Abbreviations
AP[N]
Atlantic Patrol [North]
AP[S] Atlantic Patrol [South]
ATG
Amphibious Task Group
att
attached
d
decommissioned
det
detached
[DF]
Flagship Destroyers
DS
Destroyer Squadron
DTS
Dartmouth Training Ship
EI
East Indies Station
EoS
East of Suez
ES
Escort Squadron
FE
Far East
[F]
Flagship
[FF] Fleet
Flagship
FO
Flag Officer
FOCAS Flag Officer Carriers and Amphibious
Ships
FPB
Fast Patrol Boat Squadron
FS
Foreign Service Commission
FS
Frigate Squadron
HF
Home Fleet
H/FE
Home/Far East Commission
|
H/M
Home/Mediterranean Commission
HSS
Home Service Commission
[L]
Flotilla/Squadron Leader
MCMS Mine-Countermeasures Squadron
MHS Mine Hunter
Squadron
MMS Motor
Minesweeper Squadron
MS
Minesweepers
NATO North Atlantic
Treaty Organisation
o/s
on station
PAC
Pacific
PG
Persian Gulf
RNR Royal
Naval Reserve
RNVR Royal Naval Volunteer
Reserve
SA
South Atlantic
SM
Submarine Squadron
SSBN Missile Submarine
(Nuclear)
SSN
Fleet Submarine (Nuclear)
STANNAVFORLANT Standing Naval Force Atlantic (NATO)
TG
Task Group
WI
West Indies
x or xxx There is a gap between one ship
and its successor
|
Note:
Armilla Patrol =
Persian Gulf operations
Cougar = annual inter-Allied exercises in the
Mediterranean and Middle East
|
Reading Notes
1. Dates
with a "dash" following e.g. 5.48-Alamein,
is the month of joining a fleet, squadron etc.
2. Dates with a "dash" preceding, e.g. Howe-4.49,
is the month of leaving.
3. A ship
name followed by one or more ships and dates in the same
horizontal line e.g. Loch
Alvie 4.52-St Austell Bay
8.52-Verulam, means St Austell Bay
replaced Loch Alvie on 4.52, who was replaced in turn by
Verulam four months later in 8.52.
4. Ships listed vertically mean the ships were
deployed together, although there may be horizontal lines to
indicate replacements.
5. Sometimes ships are listed vertically in Groups e.g.
Armilla Patrols; at other times in Types/Classes. These are
identified.
1.
ROYAL NAVY ORGANISATION AND DEPLOYMENT FROM 1947
The distribution of the ships and submarines of the Royal Navy
in the post-war period can be presented within three distinct
time-periods.
Between 1947 and 1971, ships and
submarines were allocated to one of more of distinct
geographic commands;
from 1971 until 2002 the command organisation consisted of a
single fleet headquarters which commanded a variety of
numbered flotillas and squadrons.
Since 2002 all ships and submarines have been administered by
the three base-port flotillas which comprise the fleet.
COMMANDS 1947-1971
After World War Two, the Royal Navy re-established its pre-war
pattern of fleet and command structure. The world-wide
deployment of the navy was administered by the Admiralty [until
1964 and then by the Ministry of Defence] through a series of
mainly geographic commands. Within each command there were
fleets, flotillas, squadrons and individual ships.
Between 1954 and 1971 these commands were either abolished or
combined into fewer but larger commands. Such was the scale of
the change that, by November 1971, almost all British naval
forces were brought under the command of The Fleet whose
headquarters was at Northwood, Middlesex.
The initial distribution of the commands in 1947 were -
The Home Fleet
The Home Commands-
-The Nore
-Portsmouth
-Plymouth
-Rosyth [soon to be Scotland & Northern Ireland]
-Air [Home]
-Submarines
The Reserve Fleet
The Mediterranean Fleet
The East Indies Station
The Far East Station
The South Atlantic and South America Station
The North America and West Indies Station
A fleet consisted of the full range of fighting ships; and a
station of a more limited range of warship types. Until
1951 the term squadron was used to denote a group of major
warships such as aircraft carriers or cruisers; and the term
flotilla described groupings of destroyers,
frigates, submarines and smaller vessels. From 1951, in
conformity with NATO designations, all types of ships were
grouped into squadrons. The term flotilla was used only in
terms of the title of those flag officers who had sea-going
commands in the Home and Mediterranean Fleets.
In detail, the above fleets and commands were made up of the
following squadrons and flotillas.
THE HOME FLEET
Fleet Flagship
Home Fleet Training Squadron
3rd Aircraft Carrier Squadron
2nd Cruiser Squadron
4th Destroyer Flotilla
5th Destroyer Flotilla
6th Destroyer Flotilla
THE HOME COMMANDS
The Nore Command, based at
Chatham, controlled the naval bases and dockyards at Chatham,
Sheerness and Harwich. Apart from a small number
of training ships, the only force allocated was the 4th
Minesweeper Flotilla at Harwich.
Portsmouth Command controlled the naval bases and dockyards at
Portsmouth and Portland. Training ships operated out of
Portsmouth, and Portland was the base for the Home Fleet
Training Squadron and the 2nd Training Squadron.
Plymouth Command controlled the base and dockyard at
Devonport, and was responsible for the Dartmouth training
cruiser and a training squadron at Devonport.
Rosyth Command was renamed Scotland and Northern Ireland
Command in 1947. It was responsible for the base and dockyard
at Rosyth and the bases at Scapa Flow, Rothesay and
Londonderry. It commanded the 3rd Training Squadron at
Londonderry, the 4th Training Squadron at Rosyth, and the
Fishery Protection Squadron.
The Flag Officer Air [Home] was responsible for the
administration of the Fleet Air Arm, and for all the
shore-based naval aviation in the UK. His headquarters was
at Lee-on-Solent.
The Flag Officer Submarines was head of the Submarine Service;
and commanded the submarine flotillas in home waters. They
were the 2nd Submarine Flotilla at Portland for ASW training,
the fully-operational 3rd Submarine Flotilla at Rothesay, and
the 5th Submarine Flotilla at Gosport for submarine training.
In addition all home commands were responsible for most shore
establishments within their respective geographic area.
THE RESERVE FLEET
With a ship-borne HQ at
Portsmouth, the Flag Officer Reserve Fleet was responsible for
the maintenance and readiness of a large number of war-built
warships which were laid up in bases and ports around the
world.
THE MEDITERRANEAN FLEET. With its principal base at Malta, and
dockyards at Malta and Gibraltar, this fleet consisted of-
2nd Aircraft Carrier Squadron
1st Cruiser Squadron
1st Destroyer Flotilla
2nd Destroyer Flotilla [not formed in 1947]
3rd Destroyer Flotilla
2nd Escort Flotilla
3rd Escort Flotilla
1st Submarine Flotilla
2nd Minesweeper Flotilla
EAST INDIES STATION. Based at Trincomalee in Ceylon were-
4th Cruiser Squadron
two frigates
and the Persian Gulf and Red Sea Divisions
FAR EAST STATION. With its principal base and dockyard at
Singapore and another base at Hong Kong, this command
consisted of-
1st Aircraft Carrier Squadron
-to 1947
5th Cruiser Squadron
8th Destroyer Flotilla
4th Escort Flotilla
4th Submarine Flotilla -until 1947
SOUTH ATLANTIC AND SOUTH AMERICA STATION. Based at Simonstown in
South Africa, the only allocated ships were-
1 cruiser
2 frigates
NORTH AMERICA AND WEST INDIES STATION. Based at Bermuda were-
2 cruisers [only one after 1947]
2-3 frigates
In 1949, the 4th Submarine Division was established at Sydney
NSW to provide submarine support for the Australian and New
Zealand Navies. The 6th Submarine Division was formed at Halifax
NS for similar duties with the Royal Canadian Navy.
Few changes took place between 1947 and 1954. Overseas, ships
tended to spend long periods on the same station sustained by
the local dockyards, and by drafts of crews brought out from the
UK. Sailors could spend 3-4 years abroad on the same ship.
The main changes during the period between 1947 and 1954 were:
- Manpower shortages reduced
each aircraft carrier squadron to a single ship in 1947. This
involved the temporary withdrawal of naval aviation from the
Far East.
- Similar considerations brought about the withdrawal of the
4th Submarine Flotilla in 1947 which was compensated in part
by the creation of the 4th Submarine Division in1949.
- 3rd Escort Flotilla - which became 3rd Frigate Squadron
moved from the Mediterranean to the Far East in 1949 as it was
no longer required after the withdrawal from Palestine.
- The Home Fleets' battleships, aircraft carriers and cruisers
were merged into the Heavy Squadron in 1951.
- Aircraft carriers from the Home and Mediterranean Fleets
rotated to the Far East on twelve month long deployments
during the Korean War.
- The 5th and 6th Frigate Squadrons were formed in 1950 to
enhance the ASW forces of the Mediterranean and Home Fleets
respectively.
- In 1952 the CinC North America and West Indies Station
became 'double-hatted' as Deputy Supreme Allied Commander
Atlantic. In 1954 he transferred his HQ from Bermuda to
Norfolk, Virginia, and the Station was abolished. The 8th
Frigate Squadron was formed to control the frigates which
continued to be stationed in Bermuda.
1954 was the year in which major changes were introduced
in the method by which warships were rotated between the various
fleets and stations. The need to stretch smaller numbers of
ships between the fleets, and the increased welfare
requirements of the Navy, led to a new method of manning
warships. Instead of spending long periods abroad, ships were
allocated to one of three types of commission.
- General Service Commissions
would last 18 months during which no ship would spend more
than 12 months overseas: the remaining time would be spent at
home. This system applied to complete squadrons of
destroyers and frigates on the Home and Mediterranean Fleets,
and would later be extended to squadrons rotating
between the Home Fleet and Far East Station. The
squadrons were the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th
Destroyer Squadrons, and the 5th and 6th Frigate Squadrons
[and later the 4th Frigate Squadron]. Frigates allocated
to the West Indies, South Atlantic and Persian Gulf would
rotate as individual ships, as would aircraft carriers and
cruisers.
- Home Sea Service Commissions would last for two years and
applied to all ships employed on local defence, training and
other tasks in home waters
- Foreign Service Commissions would last for 2 years and would
apply to small ships such as minesweepers permanently based
overseas; crews would be accompanied by their families.
The East Indies Station was abolished in 1958 when the sole
remaining cruiser - HMS Gambia - was withdrawn. The
remaining frigates and minesweepers came under command of the
new joint services Middle East Command at Aden.
From 1952, many ships of the Reserve Fleet were dispersed
from the home ports to commercial ports around the UK as a
precaution against nuclear attack. Between 1955 and 1960
most of the wartime ships held in reserve were sent to the
scrapyard. As a result the Reserve Fleet was abolished in
1960, and responsibility for the few ships remaining in
'operational reserve' was transferred to Portsmouth
Command.
In 1961, further centralisation took place when the CinC Home
Fleet moved ashore to Northwood in Middlesex and took command of
all ships and submarines in home waters. The home commands
- including the Nore which was abolished in the same year - lost
control of seagoing ships. In addition the geographic boundaries
of the Home Fleet were extended to include the 8th Frigate
Squadron at Bermuda.
In 1962 a joint service command was established at Singapore and
the Far East Station was retitled the Far East Fleet.
On 1st April 1964, the Admiralty was absorbed into the
Ministry of Defence along with the War Office, Air Ministry and
Ministry of Supply.
Three major changes occurred in 1967.
- In April, the South Atlantic
and South America Station was abolished. It had been reduced
to a single frigate. Responsibility for its area was split
between the Home Fleet and the Far East Fleet.
- In July, the Mediterranean Fleet ceased to exist, and the
remaining forces in the area came under the command of the
Home Fleet, which was retitled the Western Fleet.
