (+J/Rn/C/Cn/D/dk/ke/nb/nh)



SMS Nürnberg (Photo Ships)


HMS Glasgow (Photo Ships)


Glasgow, light cruiser, Bristol-class, 5,300t, 2-6in/10-4in, South America station, Capt John Luce. Initially engaged by Leipzig, then by Dresden, hit total of five times, about 1919 by unexploded 4.1in shell from Leipzig on conning tower support, then badly damaged by a 4.1in shell port aft on the waterline. Glasgow found the mortally damaged Monmouth but had to leave her around 2020 to locate and warn Canopus; no lives lost. However, Glasgow did lose about 50 parrots, pets of the crew that were released prior to the battle but refused to leave the ship, only ten survived (Rn/D/dk/nb)


(click for source abbreviations)




With thanks to Don Kindell



Sunday, 1 November 1914


Good Hope, cruiser, sunk with all hands

 ABRAMS, Harold J, Able Seaman (RFR B 6813), 233190 (Po)

 ADAMS, Ernest H A, Leading Seaman, 206926 (Po)

 ADAMS, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2978), 299119 (Po)

 ADAMS, Roland, Signal Boy, J 23322 (Po)

 ADAMS, Walter, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3866), SS 101726 (Po)

 ADAMS, Walter F, Able Seaman (RFR B 4909), 195243 (Po)

 ADDIS, George, Act/Warrant Mechanician

 ADDYMAN, William J, Officer's Steward 2c, L 645 (Ch)

 ALDERTON, Arthur, Armourer's Mate, 342982 (Po)

 ALDRED, John W, Able Seaman (RFR B 2386), 208914 (Po)

 ALDRIDGE, David, Private, RMLI, 14961 (Po)

 ALEXANDER, Thomas, Blacksmith's Mate, M 7537 (Po)

 ALEXANDRA, Charles, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed)

 ALIME, (None Listed), Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed)

 ALLCORN, Herbert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4624), SS 103841 (Po)

 ALLEN, Henry, Petty Officer, 19156 (Po)

 ALLEN, William G, Canteen Server, Admiralty civilian

 ALLINSON, Joseph, Leading Stoker (RFR B 3692), 301349 (Po)

 ALSBURY, James, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3635), 187203 (Po)

 AMES, John, Petty Officer 1c, 181534 (Po)

 ANCILL, Harry P, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4796), SS 104187 (Po)

 ANDERSON, Henry S, Able Seaman (RFR B 1604), 209596 (Po)

 ANDERTON, John W, Corporal, RMLI, 14411 (Po)

 ANDREWS, Frederick J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3726), SS 1023 (Po)

 ANSELL, William C, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4175), SS 102841 (Po)

 ARLAIN, Edwin, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed)

 ARMES, John H, Able Seaman (RFR B 1756), 211569 (Po)

 ASHBY, George, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed)

 ASHURST, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4246), SS 102939 (Po)

 ASHWORTH, Edmund, Leading Stoker, 311053 (Dev)

 ASKEW, John H, Sergeant, RMLI, 11610 (Po)

 ATKINS, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 4569), SS 1544 (Po)

 ATTWOOD, Arthur C, Gunner (RFR 26 Immed Cl), RMA 8077

 AVIS, Harry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4659), SS 103859 (Po)

 BAKER, Henry T, Armourer, 345914 (Po)

 BALLAM, George, Stoker 1c, K 6060 (Po)

 BANFIELD, George, Able Seaman, SS 102835 (Po)

 BARBER, James W, Petty Officer, 183362 (Po)

 BARDSLEY, Leonard, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3163), SS 100826 (Po)

 BARKER, Herbert, Able Seaman (RFR B 4600), SS 1379 (Po)

 BARNES, William J, Leading Seaman (RFR B 4580), 192725 (Po)

 BARRATT, Charles W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3160), SS 100828 (Po)

 BARRITT, Robert S, Private, RMLI, 7048 (Po)

 BARRON, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3201), SS 100851 (Po)

 BARRY, James, Able Seaman (RFR 34 Immed Cl), 189368 (Po)

 BASHFORD, Alfred, Able Seaman (RFR B 2682), 217071 (Po)

 BASKERVILLE, Hedley, Able Seaman (RFR B 2418), 204427 (Po)

 BASTARD, Reginald G, Officer's Chief Steward, 362308 (Dev)

 BATEMAN, Frank, Able Seaman (RFR B 2845), SS 184 (Po)

 BATTY, Christopher, Leading Stoker, K 3346 (Po)

 BAVERSTOCK, Alfred G, Leading Seaman, 237242 (Po)

 BEAMES, Alfred E, Leading Stoker (RFR B 5024), 294677 (Po)

 BEARD, Fred, Able Seaman (RFR B 4369), 196362 (Po)

 BEARMAN, Walter J, Stoker 2c, K 21160 (Po)

 BEARNE, Arthur H, Officer's Steward 2c, 359286 (Dev)

 BECK, Joseph, Able Seaman (RFR B 3130), SS 506 (Po)

 BEDDOW, Richard C, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4338), SS 102882 (Po)

 BEDFORD, Harold, Able Seaman (RFR B 4821), SS 1709 (Po)

 BEECHAM, Arthur R, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 5646 (Po)

 BEGLEY, Denis F, Gunner (Immed Cl. RFR 96), RMA 9101

 BELCHER, George W (real name, but served as George Young), Stoker Petty Officer, 282952 (Po)

 BELDHAM, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 5870 (Po)

 BELLINGER, William F, Petty Officer, 184317 (Po)

 BENNETT, William H H, Able Seaman (RFR B 1192), 194125 (Po)

 BENT, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3247), SS 423 (Po)

 BENYON, Godfrey B J, Lieutenant Commander

 BERRY, Ira S, Gunner (Immed Cl. RFR 94), RMA 10384

 BERRYMAN, James, Petty Officer (NS), 189999 (Po)

 BEVAN, Percy, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4894), SS 104327 (Po)

 BEXTON, Harold, Stoker 2c, K 22163 (Po)

 BIGGS, Alfred, Canteen Clerk, Admiralty civilian

 BIRCH, Arthur, Leading Stoker, K 9930 (Po)

 BIRD, Albert E, Act/Artificer Engineer

 BISHOP, Charles H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3816), 187061 (Po)

 BLACKER, Walter, Shipwright 1c, 345996 (Po)

 BLAKE, John E, Able Seaman (RFR B 2641), 205973 (Po)

 BLOOM, Joseph H, Private, RMLI, 7876 (Po)

 BLOUNT, James W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269403 (Po)

 BOND, Samuel, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3693), SS 101259 (Po)

 BONIFACE, Victor G J, Leading Seaman, 204435 (Po)

 BOOTH, Tom, Stoker 1c, K 9662 (Po)

 BOREHAM, Charles W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4450), SS 103462 (Po)

 BOULOGNE, Jordan, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed)

 BOUTLE, Sydney, Able Seaman (RFR B 2047), 209405 (Po)

 BOWEN, Edward, Signalman (RFR B 2774), 230362 (Po)

 BOWYER, William H, Able Seaman, 215065 (Po)

 BOXALL, Charles B, Able Seaman (RFR B 3514), 210631 (Po)

 BOXWELL, Francis J T, Able Seaman (RFR B 3598), 188877 (Po)

 BOYD, David, Able Seaman, 229233 (Po)

 BRAITHWAITE, Joseph, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed)

 BRASIER, Leonard G, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 2406), 219846 (Po)

 BRETT, Charles, Able Seaman, 162505 (Po)

 BRILL, Reginald C, Stoker 2c, K 22164 (Po)

 BRISTOW, Arthur T, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10280 (Po)

 BROCKLESBY, Dennis, Armourer's Crew, M 6674 (Po)

 BROOKER, William J, Able Seaman (RFR B 1282), 199598 (Po)

 BROOKES, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4515), SS 103523 (Po)

 BROUGH, Hugh, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4819), SS 104209 (Po)

 BROWN, Frederick J, Private, RMLI, 7549 (Po)

 BROWN, George S, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 10513 (Po)

 BROWN, James, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed)

 BROWN, John S, Able Seaman (RFR B 9638), 201534 (Ch)

 BROWN, William (real name, but served as William Browning), Stoker 1c (NCS) (abbreviation not known), 298889 (Po)

 BROWNLOW, Mark, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271387 (Po)

 BRYANT, Henry E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4220), SS 102908 (Po)

 BRYANT, Richard, Chief Armourer, 168951 (Po)

 BUCKINGHAM, William E, Stoker Petty Officer, 280012 (Po)

 BUCKLE, Henry W, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2775), 210616 (Po)

 BUCKTROUT, Horace, Stoker 2c, K 19976 (Po)

 BULL, Alfred G, Able Seaman, 221911 (Po)

 BULL, Herbert, Able Seaman (RFR B 2165), 215077 (Po)

 BULLOCK, George W, Gunner (RFR Immed Cl 14), RMA 9679

 BULMAN, Thomas, Carpenter's Crew, M 4701 (Po)

 BULPITT, William A, Able Seaman (RFR B 6089), SS 682 (Ch)

 BURCHELL, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 11716 (Po)

 BURCHELL, Frederick H, Able Seaman, J 9672 (Po)

 BURCHELL, William T H, Act/Gunner

 BURROWS, Samuel J, Private, RMLI, 12278 (Po)

 BURT, Robert W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4459), SS 103678 (Po)

 BUSH, Arthur W, Private, RMLI, 6857 (Po)

 BUSHELL, John W, Boatswain

 BUTLER, Frederick, Able Seaman (RFR B 1441), 198254 (Po)

 BUTLER, Harry W, Able Seaman (RFR B 1990), 199217 (Po)

 BUTLER, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4345), SS 101226 (Po)

 BYHAM, Edward A G, Private, RMLI, 12937 (Po)

 BYRNE, James, Able Seaman (RFR B 2235), 204649 (Po)

 CAMFIELD, William, Stoker 1c, 310864 (Po)

 CAMPBELL, Alexander, Stoker 1c, 283219 (Po)

 CAMPBELL, Frederick J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4781), SS 104136 (Po)

 CANN, Malcolm, Midshipman, RCN

 CANN, Robert H, Stoker 1c, K 14258 (Po)

 CANNONS, Frank J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3952), SS 101990 (Po)

 CAPPER, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4253), SS 102941 (Po)

 CARPENTER, William, Able Seaman (RFR Immed Cl 314), 203198 (Po)

 CARTER, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, K 9668 (Po)

 CARTER, Herbert, Able Seaman, 213907 (Po)

 CARTLEDGE, Everitt P J, Leading Signalman (RFR B 2618), 201260 (Po)

 CARTWRIGHT, William, Gunner, RMA 12222 (Po)

 CHADD, Benjamin, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4134), SS 102612 (Po)

 CHALLIS, Frank W, Petty Officer (NS), 203516 (Po)

 CHANDLER, Norman, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed)

 CHAPLIN, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3573), SS 101235 (Po)

 CHEESEMAN, Percy, Leading Cook's Mate, M 2026 (Po)

 CHEESEMAR, Stanley W, Able Seaman, J 12085 (Po)

 CHISNALL, Arthur W, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5262 (Po)

 CLAPP, Albert G, Private, RMLI, 16499 (Po)

 CLARKE, Charles P, Able Seaman (RFR B 1190), 205888 (Po)

 CLARKE, Charles W, Leading Stoker (RFR B 6419), 298869 (Po)

 CLARKE, Herbert C, Stoker 2c, K 21948 (Po)

 CLARKSON, Ernest, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 272189 (Po)

 CLARRICOATES, George H, Stoker Petty Officer, 306293 (Po)

 CLAY, Frank, Stoker 1c, SS 110996 (Po)

 CLAY, Frank, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3895), SS 101752 (Po)

 CLAYTON, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4542 IC 127), SS 103649 (Po)

 CLEVERLEY, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 15596 (Po)

 CLIFF, Arthur J, Carpenter's Crew, M 4114 (Po)

 CLIFF, Walter, Able Seaman (RFR A 3958), 144621 (Po)

 CLIFTON, Frederick C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 272033 (Po)

 CLIFTON, Herbert P, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4555), SS 103666 (Po)

 COBB, John W, Leading Seaman (RFR B 1345), 206567 (Po)

 COBBY, William A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271735 (Po)

 COCKAYNE, Walter, Officer's Cook 3c, L 4215 (Po)

 CODLING, Alfred I, Able Seaman, 219051 (Dev)

 COLE, Ernest, Able Seaman (RFR B 2732), SS 58 (Po)

 COLE, Frederick, Able Seaman (RFR B 3839), 198991 (Po)

 COLE, Frederick G P, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 272386 (Po)

 COLEMAN, Samuel G, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4380), SS 103358 (Po)

 COLLETT, Frederick W, Able Seaman (RFR B 4691), SS 1669 (Po)

 COLLIER, Alfred E, Able Seaman (RFR B 2529), 215083 (Po)

 COLLINS, Charles J, Able Seaman (RFR B 1175), 194403 (Po)

 COLLINS, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3932), SS 101811 (Po)

 COLLINS, Henry S, Able Seaman (RFR B 4458 IC 238), 233478 (Po)

 COLLINS, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 5107), 199840 (Po)

 COOK, Charles G, Assistant Clerk

 COOK, Francis J, Cook's Mate, M 2956 (Po)

 COOK, Harry J, Stoker 1c, SS 113688 (Po)

 COOK, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 8030 (Po)

 COOLEY, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4035), SS 102438 (Po)

 COOMBS, Albert, Private, RMLI, 11496 (Po)

 COOPER, Albert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4085), SS 102471 (Po)

 CORBETT, Albert, Able Seaman, J 14137 (Dev)

 CORBETT, George, Stoker 2c, K 20391 (Po)

 CORNISH, Henry G W, Able Seaman, J 1249 (Po)

 COTTER, Francis J A, Act/Sub Lieutenant

 COTTER, John J, Leading Seaman, 194875 (Dev)

 COTTON, Sidney, Able Seaman (RFR B 5176), SS 1858 (Po)

 COTTRELL, William G, Leading Stoker (RFR B 5209), 303575 (Po)

 COUCH, Herbert W, Engineer Lieutenant Commander

 COURCOUX, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 2879), SS 196 (Po)

 COWELL, Claude, Leading Seaman, 223743 (Dev)

 COX, Charles, Chief Ship's Cook, 344105 (Po)

 COX, Charles A, Able Seaman (RFR B 5348), 194734 (Po)

 COX, Francis T, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268129 (Po)

 COX, Francis W, Able Seaman (RFR IC 668), 195409 (Po)

 COX, William G, Ship's Cook, 347466 (Po)

 COYNE, James, Stoker 2c, K 19994 (Po)

 CRACKNELL, Frederick, Gunner, RMA 7885 (Po)

 CRADOCK, Sir Christopher G F M, Rear Admiral

 CRESSWELL, John L, Private, RMLI, 15838 (Po)

 CRITCHLEY, Sydney H, Shipwright 2c, 345723 (Po)

 CRONK, Friend, Able Seaman (RFR B 3574), 187623 (Po)

 CROOK, Albert G, Able Seaman (RFR B 5113), 196640 (Po)

 CROOK, Joseph, Painter 2c, M 3641 (Po)

 CROSLAND, John H, Able Seaman (RFR B 1661), 205430 (Po)

 CROSS, William C, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4853), SS 104223 (Po)

 CULLIP, Alexander G H, Bugler, RMLI, 16865 (Po)

 CUMMING, George E, Lieutenant Commander

 CUNNINGTON, Ernest, Stoker Petty Officer, 304513 (Po)

 CUTHBERT, Henry K D, Py/Midshipman, RNR

 CUTLER, William C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 5100 (Po)

 DAGLISH, Thomas R, Petty Officer (NS), 192439 (Po)

 DALE, Harry, Able Seaman (RFR B 2537), 193695 (Po)

 DANIELS, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 286387 (Po)

 DARLEY, Arthur T, Commander

 DARNELL, William H, Stoker 2c, SS 114438 (Po)

 DART, George W, Able Seaman (RFR B 2788), 214135 (Po)

 DAVID, Charlie, Stoker 1c, 311578 (Po)

 DAVIES, Albert, Private, RMLI, 16080 (Po)

 DAVIS, Albert H, Leading Stoker, 305137 (Po)

 DAVIS, Charles W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3865), 292225 (Po)

 DAVIS, Edward S, Able Seaman (RFR B 5119), 194384 (Po)

 DAVISON, Charles G, Able Seaman (RFR B 5469), 201505 (Po)

 DAVISON, Harry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5032), SS 104659 (Po)

 DAWKINS, Alfred, Leading Seaman (RFR B 4885), 197385 (Po)

 DAWSON, Albert G, Yeoman of Signals, 191036 (Dev)

 DAY, Henry J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268182 (Po)

 DE VERTEUIL, Fernand L J M, Surgeon (Reserve)

 DEACON, Stanley D, Gunner (RFR Immed Cl 37), 9576 (Po)

 DEACON, William J, Able Seaman (RFR B 1386), 191882 (Po)

 DEAN, Charles A, Stoker 1c (RFR 2758), 283360 (Po)

 DELLER, Harry G, Able Seaman (RFR B 1854), 192696 (Po)

 DICKSON, James J, Act/Artificer Engineer

 DIMMOCK, Charles, Ship's Corporal 1c, 192556 (Po)

 DOBEDOE, Herbert, Able Seaman (RFR B 2017), 204430 (Po)

 DOIDGE, George, Stoker Petty Officer, 299015 (Dev)

 DOPSON, William, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 3401) (Pens), 152717 (Po)

 DORNING, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4010), SS 102101 (Po)

 DOVE, Charles W, Able Seaman (RFR B 4086), 213475 (Po)

 DOWDING, Geoffrey M, Py/Midshipman, RNR

 DOWLING, John J, Private, RMLI, 10005 (Po)

 DOWLING, William E, Signal Boy, J 22588 (Po)

 DOWNS, Albert E, Officer's Cook 2c, L 3873 (Po)

 DREDGE, William G, Private, RMLI, 14589 (Po)

 DRIVER, Arthur M, Able Seaman, J 14398 (Po)

 DUCK, Albert E, Chief Sick Berth Steward, 350302 (Po)

 DUCKWORTH, Joseph, Artificer Engineer

 DUDDY, Frank, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4784), SS 104153 (Po)

 DUDLEY, John E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4329), SS 103188 (Po)

 DUNN, John E, Stoker 1c, K 11888 (Po)

 EARL, Stephen, Able Seaman (RFR B 1388), 201346 (Po)

 EDBROOKE, Frank T, Stoker 1c, K 5159 (Po)

 EDWARDS, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 3925), SS 1204 (Po)

 EDWARDS, Harry, Able Seaman (Immed Cl 695), 197733 (Po)

 EDWARDS, John E, Able Seaman (RFR B 2472), 218697 (Po)

 EGREMONT, John, Assistant Paymaster

 ELEMENT, Henry, Stoker 1c, 289064 (Po)

 ELITO, Antoine, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed)

 ELLAWAY, Alfred H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4654), SS 103868 (Po)

 ELLIOTT, Frederick J, Leading Stoker (RFR B 5471), 295811 (Po)

 ELSON, George E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4845), SS 104229 (Po)

 EMERY, William J, Able Seaman, 195662 (Ch)

 EMMERSON, Walter, Act/Leading Stoker, K 7698 (Po)

 ENFIELD, Charles J, Able Seaman (RFR B 2781), SS 77 (Po)

 ETHERTON, Charles E, Able Seaman (RFR B 5096), 199736 (Po)

 ETHERTON, Henry J, Private, RMLI, 16052 (Po)

 EVANS, James W, Stoker 2c, K 20456 (Po)

 EVANS, William A, Petty Officer, 199251 (Po)

 EYERS, William J, Leading Seaman (RFR B 4768), 105096 (Po)

 FAIRES, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 3911), 194391 (Po)

 FIELD, Edward W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4765, 293724 (Po)

 FIELD, Francis H, Able Seaman (RFR B 1629), 198808 (Po)

 FISHER, Albert W, Gunner (RFR Immed Cl 90), RMA 10927

 FISHER, John M H, Lieutenant

 FITZGERALD, Edward T, Private, RMLI, 12363 (Po)

 FITZROY, Edward, Able Seaman (RFR B 2509), 194087 (Po)

 FLEMING, George J, Officer's Steward 1c, L 4352 (Ch)

 FLETCHER, Edward, Private, RMLI, 8922 (Po)

 FLIPP, Charles C, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 3465), 294461 (Po)

 FLOWERS, George, Joiner, 341781 (Po)

 FLUX, Henry J, Leading Cook's Mate, M 65 (Po)

 FOOT, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4259), SS 102948 (Po)

 FORD, Francis J, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3592), 196782 (Po)

 FORD, George, Stoker Petty Officer, 285093 (Po)

 FORD, William F, Able Seaman, 212470 (Po)

 FORD, William G, Able Seaman (RFR B 1469), 211586 (Po)

 FOUND, John, Mechanician, 279973 (Po)

 FOWLING, Bertie E, Shipwright 1c, 342885 (Po)

 FOX, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 172400 (Po)

 FOXELL, Frederick J, Ship's Corporal 1c, 209944 (Po)

 FRAMPTON, John T, Able Seaman (RFR B 3007), SS 350 (Po)

 FRAMPTON, Joseph H, Leading Stoker (RFR B 4207), 292170 (Po)

 FRANCIS, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2086), 290778 (Po)

 FRANCKLIN, Philip, Captain

 FREDERICK, Henry, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed)

 FREDERICK, John E, Gunner (Immed Cl 43), RMA 10184

 FREEMAN, James, Able Seaman (RFR B 3402), 217667 (Po)

 FRENCH, Albert, Private, RMLI, 11057 (Po)

 FRENCH, Edward J, Lieutenant, RNR

 FRENCH, Frederick, Able Seaman (RFR B 2469), 196044 (Po)

 FULLER, Harry, Ship's Corporal 1c, 208912 (Po)

 FYFIELD, James, Private, RMLI, 8479 (Po)

 GAGE, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 10655 (Po)

 GAITLEY, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3528), 301057 (Po)

 GAMMON, George W, Stoker Petty Officer, 301382 (Po)

 GAMMON, Harry, Able Seaman (RFR B 3801), 231151 (Po)

 GARBUTT, Charles W, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 230021 (Po)

 GARD, Alfred W, Stoker Petty Officer, 311869 (Dev)

 GARDINER, Percy H, Stoker 2c, K 22103 (Po)

 GARDINER, Walter A, Private, RMLI, 13308 (Po)

 GARDNER, Henry P, Chief Stoker, 276293 (Po)

 GARRETT, Albert I, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 36), RMA 9742

 GASKELL, Gerald B, Lieutenant Commander

 GATES, Frederick J, Able Seaman (RFR B 4544), 202986 (Po)

 GAUTREY, George W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2768), 300802 (Po)

 GAUTREY, Thomas A, Able Seaman (RFR B 4911), 197584 (Po)

 GENT, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3823), SS 101485 (Po)

 GEORGE, Maxim, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed)

 GIBBS, Arthur, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5326 (Po)

 GIBBS, William, Stoker 1c, K 12701 (Po)

 GIBSON, Albert E, Able Seaman (RFR B 5181), 207006 (Po)

 GIFFORD, George E, Leading Stoker (Coast Guard), 300296 (Dev)

 GIGG, Henry A, Able Seaman (RFR B 1293), 206559 (Po)

 GLADDISH, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3826), 290188 (Po)

 GLANVILLE, Alfred A, Gunner, RMA, 12208 (Po)

 GLASS, Ernest G, Stoker 1c, 304260 (Po)

 GODDARD, James, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 92), RMA 8577

 GODFREE, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2989), SS 100453 (Po)

 GOOCH, Alfred, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 34), RMA 9883

 GOODCHILD, Frank, Private, RMLI, 16829 (Po)

 GOODE, William E, Leading Seaman (RFR B 4094), 190573 (Po)

 GOSLING, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 2785), 341006 (Ch)

 GOSLING, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 3312), 210078 (Po)

 GOSS, Ernest, Gunner, RMA, 7595 (Po)

 GOSS, Henry T, Private, RMLI, 12656 (Po)

 GOULD, Albert S, Stoker 1c, K 5313 (Po)

 GOULD, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4424), SS 103418 (Po)

 GOULD, Lionel B, Shipwright 1c, 342695 (Po)

 GOULD, Richard W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3249), SS 100944 (Po)

 GOULD, Roland, Able Seaman (RFR B 4305), SS 1383 (Po)

 GOVER, Frederick T, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4894 (Dev)

 GOWER, Frank H H, Private, RMLI, 12685 (Po)

 GRANGER, John R C, Able Seaman (RFR B 2563), 208749 (Po)

 GRAY, Gordon E E, Lieutenant

 GREEN, Frederick, Able Seaman (RFR B 4154), 200824 (Po)

 GREEN, John E, Stoker 1c (RFR C 4229), SS 103203 (Po)

 GREENWOOD, Alfred E, Stoker 2c, SS 115507 (Po)

 GREENWOOD, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4866), SS 104269 (Po)

 GREGORY, Ernest, Leading Seaman, 209700 (Po)

 GREY, Gerald, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3266), SS 100998 (Po)

 GRIFFIN, Ernest J, Stoker 1c, SS 111025 (Po)

 GRIFFITHS, Robert S (real name, but served as Albert Morgan), Able Seaman (RFR B 4366), SS 674 (Po)

 GROVES, George, Leading Seaman, 211975 (Po)

 GUMBRELL, Charles E L, Able Seaman (RFR B 1630), 206977 (Po)

 GUNTER, Henry T, Stoker 1c, K 7275 (Po)

 HACKETT, John H, 2nd Yeoman of Signals (RFR B 2423), 205808 (Po)

 HADLEY, Albert T, Stoker Petty Officer, 305467 (Po)

 HAIGH, John H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4803), SS 104151 (Dev)

 HALFACRE, Henry, Able Seaman (RFR B 3269), SS 787 (Po)

 HALL, Albert, Leading Stoker (RFR B 4562), 293310 (Po)

 HALL, Arthur, Able Seaman, 197316 (Ch)

 HALL, Edward, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271121 (Po)

 HALL, Sidney A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4656), SS 103873 (Po)

 HALSEY, John, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 3747), 299252 (Po)

 HAMER, William S, Able Seaman, 215151 (Po)

 HAMILTON, Charles, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed) (Po)

 HAMMOND, Mark, Able Seaman (RFR B 1379), 197787 (Po)

 HAMMOND, Samuel H, Able Seaman, 195418 (Ch)

 HANDYSIDE, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4304), SS 102571 (Po)

 HANES, George, Chief Petty Officer, 151083 (Po)

 HANLON, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 2161), 228961 (Po)

 HANNA, John W, Leading Seaman, SS 2626 (Po)

 HANSFORD, William G E, Leading Cook's Mate, 347552 (Po)

 HANSON, Ernest, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4314), SS 103168 (Po)

 HARDIMAN, George, Stoker Petty Officer, 304233 (Po)

 HARDING, George, Chief Stoker, 285296 (Po)

 HAREWOOD, George, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed) (Po)

 HARKER, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4915), SS 104332 (Po)

 HARMER, Horace W, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 3062 (Po)

 HARPER, George E, Private, RMLI, 14886 (Po)

 HARRIS, Alfred H, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 239986 (Po)

 HARRIS, Charles E, Act/Chief Yeoman of Signals, 186240 (Dev)

 HARRIS, Ernest G, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271658 (Po)

 HARRIS, Frederick A, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 173534 (Po)

 HARRIS, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 3716), 185125 (Po)

 HARRIS, William, Ship's Steward Assistant, M 1034 (Po)

 HARRISON, Charles B, Able Seaman (RFR B 2275), 200443 (Po)

 HARRISON, Chillion B, Able Seaman (RFR B 1168), 203776 (Po)

 HART, Frederick J, Gunner, RMA, 9811 (Po)

 HARTLEY, Frederick (real name, but served as Frederick Williamson), Stoker 1c, 302086 (Po)

 HARTRIDGE, Francis H, Able Seaman (RFR B 4499), 192177 (Po)

 HATCHELL, Thomas, Act/Chief Stoker, 278685 (Po)

 HATHEWAY, John, Midshipman, RCN

 HAVERY, Ralph S, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2892), SS 100180 (Po)

 HAWKES, Reuben E, Able Seaman (RFR B 9297), 203656 (Ch)

 HAWKINS, George A, Stoker 2c, K 19106 (Po)

 HAWKINS, William D, Leading Seaman, 195918 (Po)

 HAYLES, Edward, Able Seaman (RFR B 1999), 197731 (Po)

 HEAL, William F, Able Seaman, J 13229 (Po)

 HEALY, Richard M, Artificer Engineer

 HEDGES, Henry T, Private, RMLI, 8916 (Po)

 HELLYER, Albert J, Carpenter

 HELLYER, James, Boatman Leading Stoker (Coast Guard), 308293 (Po)

 HENDER, John H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4914), SS 104378 (Po)

 HENLEY, George C, Stoker 1c (M) - abbreviation not known, 304539 (Po)