- In October, Britain left Aden, and, apart from a small force
remaining in the Persian Gulf, all naval forces 'East of Suez'
came under the command of the Far East Fleet.
The final stages in the process of consolidation took place in
1971. The remaining ships were withdrawn from the Persian Gulf
in October. The Far East Fleet steamed out of Singapore in
November en-route for the UK. The only ships left in the Far
East were a single frigate as Britain's contribution to the
ANZUK force at Singapore, and five patrol vessels at Hong Kong.
On 1st November 1971 the Western Fleet became The Fleet with
command of all seagoing vessels. It was supported by Naval Home
Command, which had replaced the Home Commands in 1969, and by
Naval Air Command.
FLOTILLAS AND SQUADRONS
1947-1971
For most of the period under review flotillas were tactical
organisations in which the ships deployed and operated together.
There was an increasing tendency for squadrons to undertake
administrative duties, and to assume responsibility for training
and readiness. After 1951 the term flotilla applied to the
higher command organisation of squadrons in the Home and
Mediterranean Fleets. The squadrons of the Home Fleet were
grouped under a Flag Officer [Flotillas] Home Fleet who became
the main seagoing flag officer. A similar arrangement applied to
the Flag Officer [Flotillas] Mediterranean Fleet. In the Far
East the Flag Officer 5th Cruiser Squadron became Flag Officer
2nd in Command with similar seagoing duties. Increasingly the
term 'Submarine Flotilla' was used to describe the squadrons
under command of the Flag Officer Submarines.
The following squadrons existed between 1947 and 1971.
Home Fleet Training Squadron 1947-1957
- Battleships and aircraft
carriers based a Portland to provide basic training - went to
sea twice a year - mobilised as helicopter carriers for the
Suez operation in 1956.
Heavy Squadron, Home Fleet, December 1951-October 1954
- Composed of the battleship,
aircraft carriers and cruisers of the Home fleet. Its
commander became Flag Officer Aircraft Carriers with
administrative responsibility for all the operational
carriers. He took on the responsibility for amphibious ships
in 1968.
Aircraft Carriers
1st Aircraft Carrier Squadron,
Far East until October 1947
2nd Aircraft Carrier Squadron, Mediterranean until 1951-FO
commanded shore based aviation at Malta until 1956
3rd Aircraft Carrier Squadron, Home Fleet until December 1951
Cruisers
1st Cruiser Squadron,
Mediterranean until 1955
2nd Cruiser Squadron, Home Fleet until December 1951
4th Cruiser Squadron, East Indies until July 1954
5th Cruiser Squadron, Far East until May 1960
8th Cruiser Squadron, West Indies until October 1947
Destroyers
1st Destroyer
Flotilla/Squadron, Mediterranean then General Service until
May 1962, revived as 1st Far East Destroyer Squadron, January
1967-November 1971
2nd Destroyer Flotilla, Home fleet until 1947
2nd Destroyer Squadron, Mediterranean 1953-and General Service
1954-January 1961, revived as 2nd Far East Destroyer Squadron,
January 1967-November 1971
3rd Destroyer Flotilla/Squadron, Mediterranean then
General Service until April 1960, revived as 3rd Far
East Destroyer Squadron, January 1967-January 1972
4th Destroyer Flotilla/Squadron, Home Fleet and General
Service until April 1959
5th Destroyer Flotilla/Squadron, Home Fleet and General
Service until January 1963
6th Destroyer Flotilla/Squadron, Home Fleet 1948 - and General
Service until August 1959
7th Destroyer Squadron, General Service May 1958-May 1963
8th Destroyer Flotilla/Squadron, Far East 1947-May 1963
Escorts
1st Escort Flotilla, Far East
until 1949 when split between 3rdFS and 4th FS
2nd Escort Flotilla, Mediterranean until 1949 when it became
2FS
3rd Escort Flotilla, Portland until 1949 when it became 2TS
4th Escort Flotilla, Londonderry until 1949 when it became 3TS
5th Escort Flotilla, Mediterranean until 1949
Training etc
2nd Training Squadron.
Portland 1949 - 2nd Frigate Squadron 1962-
3rd Training Squadron, Londonderry 1949-March 1959
4th Training Squadron, Rosyth April 1951-May 1954
Fishery Protection Squadron, Rosyth based frigates 1958-1967
Dartmouth Training Squadron, 1956 -17th Frigate Squadron 1962-
Frigates
1st Frigate Squadron-not formed
2nd Frigate Squadron, Mediterranean 1949-1954
2nd Frigate Squadron, Portland 1962-
3rd Frigate Squadron. Far East 1949-January 1963
4th Frigate Squadron, Far East 1949-1956
4th Frigate Squadron, General Service, June 1959-February 1963
5th Frigate Squadron, Mediterranean and General Service, April
1950-February 1963
6th Frigate Squadron, Home Fleet and General Service, April
1950-February 1963
7th Frigate Squadron, South Atlantic & West Indies 1951,
South Atlantic only 1954-1967
8th Frigate Squadron, West Indies 1954-February 1966
9th Frigate Squadron, never described as such, Persian
Gulf/Middle East until 1967
17th Frigate Squadron, Dartmouth 1962-August 1972
20th Frigate Squadron, Londonderry, April 1961-April 1969
In February 1963 the remaining destroyer and frigate squadrons
in the Home, Mediterranean and Far East Fleets were amalgamated
into Escort Squadrons.
21st Escort Squadron
22nd Escort Squadron, June 1964 became 29th Escort Squadron
23rd Escort Squadron
24th Escort Squadron
25th Escort Squadron, January 1964 became 30th Escort Squadron
26th Escort Squadron
27th Escort Squadron, April-September 1966 only
28th Escort Squadron, planned formation abandoned in 1966
All were disbanded by the end of 1966. Those in the Far
East Fleet became the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Far East Destroyer
Squadrons. No squadrons existed in the Western Fleet
1967-1971.
Submarines
1st Submarine
Flotilla/Squadron, Malta, in June 1960 retitled 5th
Submarine Division, disbanded November 1964
1st Submarine Squadron, Gosport from June 1960
2nd Submarine Flotilla/Squadron, Portland until 1958
2nd Submarine Squadron, Devonport, October 1960-February 1966
2nd Submarine Squadron, Devonport, from January 1969
3rd Submarine Flotilla/Squadron, Rothesay 1958, moved to
Faslane
4th Submarine Flotilla, Singapore until October 1947
4th Submarine Division, Sydney NSW 1949-1969
5th Submarine Flotilla/Squadron, Gosport until June 1960
6th Submarine Division, Halifax NS, 1952-1967
7th Submarine Division/Squadron, Singapore 1959 - upgraded to
Sqn 1966-1971
10th Submarine Squadron, Faslane 1967- [for SSBN's]
Until October 1962, fleet, coastal and inshore minesweeper
flotillas/squadrons were numbered in different series - after
that date all came under squadrons numbered in the same series:
Fleet Minesweepers
1st MS Flotilla, Londonderry
until February 1948
2nd MS Flotilla/Squadron, Malta until December 1954
3rd MS Flotilla, Rosyth until October 1947
4th MS Flotilla/Squadron, Londonderry, April 1951 to Harwich
until December 1955
5th MS Flotilla/Squadron, Portsmouth until 1962
6th MS Squadron, Singapore 1950-1954 [ships actually in
reserve]
Fishery Protection Squadron until 1958
Coastal Minesweepers
100th MS Squadron, Portsmouth
January 1957-October 1962
101st MS Squadron, RNR 1951-1962
104th MS Squadron, Nore 1951, Malta 1956, Singapore 1960-1962
105th MS Squadron, Nore 1956-1957 [for Suez]
108th MS Squadron, Malta 1951-1962
120th MS Squadron, Hong Kong 1951-1962
Fishery Protection Squadron
Inshore Minesweepers
50th MS Squadron, Firth of
Forth 1954-1960 [Port Edgar and/or Rosyth]
51st MS Squadron, Firth of Forth 1951-1962
52nd MS Flotilla Firth of Forth 1950-1951
232nd MS Squadron, Harwich 1954-1956 [Suez]
Mine-countermeasures Squadrons formed from October 1962
1st MCMS, Firth of Forth
1962-1971
2nd MCMS, Firth of Forth 1962-1965
3rd MCMS, Portland 1962-1971
4th MCMS, not formed, possibly Fishery Protection Squadron
5th MCMS, Portsmouth 1962-1965
6th MCMS, Singapore 1962-1971
7th MCMS, Malta 1962-1969
8th MCMS, Hong Kong 1962-1967
9th MCMS, Aden 1962, Bahrein 1967-1971
10th MCMS, RNR 1962-1971
11th MCMS, Borneo 1965-1966
Patrol Boats
1st Fast Patrol Boat Squadron,
Gosport 1955-1957
2nd Fast Patrol Boat Squadron, Gosport 1955-1957
Fast Patrol Boat Squadron, Gosport 1960-1970
1st Seaward Defence Boat Squadron, Gosport
1953-1961
Amphibious Warfare Squadron, Malta, March 1961 to Bahrein until
April 1965
ORGANISATIONAL OVERVIEW
1971-2002
With HQ at Northwood until 2001, when it moved to Portsmouth,
the Fleet was organised into a number of flotillas, each of
which was commanded by a Rear Admiral. They were-
First Flotilla [included frigate squadrons based at
Portsmouth and Chatham]
1st Frigate Squadron
2nd Frigate Squadron
5th Frigate Squadron
6th Frigate Squadron
Second Flotilla [included frigate squadrons based at Devonport]
3rd Frigate Squadron
4th Frigate Squadron
7th Frigate Squadron
8th Frigate Squadron
Aircraft Carriers and Amphibious Ships, became Third Flotilla in
December 1979.
Submarine Flotilla
1st Submarine Squadron, Gosport
2nd Submarine Squadron, Devonport
3rd Submarine Squadron, Faslane
10th Submarine Squadron, Faslane
Mine Countermeasures Flotilla [commanded by a Commodore]
1st MCM Squadron
2nd MCM Squadron
3rd MCM Squadron
10th MCM Squadron [RNR]
Fishery Protection Squadron
In effect, this provided the flag officer and staffs for up to
three ad hoc task groups.
In April 1992, the system was changed when the Third Flotilla
was abolished and the remaining two flotilla commanders became:
FO Surface Flotilla -
responsible for operational readiness and training
FO UK Task Group - who would command any deployed task group.
SQUADRON
ORGANISATION
Until 1986, the command cruisers and County class destroyers
based at Portsmouth were distributed between the First and
Second Flotillas on an individual basis.
Between January 1972 and January 1981, all other destroyers and
frigates were distributed between 1st-8th Frigate
Squadrons. Each squadron contained a mixture of vessels
from different classes in order to provide balanced
tactical units. The system broke down quickly under the
pressure of operational commitments, manpower problems, and
maintenance schedules.
From January 1981 until February 2002, destroyers [type 42] and
frigates were assigned to squadrons which were composed of ships
of the same class. Each squadron had a purely
administrative role, devoted to operational readiness and
training. Each squadron had a specific base port-either
Portsmouth, Devonport or Rosyth. Ships would be deployed
on an individual basis as required by Fleet HQ.
The squadrons and allocated classes were:
1st Frigate Squadron,
Devonport, Ikara equipped Leander class frigates until July
1987, Batch 2 Type 22 frigates from then until September
1999
2nd Frigate Squadron, Devonport, Batch 1 Type 22 frigates
until 1993, Batch 3 Type 22 frigates after that date
3rd Destroyer Squadron, Rosyth, Type 42 destroyers
4th Frigate Squadron, Devonport, Type 21 frigates until 1994
4th Frigate Squadron, Portsmouth, Type 23 frigates from 1994
5th Destroyer Squadron, Portsmouth, Type 42 destroyers
6th Frigate Squadron, Devonport, Type 12 frigates, from July
1988-all remaining Leanders
6th Frigate Squadron, Portsmouth, Type 23 frigates from 1994
7th Frigate Squadron, Devonport, Exocet equipped Leander class
until 1993
8th Frigate Squadron, Portsmouth, 'broad-beamed' Leanders
until 1988
8th Frigate Squadron, Devonport, Batch 3 Type 22 frigates
1988-1993
9th Frigate Squadron, Devonport, Batch 2 Type 22 frigates
1985-1987
9th Frigate Squadron, Devonport, Type 23 frigates 1990-1993
The Submarine Flotilla was made up of:
1st Submarine Squadron,
Gosport, Porpoise and Oberon classes. Disbanded October 1993
2nd Submarine Squadron, Devonport, SSN's and SS's
3rd Submarine Squadron, Faslane, SSN's and SS's
10th Submarine Squadron, Faslane, SSBN's
In October 1993 the 3rd and 10th Squadrons at Faslane
amalgamated into a new 1st Submarine Squadron.
Mine Countermeasures Squadrons were:
1st MCMS, Rosyth, November 1995
to Portsmouth
2nd MCMS, Portsmouth, January 1989-Rosyth, November
1995-Portsmouth
3rd MCMS, Rosyth, January 1984, November 1995 to Faslane
4th MCMS, Rosyth, July 1987, disbanded April 1992
10th MCMS, RNR, disbanded September 1993
11th MCMS, formed for service in South Atlantic 1982
The Fishery Protection Squadron was based at Rosyth until moved
to Portsmouth in November 1995.
Hong Kong Patrol Squadron, disbanded 1997
Northern Ireland Patrol Squadron 1972-
Falkland Islands Patrol Squadron 1983-1987
In February 2002 all existing squadrons were disbanded and
replaced by three base port flotillas at Devonport, Faslane and
Portsmouth.
FLEET ORGANISATION SINCE 2002
The three base port flotillas created in 2002 were:
DEVONPORT FLOTILLA
Amphibious Warfare Ships,
initially HMS Ocean, to be joined by Albion class on
completion
7 Trafalgar class submarines, until paid off without
replacement
8 Type 23 frigates
4 Batch 3, Type 22 frigates
Survey ships
FASLANE FLOTILLA
4 SSBN's
5 Swiftsure class SSN's, to be replaced by Astute class
3rd MCMS [mix of Hunt and Sandown class], became 1 MCMS
December 2005 with all Sandown class
Northern Ireland patrol ships, until withdrawn September 2005
PORTSMOUTH FLOTILLA
3 invincible class aircraft
carriers
11 Type 42 destroyers, to be replaced eventually by 6 Type 45
destroyers
8 Type 23 frigates
1st MCMS and 2nd MCMS [mixed Hunt & Sandown], replaced by
new 2 MCMS [Hunt class] in December 2005
Fishery Protection patrol vessels
* immobilised 8.47
Flagship- Duke of York*
3rd Aircraft Carrier Squadron
Implacable - refitting 2.47-2.48
Vengeance, flying training carrier, Rosyth -to Med 9.47
2nd Cruiser Squadron
Superb [F]
Diadem *
Cleopatra*
Dido-10.47 p/o
Sirius *
Home Fleet Training Squadron,
Portland
Nelson
Anson
Howe
King George V |
10.47-Victorious
|
|
|
2nd Destroyer Flotilla -2.47
Zealous
Zebra
Zenith
Zest
Zodiac
4th Destroyer Flotilla
[forming]
Myngs*
Dunkirk
2.47-Barrosa*
3.47-Aisne
4.47-Jutland
6.47-Corunna*
6.47-Agincourt
9.47-Matapan [trials only]
5th Destroyer Flotilla *
Solebay [L]
Cadiz
Gabbard
St James
St Kitts
Sluys
THE
HOME FLEET 1948
[most ships restored to active service by end of 1948]
Flagship - Duke of York
3rd Aircraft Carrier Squadron
Implacable [refit to 2.48]
8.48-Vengeance
10.48-Theseus
2nd Cruiser Squadron
Superb [F]
Diadem
Cleopatra
Sirius
Home Fleet Training Squadron,
Portland
Victorious
Anson
Howe
King George V
4th Destroyer Flotilla
Agincourt [L]
Aisne
5.48-Alamein
Barrosa
Corunna
Dunkirk
Jutland
5th Destroyer Flotilla
Solebay [L]
Cadiz
Gabbard
St James
St Kitts
Sluys
6th Destroyer Flotilla
Battleaxe [L] 10.47-
Scorpion 12.47-
3.48-Crossbow
10.48-Broadsword
THE
HOME FLEET 1949
Flagship
Duke of York |
1.49-Implacable |
|
|
3rd Aircraft Carrier Squadron
Theseus
Vengeance
2nd Cruiser Squadron
Superb [F]
Diadem-1.50
Cleopatra
Sirius-11.49
Home Fleet Training Squadron
Victorious
Anson
Howe-4.49
King George V-9.49 |
11.49-Vanguard |
|
|
4th Destroyer Flotilla
Agincourt [L]
Aisne
Alamein
Barrosa
Corunna
Dunkirk
Jutland
5th Destroyer Flotilla
Solebay [L]
Cadiz
Gabbard
St James
St Kitts
Sluys
6th Destroyer Flotilla
Battleaxe[L]
Broadsword
Crossbow
Scorpion
THE
HOME FLEET 1950
Flagship
Implacable
|
7.50-Indomitable |
|
|
3rd Aircraft Carrier Squadron
Theseus -7.50
Vengeance
2nd Cruiser Squadron
Superb
Cleopatra
1.50-Swiftsure |
8.50-Sheffield |
|
|
Home Fleet Training Squadron
Victorious
Vanguard |
3.50-Indefatigable
|
|
|
4th Destroyer Flotilla
Agincourt
[L]
Aisne
Alamein-3.50
Barrosa-3.50
Corunna
Dunkirk -3.50
Jutland |
9.50-Gabbard
9.50-St James
|
|
|
5th Destroyer Flotilla
Solebay [L]
Cadiz
Gabbard-9.50
St James-9.50
St Kitts
Sluys
6th Destroyer Flotilla
Battleaxe [L]
Broadsword
Crossbow
Scorpion
6th Frigate Squadron
4.50-Loch Alvie
4.50-Loch Insh
4.50-Loch Killisport
10.50-Loch Fyne
THE
HOME FLEET 1951
Flagship
Indomitable & 4.51-Apollo
3rd Aircraft Carrier
Squadron-11.51
Vengeance
5..51-Theseus |
Heavy Squadron 11.51-
Indomitable [FF]
Theseus
Superb
Swiftsure
Apollo
|
|
|
2nd Cruiser Squadron -11.51
Sheffield
Swiftsure
Cleopatra -12.51 |
11.51-Superb
|
|
|
Home Fleet Training Squadron,
Portland
Indefatigable
Vanguard |
11.51-Implacable |
|
|
4th Destroyer Squadron [det
Med .51-.52]
Agincourt
[L]
Gabbard
Corunna
St James |
.51-Aisne
.51-Jutland
|
|
|
5th Destroyer Squadron
Solebay
[L]
Cadiz
St Kitts
Sluys |
.51-Gabbard
.51-St James
|
|
|
6th Destroyer Squadron
Battleaxe [L]
Broadsword
Crossbow
Scorpion
6th Frigate Squadron
Loch Alvie
Loch Fyne
Loch Insh
Loch Killisport
7th Frigate Squadron 4.51-
12.50-St Austell Bay
6.51-Veryan Bay
.51-Bigbury Bay
THE
HOME FLEET 1952
Heavy Squadron
4.52-Vanguard
[F]
Indomitable [F]
Theseus-11.52
4.52-Eagle
Superb
Swiftsure
Apollo |
12.52-Sheffield |
|
|
Home Fleet Training Squadron
Indefatigable
Implacable
'Darings'
2.52-Diamond
10.52-Duchess
4th Destroyer Squadron
[ex Med .51-52]
Agincourt [L]
Aisne
Corunna
Jutland
5th Destroyer Squadron
Solebay [L]
Gabbard
St James
St Kitts
Sluys-9.52
6th Destroyer Squadron
Battleaxe [L]
Broadsword
Crossbow
Scorpion
6th Frigate Squadron
Loch
Alvie
Loch Fyne
Loch Insh
Loch Killisport |
4.52-St
Austell Bay
3.52-Snipe
4.52-Bigbury Bay
3.52-Bigbury Bay
|
8.52-Verulam
.52-Veryan Bay
6.52-Venus [L]
10.52-Virago
|
|
7th Frigate Squadron -3.52
Bigbury Bay
St Austell Bay
Veryan Bay
THE
HOME FLEET 1953
Heavy Squadron
Vanguard
[FF]
Eagle
Indomitable- 9.53
7.53-Theseus
Sheffield
Swiftsure-9.53d
Apollo |
11.53-Glory
12.53-Superb
|
|
|
Home Fleet Training Squadron
Indefatigable
Implacable
'Darings'
Diamond
Duchess
4.53-Decoy
4th Destroyer Squadron
Agincourt
[L]
Aisne
Corunna
Jutland |
7.53-Barrosa |
|
|
5th Destroyer Squadron
Solebay [L]-7.53
Gabbard-2.54?
St James-6.53
St Kitts-7.53
6th Destroyer Squadron
Battleaxe
[L]
Broadsword -7.53
Crossbow
Scorpion |
12.53-Comet |
|
|
6th Frigate Squadron
Venus
[L]
Verulam
Virago
Veryan Bay
? Bigbury Bay
? Burghead Bay |
7.53-Vigilant |
|
|
THE
HOME FLEET 1954
Heavy Squadron-10.54
Vanguard
[FF]
Eagle-3.54
Glory
Superb-11.54
1.54-Jamaica-11.54
Apollo |
5.54-Albion-11.54 |
|
|
Home Fleet Training Squadron
Indefatigable
Implacable |
7.54-Ocean
7.54-Theseus
|
|
|
'Darings'
Decoy
Diamond
Duchess
3.54-Diana |
9.54-Dainty
9.54-Daring
9.54-Defender
9.54-Delight |
|
|
4th
Destroyer Squadron |
12.54-3rd
Destroyer Squadron |
|
|
Agincourt [L]
Aisne
Barrosa
Corunna |
Saintes [L]
Barfleur
St Kitts
|
|
|
6th Destroyer Squadron
Battleaxe
[L]
Crossbow
Scorpion
Comet |
.54-Contest [refit] |
|
|
6th Frigate Squadron
Venus
[L]
Verulam-11.54
Vigilant
Virago |
10.54-Undine
[L]
1.55-Urania
|
|
|
HOME
SUBMARINE FLOTILLAS
NB-Submarines in the home flotillas rotated frequently between
squadrons, and between operational status and
reserve/refits. There was no fixed size for each flotilla.