 HENNESSEY, Ivan T, Sick Berth Attendant, M 877 (Po)

 HENRY, Joseph, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed) (Po)

 HERBERT, Frederick D, Private, RMLI, 10169 (Po)

 HERRIDGE, William, Gunner, RMA, 8569 (Po)

 HERRON, William R, Act/Artificer Engineer

 HICKLING, William C, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3046), SS 100493 (Po)

 HIGGINBOTTOM, Frank, Able Seaman (RFR B 3228), SS 754 (Po)

 HIGGS, Charles, Leading Stoker, 300794 (Po)

 HILL, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 5058), SS 1835 (Po)

 HILTON, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4658), SS 103860 (Po)

 HOAD, Henry J W, Cook's Mate, M 3079 (Po)

 HOARE, William H, Able Seaman, 238331 (Po)

 HODSON, Robert, Stoker 2c, K 21974 (Po)

 HOLMES, Joseph, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2137), SS 102041 (Po)

 HOOKHAM, Henry C, Able Seaman (RFR B 3984), 207156 (Po)

 HOOPER, Thomas H, Able Seaman, 216988 (Po)

 HOPTON, Tom F, Mechanician, 294560 (Po)

 HORSLEY, Harry M, Officer's Steward 3c, L 3506 (Po)

 HOUGHAM, Edward J, Stoker 1c, K 2507 (Po)

 HOUGHTON, Percy, Gunner (RFR Immed Cl 91), RMA 11047

 HOUSE, John R, Able Seaman, 195005 (Po)

 HOWATT, Herbert, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 272171 (Po)

 HOYLAND, John, Leading Seaman, 190653 (Po)

 HUDSON, Frederick G, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 1332), 195223 (Po)

 HUGHES, Joseph, Able Seaman (RFR B 7885), 216211 (Ch)

 HUGHES, Wallace J, Stoker Petty Officer, 305429 (Po)

 HULME, Sidney, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 42), 9855 (Po)

 HUMPHREYS, John T, Sergeant, RMA, 7273 (Po)

 HUTCHINGS, Robert S, Private, RMLI, 15154 (Po)

 HUTCHINSON, Alfred R, Officer's Steward 2c, L 1645 (Po)

 HUTCHINSON, Henry E, Stoker 1c, K 10706 (Po)

 HUTCHINSON, Robert G, Able Seaman, 222014 (Dev)

 HUTTON, George, Able Seaman, 223256 (Po)

 INGRAM, Frederick J, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 556 (Po)

 INGRAM, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 3705), SS 1032 (Po)

 INNOCENT, James A, 2nd Yeoman of Signals (RFR B 1743), 206250 (Po)

 JARRAM, Ernest, Able Seaman, 206322 (Dev)

 JAY, John H, Chief Electrician 2c, 345147 (Po)

 JAYES, George W, Able Seaman (RFR B 4071), 191019 (Po)

 JEFFERSON, George W, Stoker 1c, K 9649 (Po)

 JEFFERY, Robert B, Able Seaman, 195604 (Ch)

 JENKINS, Walter, Able Seaman (RFR B 7610), SS 1394 (Ch)

 JENOURE, George E, Ordinary Signalman, J 221192 (Po)

 JEROME, John W, Gunner, RMA (Immed Cl 1), 7427 (Po)

 JERRED, Frank, Private, RMLI, 15184 (Po)

 JESSE, Robert T, Able Seaman, 227397 (Po)

 JOHNSON, Albert, Ship's Steward, 173611 (Po)

 JOHNSON, Alfred A, Able Seaman (RFR B 4543), SS 1613 (Po)

 JOHNSON, William H, Able Seaman (RFR B 5231), 205964 (Po)

 JOLLIFFE, William J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3133), 306590 (Po)

 JONES, Frederick C, Able Seaman, J 15499 (Po)

 JONES, Walter F, Able Seaman, J 9034 (Po)

 JONES, William, Chief Yeoman of Signals (RFR A 2234), 115951 (Po)

 JOSEPHS, Cherribim, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed)

 JOSEPHS, George, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed)

 JOURNEAUX, William F, Stoker 2c, K 21979 (Po)

 JULIETTE, Philip, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed)

 JULIN, Thomas F, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 17057 (Po)

 JUPE, Bruce D, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 784 (Po)

 JUPP, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 2524), 215170 (Po)

 KAIN, Stanley, Sick Berth Steward, 350914 (Po)

 KANE, Charles, Stoker 1c, 302531 (Po)

 KEATES, Reginald, Able Seaman (RFR B 6237), SS 2565 (Po)

 KEENE, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 13675 (Po)

 KEIGHT, Joseph, Able Seaman (RFR B 2842), 198973 (Ch)

 KELLY, Arthur, Leading Seaman (RFR Immed Cl 66), 211500 (Po)

 KELLY, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3286), 302040 (Po)

 KEMPSTER, John D, Able Seaman (RFR B 2226), 212890 (Po)

 KEMPTON, Harry L, Stoker 1c (RFR A 3714), 305750 (Po)

 KENDALL, Jesse, Cooper, 282542 (Po)

 KERLEY, Harry, Able Seaman (RFR B 3838), 192057 (Po)

 KERRISON, Arthur J, Boy Servant, L 4831 (Po)

 KILBOURNE, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 16154 (Po)

 KING, Samuel, Able Seaman (RFR B 5284), 205896 (Po)

 KING, Thomas, Sailmaker, 175250 (Po)

 KINGDOM, William W, Act/Gunner

 KLOSS, Sidney A E, Stoker 1c, 310981 (Po)

 KNIGHT, Henry A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3397), SS 101168 (Po)

 KNIGHT, Thomas, Leading Stoker (RFR B 3041), 307737 (Po)

 KNOTT, Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, 354781 (Po)

 LACEY, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4724), SS 104080 (Po)

 LACK, Percy E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4868), SS 104284 (Po)

 LAMBERT, Stephen H, Private, RMLI, 10268 (Po)

 LANDEN, James W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2871), 308019 (Po)

 LANG, Vivian, Officer's Steward 1c, 356268 (Po)

 LANGFORD, Alfred G, Able Seaman (RFR Immed Cl 509), 235942 (Po)

 LANSLEY, William, Stoker 1c, 301754 (Po)

 LARBY, Walter, Stoker 2c, K 20455 (Po)

 LARSON, Oken F, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 31), 8538 (Po)

 LATHAM, Charles E, Stoker Petty Officer, 288526 (Po)

 LAWRENCE, Edgar E A, Able Seaman (RFR B 3634), 191271 (Po)

 LAWSON, William, Leading Stoker (RFR B 2433), 290533 (Po)

 Le BRUN, Chris, Stoker 2c, K 21950 (Po)

 Le PAGE, Edmond J, Able Seaman (RFR B 4180), SS 1351 (Po)

 Le VESCONTE, John T, Stoker 1c, 302978 (Po)

 LEA, Thomas L, Able Seaman (RFR B 5043), 201762 (Po)

 LEARY, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3391), SS 101169 (Po)

 LEDGER, Frederick, Able Seaman (RFR B 4248), 220386 (Po)

 LEGGATT, Edward, Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 159975 (Po)

 LEONARD, Alfred, Able Seaman (RFR B 5112), 207650 (Po)

 LESTER, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 283924 (Po)

 LEVITT, Loftus G, Leading Seaman, 218265 (Po)

 LEWINGTON, William, Yeoman of Signals, 188764 (Po)

 LEWIS, David W, Able Seaman (RFR B 4638), SS 1630 (Po)

 LEWIS, Edwin C, Petty Officer, 195389 (Ch)

 LEWIS, Ernest, Chief Stoker, 276271 (Po)

 LIHOU, Thomas E, Able Seaman (RFR B 3473), 226505 (Po)

 LILLEY, Henry (real name, but served as Harry Poultney), Stoker 1c (RFR B 3125), SS 100753 (Po)

 LINDSAY, George L, Chief Stoker, 176607 (Po)

 LINNEY, Alfred, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 1996), 194089 (Dev)

 LINTON, John T, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2539), 303386 (Po)

 LIVINGSTONE, Percy, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed) (Po)

 LLOYD, Thomas, Stoker 2c, SS 115871 (Po)

 LOAKES, Bertram A, Able Seaman (RFR B 3610), SS 979

 LOCK, William H, Able Seaman (RFR B 3845), 231925 (Dev)

 LONG, Frederick R R, Bugler, RMA, 10307 (Po)

 LOWE, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR B 1529), 190575 (Po)

 LOWRIE, William, Stoker 2c, SS 115510 (Po)

 LOWRY, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 3218), SS 741 (Dev)

 LUSTY, Samuel M, Petty Officer, 160608 (Po)

 LYMN, Joseph E, Able Seaman (RFR B 3305), 218307 (Po)

 LYNDSELL, Phillip, Private, RMLI, 12672 (Po)

 LYNN, Ernest, Able Seaman (RFR B 3784), SS 1077 (Po)

 LYON, Albert E, Shipwright 1c, 345360 (Po)

 MACK, Fred, Stoker 2c, K 21187 (Po)

 MACKAY, John, Petty Officer, 175154 (Po)

 MACKRELL, Thomas, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian

 MANCER, Arthur J, Able Seaman (RFR B 3083), 210896 (Po)

 MANT, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 306427 (Po)

 MAPLESTONE, James W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1857), 290210 (Po)

 MARQUER, Toussaint M, Shipwright 2c, 342455 (Po)

 MARSHALL, Alfred E, Leading Stoker, 293716 (Po)

 MARSHALL, Arthur, Able Seaman (RFR B 4648), 212798 (Po)

 MARTIN, John W, Stoker 1c, K 7909 (Po)

 MARTYN, Edward T, Able Seaman (RFR B 8487), 194645 (Ch)

 MARVIN, Henry, Able Seaman (RFR B 8452), 203011 (Ch)

 MATHURIN, John, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed) (Po)

 MATRAVERS, George, Stoker 1c, SS 100832 (Po)

 MATSON, Clifford, Stoker 1c, K 10394 (Po)

 MATTHEWS, Francis, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed) (Po)

 MAUGHAN, John, Mechanician, 284270 (Po)

 MAW, William F, Able Seaman, J 12612 (Po)

 MAY, Frank J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4586), SS 103796 (Po)

 MAYCOCK, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4858), SS 104278 (Po)

 MAYO, George P, Petty Officer, 210642 (Po)

 MCATEER, John, Stoker 2c, K 21973 (Po)

 MCCARTEN, William J D, Able Seaman (RFR B 3556), 216332 (Po)

 MCCARTHY, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 3225), SS 748 (Po)

 MCCORMACK, John, Gunner, RMA, 10131 (Po)

 MCEWAN, Robert, Sick Berth Attendant, M 5850 (Po)

 MCKECHNIE, William G E, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 1777 (Dev)

 MCVEY, James, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11425 (Po)

 MEDLAND, William H W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4864), SS 104067 (Po)

 MELLETT, Martin, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4459), SS 103473 (Po)

 MELLISH, Charles H, Stoker 1c, K 11127 (Po)

 MEMBREY, Edward J, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 7318 (Po)

 MERRETT, Joseph W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3281), SS 101000 (Po)

 MERRICK, Charles, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4529), SS 103702 (Dev)

 MERRITT, Albert J, Able Seaman, 236732 (Po)

 MERRITT, Walter H, Able Seaman (RFR B 2400), 201016 (Po)

 MILLER, Harry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4694), 230012 (Po)

 MILLER, Walter, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4590), SS 103698 (Po)

 MILLINGTON, George E, Able Seaman (RFR B 1710), 190050 (Po)

 MILLS, Charles, Private, RMLI, 10422 (Po)

 MILLS, Edwin, Able Seaman (RFR B 3937), 197120 (Po)

 MILLS, Joseph, Able Seaman (RFR B 4920), SS 1772 (Dev)

 MILNES, Edmund, Able Seaman (RFR B 4099), SS 1312 (Po)

 MINIHANE, Patrick, Boatman (Coast Guard), 284271 (Po)

 MINNO, Joseph, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed) (Po)

 MONTGOMERY, Lancelot A, Lieutenant

 MOORE, George, Able Seaman, J 5422 (Po)

 MOORE, John T W, 2nd Sick Berth Steward, 154465 (Po)

 MOORE, Thomas, Leading Stoker (RFR B 3729), 302799 (Po)

 MOORE, William A, Able Seaman, SS 132 (Po)

 MORONEY, Edward F, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3965), SS 102026 (Po)

 MORRIS, Arthur, Able Seaman (RFR 2176), 194828 (Po)

 MORTON, George W, Stoker 1c, K 10391 (Po)

 MOUCHER, Thomas H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4009), 291031 (Po)

 MUDFORD, Walter, Bombardier, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 15), 9004 (Po)

 MULHOLLAND, Arthur, 2nd Ship's Steward, 344220 (Po)

 MURPHY, George P, Stoker 2c, K 21976 (Po)

 MURRAY, Arthur J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4800), SS 104146 (Po)

 MURRAY, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 243), SS 102034 (Po)

 NAZARETH, John X, Officer's Cook 2c, L 694 (Po)

 NEAL, Henry J, Able Seaman, 194903 (Ch)

 NEWBY, George E, Able Seaman (RFR B 2629), 207242 (Po)

 NEWMAN, Charles H, Able Seaman (RFR B 2948), SS 264 (Po)

 NEWMAN, Connie A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1478 (Po)

 NEWMAN, Francis, Able Seaman (RFR B 2512), 201770 (Po)

 NEWMAN, Henry, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed) (Po)

 NEWTON, Ernest, Armourer's Crew, M 2643 (Po)

 NIBLETT, Henry, Stoker 1c, 225960 (Po)

 NICHOLLS, William J, Chief Stoker, 170482 (Po)

 NORMAN, Edward, Able Seaman, 226971 (Po)

 NORMAN, Robert, Leading Seaman (RFR Immed Cl 35), 186027 (Po)

 NOVELL, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 3819), 189603 (Po)

 OAKLEY, Francis A G, Gunner

 ODDY, Joseph E, Able Seaman, 207511 (Ch)

 O'GRAM, Charles, Able Seaman (RFR B 5549), SS 2104 (Po)

 OLIVE, John, Gunner, RMA, 7618 (Po)

 O'NEALE, Edward, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 14488 (Po)

 OPIE, Arthur G, Petty Officer, 204207 (Po)

 OPIE, William E, Cook's Mate, M 4659 (Po)

 ORGAN, George F, Chief Gunner

 OTTELLIE, William G, Able Seaman, 196618 (Po)

 OUSLEY, George, Leading Seaman, 230179 (Po)

 OWEN, Alfred F, Petty Officer (NS), 204497 (Po)