2nd Submarine
Flotilla/Squadron, Portland
Depot
ship - Maidstone |
|
|
|
1947
|
1948
|
1949
|
1950 |
Sea
Scout |
Sea
Scout- .48 |
Sirdar
|
Sirdar |
Sentinel
|
Sentinel-
.48 |
Scorcher
|
Scorcher |
Taurus
|
10.48-Sirdar |
Tradewind
|
.50-Sea Devil |
Tiptoe
|
11.48-Scorcher |
Tireless
|
8.50-Sidon |
Tradewind
|
Taurus-6.48 |
Truncheon |
11.50-Scythian |
|
Tiptoe- .48 |
4.49-Tiptoe
|
Tradewind |
|
Tradewind |
9.49-Totem |
Tireless |
|
.48-Tireless |
Affray |
Truncheon
- .50 |
|
.48-Truncheon |
Astute-
.49 |
Tiptoe |
|
.48-Affray |
Alaric |
Totem |
|
.48-Astute |
11.49-Alliance
|
Affray-2.50 |
|
.48-Alaric |
11.49-Aurochs
|
Alaric-2.50 |
|
|
|
Alliance |
|
|
|
Aurochs |
|
|
|
11.50-Auriga |
1951
|
1952
|
1953 |
1954 |
Sirdar
|
Sirdar- .52 |
Sidon |
Sidon |
Scorcher
11.51 |
Sidon |
Sleuth
|
Sleuth |
Sea
Devil- .51 |
Scythian-11.52 |
Subtle-10.53 |
Solent |
Sidon |
Sleuth
|
Solent |
Selene-9.54
|
Scythian |
Sea
Scout-2.52 |
Selene |
Springer |
4.51-Sleuth |
Subtle
|
Springer |
Sea
Devil-5.54 |
5.51-Sea
Scout |
Solent
|
2.53-Sea
Devil |
Scorcher-11.54 |
10.51-Subtle
|
2.52-Selene |
6.53-Scorcher |
6.54-Subtle |
10.51-Solent |
10.52-Springer
|
Tradewind-12.53
|
Thermopylae-12.54 |
Tradewind |
Tradewind |
Thermopylae
|
Ambush
-5.54 |
Tireless-12.51
|
11.52-Thermopylae
|
Aurochs
-10.53 |
|
Tiptoe-3.51 |
Aurochs
|
Ambush |
|
Totem-12.51 |
Auriga
-11.52 |
|
|
Alliance
-6.51 |
3.52-Ambush
|
|
|
Aurochs |
|
|
|
Auriga |
|
|
|
3rd Submarine
Flotilla/Squadron, Rothesay
Depot
ship - Wolfe |
12.47-Montclare |
10.54-Adamant |
|
Woodbridge
Haven -.54 |
|
|
|
Attached
escorts- |
|
|
|
Paladin-2.47
|
|
5.53-Termagent
|
|
Onslaught-5.49
|
11.49-Tenacious |
1.51-Zambesi |
.52-Tenacious -.54 |
1947
|
1948
|
1949
|
1950
|
Spiteful |
Spiteful-
.48 |
Scotsman
|
Scotsman |
Sturdy |
Sturdy-
.48 |
Trespasser
|
Trespasser-4.50 |
Taciturn |
.48-Scotsman
|
Tantivy
|
Tantivy- .50 |
Trespasser |
Taciturn-11.48 |
Tudor-
.49 |
Trenchant
-4.50 |
Alaric |
Trespasser
|
4.49-Trenchant |
3.50-Thermopylae-12.50 |
Alcide |
.48-Tantivy |
Alcide
|
.50-Tally
Ho |
Alderney |
.48-Tudor |
Alderney-
.49 |
.50-Truncheon |
Alliance
|
Alaric-
.48 |
Anchorite
|
Alcide |
Anchorite
|
Alcide |
Artful
|
Anchorite |
Artemis
|
Alderney |
Aurochs-10.49 |
Artful |
Artful |
Alliance-.48 |
Ambush |
Ambush
|
Aurochs |
Anchorite |
Andrew |
Andrew |
7.47-Ambush |
Artemis-10.48 |
6.49-Amphion |
Amphion |
|
Artful |
|
11.50-Aeneas |
|
Aurochs |
|
|
|
Ambush |
|
|
|
10.48-Andrew |
|
|
1951
|
1952
|
1953
|
1954 |
6.51-Seneschal
|
Seneschal-10..52 |
Scotsman
|
Scotsman
|
11.51-Scorcher |
Scorcher
|
Scorcher
-6.53 |
Seraph |
Tally
Ho |
2.52-Sea
Scout |
Sea
Scout-2.53 |
.54-Selene |
Truncheon-9.51
|
Tally
Ho |
3.53-Seraph |
11.54-Scythian |
3.51-Taciturn
|
Taciturn
|
Tally Ho |
Tally
Ho |
Alcide
|
7.52-Tireless |
Taciturn |
Taciturn |
Anchorite |
.52-Turpin |
Tireless |
Tireless |
Artful |
Alcide -5.52 |
Turpin |
Turpin |
Andrew
|
Anchorite
|
12.53-Truncheon |
Truncheon |
Amphion |
Artful
-10.52 |
Anchorite
-4.53 |
9.54-Tiptoe |
Aeneas |
Andrew |
Andrew |
Andrew
-10.54 |
11.51-Alliance
|
Amphion |
Amphion
-10.53 |
|
|
Aeneas |
Aeneas-11.53 |
|
|
Alliance |
Alliance-11.53 |
|
|
1.52-Alaric |
Alaric-10.53 |
|
|
5.52-Alderney |
Alderney
-11.53 |
|
|
|
2.53-Artemis-12.53 |
|
5th Submarine
Flotilla/Squadron, Gosport
1947
|
1948
|
1949
|
1950 |
Sirdar |
Sirdar-
.48 |
Thule-
.49 |
Acheron |
Tactician |
Tactician-5.48 |
Trump
-1.49 |
Aeneas-11.50
|
Tally
Ho |
Tally Ho -.48 |
Turpin
-6.49 |
Alderney |
Thule
|
Thule
|
Totem .49 |
Artemis |
Trump |
Trump |
Acheron
|
2.50-Affray |
Turpin
|
Turpin |
Auriga-11.49 |
3.50-Ambush
|
.47-Truncheon |
Truncheon
- .48 |
1.49-Aeneas |
|
|
.48-Totem |
.49-Alderney |
|
|
.48-Acheron |
11.49-Artemis
|
|
|
.48-Auriga |
|
|
1951
|
1952 |
1953
|
1954
|
10.51-Springer
|
Springer
-10.52 |
2.53-Sea
Scout |
Sea
Scout |
1.51-Trespasser
|
Seneschal
-10.52 |
10.53-Subtle
|
Subtle -6.54 |
3.51-Tiptoe
|
Trespasser |
11.53-Scythian |
Scythian
-11.54 |
3.51-Tudor |
Tiptoe-9.52 |
Trespasser
|
11.54-Scorcher |
Acheron |
Tudor-7.52 |
Acheron
|
Trespasser
|
Alderney
|
Acheron
|
Astute
|
Acheron |
Ambush-
.51 |
Alderney
-5.52 |
Artful
-6.53 |
Astute-3.54 |
Artemis-2.51
|
6.52-Astute |
2.53-Anchorite
|
Anchorite
-10.54 |
|
|
|
2.54-Amphion |
|
10.52-Artful |
|
5.54-Ambush |
|
|
|
10.54-Auriga |
|
|
|
11.54-Alaric |
|
|
|
11.54-Artemis |
HOME
COMMANDS
PORTSMOUTH COMMAND
Finisterre
Savage-4.47
Saintes
Obedient
Orwell
Obdurate-11.47
Offa-2.48
Opportune-12.50
8.47-Onslow
.47-Boxer
Rochester
Starling |
10.54-Vigo
.49-Contest- .51
8.47-Zephyr-2.48
8.47-Zest-2.48
10.47-Fleetwood
.49-Redpole |
[gunnery
tg]
[gunnery tg]
[gunnery/torpedo tg]
[torpedo tg]
[torpedo tg]
[submarine target]
[submarine target]
[radar tg]
[radar trials]
[navigation tg]
[navigation tg]
|
|
3rd Escort Flotilla 1949-2nd
Training Squadron, Portland
Fame-10.47
Hotspur-10.47
Easton-10.47
Flint Castle
Hedingham Castle
Leeds Castle
Tintagel Castle
.48-Oakham Castle-12.50
Helmsdale[trials]
|
2.48-Zephyr
[L]
2.48-Zest-5.52
.49-Myngs
5.51-Portchester Castle .52-Brocklesby [trials] |
8.53-Tyrian [L]
8.54-Grenville
|
|
Minesweeper Trials &
Training [attached HMS Vernon]
Plover
1.47-Fancy
1.47-Pluto-12.54 |
6.48-Welfare-5.51 |
.52-Marvel |
|
Fast Patrol Boat Squadrons,
Gosport
composition uncertain???