 OWENS, George B, Paymaster

 PAGE, Robert J, Act/Gunner

 PALMER, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 1317), 197816 (Po)

 PALMER, John, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12655 (Po)

 PALMER, William A, Midshipman, RCN

 PANNELL, William F, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4661), 307771 (Po)

 PARAGREEN, Frederick A, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 41), 10860 (Po)

 PARHAM, Frederick, Leading Stoker (Coast Guard), 286907 (Po)

 PARKER, Harry B, Staff Petty Officer, 307254 (Po)

 PARKER, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 5701), 204310 (Po)

 PARKER, John W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3135), SS 100777 (Po)

 PARKES, Charles, Able Seaman (RFR B 5224), 203456 (Po)

 PARR, Cecil, Private, RMLI, 10884 (Ply)

 PARRY, James H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2976), SS 100333 (Po)

 PARSONS, Edwin S T, Petty Officer (NS), 219856 (Po)

 PARSONS, William, Leading Stoker (Coast Guard), 311114 (Po)

 PARTRIDGE, Charles B, Captain, RM

 PARTRIDGE, Thomas J, Ship's Corporal 1c, 189739 (Po)

 PATRICK, Fred, Able Seaman, 225222 (Po)

 PATTERSON, Cyril J, Able Seaman, 208036 (Po)

 PAVLOSKY, Frederick, Able Seaman (RFR B 4387), 194225 (Po)

 PAYNE, Arthur J, Able Seaman (RFR B 9552), 207907 (Ch)

 PEARCE, John A, Able Seaman (RFR B 6098), 201703 (Ch)

 PEARCEY, Alfred S, Private, RMLI, 12774 (Po)

 PECKHAM, Bertram, Leading Stoker (RFR B 2854), 301582 (Po)

 PELHAM, Henry A, Stoker 1c, K 9409 (Po)

 PENNY, William, Chief Signal Boatswain

 PERRETT, Ernest, Petty Officer, 206389 (Po)

 PERRY, Alfred H, Leading Telegraphist, J 867 (Po)

 PESKETT, Charles E, Stoker 1c, K 4392 (Po)

 PETER, Samuel V, Able Seaman (RFR B 1879), 201829 (Po)

 PHILLIPS, Charles, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3607), SS 101254 (Po)

 PHILLIPS, William, Private, RMLI, 15609 (Po)

 PHILLIS, Henry J, Stoker 1c, K 5433 (Po)

 PICKERING, Edward J, Leading Stoker (RFR B 4551), 293241 (Po)

 PICKERING, Thomas G, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3728), SS 101346 (Po)

 PILBEAM, Lewis, Able Seaman, 212013 (Po)

 PITT, Rev ARTHUR H J, Chaplain

 POCOCK, William J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4447), SS 103463 (Po)

 POLING, Charles W, Bombardier, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 32), 8476 (Po)

 POPE, Walter G H, Master at Arms, 165439 (Po)

 POTTERTON, Lewis J, Able Seaman, SS 618 (Po)

 POWELL, Arthur T, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 40), 90 (Po)

 POWELL, John, Able Seaman, SS 1861 (Po)

 POWELL, William A, Stoker 1c, K 3821 (Po)

 PRATLEY, Elisha, Stoker 1c, 238572 (Po)

 PRESTON, George T, Able Seaman (RFR B 2520), 202274 (Po)

 PRICE, Edward, Able Seaman (RFR B 3876), 188494 (Dev)

 PRICE, Edward, Stoker Petty Officer, 307395 (Po)

 PRICE, Phillip F, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2434), 297773 (Po)

 PROCTOR, Cecil, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3377), SS 101179 (Po)

 PULLEN, Alfred J, Plumber's Mate, M 6553 (Po)

 PULLINGER, George, Private, RMLI, 15500 (Po)

 PUTTERGILL, Richard, Able Seaman (RFR B 5206), SS 1844 (Po)

 RANDALL, William A, Stoker 1c, K 6831 (Po)

 RANDELL, Charles W, Petty Officer 1c, 196243 (Po)

 RANKIN, James, Officer's Steward 1c, L 4351 (Po)

 RANSOM, William G, Officer's Steward 1c, L 2595 (Po)

 RAWLINGS, Frank H, Able Seaman (RFR B 3848), 190362 (Po)

 READ, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 312525 (Dev)

 REASON, Patrick E, 2nd Writer, 245759 (Po)

 REED, James McG, Able Seaman, 233483 (Po)

 REED, John A, Able Seaman (RFR B 5263), SS 1916 (Po)

 REED, Oliver, Able Seaman (RFR B 3790), SS 1028 (Po)

 REED, Reginald J, Leading Seaman, 234667 (Po)

 RENVOIZE, Albert J, Able Seaman (RFR B 9562), 212151 (Ch)

 REYNOLDS, Daniel (real name, but served as James Cornick), Officer's Chief Cook, L 969 (Po)

 REYNOLDS, Emanuel, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3251), 302684 (Po)

 REYNOLDS, Frank, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1404 (Po)

 REYNOLDS, Louis V, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 14432 (Po)

 RICHARDSON, John T, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 2837 (Po)

 RIPPON, William R, Gunner, RMA, 12206 (Po)

 RISHTON, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4400), SS 103387 (Po)

 RIXTON, George, Petty Officer, 187637 (Ch)

 ROBERTS, Cecil H, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, K 3377 (Po)

 ROBERTS, John A, Private, RMLI, 14951 (Po)

 ROBERTS, Thomas, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 25), 10932 (Po)

 ROBERTS, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 13029 (Po)

 ROBERTSON, Thomas, Stoker 2c, SS 115087 (Po)

 ROBINS, Frederick J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2796), SS 100030 (Po)

 ROBINS, Henry G, Able Seaman (RFR B 3365), 191262 (Po)

 ROBINSON, Albert E, Blacksmith, 341124 (Po)

 ROBINSON, Joshua (real name, but served as Herbert Lord), Stoker 1c (RFR B 4301), SS 103147 (Po)

 ROBINSON, Thomas W, Able Seaman (RFR Immed Cl 329), 194399 (Po)

 ROBSHAW, Thomas A, Able Seaman (RFR B 4429), SS 1494 (Po)

 ROGERS, Valentine W, Able Seaman (RFR Immed Cl 541), 200458 (Po)

 ROSE, Benjamin J, Able Seaman (RFR B 2058), 192157 (Po)

 ROSE, Tom A, Able Seaman (RFR B 1751), 200364 (Po)

 ROWE, Frank C, Leading Stoker, 227513 (Po)

 ROWE, John, Leading Seaman, 232049 (Po)

 ROWE, Joseph F, Petty Officer, 179707 (Po)

 ROYAL, Arthur C, Able Seaman (RFR B 4308), SS 1439 (Po)

 RUGG, Edward E, Able Seaman (RFR B 3253), SS 791 (Po)

 RUSSELL, Francis, Leading Seaman, 193098 (Po)

 RUSSELL, Frank, Mechanician, 284204 (Po)

 RUSSELL, Henry, Plumber, 344095 (Po)

 RUTLEDGE, James E, Stoker Petty Officer, 278362 (Po)

 SAIGEMAN, Jack, Able Seaman (RFR B 4805), SS 1717 (Po)

 SANSOM, Robert A, Able Seaman (RFR B 855), 217455 (Po)

 SARFAS, Albert E, Petty Officer (NS), 166241 (Po)

 SARGEANT, William, Painter 1c, 170798 (Po)

 SAUL, Charles T, Leading Signalman, 217688 (Po)

 SAUNDERS, Richard, Able Seaman (RFR B 3799), 202656 (Ch)

 SAUNDERS, Stanley R, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 11383 (Po)

 SAVAGE, Edwin, Petty Officer (NS), 202244 (Po)

 SCHOFIELD, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR B 2864), SS 186 (Po)

 SCOTT, Wallace, Able Seaman (RFR B 4984), SS 1805 (Po)

 SCOTT, Walter, Commander

 SCRUTTON, Frank R, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3347), 212547 (Po)

 SEARLE, Francis C, Surgeon

 SEARLE, John, Ship's Corporal 1c, 15450 (Po)

 SEDGLEY, Frank, Able Seaman (RFR B 8768), SS 2013 (Ch)

 SEENEY, Hugh, Private, RMLI, 14615 (Po)

 SEWARD, Frederick, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3004), SS 100460 (Po)

 SHAFFORD, Charles, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 85), 8754 (Po)

 SHATTOCK, Thomas H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 5731 (Po)

 SHEA, Batt, Stoker Petty Officer, 284107 (Po)

 SHELBOURNE, George, Stoker 1c (RRF B 4614), SS 103732 (Po)

 SHELDON, William M (real name, but served as William Jones), Gunner, RMA, RMA 9582 (Po)

 SHEPHERD, Frederic, Stoker 1c, K 2101 (Po)

 SHEPPARD, Charles E, Leading Stoker, 310548 (Po)

 SHIELDS, Thomas, Stoker 2c, SS 112628 (Po)

 SHIPLEY, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3899), 309117 (Po)

 SHOVE, Victor A, Able Seaman, 227275 (Po)

 SHYER, N H, Private, RMLI, 16676 (Po)

 SILVER, Arthur W, Midshipman, RCN

 SIMKINS, Frederick T, Signal Boy, J 21561 (Po)

 SIMMONDS, Richard S, Gunner, RMA, 11386 (Po)

 SIMMONS, Albert, Leading Stoker (RFR B 4165), 297953 (Po)

 SIMPSON, Albert V, Able Seaman, 235888 (Po)

 SIMPSON, Archibald, Leading Seaman, 220499 (Po)

 SIMPSON, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 9675 (Po)

 SIMS, Herbert, Stoker 1c, K 8741 (Po)

 SIMS, William J, Stoker 1c, 304106 (Po)

 SIMSON, Herbert, Chief Petty Officer, 158864 (Po)

 SKIN, Albin S, Able Seaman, 237656 (Po)

 SKINNER, John T, Able Seaman (RFR B 5048), SS 1834 (Po)

 SKINNER, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 1816), 187806 (Po)

 SLATTER, Frederick, Stoker 1c, SS 109395 (Po)

 SLAUGHTER, James G, Chief Shipwright, 340623 (Po)

 SMART, Ernest J, Petty Officer, 192004 (Po)

 SMITH, Albert E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3044), SS 100458 (Po)

 SMITH, Alfred, Petty Officer 1c, 155565 (Po)

 SMITH, Alfred L, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 3599), 189658 (Po)

 SMITH, Arthur G, Lieutenant

 SMITH, John, Stoker 2c, SS 115515 (Dev)

 SMITH, Walter S, Private, RMLI, 14879 (Po)

 SMITH, William J, Mechanician, 283349 (Po)

 SMITH, William W, Able Seaman, 235327 (Po)

 SNOW, William C, Able Seaman (RFR B 4628), 195194 (Po)

 SOLLEY, Alfred J G, Stoker 2c, K 20426 (Po)

 SOLOMON, Paul, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed) (Po)

 SOMERTON, Charles E, Ship's Steward, 341939 (Po)

 SOUTER, Charles J, Chief Petty Officer, 169027 (Po)

 SOUTHWOOD, Horace G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 271932 (Po)

 SPICE, Albert, Cook's Mate, M 1766 (Po)

 SPICER, Arthur J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2214), 301561 (Po)

 STACEY, Richard J, Officer's Cook 2c, L 1597 (Po)

 STANDLEY, Ernest G, Able Seaman, J 7789 (Po)

 STAPLES, John, Leading Stoker, K 8106 (Po)

 STARR, Francis J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2714), SS 50 (Po)

 STEER, George, Leading Seaman, 190537 (Po)

 STENT, James J, Able Seaman (RFR B 1456), 196002 (Po)

 STEPHENS, Franklyn F, Boatswain

 STEVENS, Arthur, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 2087), 190224 (Po)

 STOCKDALE, Cecil, Private, RMLI, 12872 (Po)

 STOKES, Arthur E, Able Seaman (RFR B 4120), SS 1320 (Po)

 STONE, George A, Sailmaker's Mate (RFR A 2937), 132084 (Po)

 STRACHAM, Wallace, Leading Stoker, K 1435 (Po)

 STRATTON, William, Stoker 1c, K 5454 (Po)

 STREET, William H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3119), SS 100752 (Po)

 STREETER, William H, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 30), 8609 (Po)

 STRONELL, Edward, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10738 (Po)

 STRONG, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, 310788 (Po)

 STUBBINGTON, William C, Able Seaman, 231916 (Dev)

 STUBLEY, Frederick, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 38), 10206 (Po)

 STURROCK, Albert G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 6666 (Po)

 SUMMERS, Sydney, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4403), SS 103389 (Po)

 SUTTON, James T, Able Seaman, (RFR B 3795) 191412 (Po)

 SWANBOROUGH, Herbert J, Stoker 1c, K 14805 (Po)

 TAPLIN, Alfred C, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 78), 8564 (Po)

 TAPLIN, Percy C, Stoker 1c, K 7897 (Po)

 TAYLOR, Daniel J, Able Seaman (RFR B 1325), 201149 (Po)

 TAYLOR, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3628), SS 101257 (Po)

 TAYLOR, Walter, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4250), SS 102958 (Po)

 TAYLOR, William J, Able Seaman (RFR B 3554), SS 956 (Po)

 TEHAN, Edmund F, Able Seaman (RFR B 3718), SS 1029 (Po)

 TESTER, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR B 4068), 190099 (Po)

 THACKERAY, Alfred W, Able Seaman, J 6865 (Po)

 THOMAS, Walter J, Corporal, RMLI, 10970 (Po)

 THOMPSON, Albert R, Able Seaman (RFR B 1994), 211537 (Po)

 THOMPSON, Edward, Able Seaman, 226948 (Po)

 THORNTON, Jack, Able Seaman (RFR B 2997), 220331 (Po)

 THORNTON, Leach, Telegraphist, J 11559 (Po)

 THORNTON, William C, Able Seaman, SS 1435 (Po)

 THUMWOOD, Arthur G, Leading Stoker, 300662 (Po)

 TIGHE, Bernard, Able Seaman (RFR B 4818), SS 1738 (Po)

 TILDESLEY, Harry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3195), SS 100853 (Po)

 TILLEY, James C, Gunner, RMA, 1288 (Po)

 TIZARD, John E, Assistant Paymaster

 TODD, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 9580), 200339 (Ch)

 TODD, Robert F, Chief Ship's Cook, 344299 (Po)

 TOMKINSON, George, Able Seaman (RFR Immed Cl 599), 55805 (Po)

 TOMLIN, Henry, Able Seaman (RFR B 1517), 201734 (Po)

 TOMLINSON, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2240), 301735 (Po)

 TOMS, John, Petty Officer 1c, 17069 (Po)

 TOOGOOD, Alfred, Able Seaman (RFR B 3730), 191822 (Po)

 TOOMER, Cecil W, Stoker 1c, K 10181 (Po)

 TOOP, Edward C, Able Seaman (RFR B 5115), 195218 (Po)

 TOOSEN, Endovil, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed) (Po)

 TOWLE, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 4859), SS 1767 (Po)

 TOWNSEND, Charles H, Able Seaman, 229079 (Po)

 TOWNSHEND, Alfred, Able Seaman, 236174 (Po)

 TREHANE, George, Leading Stoker, K 1240 (Po)

 TROUNSON, Graham, Py/Midshipman, RNR

 TRUSSLER, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 13907 (Po)

 TUCK, Alfred, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3410), 308496 (Po)

 TUCKER, Ernest E, Able Seaman (RFR B 5398), 195629 (Po)

 TUDOR, Douglas C, Lieutenant

 TULIP, John J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5840), SS 106376 (Po)

 TURNER, Arthur, Able Seaman (RFR B 4104), 194994 (Po)

 TURNER, Charles A, Able Seaman (RFR B 2817), SS 133 (Po)

 TURNER, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4579), 293331 (Po)

 TURNER, Harry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4686), 293608 (Po)

 TURNER, Robert N, Leading Seaman, 179019 (Po)

 TURNER, William S, Leading Stoker, 288305 (Po)

 TURNER, William T, Private, RMLI, 12728 (Po)

 TWINE, Archibald, Able Seaman (RFR B 2291), 225355 (Po)

 TWINE, Ernest H, Able Seaman (RFR B 4857), 195908 (Po)

 UNDERHILL, Clarence G, Leading Seaman, 208615 (Po)

 USHER, Sebastian, Able Seaman (RFR B 4074), 220488 (Po)

 VAN STAUBENZEE, Percival, Lieutenant Commander

 VANE, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 305666 (Po)

 VARLEY, Horace W, Able Seaman (RFR B 4856), SS 1766 (Po)

 VEITCH, Alfred H, Fleet Paymaster

 VENN, Ernest A, Able Seaman (RFR B 1393), 201717 (Po)

 VENNER, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4893), SS 104302)

 VINALL, Charles C, Able Seaman (RFR B 3591), SS 957 (Po)

 VINALL, Edward A, Able Seaman (RFR B 3904), SS 1184 (Po)

 WADE, Stamper P, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269679 (Po)

 WALFORD, Henry, Officer's Steward 2c, L 2829 (Po)

 WALKER, Charles, Able Seaman (RFR B 3752), SS 1069 (Po)

 WALKER, Harold S, Lieutenant, RM

 WALKER, James T, Able Seaman (RFR B 4204), 203795 (Po)

 WALLACE, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4924), SS 104347 (Po)

 WALSH, James, Petty Officer (NS), 205302 (Po)

 WALSH, James J, Fleet Surgeon

 WALTER, George W, Private, RMLI, 15801 (Po)

 WALTERS, Henry J, Chief Petty Officer (NS), 179888 (Po)

 WARD, Arthur P, 2nd Yeoman of Signals (RFR B 3550), 196305 (Po)

 WARD, William G, Able Seaman (RFR B 1368), 194032 (Po)

 WARDALE, Clarence, Able Seaman (RFR E C 229), SS 1740 (Po)

 WARNER, William C, Able Seaman, 207043 (Po)

 WARNER, William H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4383), SS 103360 (Po)

 WARREN, Arthur E, Able Seaman, J 8681 (Po)

 WARREN, Ernest W, Petty Officer (RFR B 5689), 214567 (Po)

 WARREN, John A, Private, RMLI, 16653 (Po)

 WARREN, Sydney C, Able Seaman (RFR B 2789), 205935 (Po)

 WATKINS, William J, Able Seaman (RFR B 1636), 200436 (Po)

 WATSON, Alfred J, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 46), 8439 (Po)

 WATSON, Stuart, Assistant Paymaster

 WATSON, Tom, Able Seaman, J 7935 (Po)

 WEATHERHEAD, Thomas, Stoker (Indian), 301

 WEBB, Joseph, Able Seaman (RFR B 2556), 199206 (Po)

 WEBBER, Charles H, Able Seaman (RFR B 3852), 197166 (Po)

 WEBBER, Edward C, Clerk

 WEBBER, Hugo, Able Seaman (RFR B 1683), 300656 (Po)

 WELLS, Francis, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed) (Po)

 WESTON, Charles W, Able Seaman (RFR B 3928), 212186 (Po)

 WHEATLEY, Albert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4402), SS 103386 (Po)

 WHEELER, Lloyd C, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 81), 9442 (Po)

 WHEELER, William F, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 29), 8118 (Po)

 WHELLER, Clifford, Able Seaman (RFR B 982), 186074 (Po)

 WHICHER, Frederick, Able Seaman (RFR B 1521), 206022 (Po)

 WHITE, Alfred, Leading Seaman, 200784 (Po)

 WHITE, Harry A A, Ordinary Signalman, J 11354 (Po)

 WHITE, Lloyd R, Stoker 1c, K 9380 (Po)

 WHITE, Walter E, Stoker 1c, K 7921 (Po)

 WHITTLE, George T, Petty Officer, 237335 (Po)

 WHITTLE, James, Stoker 1c, 290939 (Po)

 WHYTE, Charles L Le B, Chief Petty Officer, 147436 (Po)

 WHYTE, David S, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270811 (Po)

 WIGHTON, James A, Leading Carpenter's Crew, 346697 (Po)

 WILFRED, William, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed) (Po)

 WILLIAMS, Albert E, Able Seaman (RFR B 4015), 218031 (Po)

 WILLIAMS, Frederick L, Able Seaman (RFR B 3177), SS 622 (Po)

 WILLIAMS, Harold, Stoker 2c, K 21975 (Po)

 WILLIAMS, Owen, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 6104), 297624 (Po)

 WILLIAMS, William H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4468), SS 103409 (Po)

 WILLIS, George, Private, RMLI, 12561 (Po)

 WILSON, George, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed) (Po)

 WILSON, Robert, Private, RMLI, 7473 (Po)

 WIMHURST, Arthur D, Stoker 1c, 364229 (Po)

 WINDEBANK, Robert P, Able Seaman (RFR B 4075), 190016 (Po)

 WINMILL, John, Stoker 1c, K 4702 (Po)

 WINWOOD, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 4966), SS 1786 (Po)

 WISEMAN, Philip J, Able Seaman (RFR B 4902), 204779 (Po)

 WOGAN, John H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3770), SS 101411 (Po)

 WOLSTENHOLME, William, Stoker 1c, SS 109673 (Po)

 WOOD, Edgar A, Signalman (RFR B 2104), 206288 (Dev)

 WOOD, Joseph, Act/Leading Stoker (RFR B 4528), 305734 (Po)

 WOODFORD, William T, Able Seaman (RFR B 2050), 205828 (Po)

 WOODWARD, William B, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4608), SS 103734 (Dev)

 WORTHINGTON, Arthur T, Able Seaman (RFR B 1316), 203289 (Po)

 WRAY, Herbert J, Leading Seaman (RFR B 1647), 191296 (Po)

 WRIGHT, Harry T, Able Seaman (RFR B 5706), 203886 (Po)

 WRIGHT, William D, Gunner

 WYATT, Ernest J, Stoker 1c, 307234 (Po)

 YARD, Joseph, Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed) (Po)

 YARKER, William (real name, but served as William Langley), Gunner, RMA (Immed Cl 27), 9807 (Po)

 YATES, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1845), 305453 (Po)

 YOUNG, John, Stoker 1c (RRF B 4677), SS 103445 (Po)

 YOUNG, William, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 2141), 192639 (Po)

 YOUNGE, Charles, Officer's Cook 1c, 36072 (Po)


Monmouth, cruiser, sunk with all hands

 ADAMS, Percy, Stoker 2c, K 22243 (Dev)

 ADAMS, Richard, Stoker 1c, K 3016 (Dev)

 ADLAM, Lewis, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 151060 (Dev)

 AIREY, Samuel W, Stoker 1c, SS 110698 (Dev)

 ALFORD, John A P, Boy 1c, J 23484 (Dev)

 ALLAN, Andrew, Boy 1c, J 23571 (Dev)

 ANDREWS, Charles F, Stoker 2c, K 21712 (Dev)

 APPLEBY, Alfred S, Signal Boy, J 25722 (Dev)

 ARMSTRONG, Bernard J, Boy 1c, J 23511 (Dev)

 ASHTON, Joseph, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270589 (Dev)

 ATHERTON, Francis, Stoker 1c, K 18791 (Dev)

 AUGARDE, Albert E, Musician, RMB 1597 (Dev)

 AUTHERS, Archibald J, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 1448 (Dev)

 AXWORTHY, George H, Able Seaman, 233928 (Dev)

 AYLWARD, Thomas V, Musician, RMB 143 (Dev)

 BABER, Frank, Stoker 1c, SS 109088 (Dev)

 BADDER, Edward J, Petty Officer 1c, 176140 (Dev)

 BAGOT, Maurice J H, Lieutenant

 BAILEY, Leonard C M, Able Seaman, 236394 (Dev)

 BALLARD, Charles H, Able Seaman, 215387 (Dev)

 BALLS, Walter J, Musician, RMB 1849 (Dev)

 BARBER, John, Bandmaster, RMB 770 (Dev)

 BARNACLE, Frederick A, Boy 1c, J 25742 (Dev)

 BARRETT, William J, Boatswain

 BATE, Thomas, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 155853 (Dev)

 BATES, George E, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian

 BATES, John W, Leading Stoker, 302724 (Dev)

 BATEY, Robert A, Able Seaman, 236192 (Dev)

 BECKETT, John, Ordinary Seaman, J 25744 (Dev)

 BEDENHAM, Charles, Boy 1c, J 23822 (Dev)

 BEDFORD, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 5135 (Dev)

 BEER, John W, Able Seaman, J 14319 (Dev)

 BEHAN, John, Stoker 1c, SS 112719 (Dev)

 BELLMAN, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 19206 (Dev)

 BENNETT, George W, Musician, RMB 1186 (Dev)

 BENNETT, James, Gunner

 BENNETT, Joseph W, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 149298 (Dev)

 BENNETT, Samuel H, Shipwright 1c, 341034 (Dev)

 BERNARD, John, Leading Seaman, 169578 (Dev)

 BIDDLE, John, Stoker 1c, SS 109264 (Dev)

 BILLETT, Walter, Boy 1c, J 26249 (Dev)

 BILLINGHAM, George H, Stoker 1c, SS 108977 (Dev)

 BIRD, William H, Able Seaman, 200182 (Dev)

 BLAIR, George, Stoker Petty Officer, 300057 (Dev)

 BLANK, William J H, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268654 (Dev)

 BLEAKELY, John, Stoker 1c, 213143 (Dev)

 BLOOM, William G, Private, RMLI, 10288 (Ply)

 BLUETT, Bertie W, Lieutenant Commander

 BOBBETT, Alfred, Stoker 2c, K 19166 (Dev)

 BOLD, Harold E, Stoker 1c, K 8978 (Dev)

 BOULTON, James F, Midshipman

 BOWLING, John, Boy 1c, J 18191 (Dev)

 BRADSHAW, Albert, Musician, RMB 1825 (Dev)

 BRADSHAW, Alfred P, Stoker 1c, 217952 (Dev)

 BRAGG, William C, Corporal, RMLI, 12442 (Ply)

 BRANDT, Frank, Captain

 BRAY, Sydney W, Leading Cook's Mate, M 1852 (Dev)

 BRENNAN, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 307107 (Dev)

 BRETT, Thomas C, Private, RMLI, 14752 (Ply)

 BREWER, Frederick W, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 162479 (Dev)

 BRIGGS, Claude W, Signalman, J 4494 (Dev)

 BROAD, Frank W, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4643 (Ch)

 BROWN, Ernest R, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4814 (Dev)

 BROWN, Frank E, Petty Officer, 191618 (Dev)

 BROWN, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 12301 (Ply)

 BROWN, Samuel B, Stoker 1c, SS 111013 (Dev)

 BROWN, William A, 2nd Sick Berth Steward, 354015 (Dev)

 BROWNE, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, 3853 A (Dev)

 BRUCE, Gervase R, Midshipman

 BRYAN, John, Stoker 1c, K 4430 (Dev)

 BRYAN, Norman F, Ordinary Seaman, J 22422 (Ch)

 BUCKINGHAM, William A G, Musician, RMB 1737 (Dev)

 BUCKLER, Robert F, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 159064 (Po)

 BUCKLEY, James P, Petty Officer, 188291 (Dev)

 BULL, William G, Stoker 1c, K 6161 (Dev)

 BULLEN, William, Private, RMLI, 13137 (Ply)

 BULLOCK, William H, Stoker 2c, K 19679 (Dev)

 BUMFORD, George E, Stoker 1c, SS 111633 (Dev)

 BURNETT, Albert E, Act/Leading Stoker, K 3323 (Dev)

 BURNETT, William, Private, RMLI, 23698 (Ply)

 BUTT, Montague W, Ship's Steward, 342177 (Dev)

 CAMPBELL, Francis, Boy 1c, J 25787 (Dev)

 CAMPBELL, Herbert, Leading Seaman, 213144 (Dev)

 CANDY, Philip S, Midshipman

 CANNICOTT, William T, Stoker 2c, K 22011 (Dev)

 CARDALL, Charles P, Stoker 2c, K 22027 (Dev)

 CARDEW, Basil St M, Clerk

 CAREY, Henry S, Stoker 1c, K 6713 (Dev)

 CARNIGHAN, William, Musician, RMB 1647 (Dev)

 CARTER, Joseph, Mechanician, 303642 (Dev)

 CARTY, John, Stoker, RNR, 1656 S

 CARVER, Alfred G, Musician, RMB 1806 (Dev)

 CASSIDY, Aubrey, Stoker 1c, 310761 (Dev)

 CASTLE, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4633 (Ch)

 CHAMBERLAIN, Ernest, Leading Signalman, 236064 (Dev)

 CHANDLER, Ernest C, Able Seaman, J 9469 (Dev)

 CHILD, Bernard, Engineer Lieutenant

 CHIVERS, William, Stoker 2c, K 22230 (Dev)

 CLARK, Albert, Able Seaman, 239636 (Dev)

 CLARK, Ernest, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 190642 (Dev)

 CLARK, George E, Leading Stoker, 311211 (Dev)

 CLARK, Wilfred, Stoker 1c, K 12844 (Dev)