1 FBP Squadron
FBP 1024, 1026, 1027, 1029, 1030, 1031
by 1953 -
5032, 5033, 5035, 5036
or 5001,
5002, 5003, 5008, 5010, 5016, 5020
2 FPB Squadron
Proud
Fusilier, Grenadier, Guardsman, Highlander, Knight, Lancer,
Legionary, Patriot & Patroller
by 1953 -
Gay
Archer, Bombardier, Centurion, Carabinier, Charger, Dragon,
Charioteer & Forester
PLYMOUTH COMMAND
FAA
trials & training carrier |
Illustrious
|
11.54-Bulwark |
|
Other FAA trials |
Vengeance 2-10.47
Warrior
9.48-6.49 Perseus
6.50-6.52 |
|
|
Dartmouth
training ship |
4.47-Devonshire |
9.53-Triumph |
|
Trials cruiser |
6.51-Cumberland |
|
|
Roebuck [L] |
1.51-Grenville |
12.51-Ulysses |
8.53-Orwell |
Wizard- .49 |
.51-Cadiz-3.53? |
|
|
Burghead Bay |
11.51-Launceston Castle |
|
|
Tremadoc Bay-4.51 |
8.51- Carisbrooke Castle |
|
|
5.50-Ulster |
12.52-Knareborough Castle |
2.54-Enard Bay-8.54 |
|
|
2.53-Caistor Castle |
|
|
NORE COMMAND
Stork |
1.48-Cygnet- .51 |
|
|
|
.48-Widemouth Bay- .49 |
|
|
Bicester-1.50 |
12.50-Opportune |
5.52-Zest |
9.52-Obdurate |
Bleasdale-4.52
Cowdray-1.50
Farndale-10.47 |
|
|
|
4th
Minesweeping Squadron, Harwich .51- |
104
MS Squadron, Harwich 1951-1953 |
Bramble
Cockatrice-11.54
Mandate
Pickle
Pincher
Rattlesnake-10.52
Rinaldo |
4.52-Laertes |
at
5.52-MMS 1569, 1577, 1610, 1783, 1791, 1728,
1790
232 MS Squadron,
Harwich
at 5.52-ML
2571, 2154, 2192, 2221, 2248, 2342, 2582, 2583? |
ROSYTH-SCOTLAND & NORTHERN
IRELAND
Nepal-11.50
Rapid-1.51
Rocket
Blencathra-10.47
Fernie-10.47
Welfare 5.51- |
7.49-Wizard |
1.51-Savage- 9.54 |
[M/S
trials]
[carrier escort]
[carrier escort]
[air target]
[air target]
[attached HMS Lochinvar] |
4th Training Squadron, Rosyth
Wakeful
|
6.51-Widemouth
Bay- 9.53 |
|
|
Whirlwind |
12.51-Enard
Bay- 5.54 |
|
|
Wrangler
|
2.52-Largo
Bay-.54
|
|
|
Ulster
|
11.50-Wilton-
.54 |
|
|
4th Escort Flotilla
1949-3rd Training Squadron, Londonderry
Creole
Crispin- .54
Contest .48- .51
Loch Arkaig- .52
Loch Fada- 11.-52
Loch Tralaig- 2.53 |
7.53-Loch
Ruthven
[air target]
|
|
|
Loch
Veyatie- .55
5.51-Rocket
9.51-Relentless [L]
11.53-Volage |
9.54-Urchin
10.54-Tumult |
|
|
1st
Minesweeping Flotilla, Londonderry -2.48 |
3rd
Minesweeping Flotilla, Rosyth -10.47 |
Bramble
[L]
Cockatrice
Mameluke-1.47
Mandate
Marvel
Myrmidon
Mystic
Nerissa
Polaris
Fishery Protection Squadron
Mariner
Romola
Wave
Welcome
2.49-Truelove
5.51-Coquette
10.52-Rattlesnake |
Cheerful
Hound
Onyx
Orestes
Rattlesnake
Ready
Stormcloud
Tanganyika
51 MS Sqn, Port Edgar 1950-1954
MMS 1609, 1717, 1736, 1772, 1788, 1801
52 MS Sqn, Port Edgar
1950-1951
MMS 1771, 1807 |
RNVR
TENDERS
Division |
RNVR
name
|
Regular
RN names |
|
Tay |
Montrose |
MMS.1077 |
9.54-Chediston
|
Forth |
Graham-10.50
|
MMS.1048 |
|
|
Killiecrankie
|
MMS.1089 |
6.54-Derriton
|
Tyne
|
Bernicia
|
MMS.1590 |
|
|
Northumbria |
12.54-Hodgeston |
|
Humber |
Humber |
MMS.1030 |
6.54-Bronington
|
London |
Thames |
ML.789
& SML.52 |
6.54-Alverton
|
London
|
Isis |
MMS.1785-
.54 |
|
Sussex
|
Curzon |
MMS.1017
2.54-MMS1728 |
10.54-Bickington
|
Solent
|
Warsash |
ML.2220-8.50
& ML2248 |
5.54-Alfriston
|
Severn |
Venturer |
MMS.1761 |
9.54-Buttington |
South Wales |
St David |
MMS.1733 |
11.54-Brereton |
Mersey |
Mersey |
MMS.1061 & MMS.1078 |
7.54-Amerton |
Clyde |
St Mungo |
MMS.1060 |
4.54-Crichton |
Ulster |
Kilmorey |
MMS.1031 |
8.54-Kirkliston |
MEDITERRANEAN
FLEET 1947
2nd Aircraft Carrier Squadron
Ocean
2.47-Triumph
6.47-Theseus
1st Cruiser Squadron
Liverpool
[FF]
Mauritius
Sirius
Ajax
Leander-1.47 |
5.47-Phoebe [DF]
10.47-Newcastle
|
|
|
1st Destroyer Flotilla
Chequers [L]
Chaplet
Charity
Cheviot
Chevron
Chieftain
Childers
Chivalrous
3rd Destroyer Flotilla
Troubridge
[L]
Venus
Verulam
Virago
Volage |
Brissenden-10.47
Haydon-10.47
Stevenstone-10.47
Talybont-10.47
|
|
|
2nd Escort Flotilla
Pelican [L]
Magpie
Mermaid
Peacock
5th
Escort Flotilla
Cardigan Bay [L]
St Austell Bay
St Brides Bay
Wigtown Bay - .47 |
added
ex BPF 47-
Bigbury Bay
Veryan Bay
Whitesands Bay
Widemouth Bay
|
|
|
depot ship-Woolwich
MEDITERANEAN
FLEET 1948
2nd Aircraft Carrier Squadron
Ocean
Triumph
Theseus
1st Cruiser Squadron
Liverpool
[L]
Mauritius
Newcastle
Phoebe [DF] |
3.48-Euryalus |
|
|
1st Destroyer Flotilla
Chequers [L]
Chaplet
Charity
Cheviot
Chevron
Chieftain
Childers
Chivalrous
3rd Destroyer Flotilla
Troubridge [L]
Venus
Verulam
Virago
Volage
2nd Escort Flotilla
Pelican [L]
Magpie
Mermaid
Peacock
5th Escort Flotilla
Cardigan Bay [L]
Bigbury Bay
St Austell Bay
St Brides Bay
Veryan Bay
Whitesand Bay
Widemouth Bay
MEDITERRANEAN
FLEET 1949
Vanguard, trials 1-6.49
Aircraft carriers
Ocean
Triumph-8.49
Theseus-8.49 |
12.49-Glory |
|
|
1st Cruiser Squadron
Liverpool [FF]
Euryalus
Newcastle
Phoebe [DF]
1st Destroyer Flotilla
Chequers [L]
Chaplet
Charity
Cheviot
Chevron
Chieftain
Childers
Chivalrous
3rd Destroyer Flotilla
Troubridge
[L]
Venus
Verulam
Virago
Volage-7 .49 |
7.49-Saintes
[L]
7.49-Armada
7.49-Gravelines
7.49-Vigo
|
|
|
2nd Frigate Flotilla
Pelican [L]
Magpie
Mermaid
Peacock
5th Escort Flotilla-1.49
Cardigan Bay [L]-8.49
Bigbury Bay
St Austell Bay
St Brides Bay
Veryan Bay
Whitesand Bay
Widemouth Bay
.49-Surprise
MEDITERRANEAN
FLEET 1950
Aircraft carriers
Ocean
Glory-12.50
1st Cruiser Squadron
Liverpool
[FF]
Euryalus
Newcastle
Phoebe [DF] |
4.50-Gambia |
|
|
1st Destroyer Flotilla
Chequers [L]
Chaplet-3.50
Charity-3.50
Cheviot
Chevron
Chieftain
Childers-3.50
Chivalrous
3rd Destroyer Flotilla
Saintes [L]
Armada
Gravelines
Vigo
2nd Frigate Flotilla
Pelican [L]
Magpie
Mermaid
Peacock
5th Frigate Flotilla 4.50-
Loch Craggie
Loch Dunvegan
Loch Lomond
Loch More
Loch Scavaig
Surprise
MEDITERRANEAN
FLEET 1951
Aircraft carriers
Ocean
1st Cruiser Squadron
Liverpool
[L]
Euryalus
Gambia
Phoebe [DF] |
[det to EI 2.51]
3.51-Manxman
12.51-Cleopatra
12.51-Glasgow |
|
|
1st
Destroyer Squadron
Chequers [L]
Cheviot
Chevron
Chieftain
Chivalrous |
att
ex HF 8 .51-
4 DF-
Agincourt [L]
Aisne
Corunna
Jutland
|
|
|
3rd Destroyer Squadron
Saintes [L]
Armada
Gravelines
Vigo
2nd Frigate Squadron
Pelican
[L]
Magpie
Mermaid
Peacock |
12.51-Cygnet
|
|
|
5th Frigate Squadron
Loch Craggie
Loch Dunvegan
Loch Lomond
Loch More
Loch Scavaig
* there was a short term mixing of ships between 2FS and 5FS in
1951
Surprise
MEDITERRANEAN
FLEET 1952
Aircraft carriers
Ocean
|
5.52-Glory
11.52-Theseus
|
|
|
1st Cruiser Squadron
Liverpool [FF]-4.52
Glasgow [FF 4.52-]
Euryalus
Gambia-7.52
Cleopatra
Manxman
'Darings'
2.52-Daring
2.52-Defender
1st Destroyer Squadron
Chequers [L]
Cheviot
Chevron
Chieftain
Chivalrous
3rd Destroyer Squadron
Saintes [L]
Armada
Gravelines
Vigo
2nd Frigate Squadron
Mermaid [L]
Cygnet
Magpie
Peacock
5th Frigate Squadron-9.52
Loch Craggie
Loch Dunvegan
Loch Lomond
Loch More
Loch Scavaig
Surprise
MEDITERRANEAN
FLEET 1953
Aircraft carriers
Ocean
Theseus-7.53 |
5.53-Glory
|
|
|
1st Cruiser Squadron
Glasgow
[FF]
Euryalus
Cleopatra
Manxman [DF]-3.53 |
3.53-Bermuda
1.53-Gambia
|
|
|
'Darings'
Daring
Defender
2.53-Dainty
10.53-Delight
1st Destroyer Squadron
Chequers [L]
Cheviot
Chevron
Chieftain-11.53
Chivalrous- .53
3rd Destroyer Squadron
Saintes
[L]
Armada
Gravelines
Vigo- 7.53 |
11.53-Barfleur
7.53-St Kitts
|
|
|
2nd Frigate Squadron
Mermaid [L]
Cygnet
Magpie
Peacock
5th Frigate Squadron
5.53-
Wakeful [L]
Roebuck
Whirlwind
Wrangler
Surprise
MEDITERRANEAN
FLEET 1954
Aircraft carrier
--
|
10.54-Centaur
11.54-Albion
|
|
|
1st Cruiser Squadron
Glasgow [FF]
Bermuda-11.54
Gambia-10.54
'Darings'
Dainty
Daring
Defender
Delight |
9.54-Decoy
9.54-Diamond
9.54-Diana
9.54-Duchess
|
|
|
1st Destroyer Squadron
Chequers [L]-11.54
Cheviot
Chevron [L from 6.54]
3rd
Destroyer Squadron
Saintes [L]
Barfleur
St Kitts |
12.54-4th
Destroyer Squadron
Agincourt [L]
Aisne
Barrosa
Corunna
|
|
|
2nd Frigate Squadron-12.54
Mermaid [L]-8.54
Cygnet-2.54
Magpie-10.54
Peaccock-8.54
5th Frigate Squadron
Wakeful [F]
Roebuck
Whirlwind
Wrangler
Surprise
MEDITERRANEAN
FLEET - SUBMARINES AND MINOR WARSHIPS 1947-1954
1st Submarine
Flotilla/Squadron, Malta
Depot
ship-Wolfe |
12.47-Forth |
|
|
1947
|
1948
|
1949 |
1950 |
Sportsman
-.47 |
Solent
|
Solent |
Solent- .50 |
Solent |
Tantivy
|
Tantivy
|
.50-Sturdy |
Statesman
-.47 |
Templar
|
Templar -.49 |
Tantivy
- .50 |
Tantivy
|
.48-Tabard |
Tabard
|
Tabard |
Templar
|
48-Teredo |
Teredo |
Teredo |
|
|
2.49-Trump |
Trump |
|
|
11.49-Token |
Token |
|
|
|
12.50-Trenchant |
|
|
|
|
1951
|
1952
|
1953
|
1954 |
Sturdy |
Sturdy |
Sturdy-
.53 |
Sanguine |
2.51-Sanguine
|
Sanguine |
Sanguine |
Sentinel |
.51-Sentinel |
Sentinel |
Sentinel |
Seneschal
|
Tabard
|
Tabard |
10.53-Seneschal |
8.54-Sea Devil |
Teredo |
Teredo |
Tabard-5.53 |
Teredo
-12.54 |
Trump |
Trump |
Teredo |
Trump-2.54 |
Token |
Token |
Trump |
Token- .54 |
Trenchant |
Trenchant |
Token |
Trenchant |
|
|
Trenchant |
Tudor |
|
|
5.53-Tudor |
Totem -12.54 |
|
|
9.53-Totem |
|
2nd
Minesweeper Flotilla, Malta-7.47 |
&
2nd Minesweeper Squadron, Malta 10.47-12.54 |