 CLARKE, Harold V, Ordinary Seaman, J 23774 (Dev)

 CLAY, Clifford, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4853 (Dev)

 CLEMENTS, Alfred J, Boy 1c, J 19085 (Dev)

 CLISSOLD, John, Ordinary Seaman, J 22546 (Ch)

 COCHRANE, John D, Able Seaman, 215913 (Dev)

 COLE, Albert E, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 145887 (Dev)

 COLE, Samuel, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 153491 (Po)

 COLES, Albert T, Private, RMLI, 7741 (Po)

 COLES, Henry, Stoker 1c, K 14294 (Dev)

 COLES, Thomas E, Able Seaman, SS 6290 (Dev)

 COLLINS, Cornelius, Chief Petty Officer, 158138 (Dev)

 COLLINS, Hugh D, Lieutenant Commander

 COMER, James, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4870 (Dev)

 CONNELL, William, Boy 1c, J 23481 (Dev)

 CONNOR, Peter, Able Seaman, J 12838 (Dev)

 CONWAY, James T, Boy 1c, J 24108 (Dev)

 CONWAY, Patrick, Leading Seamanc, 215609 (Dev) 

 COOK, Harold J, Stoker 2c, K 22008 (Dev)

 COOK, Herbert G, Ordinary Seaman, J 17054 (Ch)

 COOK, James, Act/Leading Stoker, K 8433 (Dev)

 COOKIE, William J, Boy 1c, J 25753 (Dev)

 COOMBE, Thomas, Stoker 2c, K 22023 (Dev)

 COOPER, Frederick A, Midshipman

 COOPER, Hanway, Sub Lieutenant

 COOPER, John, Fleet Paymaster

 CORNISH, Cecil S, Private, RMLI, 16235 (Ply)

 CORNOCK, Ralph E, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 142188 (Dev)

 COUSINS, James, Boy 1c, J 20459 (Dev)

 COWIE, Charles G, Able Seaman, 238921 (Dev)

 CRESSWELL, Francis J, Private, RMLI, 8617 (Ply)

 CREW, William, Stoker 1c, K 1731 (Dev)

 CROCKER, Henry J T, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5702 (Dev)

 CROMBIE, John G, Able Seaman, J 7348 (Dev)

 CROSBIE, Peter, Able Seaman, SS 3247 (Dev)

 CUDMORE, Frank, Leading Stoker, K 2252 (Dev)

 CULLUM, Henry, Stoker 2c, SS 114993 (Dev)

 CURLEY, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, 4265 A

 CURRAN, Patrick, Stoker 1c, SS 114097 (Dev)

 CURTIS, Richard, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 148477 (Dev)

 CURTIS, William H, Able Seaman, J 7346 (Dev)

 DALLEN, Albert J, Shipwright 2c, 344578 (Dev)

 DAN, Joseph, Able Seaman, 178025 (Dev)

 DANIEL, Edgar, Private, RMLI, 14491 (Ply)

 DANKS, James C, Sergeant, RMLI, 8357 (Ply)

 DAVENPORT, Victor H, Stoker 1c, K 7552 (Dev)

 DAVEY, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 8413 (Dev)

 DAVIDSON, Alexander, Private, RMLI, 7060 (Ply)

 DAVIES, Clarence T, Stoker 1c, K 5242 (Dev)

 DAVIES, William, Stoker 2c, K 21697 (Dev)

 DAVIS, Frederick A, Sergeant, RMLI, 8823 (Ply)

 DAVIS, Joseph, Able Seaman, 2400014 (Dev)

 DAWE, William R, Leading Stoker, 216687 (Dev)

 DAWSON, John H, Private, RMLI, 14734 (Ply)

 DAY, John, Act/Leading Stoker, K 8831 (Dev)

 DAY, William, Artificer Engineer

 DEMPSEY, Charles, Able Seaman, 234776 (Dev)

 DENNING, Edgar, Able Seaman, J 8800 (Dev)

 DENNING, William T, Private, RMLI, 9226 (Ply)

 DENNIS, Ernest J D, Able Seaman, 238131 (Dev)

 DEWDNEY, Harry, Private, RMLI, 15226 (Ply)

 DICKSON, Samuel J, Able Seaman, J 8265 (Dev)

 DIKE, Percy, Electrical Artificer 1c, 345019 (Dev)

 DIXON, John W, Boy 1c, J 19131 (Dev)

 DOCKREE, William, Able Seaman, J 8660 (Dev)

 DODD, John, Stoker 1c, SS 113215 (Dev)

 DONOVAN, Denis, Able Seaman, 224392 (Dev)

 DONOVAN, Michael, Able Seaman, 171929 (Dev)

 DOWLING, Patrick, Joiner, 346003 (Dev)

 DOWNING, James E, Stoker 2c, K 21710 (Dev)

 DRING, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4864 (Dev)

 DRISCOLL, Timothy, Stoker 2c, K 22018 (Dev)

 DRIVER, Charles, Warrant Electrician, RNR

 DRIVER, Henry R, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, M 6664 (Dev)

 DRYLAND, Leonard, Private, RMLI, 16298 (Ply)

 DUFF, John, Stoker 1c, K 18911 (Dev)

 DUNGEY, Charles, Chief Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 119312 (Dev)

 DUNNERY, John A, Stoker 1c, SS 109329 (Dev)

 DYER, Charles R, Stoker 1c, K 16072 (Dev)

 DYKES, William T, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4563 (Dev)

 EDGAR, Alfred, Lieutenant

 EDWARDS, Richard J, Stoker 1c, SS 11026 (Dev)

 EDWARDS, Stanley, Stoker 2c, K 22017 (Dev)

 ELLIS, Edward B, Private, RMLI, 11772 (Ply)

 ENGLISH, John, Leading Stoker, 234610 (Dev)

 EVANS, Albert T, Stoker Petty Officer, 290919 (Dev)

 EVANS, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 277145 (Dev)

 EVANS, Lambert T, Stoker 1c, SS 109283 (Dev)

 FAIRBANK, John, Stoker 2c, K 21986 (Dev)

 FALLON, Thomas, Leading Stoker, 303172 (Dev)

 FAREBROTHER, George H, Artificer Engineer

 FARMER, Edward A, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271477 (Po)

 FARRIER, James H, Boy 1c, J 24578 (Dev)

 FERGUSON, John S, Private, RMLI, 13363 (Ply)

 FERGUSON, William, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4803 (Dev)

 FILLINGHAM, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 5551 (Dev)

 FINCHAM, Thomas (real name, but served as Thomas McDonald), Stoker 1c, SS 110072 (Dev)

 FINNIGAN, James, Stoker, 109321 (Dev)

 FISHER, Robert, Officer's Steward 3c, L 3298 (Dev)

 FISHER, Victor W J, Ordinary Seaman, J 23679 (Ch)

 FISHWICK, Henry, Able Seaman, J 8005 (Dev)

 FITZGERALD, John, Able Seaman, 215273 (Dev)

 FITZGERALD, Patrick, Able Seaman, J 14991 (Dev)

 FLEAR, William, Private, RMLI, 16752 (Po)

 FLEMING, Joseph, Stoker 2c, K 22024 (Dev)

 FOLEY, Albert P, Able Seaman, J 17358 (Dev)

 FOOT, William H, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 128846 (Dev)

 FORBES, Spencer D, Commander

 FOSTER, George R, Stoker 1c, K 8505 (Dev)

 FOSTER, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, 16154 (Ply)

 FOTHERINGHAM, William, Stoker 1c, K 12824 (Dev)

 FOUKES, Thomas F R, Stoker 1c, 312913 (Dev)

 FRANCIS, Arthur T, Boy 1c, J 23771 (Dev)

 FREATHY, Frederick J, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 124325 (Dev)

 FRIEL, Mark, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4692 (Dev)

 FRIEND, Charles E, Stoker 1c, K 1781 (Dev)

 FRIEND, John, Stoker 2c, K 22028 (Dev)

 FRITH, Harold W, Boy 1c, J 24216 (Dev)

 FROST, Arthur F W, Stoker 1c, K 4581 (Dev)

 FRY, William, Chief Stoker, 169687 (Dev)

 FULLBROOK, Walter T, Ordinary Seaman, J 21443 (Ch)

 GAIT, Joseph C, Stoker 2c, K 17297 (Dev)

 GALLAGHER, Harold G J, Boy 1c, J 19083 (Dev)

 GANDERTON, William C, Sick Berth Attendant, M 4237 (Dev)

 GANE, Walter L, Signalman, J 11235 (Dev)

 GARNER, Richard, Private, RMLI, 16076 (Ply)

 GARSIDE, Francis, Stoker 2c, K 22004 (Dev)

 GATZIAS, William F, Able Seaman, J 1082 (Dev)

 GEORGE, Frederick, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 126189 (Dev)

 GIBBS, Andrew C, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 GIBBS, Reginald G, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5833 (Dev)

 GIGG, Charles A, Private, RMLI, 14713 (Ply)

 GILBERT, Ernest, Ship's Corporal, 1c 191572 (Dev)

 GILBERT, Horace W, Able Seaman, J 7612 (Dev)

 GILBERT, Thomas W A, Boy 1c, J 23468 (Dev)

 GILLESPIE, John, Stoker 1c, 165229 (Dev)

 GILPIN, Francis H W, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 179547 (Dev)

 GLANVILLE, Ernest J T, Shipwright 2c, 343155 (Dev)

 GLOVER, Francis L, Leading Stoker, K 5618 (Dev)

 GOLLOP, Walter S, Corporal, RMLI, 8966 (Po)

 GOODFELLOW, William A, Petty Officer, 233231 (Dev)

 GOODRIDGE, Hugh B, Stoker 1c, K 7094 (Dev)

 GOODWIN, James, Able Seaman, J 2496 (Dev)

 GORDON, Edmund, Ordinary Seaman, J 22181 (Dev)

 GORDON, James L, Boy 1c, J 23544 (Dev)

 GORRUM, Victor, Signal Boy, J 24909 (Dev)

 GOSS, Alfred J, Able Seaman, J 1665 (Dev)

 GOULD, Joseph J, Sick Berth Attendant, M 4970 (Dev)

 GOVE, George L E, Able Seaman, 230695 (Dev)

 GRAY, Franklin, Boy 1c, J 25741 (Dev)

 GRAY, Henry, Musician, RMB 504 (Dev)

 GREEN, Henry A, Petty Officer, 220113 (Dev)

 GREEN, Sidney, Stoker 1c, SS 112171 (Dev)

 GREENE, James, Able Seaman, 235924 (Dev)

 GREGORY, Arthur W, Ordinary Seaman, J 18252 (Dev)

 GREGORY, William H, Stoker 1c, SS 109106 (Dev)

 GREY, Harold M, Stoker 1c, SS 110550 (Dev)

 GUNN, Ernest, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268356 (Dev)

 GWYER, William, Stoker 1c, K 9849 (Dev)

 HAGGBLOOM, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4699 (Po)

 HAINES, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 11508 (Dev)

 HALL, Elgar W, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 139200 (Dev)

 HALL, William J, Boy 1c, J 19913 (Dev)

 HALLING, William, Able Seaman, 221206 (Dev)

 HAMBLY, John, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 159145 (Dev)

 HANCOCK, Richard, Leading Stoker, K 2536 (Dev)

 HANNAFORD, Joseph A, Officer's Steward 2c, 365834 (Dev)

 HANNAFORD, Parnell, Chief Electrical Artificer 2c, 344829 (Dev)

 HARBACH, Charles E, Able Seaman, J 6892 (Dev)

 HARDING, William G H, Able Seaman, 236413 (Dev)

 HARDWICKE, Percy, Stoker 2c, K 22234 (Dev)

 HARGREAVES, Joseph, Boy 1c, J 21458 (Dev)

 HARRIES, Gilbert, Stoker 2c, K 21995 (Dev)

 HARRIS, Archie, Leading Stoker, 288887 (Dev)

 HARRIS, Richard T J, Able Seaman, 224639 (Dev)

 HARRIS, Shirley, Stoker 2c, K 21708 (Dev)

 HARRIS, William S, Stoker 2c, K 22237 (Dev)

 HARRY, Ernest J, Chief Armourer, 341355 (Dev)

 HART, Frederick N C, Leading Seaman, 230890 (Dev)

 HART, Hermann G, Able Seaman, 174940 (Dev)

 HART, William W, Musician, RMB 1681 (Dev)

 HARTLAND, Frederick G, Chief Carpenter

 HARTSHORNE, Bertram L, Able Seaman, SS 3014 (Dev)

 HARTWELL, Charles T, Stoker, RNR, T 2919 (Dev)

 HARVEY, Albert E, Leading Boatman, 155353 (Dev)

 HARVEY, Arthur G, Able Seaman, 218000 (Dev)

 HARWOOD, Joseph E, Able Seaman, 238161 (Dev)

 HASKELL, John T, Painter 2c, M 6497 (Dev)

 HASLAM, Charles H, Stoker 1c, SS 111150 (Dev)

 HAYES, Cornelius, Stoker 2c, K 21992 (Dev)

 HAYES, James C, Stoker Petty Officer, 295725 (Dev)

 HAYWARD, John, Stoker 1c, SS 111697 (Dev)

 HEAPS, Samuel, Leading Signalman, 226830 (Dev)

 HEARN, Hannibal S, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 130965 (Po)

 HELLINGS, John P, Ship's Corporal 1c, 167553 (Dev)

 HEMPHILL, Thomas, Chief Stoker, 276909 (Dev)

 HENDER, William, Stoker 1c, K 11150 (Dev)

 HENSMAN, Ezra P, Private, RMLI, 6662 (Ply)

 HERBERT, Frederick T F, Petty Officer, 167371 (Dev)

 HERFORD, Geoffrey M I, Captain, RM

 HEXTER, Albert, Stoker 1c, SS 105277 (Dev)

 HIGGINS, Frederick, Ordinary Signalman, J 13370 (Dev)

 HILL, Charles, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270979 (Dev)

 HILL, Justus A, Cook's Mate, M 3422 (Dev)

 HILL, William H, Ordinary Seaman, J 17140 (Dev)

 HINE, Sidney C, Private, RMLI, 7048 (Ply)

 HOARE, Frank, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 143508 (Dev)

 HOARE, William, Officer's Steward 2c, L 3090 (Dev)

 HOBBY, Mark W, Private, RMLI, 6629 (Ply)

 HOCKEY, Bertie C, Leading Telegraphist, J 3529 (Dev)

 HOCKING, Frederick, Able Seaman, 236588 (Dev)

 HOCKING, Preston, Leading Seaman, 214603 (Dev)

 HODGE, John, Armourer's Crew, M 3420 (Dev)