Espiegle
Octavia
Providence
Rowena
Seabear
Skipjack
Truelove
Welfare
|
|
Chameleon
Fierce
Plucky
Recruit-7.49
Rifleman
Rowena-7.51
Stormcloud-1.50
Sylvia-1.50 |
|
108 Minesweeper Squadron, Malta
1951-
MMS 153, 1534, 1635, 1672, 1685
LST Squadron 1951-
Dieppe
Striker
Messina
Lofoten [reserve at Malta] |
by
1954-Meon
by 1954-Reggio
|
|
|
Major Auxiliaries
Woolwich-
.48
.50-Tyne |
6.53-Ranpura |
|
|
EAST
INDIES STATION
4th Cruiser Squadron
Norfolk
Glasgow-10.47
Jamaica
|
5.49-Mauritius
11.47-Birmingham |
12.51-Kenya
11.49-Ceylon-8.50 [det FE] |
1.53-Newfoundland
7.52-Ceylon -7.54 |
* Gambia attached ex Med 3.51 & 5.52
Frigates
Loch
Glendhu
Loch Quoich-6.54
Loch Killisport -11.47 |
12.53-Loch
Alvie
9.54-Loch Insh
|
[for PGDiv]
[for PG Div] |
|
Persian Gulf & Red Sea
Division
Wild Goose
Wren
Flamingo 1.49-1.52 & 1.54-
FAR
EAST STATION
1st Aircraft Squadron -10.47
Glory-10.47
Theseus-6.47
Aircraft Carriers
8.49-Triumph
3.54-Warrior-10.54
.49-Unicorn -7.53 |
12.50-Theseus
|
4.51-Glory
|
5.52-Ocean
|
11.52-Glory |
5.53-Ocean
-11.53 |
5th Cruiser Squadron
Belfast |
9.47-London
|
12.49-Kenya-12.51 |
|
|
Bermuda |
9.47-Sussex |
12.48-Jamaica |
8.50-Ceylon |
7.52-Newcastle |
Gambia-1.48
|
10.48-Belfast
|
12.52-Birmingham
|
|
|
8th Destroyer Flotilla/Squadron
Cossack
[L]
Cockade
Comet-10.47
Comus
Cconcord
Consort
Constance
Contest-10.47 |
12.49-Charity-10.54 |
|
|
1st
Escort Flotilla |
5.49-3rd
Frigate Squadron |
Black
Swan [L]
Alacrity
Amethyst
Hart
Hind-8.51 |
[repairs 11.49-12.50] |
5.52-Opossum
9.52-Sparrow-1.54
1.53-Modeste
8.51-Crane |
|
4th Frigate Squadron 1.49-
Cardigan Bay
Morecambe Bay .49-12.54
Mounts Bay .49- 9.54
St Brides Bay
Whitesand Bay-8.54
Despatch Vessel - Alert
Depot ship- 4.53-Tyne
4th
Submarine Flotilla, Singapore - .48 |
4th
Submarine Division, Sydney NSW .49- |
Depot
ship-Adamant
Aeneas
Affray
Amphion
Astute
Auriga |
|
5.49-Tactician
.49-Telemachus
10.49-Thorough |
|
6th Minesweeper
Flotilla/Squadron, Singapore [in reserve] 8.47-6.54
Jaseur
Lioness
Lysander 7.51-
Maenad
Magicienne
Michael
120 Minesweeper Squadron, Hong
Kong 1.52-
MMS 1536, 1556, 1579, 1584, 1786,
1797
attached NZ
4.50-St Austell Bay -12.50
4.50-Veryan Bay -4.51
SOUTH
ATLANTIC AND SOUTH AMERICA STATION
Cruiser
Nigeria
|
10.50-Bermuda
|
3.53-Euryalus-6.54
|
|
Frigates
Actaeon-1.53
Nereide * |
8.54-Pelican
1.54-Sparrow
2.54-Cygnet -12.54
|
|
|
* listed under NAWI 1.53-3.54
NORTH
AMERICA & WEST INDIES STATION
Cruisers
Sheffield
12.52-Superb |
11.48-Glasgow
12.53-Sheffield
|
9.50-Superb
|
12.51-Sheffield
|
Frigates- *
from 1952 frigates rotate between UK and NAWI
Padstow
Bay -10.47
Porlock Bay-10.47
Snipe
Sparrow |
9.48-Whitesand
Bay
4.52-Veryan Bay
7.52-St Austell Bay
1.52-Burghead Bay
10.52-Bigbury Bay
|
9.49-Bigbury
Bay-9.51
[o/s 3-11.52, 3.53-2.54, 8.54-8.55]
[o/s 7.52-7.53, 1.54-11.54, 11.55-8.56]
[o/s 5.52-11.52, 6.53-6.54, 12.54-11.55]
[o/s 10.52-10.53, 6.54-6.55]
|
Submarine at Halifax NS
[detached from 3rd Submarine Squadron]
11.48-Astute
.49-Tudor |
.51-Thule
9.50-Andrew-11.51
|
.53-Tally
Ho
5.52-Alcide- .53
|
.54-Astute |
[became 6th Submarine Division 5.55]
CONFLICTS
AND OPERATIONS
1949 Yangtse Incident
Amethyst
Consort
London
Black Swan
Korean War 1950-1953
Aircraft
carriers
7.50-Triumph
10.50-Theseus
4.51-Glory
9.51-Sydney
[RAN]
1.52-Glory
5.52-Ocean
10.52-Glory
5.53-Ocean
Maintenance carrier
Unicorn |
Cruisers
6.50-Belfast
6.50-Jamaica 10.50
6.50-Kenya-8.51
1.51-Belfast
Depot ship
4.53-Tyne
|
8.50-Ceylon
10.52-Birmingham |
7.52-Newcastle |
Destroyers
6.50-Cossack -7.53
6.50-Consort -5.53
7.50-Cockade-7.53
7.50-Comus-2.53
8.50-Charity-7.53
5.51-Concord -7.53
10.51-Constance-12.52 |
Frigates
6.50-Black Swan -11.51
6.50-Alacrity-2.52
6.50-Hart-3.51
2.51-Amethyst-6.52
3.52-Crane-7.53
12.52-Opossum-4.53
12.52-Sparrow-6.53
4.53- Modeste-7.53 |
8.50-Mounts Bay-6.53
8.50-Whitesand Bay-7.53
8.50- Alert-10.50
10.50-Morecambe Bay-7.53
11.50-Cardigan Bay-7.53
12.50-St Brides Bay-6.53
10.51-Alert-11.51 |
Abadan crisis 1951
Mauritius
Chequers
Chevron
Chieftain
Chivalrous |
.51-Euryalus
8.51-Armada
Gravelines
Saintes
Vigo
|
.51-Mauritius
-10.51 |
|
[destroyers from Med replaced by 4DS ex HF-Agincourt, Aisne,
Corunna, Jutland ]
Atom Tests 1952
Campania
Narvik
Tracker
Zeebrugge
MAJOR
MODERNISATIONS AND CONVERSIONS
Aircraft Carrier
Victorious
|
3.50-Portsmouth |
[completed
1.58] |
|
|
|
Cruisers
Sheffield
Glasgow
Birmingham
Newcastle
Newfoundland
Ceylon |
11.48-11.50
2.50- 4.52
3.50- 5.52
3.50- 5.52
10.50-1.53
10.54-7.56
|
Chatham
Chatham
Portsmouth
Devonport
Devonport
Portsmouth
|
|
|
|
Type
15 conversions |
|
Type
16 conversions |
|
Relentless
Rocket
Venus
Verulam
Roebuck
Virago
Wakeful
Whirlwind
Rapid
Vigilant
Volage
Wrangler
Wizard
Undaunted
Urchin
Undine
Grenville
Urania
Ursa
Ulysses
Zest
Ulster
Troubridge |
.49-9.51
7.49-5.51
11.50-6.52
.50-8.52
1.51- 8.53
1.51-10.52
4.51-6.53
4.51-7.53
6.51-10.53
6.51-7.53
6.51-10.53
6.51-5.53
.51-11.54
10.51-7.54
1.52- 6.54
2.52-11.54
5.52-3.54
4.53-1.55
5.53-6.55
.53-10.55
2.54-3.56
5.54-3.57
.55- .57 |
Portsmouth
Devonport
Devonport
Portsmouth
Devonport
Chatham
Scott
Palmer
A. Stephen
Thorneycroft
White
H&W L'pool
Devonport
White
Barclay Curle
Thorneycroft
Chatham
H & W L'pool
Palmer
Devonport
Chatham
Chatham
White |
Tenacious
Orwell
Teazer
Termagent
Tuscan
Paladin
Terpsichore
Tumult
Petard
CA class
Carron
Cavendish |
.51-
.52
.51- 8.53
.52- .53
.52- 5.53
5.52-9.53
11.52-2.54
.53- .54
.53-10.54
5.53-12.55
destroyer
.53- 8.55
.54-6.56 |
Rosyth
Rosyth
Mountstewart
Grayson Rollo
Mountstewart
Rosyth
Thorneycroft
Grayson Rollo
H&W Belfast
- modernisation
Chatham
Tyne |
T
class submarine -
conversions |
T
class submarines -
streamlined |
Taciturn
Turpin
Thermopylae
Truncheon
Totem
Tiptoe
Tabard
Trump |
11.48-6.50
6.49- 9.51
9.51-11.52
9.51-12.53
12.51-5.53
7.52- 9.54
5.53-11.55
2.54-6.56
|
Chatham
Chatham
Chatham
Chatham
Chatham
Chatham
Chatham
Chatham
|
Tireless
Talent
Token
Teredo
Tapir
|
12.51-9.52
.53-2.56
.54-1.56
6.55- .57
1.57-6.58 |
Devonport
Chatham
Devonport
Chatham
Chatham |
THE
RESERVE FLEET - 1960
Until 1955 the composition of the Reserve Fleet was relatively
static. The Fleet was rundown between 1955 and 1960 when
large numbers of war-built ships were sent to the scrapyards.
This a summary of the Reserve Fleet in May 1952
BB
CV CL DD
FF MSO Aux
Medway
8 19 13
5
Harwich
1 7
30 4
3
Portsmouth
2
5 9
29 5
Plymouth 1
1 17
30 8
3
Rosyth
1
1
Gareloch 3
1
2
Gibraltar
1
Malta
4
Simonstown
3
Between 1953 and 1954 many ships were transferred from the
major naval bases to commercial ports around the UK.
When submarines were out of commission, they were in dockyard
hands, rather than being laid up.
From 1954, ships were allocated to one of three different types
of commission-General Service Commission; Home Sea Service; and
Foreign Service.
The first involved the frequent movement of ships between fleets
and stations. All aircraft carriers and most cruisers were
allocated as individual ship to one of the following cycles-
- Home/Mediterranean
- Home/Far East
- and until 1958-Home/East Indies
The bulk of the initial allocations to these cycles was to the
Home/Mediterranean,but, from 1959, the Home/Far East
became the most important one-no aircraft carriers, and only the
rare cruiser were allocated to the Home/Mediterranean cycle
after that year.
Five aircraft carriers served on H/M commissions between
1955 and 1960-
Albion
5.54-1.56
Centaur
10.54-7.56 [included a
trip to Far East]
Eagle
2.55-2.59
Ark Royal
3.55-9.58 & 12.59-9.61
Victorious
10.58-2.60
Seven aircraft carriers served on H/FE commissions
between 1958 and 1971.
Bulwark
3.57-11.58
Albion
9.58-2.61
Centaur
9.58-9.65
Hermes
11.59-4.64 & 5.66-6.70
Victorious
9.60-1.62, 6.63-7.65, 4.66-11.67
Ark
Royal 9.61-10.66 &
2.70-
Eagle
5.64-1.72
Both commando carriers operated exclusively on the H/FE
cycle, as did the two assault ships
Bulwark
1.60-12.62 & 12.63-3.71
Albion
8.62-12.72
Fearless
11..65-6.70
Intrepid
3.67- 1.71
Ten cruisers served on H/M commissions-
Jamaica
11.54-8.57
Sheffield
1.55-6.56 & 7.57-1.59
Birmingham 7.55-12.59
Kenya
8.55-9.58
Ceylon
7.56-7.58
Bermuda
10.57-6.61 & then
Home Fleet service to 6.62
Gambia
11.58-12.60 [included tour of FE]
Tiger
8.59-5.61, 4.63-12.66
Lion
7.60-7.62
Blake
3.61-2.63
Four cruisers served of FS commissions in the Far East-
Newcastle
5.54-8.58
Newfoundland 7.55-6.59
Ceylon
7.58-12.59
Belfast
2.59-7.62 and then HF service to 2.63
Only three cruisers served H/FE commissions-
Tiger
5.61-4.63
Lion
7.62-4.64
Blake
4.69-3.71
Two cruisers served on H/EI commissions
Superb
12.54-7.57
Gambia
6.55-3.56 and 5.57-11.58
Two cruisers served complete commissions in the Home Flkeet-
Glasgow
4.55-12.56
Lion
4.64-2.66
As the County class destroyers entered service from 1962,
eight completed nine H/FE commissions, two served for periods in
the Home Fleet, and two served on the H/Med cycle.
Between 1954 and 1966 all destroyers and frigates were allocated
to destroyer squadrons and frigate squadron-which became escort
squadrons in 1963.
The squadrons allocated to the H/M and H/FE cycles moved between
stations as squadrons. There was some breakdown in the cohesion
of squadrons from 1964 until the disbandment of all the escort
squadrons in 1966-67.
Throughout the whole period, a destroyer squadron and a frigate
squadron served on FSC in the Far East-they became escort
squadrons in 1963. The two squadrons formed a permanent feature
of RN activity in the Far East until complemented by one or two
GSC squadrons from 1959.
In each of the three smaller stations-Middle East, South
Atlantic, and West Indies there was a single permanent squadron
but the ships allocated to each rotated between the station and
home waters on the relevant GSC -9 FS onH/ME; 7FS on H/SA,
and8 FS on H/WI.
Looking at the Home Fleet during this period, it would seem that
it commanded a large number of ships. It must be remembered that
much of a ship's type on the home leg of a GSC was spent in
maintenance of defects from previous foreign tour,
re-commissioning, and work up for the next foreign deployment.
Ships allocated to the H/M cycle totalled 29 destroyers which
completed 43 commissions; and 22 frigates which completed 23
cycles.
Ships allocated to the H/FE cycles totalled 14 destroyers
with 15 cycles; and 53 frigates with 71 cycles.
Ships on FSC in the Far East totalled 14 destroyers and 11
frigates.
The smaller stations totalled
H/ME-16 frigates
H/SA- 5 frigates
H/WI- 1 destroyer, 24 frigates
-most completed more than one cycle
The squadrons allocated to the H/M cycle were-
1 DS
1954-1958 in Med to 7.55, 2.56-1.57, 7.57-3.58
1 DS 1960-1962 in Med 9.60-9.61
2 DS 1954-1958 in Med to 9.54,
7.55-3.56, 1.57-1.58
2 DS 1959-1961 in Med 4.59-4.60
3 DS 1954-1960 in Med
10.55-6.56, 8.56-11.57; 11.58-9.59,
4 DS 1954-1959 in Med .54-10.55,
6.56-2.57, 11.57-11.58
5 DS 1954-1959 in Med
9.54-7.55, 3.56-1.57, 9.57-7.58,
5 DS 1961-1963 in Med 9.61-5.62
6 DS 1954-1959 in Med 4.55-3.56,
1-6.57, 3.58-4.59
7 DS 1958-1963 in Med 10.58-10.59,
3.60-3.61, 4.62-5.63
4 FS 1959-1961 in Med 10.59-10.60
5 FS 1954-1959 in Med
11.54-11.55, .56-5.57, 11.57-11.58
5 FS 1961-1963 in Med 12.61-5.62
6 FS 1954-1960 in Med 12.55-
.56, 4-12.57, 11.58-10.59
23 ES 1963-1967 in Med 5.63-5.64, 9-11.65, 9.66-6.67
27 ES 1964-1966 in Med 12.64-9.65, 4-9.66
30 ES 1963-1965 in Med 4-9.64
The squadrons allocated to FSC in the Far East were-
8 DS
1955-1963 when it became 24 ES to 1966
3 FS 1955-1963 when it became 26 ES to
1966
The squadrons allocated to the H/FE cycle were-
1 DS
1958-1960 in FE 4.59-4.60
4 FS 1961-1963 in FE 9.61-9.62
5 FS 1959-1961 in FE 12.59-12.60
6 FS 1959-1963 in FE 12.60-12.61,
9.62-2.63
21 ES 1963-1966 in FE 5-12.64, 11.65-8.66
22 ES 1963-1964 in FE 5.63-5.64
23 ES in FE as temp measure 11.65-1.66
25 ES 1963-1964 in FE 1.63-1.64
29 ES 1964-1966 in FE 1-9.65, 1-7.66
30 ES 1965-1966 in FE 9-12.64 & 6-12.65
The squadrons allocated to the smaller stations were-
7 FS H/SA
8 FS H/WI
9 FS H/ME [usually not described
as 9FS simply ME Sqn]
COMPOSITION
OF DESTROYER SQUADRONS 1955-1963
1st Destroyer Squadron
[Med 7.55-HF 2.56-Med 1.57-HF
7.57-Med 3.58-HF 4.59-FE 4.60-HF
9.60-Med 9.61-HF-5.62d]
Chequers
[L]
Cheviot-12.56
Chevron
Chaplet |
11.54-Chieftain
[L]
|
5.57-Solebay [L]
5.57-Hogue 5.57-Lagos |
8.59-Finisterre 5.60-Camperdown
5.60-Saintes |
2nd Destroyer Squadron [Daring
group until 4.59]
[Med 9.54-HF 7.55-Med
3.56-HF1.57-Med 1.58-refits 1.59-HF
4.59-Med 4.60-HF-1.61d]
Daring
Defender
Dainty
Delight |
[det
Med 9.56-1.57]
[det Med 7.56-1.57]
[temp RF 55-56]
4.59-Battleaxe
4.50-Crossbow |
|
|
3rd Destroyer Squadron
Saintes
[L]
Barfleur
11.54-St Kitts |
6.56-Armada
[L] |
9.58-Saintes [L]
11.57-Camperdown |
|
4th Destroyer Squadron
[HF 12.54-Med 9.55-HF
11.57-Med 11.58-HF -4.59d]
Agincourt
[L]
Aisne
Barrosa
Corunna |
.57-Alamein |
|
|
5th Destroyer Squadron [Daring
group until 1958]
[HF 9.54-Med 7.55-HF 3.56-Med
1.57-HF 9.57-Med 7.58-HF 1.59-refits
1.61-HF 9.61-Med 5.62-HF -1.63]
Duchess
[L]
Decoy-1.59
Diamond
Diana |
5.62-Agincourt
[det FE 4.56-2.57]
1.61-Crossbow
1.61-Battleaxe-8.62 dam
|
|
|
6th Destroyer Squadron
[HF 4.55-Med 3.56-HF
1.57-Med 6.57-HF 3.58-Med 4.59-HF
-8.59d]
Battleaxe
[L]
Crossbow
Scorpion
Broadsword |
7.56-Cavendish
[L]
.54-Contest
.55-Carysfort
12.53-Comet
|
|
|
7th Destroyer Squadron
5.58-5.63
[5.58-HF 10.58-Med 10.59-HF
3.60-Med 3.61-HF 4.62-Med -5.63d]
Trafalgar
[L]
Dunkirk
Jutland-5.61 |
9.58-Broadsword
11.59-Scorpion |
2.62-Aisne
2.62-Corunna |
|
8th Destroyer Squadron,
Far East -5.63 [to 24 ES]
Cossack
[L]
Cockade
Comus
Concord
Charity- .56
Consort-2.57
Constance - .55 |
12.59-Cavendish
[L]
1.58-Carysfort
12.56-Cheviot
12.57-Cavalier
|
6.61-Caesar
[L]
10.62-Barrosa
5.59-Caprice-2.63
|
|
COMPOSITION
OF FRIGATE SQUADRONS 1955-1967
3rd Frigate Squadron, Far East
-5.63 [to 26 ES]
Crane-4.62
Opossum-1.58
Modeste-9.58
St Brides Bay-12.61 |
Mounts Bay-5.60
|
10.60-Lincoln
7.61- Loch Killisport
10.62-Loch Lomond
|
|
|
1.56-Cardigan
Bay [L]-1.62 |
10.62-Loch
Fada |
|
4th Frigate Squadron, Far East
-1.56
Cardigan Bay
Morecambe Bay -8.55
Mounts Bay
St Brides Bay -1.54
Whitesand Bay -9.54
4th Frigate Squadron 6.59-2.63
[6.59-HF 10.59-Med 10.60-HF 9.61-FE
9.62-HF]
Eastbourne [L]-12.62 |
|
|
|
Whitby
Chichester
Zest |
3.61-Rhyl
3.61-Plymouth [L] |
|
|
5th Frigate Squadron -2.63
[Med 11.55-HF .56-Med
5.57-HF 11.57-Med 11.58-HF 12.59-FE
12.60-HF 12.61-Med 5.62-HF]
Wakeful
[L]
Whirlwind
Wrangler
Roebuck-7.56
|
2.57-Salisbury
11.57-Tenby
7.56-Torquay [L]
|
11.61-Ursa
10.61-Lowestoft
5.61-Berwick [L]
|
|
11.54-Wizard
|
11.57-Scarborough
[L]-12.62 |
|
|
6th Frigate Squadron -2.63
[HF 12.55-Med .56-HF 4.57-Med
12.57-HF 11.58-Med 10.59-HF 12.60-FE
12.61-HF 9.62-FE]
1.55-Urania
Vigilant
10.54-Undine [L]
Virago |
2.58-Undaunted
10.55-Ulysses
10.60-Rocket -5.62
6.55-Ursa
|
4.60-Llandaff
4.60-Yarmouth
8.58-Blackpool [L]
9.61-Brighton
|
|
7th Frigate Squadron, South
Atlantic -4.67
Pelican
|
2.57-Opossum
|
11.57-Bigbury
Bay-4.58* |
1.61-Jaguar-4.66 |
Sparrow-3.56
5.55-Magpie-3.56
|
3.57-Lynx
3.57-Puma
|
|
3.62-Whitby
5.63-Lynx
|
|
1.57-Mounts
Bay-1.58 |
|
|
5.57-Burghead
Bay |
8.58-Leopard
|
10.64-Puma
|
8th Frigate Squadron, West
Indies
Bigbury
Bay-11.57
St Austell Bay -8.56
Veryan Bay-3.57
|
5.60-Rothesay
5.57-Ulster
11.57-Troubridge |
5.62-Whirlwind-2.66
1.63-Ursa -11.66
2.63-Tartar -1.67 |
5.66-Zest
|
Mounts
Bay 2.55-3.56 |
7.60-Londonderry |
3.64-Rothesay
-5.66 |
|
Morecambe
Bay 8.55-8.56 |
|
|
|
9th Frigate Squadron, Persian
Gulf/Aden -1967
Flamingo
|
1.56-Loch
Fyne |
5.63-Eskimo |
|
Wild
Goose
|
1.55-Loch
Killisport-7.60
|
|
Wren
|
6.55-Loch
Fada-12.62 |
11.64-Zulu |
|
Loch
Alvie
Loch Insh |
|
6.63-Gurkha
9.62-Nubian |
|
|
2.55-Loch
Lomond |
10.62-Ashant |
|
|
3.57-Loch
Ruthven -2.63 |
9.63-Mohawk
|
|
COMPOSITION
OF ESCORT SQUADRONS 1963-1966