 HODGSON, Harold, Stoker 1c, SS 113303 (Dev)

 HOLDAWAY, George H, Boy 1c, J 20336 (Dev)

 HOLDING, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, J 23956 (Ch)

 HOLLAND, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 16205 (Ply)

 HOLLAND, Horace E, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 21970 (Dev)

 HOLMES, Edward, Stoker 2c, K 21714 (Dev)

 HOLMES, George H, Musician, RMB 1458 (Dev)

 HOLT, Herbert, Private, RMLI, 16204 (Ply)

 HOOD, Walter, Able Seaman, 227045 (Dev)

 HOOTINGS, Edgar J, Stoker 2c, K 22026 (Dev)

 HORGAN, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 12339 (Ply)

 HORSGOOD, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4858 (Dev)

 HORSHAM, Thomas R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1439 (Dev)

 HORSWELL, William H, Officer's Cook 2c, 365353 (Dev)

 HOSKIN, Emanuel J, Stoker Petty Officer, 300936 (Dev)

 HOUSE, Clifford C, Stoker 1c, K 14342 (Dev)

 HOUSE, Frank R, Able Seaman, J 3259 (Dev)

 HOWARD, James, Private, RMLI, 10759 (Ply)

 HUGHES, James T, Private, RMLI, 16236 (Ply)

 HUMPHREY, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4690 (Dev)

 HUTSON, Arthur, Able Seaman, 211501 (Dev)

 IRELAND, Thomas B, Act/Boatswain

 ISAACS, James C, Leading Cook's Mate, 347887 (Dev)

 ISSOTT, Alfred V, Private, RMLI, 15924 (Ply)

 JAGGS, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, J 23698 (Ch)

 JAGO, Ernest G, Boy 1c, J 23165 (Dev)

 JAMES, Benjamin P, Petty Officer, 189105 (Dev)

 JAMES, William G, Officer's Steward 3c, L 2208 (Po)

 JARVIS, James, Private, RMLI, 16072 (Ply)

 JELLIFFE, Charles W, Mechanician, 306653 (Dev)

 JOHNS, Alfred B, Cook's Mate, M 5925 (Dev)

 JOHNS, Alfred T, Artificer Engineer

 JOHNSON, Albert, Able Seaman, J 2362 (Dev)

 JOHNSON, Frederick W, Petty Officer, 160968 (Po)

 JOHNSON, Stephen H, Petty Officer, 214198 (Dev)

 JOHNSTON, James P, Sergeant, RMLI, 8066 (Ply)

 JOHNSTON, Samuel, Able Seaman, 192792 (Dev)

 JONES, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, J 17178 (Ch)

 JONES, Herbert A, Able Seaman, 205837 (Dev)

 JONES, Ignatius C T, Chief Stoker, 167901 (Dev)

 JONES, Sam, Private, RMLI, 15431 (Ply)

 JONES, Thomas, Master at Arms, 277692 (Dev)

 JONES, William, Able Seaman, 194073 (Dev)

 JONES, William, Boy 1c, J 24194 (Dev)

 JUDD, William R, Stoker 2c, K 22240 (Dev)

 KEEFE, Denis, Leading Seaman, 231961 (Dev)

 KEILLOR, William S, Boy 1c, J 25317 (Dev)

 KELLY, Geoffrey W, Cook's Mate, M 2427 (Dev)

 KELLY, Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, J 16674 (Dev)

 KEMPSTER, James, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 8258 (Ply)

 KENIRY, John, Stoker 2c, K 22239 (Dev)

 KENNARD, James, Blacksmith, 352680 (Dev)

 KENNINGHAM, Arthur G, Signalman, J 5163 (Dev)

 KENT, Bob, Boy 1c, J 23782 (Dev)

 KERRIGAN, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 19080 (Dev)

 KEYWOOD, Sidney, Band Corporal, RMB 1162 (Dev)

 KIDWELL, Francis J, Cook's Mate, M 6162 (Dev)

 KING, George, Able Seaman, J 8421 (Dev)

 KINGDON, Henry, Shipwright 2c, M 7421 (Dev)

 KINSLEY, Francis, Able Seaman, 212039 (Dev)

 KITT, Simeon J, Leading Stoker, 306264 (Dev)

 KNIGHT, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, 227407 (Dev)

 KNOWLES, Samuel J, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 8812 (Ply)

 LAKE, Percy J, Stoker 2c, K 21996 (Dev)

 LAMB, Cecil W, Blacksmith's Mate, M 6496 (Dev)

 LAMERTON, Thomas P, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 130379 (Dev)

 LANGFORD, Harry, Yeoman of Signals, 190510 (Dev)

 LARDEAU, William E, Act/Chief Yeoman of Signals, 182445 (Dev)

 LAVIN, Michael J, Able Seaman, 221114 (Dev)

 LAWRENSON, Robert, Stoker 1c, 111387 (Dev)

 LAWSON, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, J 23971 (Ch)

 LEARY, Michael, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 159099 (Dev)

 LEAVER, George A, Private, RMLI, 14566 (Ply)

 LEE, Douglas B, Assistant Paymaster

 LEE, Robert T H V, Chief Gunner

 LEES, John A, Lieutenant Commander

 LEES, Robert, Boy 1c, J 25785 (Dev)

 LEWIS, Albert E, Stoker 1c, SS 113148 (Dev)

 LIDDELL, Albert E, Signal Boy, J 25199 (Dev)

 LIGHTFOOT, Ernest, Leading Stoker, 310929 (Dev)

 LITTLEJOHNS, Samuel, Shipwright 1c, 341458 (Dev)

 LIVINGSTON, Martin, Stoker 1c, SS 110345 (Dev)

 LLOYD, Henry, Able Seaman, 185616 (Dev)

 LOCK, John C, Leading Stoker, 236925 (Po)

 LONG, Bartholomew, Stoker 2c, K 22224 (Dev)

 LONG, Thomas, Stoker 2c, K 22014 (Dev)

 LORDAN, John, Petty Officer, 229667 (Dev)

 LOVE, John, Private, RMLI, 7469 (Ply)

 LOVELL, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 5108 (Dev)

 LOVERING, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 3898 (Dev)

 LUKER, Philip H, Able Seaman, J 7850 (Dev)

 LUSCOMBE, William G, Leading Seaman, 235610 (Dev)

 MADDOCK, Thomas E, Ordinary Seaman, J 23696 (Ch)

 MAGUIRE, David, Armourer's Crew, M 7403 (Dev)

 MAHONEY, Thomas, Leading Seaman, 200703 (Dev)

 MANN, Arthur J, Ordinary Seaman, J 23244 (Ch)

 MARKS, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, 308464 (Dev)

 MARSH, Oliver, Stoker Petty Officer, 307989 (Dev)

 MARTIN, Cecil T, Assistant Clerk

 MARTIN, Joe, Ordinary Seaman, J 22126 (Dev)

 MARTIN, Richard, Leading Stoker, K 4572 (Dev)

 MASON, William A, Stoker 1c, K 17295 (Dev)

 MAY, Arthur, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 7650 (Dev)

 MAY, Francis, Stoker Petty Officer, 284297 (Dev)

 MAYLE, William, Petty Officer, 192195 (Dev)

 MCALLISTER, William, Ship's Corporal 1c, 187783 (Dev)

 MCCARTHY, Charles, Stoker 2c, K 20922 (Dev)

 MCCAW, Stephen E, Musician, RMB 2003 (Dev)

 MCEWAN, Edward, Private, RMLI, 7589 (Ply)

 MCGHEE, Edward, Stoker 1c, 233027 (Dev)

 MCGOWAN, James, Stoker 2c, K 18033 (Dev)

 MCGRATH, Martin, Stoker 1c, SS 110032 (Dev)

 MCGRATH, Michael J, Able Seaman, 211640 (Dev)

 MCGURN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 18906 (Dev)

 MCKAY, Thomas, Stoker 2c, SS 114034 (Dev)

 MCKECHNIE, Angus, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4861 (Po)

 MCKENNA, William, Stoker 1c, K 10318 (Dev)

 MCMULLAN, John, Able Seaman, 214958 (Dev)

 MCNALLY, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4781 (Dev)

 MEARS, Richard, Stoker 1c, SS 114166 (Dev)

 MELLING, John, Stoker 1c, SS 109087 (Dev)

 MENHENOTT, James H, Stoker 2c, K 22010 (Dev)

 MERRICK, William H, Stoker 1c, SS 109912 (Dev)

 MERVIN, Henry, Able Seaman, 229991 (Dev)

 MIDGLEY, George, Signal Boy, J 25315 (Dev)

 MILL, James, Boy 1c, J 25727 (Dev)

 MILLER, Edward, Stoker 1c, SS 110489 (Dev)

 MILLER, Richard, Musician, RMB 1811 (Dev)

 MILTON, Henry, Stoker 1c, K 6136 (Dev)

 MITCHELL, Albert P, Stoker 1c, K 10300 (Dev)

 MITCHELL, Charles, Private, RMLI, 9196 (Ply)

 MITCHELL, Frederick C, Stoker 1c, 294162 (Dev)

 MITCHELL, Joseph R, Leading Seaman, 160987 (Dev)

 MOLE, George E, Musician, RMB 1799 (Dev)

 MOLLOY, Michael, Leading Seaman, 196918 (Dev)

 MOORE, Frederick J, Private, RMLI, 15514 (Ply)

 MOORE, George W J, Boy 1c, J 24892 (Dev)

 MORGAN, Alexander, Stoker 1c, K 9861 (Dev)

 MORGAN, James, Able Seaman, 221787 (Dev)

 MORRIS, Frederick, Stoker 2c, K 21715 (Dev)

 MORRIS, Thomas H, Petty Officer 1c, 184392 (Dev)

 MORROW, Adam, Private, RMLI, 13542 (Ply)

 MORTON, Milton, Stoker 1c, SS 111382 (Dev)

 MOSES, Samuel J, Stoker 2c, K 22022 (Dev)

 MUGFORD, Sidney G, Able Seaman, 215925 (Dev)

 MUIR, George W, Midshipman

 MUMFORD, Archibald J, Officer's Steward, L 3518 (Dev)

 MURPHY, Daniel, Sailmaker's Mate, 188302 (Dev)

 MUSGRAVE, Christopher, Midshipman

 NASH, George W F, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 2325 (Dev)

 NEAL, Francis G, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 178447 (Dev)

 NEAL, William J, Boy 1c, J 24654 (Dev)

 NEWBON, Oliver, Officer's Steward 3c, L 2607 (Dev)

 NEWLAND, William W F, Mechanician, 358523 (Dev)

 NEWSTEAD, William J, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 192850 (Ch)

 NEWTON, Cyril W, Stoker 1c, K 17335 (Dev)

 NICHOLLS, Harry, Bugler, RMLI, 5314 (Ply)

 NICHOLSON, Patrick, Private, RMLI, 7988 (Ply)

 NICOLL, Robert, Carpenter's Crew, M 7418 (Dev)

 NODDER, Percy, Electrical Artificer 2c, 347306 (Dev)

 NORMAN, John C P, Musician, RMB 1199 (Dev)

 NORTHCOTT, Calway L, Private, RMLI, 15605 (Ply)

 OATS, William J, Able Seaman, 191136 (Dev)

 O'BRIEN, Denis J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 4517 (Dev)

 O'BRIEN, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 276218 (Dev)

 O'CONNOR, Patrick, Boy 1c, J 18851 (Dev)

 O'CONNOR, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 110412 (Dev)

 ODGERS, Joseph H, Officer's Cook 1c, 362095 (Dev)

 O'HEA, Albert H, Able Seaman, 213773 (Dev)

 O'KEEFE, Cornelius, Stoker 1c, SS 110027 (Dev)

 O'KEEFE, David W, Private, RMLI, 7169 (Ply)

 OLIVER, Walter H C, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4865 (Dev)

 O'NEIL, James H, Stoker 1c, SS 114085 (Dev)

 OSBORN, Francis S, Chief Stoker, 169634 (Dev)

 OSBORN, Percy, Able Seaman, 235986 (Dev)

 O'SULLIVAN, Joseph, Stoker 2c, K 21989 (Dev)

 OWENS, Frederick W E, Ship's Corporal 1c, 169164 (Dev)

 PAGE, Sydney G, Boy 1c, J 19840 (Dev)

 PARKER, Alfred, Able Seaman, 217448 (Dev)

 PARKES, Frederick A, Private, RMLI, 163239 (Ply)

 PARKS, Thomas G, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4665 (Ch)

 PARRY, Edward, Stoker 1c, SS 111389 (Dev)

 PARRY, Ernest R, Late Stoker, RNR, late T 1741 (Dev)

 PARTRIDGE, Harry F, Blacksmith, 342012 (Dev)

 PASCOE, John M, Midshipman

 PASCOE, Philip W, Boatman (Coast Guard), 192247 (Dev)

 PATTON, George H, Able Seaman, J 6183 (Dev)

 PEAK, Alfred, Act/Leading Stoker, 311443 (Dev)

 PEARN, Leonard, Cook's Mate, M 6159 (Dev)

 PEARSON, George H, Able Seaman, J 6724 (Dev)

 PENDLEBURY, James, Stoker 1c, SS 110400 (Dev)

 PENMAN, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4768 (Dev)

 PENNEY, John, Mechanician, 306482 (Dev)

 PENTER, Edward S, Petty Officer, 157207 (Dev)

 PERCY, Harold, Stoker 2c, K 22244 (Dev)

 PERRETT, Ralph F, Musician, RMB 1498 (Dev)

 PERRY, Ernest S, Leading Seaman, J 12413 (Dev)

 PETRIE, Andrew, Able Seaman, SS 3294 (Dev)

 PIGOTT, Reginald A, Plumber, 343751 (Dev)

 PILLAR, Langmead F, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7582 (Dev)

 PINBOROUGH, William R, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4667 (Ch)

 PIPER, Robert C, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 137497 (Dev)

 PITMAN, Frank, Stoker 2c, K 22231 (Dev)

 POAD, William C, Stoker 2c, K 22249 (Dev)

 POMROY, Harold A, Boy 1c, J 25964 (Dev)

 POPE, Fred R H, Musician, RMB 1303 (Dev)

 POWELL, Edward J, Electrical Artificer 3c, 340501 (Dev)

 POWELL, George, Boy 1c, J 23831 (Dev)

 PRENTICE, David, Able Seaman, 231155 (Dev)

 PRESCOTT, Edwin, Ordinary Seaman, J 15431 (Dev)

 PRESTON, James, Ordinary Seaman, J 19721 (Po)

 PRICE, Lewis F, Shipwright 2c, 344426 (Dev)

 PULLEN, John R Le G, Midshipman

 PURCELL, Ernest F, Leading Stoker, K 5179 (Dev)

 PURCHASE, Joseph, Able Seaman, J 4445 (Dev)

 PURDIE, George, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3012 (Dev)

 PYM, Frederick R, Stoker 2c, K 22232 (Dev)

 QUEENEN, Robert, Stoker 1c, SS 111384 (Dev)

 QUINN, Michael, Petty Officer, 184900 (Dev)

 QUINN, William, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4875 (Dev)

 RADMORE, John H, Officer's Cook 2c, L 2613 (Dev)

 RANDALL, Reginald G, Private, RMLI, 15242 (Ply)

 RANSON, Albert, Officer's Steward 3c, L 15832 (Dev)

 RAWLINSON, Bertie S, Able Seaman, J 8980 (Dev)

 RAWLINSON, Mark, Boy 1c, J 23434 (Dev)

 READ, Glouster L, Leading Seaman, 191099 (Dev)

 READ, William, Petty Officer 2c (Coast Guard), 136225 (Po)

 REDDY, Murtagh, Stoker 1c, 302247 (Dev)

 REDMAN, Charles E, Able Seaman, 181465 (Dev)

 REES, John, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 REES, Tom H, Chief Stoker, 173601 (Dev)

 REEVE, Luke S, Stoker 2c, K 18388 (Dev)

 REMICK, Jonathan, Petty Officer, 188412 (Dev)

 REYNOLDS, Frederick, Seaman, RNR, A 3241 (Dev)

 RHODES, George, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4640 (Ch)

 RICE, Alfred, Sick Berth Steward, 350534 (Dev)

 RICHARDS, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 14431 (Dev)

 RICHARDS, Francis E, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 199073 (Dev)

 RICHARDS, William, Leading Stoker, 295960 (Dev)

 RIDDELLS, Sydney G, 1st Writer, 345831 (Dev)

 RIDE, George H, Able Seaman, J 7853 (Dev)

 RIMMER, William H, Able Seaman, SS 3152 (Dev)

 ROBERTS, Ernest, Stoker Petty Officer, 312530 (Dev)

 ROBERTS, George, Act/Leading Stoker, K 6750 (Dev)

 ROBERTS, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 276533 (Dev)

 ROBERTSON, George L, Act/Leading Stoker, 312514 (Dev)

 ROBINSON, William, Petty Officer, 180799 (Dev)

 RODGERS, Alexander, Able Seaman, 232035 (Dev)

 ROGERS, Albert E, Stoker 2c, K 21709 (Dev)

 ROGERS, Arthur H, Boy 1c, J 19091 (Dev)

 ROGERS, Harry P, Lieutenant

 RONALDS, Walter, Stoker 1c, 301495 (Dev)

 RONSON, James, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268311 (Dev)

 ROOKE, Alfred, Petty Officer, 176233 (Dev)

 ROONEY, James, Seaman, RNR, A 3536 (Dev)

 ROSE, Charles H, Boy 1c, J 23840 (Dev)

 ROTHERY, Percy, Private, RMLI, 16240 (Ply)

 ROWE, Edward, Leading Cook's Mate, 232720 (Dev)

 ROWE, Henry J, Leading Seaman, 236935 (Dev)

 ROWE, James R, Petty Officer, 199190 (Dev)

 ROWE, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4885 (Dev)

 RUFF, Arthur, Boy 1c, J 22690 (Dev)

 RULE, Ernest A, Stoker 1c, K 1327 (Dev)

 RUSHTON, Joseph, Boy 1c, J 19089 (Dev)

 RUSSELL, George T, Stoker 2c, K 19720 (Dev)

 RUSSELL, John W J, Stoker 1c, K 8872 (Dev)

 RYAN, James J, Able Seaman, 208177 (Dev)

 RYAN, John H, Stoker 1c, 277495 (Dev)

 SALMON, Herbert C T, Ordinary Seaman, J 22504 (Ch)

 SANDERS, Ernest, Able Seaman, 3220 (Dev)

 SANDS, Edward G, Stoker 1c, 217629 (Dev)

 SAUNDERS, Arthur T, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4669 (Ch)

 SAUNDERS, Percy J, Officer's Cook 2c, L 1438 (Dev)

 SAWDY, Albert E, Musician, RMB 1397 (Dev)

 SCHOFIELD, William, Private, RMLI, 6613 (Ply)

 SCHREIBER, Vivian G E S, Midshipman

 SCOTT, Drummond K P, Ordinary Seaman, J 22949

 SCRIVEN, Ernest G, Leading Carpenter's Crew, M 2881 (Dev)

 SEARLE, Ernest, Able Seaman, 231558 (Dev)

 SEARLE, Robert, Shipwright 2c, 280388 (Dev)

 SERCOMBE, Frederick, Chief Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 110170 (Dev)

 SHARPE, Charles, Leading Stoker, 295422 (Dev)

 SHEAF, Bertie E, Able Seaman, 210388 (Dev)

 SHEEHAN, Patrick, Able Seaman, 220980 (Dev)

 SHEPHERD, William H, Act/Leading Stoker, K 4530 (Dev)

 SHUTE, Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer, 301652 (Dev)

 SIBLEY, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 11876 (Ply)

 SIMMONS, William J, Able Seaman, 224689 (Dev)

 SINGLETON, Eli, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 129963 (Po)

 SKINNER, Leonard H, Ordinary Seaman, J 23680 (Ch)

 SKINNER, Walter H, Leading Seaman, 233052 (Dev)

 SLOAN, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 25821 (Dev)

 SMITCH, George, Musician, RMB 2024 (Dev)

 SMITH, Caius E, Boy 1c, J 23804 (Dev)

 SMITH, Douglas E, Boy 1c, J 23787 (Dev)

 SMITH, James, Able Seaman, J 1670 (Dev)

 SMITH, John, Chief Stoker, 283575 (Dev)

 SMITH, John, Stoker 2c, SS 114763 (Po)

 SMITH, Joseph, Stoker 1c, SS 111377 (Dev)

 SMITH, William R, Stoker 1c, SS 109499 (Dev)

 SNELL, George N, Stoker 2c, K 21993 (Dev)

 SOMERVILLE, Kenneth A M, Midshipman

 SPARGO, Ernest W, Private, RMLI, 10083 (Ply)

 SPARKS, Samuel G, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 1094 (Dev)

 SPILLER, Harry N, Boy 1c, J 19064 (Dev)

 SPILLER, James, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 139366 (Po)

 SPILLER, William H, Petty Officer, 188429 (Dev)

 SQUANCE, Edwin, Stoker Petty Officer, 289537 (Dev)

 STADDON, Bertram J, Private, RMLI, 14396 (Ply)

 STAMPER, James E, Stoker 2c, K 21700 (Dev)

 STAPLETON, Thomas, Lieutenant

 START, Alfred, Act/Warrant Mechanician

 STEER, Charles E S, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 159703 (Dev)

 STEPHENSON, George W, Able Seaman, 234359 (Dev)

 STEVENS, Stanley C, Musician, RMB 1859 (Dev)

 STEVENS, Thomas C, Able Seaman, J 8306 (Dev)

 STEVENS, William J, Stoker 2c, K 22032 (Dev)

 STEWART, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4808 (Dev)

 STILING, William C H, Signalman, 216012 (Dev)

 STIRLING, Wilfred D, Lieutenant

 STONE, Edward, Private, RMLI, 15474 (Ply)

 STRATTON, John McG, Able Seaman, J 19424 (Dev)

 STUBBINGTON, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, J 13863 (Po)

 STUDD, Ernest F, Able Seaman, J 22070 (Dev)

 STYLES, Frank, Private, RMLI, 16210 (Ply)

 SULLIVAN, John, Stoker 2c, SS 115772 (Dev)

 SUMNER, Edward, Private, RMLI, 16304 (Ply)

 SURMAN, Frederick T, Stoker 2c, K 22013 (Dev)

 SUTHERLAND, William, Stoker 1c, SS 109504 (Dev)

 SYMONDS, William P, Stoker 1c, K 5165 (Dev)

 TABB, Charles H, Act/Leading Stoker, K 1210 (Dev)

 TAMBLING, Leonard, Mechanician, 305790 (Dev)

 TAYLOR, George F, Bugler, RMLI, 12146 (Ply)

 TAYLOR, Harold G, Private, RMLI, 9377 (Ply)

 TAYLOR, Herbert J, Private, RMLI, 16214 (Ply)

 TAYLOR, James, Stoker 1c, SS R 108193 (Dev)

 TERRY, George H, Telegraphist, J 13525 (Dev)

 THOMAS, John, Stoker 1c, 306661 (Dev)

 THOMAS, Owen R, Stoker 1c, 302231 (Dev)

 TIBBS, Frank, Leading Seaman, 180837 (Dev)

 TIBBS, Sydney, Able Seaman, 214511 (Dev)

 TIERNEY, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 6556 (Ply)

 TINCKNELL, Charles, Able Seaman, J 7265 (Dev)

 TITMARSH, George, Stoker 1c, SS 111010 (Dev)

 TOBIN, John, Ordinary Seaman, J 14684 (Dev)

 TODD, Benjamin, Stoker 1c, SS 109104 (Dev)

 TOLCHER, Ernest, Stoker 2c, K 19718 (Dev)

 TOMS, Denis, Chief Petty Officer, 156393 (Dev)

 TOMS, John H, Stoker Petty Officer, 280400 (Dev)

 TONKIN, Edwin T, Stoker 2c, K 21988 (Dev)

 TONKINSON, Albert J, Surgeon

 TOOGOOD, Joseph F, Able Seaman, 230578 (Dev)

 TORRINGTON, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 10324 (Dev)

 TOULSON, John, Able Seaman, J 2466 (Dev)

 TRACY, Frederick W F P, Stoker Petty Officer, 287221 (Dev)

 TREBY, Joseph, Able Seaman, 199232 (Dev)

 TREMEER, William G, Private, RMLI, 15501 (Ply)

 TRETHEWEY, Edgar C, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 515 (Dev)

 TROUT, Rupert H, Chief Petty Officer, 154033 (Dev)

 TUCK, William G, Private, RMLI, 16293 (Ply)

 TUCKER, Frederick N, Chief Ship's Cook, 344297 (Dev)

 TUPPER, Henry T, Boatman (Coast Guard), 204256 (Po)

 TURNER, Francis C, Stoker 1c, K 18096 (Dev)

 TURPIN, Gerald W, Able Seaman, J 6178 (Dev)

 TURVEY, Roland G, Able Seaman, J 729 (Dev)

 TYLER, William D, Private, RMLI, 10008 (Ply)

 URIE, William J, Boy 1c, J 17143 (Dev)

 VANSALVO, Tom W, Stoker 1c, SS 109317 (Dev)

 VINCENT, George A R, Ordinary Seaman, J 23669 (Ch)

 VITTLES, Francis H, Able Seaman, 236323 (Dev)

 VOYSEY, Arthur E, Stoker 2c, K 21994 (Dev)

 WADE, Ernest, Corporal, RMLI, 14936 (Ply)

 WADE, Thomas J, Able Seaman, J 10095 (Dev)

 WALKER, Samuel, Mechanician, 309876 (Dev)

 WALKER, Wilfred J, Yeoman of Signals, 227047 (Dev)

 WALL, Thomas H, Stoker 1c, K 18905 (Dev)

 WALSH, Daniel, Petty Officer, M 8956 (Dev)

 WALTERS, Charles H, Stoker 1c, K 8941 (Dev)

 WANSBROUGH, Lionel B R, Engineer Lieutenant

 WARD, Benjamin T, Boy 1c, J 23812 (Dev)

 WARD, Harold A, Ordinary Seaman, J 17050 (Dev)

 WAREHAM, Albert E, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 204118 (Po)

 WARNE, Walter E, Stoker 2c, K 22005 (Dev)

 WARNER, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, J 16675 (Dev)

 WARREN, Henry, Stoker 2c, K 19721 (Dev)

 WARREY, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 10320 (Dev)

 WATKINS, Thomas C, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7581 (Dev)

 WATSON, Robin, Petty Officer, 184749 (Dev)

 WATT, Frederick A, Boy 1c, J 25792 (Dev)

 WATTS, Harry, Officer's Steward 1c, 364195 (Dev)

 WEARE, Maurice C, Able Seaman, SS 3013 (Dev)

 WELDING, Frank, Leading Stoker, K 4940 (Dev)

 WELLS, Frank, Private, RMLI, 13380 (Ply)

 WERNHAM, John, Musician, RMB 1429 (Dev)

 WERRAN, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, J 14504 (Dev)

 WEST, Rowland D W, Boy 1c, J 25296 (Dev)

 WESTCOTT, John, Cooper, 342549 (Dev)

 WESTLAKE, William J, Private, RMLI, 15630 (Ply)

 WHITLOCK, Edward, Sick Berth Attendant, M 5448 (Dev)

 WILKIE, Henry F, Stoker 2c, K 21713 (Dev)

 WILKINS, Arthur A, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 168139 (Dev)

 WILLCOCKS, John A, Stoker 2c, K 22003 (Dev)

 WILLIAMS, Alfred J, Leading Signalman, 236410 (Dev)

 WILLIAMS, Alfred R, Act/Leading Stoker, K 4806 (Dev)

 WILLIAMS, Charles, Chief Petty Officer, 154426 (Dev)

 WILLIAMS, Walter, Act/Leading Stoker, K 4574 (Dev)

 WILLIAMS, William, Chief Ship's Cook, 172167 (Dev)

 WILLMER, Charles, Band Sergeant, RMB 773 (Dev)

 WILLMOTT, Ernest E, Stoker 2c, K 17237 (Dev)

 WILLOUGHBY, Hon Peter R H D, Lieutenant Commander

 WILLS, Frederick G, Ordinary Seaman, J 13147 (Dev)

 WILSHIN, John B, Engineer Commander

 WILSON, William, Able Seaman, J 4776 (Dev)

 WINCHURST, William E, Private, RMLI, 14071 (Ply)

 WINDEATT, Henry, Petty Officer, 180405 (Dev)

 WINDLE, Charles, Stoker 2c, SS 114756 (Dev)

 WOOD, Garn, Stoker 1c, K 18916 (Dev)

 WOODGATE, Norman E, Armourer, 342621 (Dev)

 WOODHALL, Robert, Leading Seaman, 238863 (Dev)

 WOODMAN, William F, Able Seaman, J 250 (Dev)

 WOODS, Henry, Staff Surgeon

 WOODWARD, John W, Ordinary Seaman, J 16742 (Ch)

 WORKMAN, John, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4626 (Ch)

 WRIGHT, Coleman C, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 233208 (Dev)


back to Naval-History.Net


revised 30/10/13