21st Escort Squadron 2.63-8.66
[HF 5.64-FE 12.64-HF
11.65-FE-8.66]
Berwick
[L-3.65]
Dido [L from 3.65]
Leander
Corunna-7.65
Decoy
11.63-Cavendish |
7.65-Delight
1.65-Salisbury |
|
|
22nd Escort Squadron 2.63-6.64
[HF 5.63-FE-5.64]
Plymouth [L]
Salisbury
Diana
Cambrian
23rd Escort Squadron 5.63-6.67
[Med 5.64-HF 9.65-Med
11.65-FE 1.66-HF 9.66-Med -6.67]
Rhyl
[L]
Lowestoft
Diamond
Agincourt
Aisne-1.65
Caprice-11.63 |
4.65-Defender
6.64-Salisbury
|
4.65-Dainty |
|
24th Escort Squadron, Far East
5.63-4.66
Duchess
[L]
Barrosa
Caesar
Cassandra
Cavalier |
6.64-Ajax
[L]
3.64-Lincoln
10.63-Diana
7.63-Zest-1.66
|
|
|
25th Escort Squadron 1.63-1.64
Rothesay
[L]
Brighton
Blackpool
Llandaff
Cavendish |
11.63-Cassandra |
|
|
26th Escort Squadron, Far East
5.63-8.66
Loch
Killisport [L]
Loch Fada-7.67
Loch Lomond
Lincoln
|
7.65-Euryalus
[L]
11.64-Whitby-1.66
3.64-Caesar-6.65
|
|
|
27th Escort Squadron
1.64-9.66
[HF 12.64-Med 9.65-HF 4.66-Med]
Galatea [L]
Agincourt
5.64-Carysfort
9.64-Troubridge
28th Escort Squadron
planned formation for late 1964 abandoned
Blackpool [L]
Cavendish
29th Escort Squadron 6.64-7.66
[HF 1.65-FE 9.65-HF 1.66-FE]
Plymouth
[L]
Chichester
Relentless-3.66
Cambrian |
11.64-Londonderry
12.64-Blackpool |
|
|
30th Escort Squadron 1.64-1.66
[HF 4.64-Med 9.64-FE
12.64-HF 6.65-FE-12.65]
Falmouth [L]
Brighton
Aisne
Cassandra
THE
HOME FLEET 1955
Eagle
Ark Royal 3.55-
Centaur 6.55-
Bermuda
Sheffield
Daring
Dainty [RF]
Defender
Delight
|
refit
D
11.55-Albion
8.55-Jamaica
4.55-Glasgow
7.55-Duchess
7.55-Decoy
7.55-Diamond
7.55-Diana
|
|
|
3
DS-
Saintes [L]
Barfleur
St Kitts |
10.55-4
DS
Agincourt [L]
Aisne
Barrosa
Corunna
|
|
|
6 DS-
Battleaxe [L]
Scorpion
Comet
Contest |
7.55-1DS
Chieftain [L]
Chaplet
Cheviot
Chevron
|
12.55-6DS
Battleaxe [L]
Scorpion
Comet
Contest
|
|
6
FS
Undine [L]
Urania
Vigilant
Virago
|
10.55-Ulysses
5.55-Ursa |
11.55-5
FS
Wakeful [L]
Wizard
Whirlwind
Wrangler -p/o
Roebuck |
|
Home service ships in
7FS/8FS/9FS
Magpie 12.54-3.55
St Austell Bay 11.54-10.55
Morecambe Bay 2-7.55
Veryan Bay 8.55-
Loch Fada 5-11.55
Loch Insh 8.55-
Loch Killisport 10.55-
Loch Alvie 12.55-
THE
HOME FLEET 1956
Eagle-3.56
Albion
Centaur-1.56
Jamaica
Glasgow
Apollo |
9.56-Ark Royal
7.56-Birmingham
11.56-Kenya |
|
|
Duchess
Decoy
Diamond
Diana |
3.56-Daring
3.56-Defender
3.56-Delight
3.56-Dainty [ex RF] |
[det Med 9.56-]
[det Med 9.56-] |
|
4
DS
Agincourt [L]
Aisne
Barrosa
Corunna |
det
Med 7.56
.56-Alamein |
|
|
6
DS
Battleaxe
Scorpion
Comet
Contest |
7.56-Cavendish [L]
.56-Carysfort |
|
|
3 DS 6-9.56 only
Armada [L]
Barfleur
St Kitts
5
FS
Wakeful
Whirlwind
Wizard
Wrangler
Roebuck-7.56 |
7.56-Torquay
|
.56-6FS
|
|
On home service of 7FS/8FS/9FS
Bigbury
Bay |
|
|
|
Veryan
Bay -3.56 |
Mounts
Bay 3.56-1.57 |
|
Loch
Alvie |
|
|
|
Loch
Insh-2.56 |
Loch
Lomond 4-11.56 |
|
Loch
Killisport -9.56 |
|
|
|
|
5.56-Loch
Fyne |
|
|
THE
HOME FLEET 1957
Ark Royal-12.57
1.57-Eagle
3.57-Albion -
3.57-Bulwark-
Birmingham
Kenya
1.57-Ceylon
1.57-Superb-8.57
Apollo |
5.57-Gambia
6.57-Jamaica |
10.57-Bermuda
8.57-Sheffield
|
12.57-Kenya |
Daring
[det Med-1.57] |
1.57-Duchess
[L] |
9.57-Daring |
|
Dainty
|
Decoy |
Dainty |
|
Defender
[det Med-1.57] |
Diamond |
Defender |
|
Delight
|
Diana
[det FE-2.57] |
Delight |
|
4
DS [ex Med 2.57]
|
11.57-3
DS |
|
|
Agincourt
[L]
Alamein
Barrosa
Corunna |
Armada
[L]
Barfleur
Camperdown
|
|
|
6
DS
Cavendish[L]
Carysfort
Comet
Contest |
1.57-1DS
Chieftain [L]
Chaplet
Chevron
|
5.57-Solebay[L]
Hogue
Lagos |
7.57-6DS
Cavendish [L]
Carysfort
Comet [p/o?]
Contest |
6
FS
Undine
Ulysses
Urania
Ursa |
4.57-5FS
Scarborough [L]
Torquay
Salisbury
Wizard ??
|
11.57-6FS
Undine [L]
Ulysses
Urania
Ursa |
|
On home leg for 7FS/8FS/9FS
Bigbury
Bay-5.57
Lynx 3-8.57
Ulster 3.5.57
Loch Alvie-2.57
Loch Fada-5.57
Loch Fyne-11.57
Loch Lomond |
Puma
Troubridge 7-11.57
Loch Insh
3.57-Loch Ruthven
|
8.57-Loch Killisport |
|
THE
HOME FLEET 1958
Eagle-2.58
Bulwark-3.58
Albion-11.58
|
5.58-Centaur
6.58-Ark Royal
9.58-Victorious |
|
|
Bermuda
|
4.58-Birmingham-12.58 |
|
|
Kenya
Ceylon-5.58
Apollo |
8.58-Gambia |
|
|
5.58-10.58
7DS
Trafalgar [L]
Dunkirk
Jutland
9.58-Broadsword |
7.58-12.58
5DS
Duchess [L]
Decoy
Diamond
Diana
|
|
|
3
DS
Armada [L]
Barfleur
Camperdown |
9.58-Saintes [L] |
10.58-4
DS
Agincourt [L]
Alamein
Barrosa
Corunna
|
|
6
DS
Cavendish [L]
Carysfort
Comet-3.58
Contest |
3.58-1
DS
Solebay [L]
Hogue
Lagos
|
plus
-12.58-6DS
Cavendish [L]
Carysfort
Contest
|
|
6
FS
Undine [L]
Ulysses
Urania
Ursa |
[det ROW 2-9.58]
2.58-Undaunted
8.58-Blackpool |
11.58-5
FS
Scarborough [L]
Tenby
Torquay
Salisbury |
|
Home leg for 7FS/8FS/9FS
Puma-2.58
|
8.58-Lynx-11.58
|
12.58-Leopard
|
|
Mounts Bay 1-4.58 |
6.58-Ulster -10.58 |
11.58-Troubridge |
|
Loch Insh-4.58 |
8.58-Loch Ruthven |
|
|
Loch Killisport |
2.58-Loch Alvie- 6.58 |
11.58-Loch Fyne |
|
Loch Lomond |
|
|
|
THE
HOME FLEET 1959
Centaur-4.59
Victorious
Gambia
3.59-Tiger-10.59
Apollo |
12.59-Ark
Royal
9.59-Albion
5.59-Bermuda
|
|
|
4
DS-4.59
Agincourt
[L]
Alamein
Barrosa
Corunna [dam] |
6.59-
4 FS
Eastbourne [L]
Whitby
Chichester
Zest
|
9.59-3
DS
Saintes [L]
Armada
Camperdown
|
|
1
DS-4.59
Solebay [L]
Hogue
Lagos |
8.59-7
DS
Trafalgar [L]
Dunkirk
Jutland
Broadsword
11.59-Scorpion
|
|
|
6
DS-8.59
Cavendish-4.59 [for FE]
Carysfort-4.59 [for FE]
Contest-8.59 |
10.59-6
FS
Blackpool
Llandaff
Undine
|
|
|
1.59- 2 DS-4.59
Daring
Dainty
Defender
Delight
4.59-Battleaxe
5 FS-12.59
Scarborough [L]
Tenby
Torquay
Salisbury
On home leg for 7FS/8FS/9FS
Leopard
Troubridge-6.59 |
6.59-
Puma
11.59-Lynx
10.59-UIster
|
|
|
Loch
Fada ? |
4.59-Loch
Insh-11.59 |
|
Loch
Lomond? |
7.59-Loch
Alvie |
|
|
Loch
Fyne-6.59 |
|
|
|
Loch
Ruthven-2.59 |
Loch
Killisport-9.59 |
|
|
THE
HOME FLEET 1960
Ark
Royal
Albion
Bermuda
Apollo |
4.60-Centaur
4.60-Hermes-12.60
9.60-Victorious-12.60
10.60-Tiger
5.60-Gambia-12.60
7.60-Lion
|
|
|
7
DS
Trafalgar [L]
Dunkirk
Jutland |
3.60-1
DS
Solebay [L]
Finisterre
Lagos
|
5.60-Saintes
5.60-Camperdown
|
10.60-4
FS
Eastbourne [L]
Whitby
Chichester
Zest
|
4.60-2 DS
Daring
Dainty
Defender
Delight
Battleaxe
Crossbow |
12.60-5FS
Scarborough [L]
Tenby
Torquay
Salisbury
|
|
|
6
FS-12.60
Blackpool [L]
Llandaff
Undine
3.60-Yarmouth |
10.60-Rocket |
|
|
On home legs for 7FS/8FS/9FS
Puma-1.60
Lynx-8.60 |
5.60-Leopard
|
|
|
Ulster
|
5.60-Rothesay-10.60 |
|
|
|
6.60-Troubridge |
|
|
|
7.60-Londonderry
-10.60 |
|
Loch
Alvie |
|
|
|
Loch
Fada-5.60 |
Loch
Fyne-11.60 |
|
|
Loch
Ruthven 1.60- |
9.60-Loch
Insh
|
|
|
|
7.60-Loch
Killisport [r] |
|
|
THE
HOME FLEET 1961
Centaur |
5.61-Hermes |
|
|
2.61-Ark Royal-12.61 |
|
|
Tiger
Lion
Apollo
|
3.61-Blake-11.61
4.61-Bermuda
|
|
|
4 FS-9.61
Eastbourne
[L]
Whitby
Chichester
Zest |
3.61-Rhy
l3.61-Plymouth[l] |
|
|
5
FS
Scarborough[L]
Tenby
Torquay
Salisbury |
10.61-Lowestoft
5.61-Berwick
11.61-Ursa
|
12.61-6
FS
Blackpool [L]
Brighton
Llandaff
9.61-Brighton
|
|
1.61-5DS
Duchess [L]
Diamond
Diana
Battleaxe
Crossbow |
9.61-1DS
Solebay [L]
Camperdown
Finisterre
Saintes
|
|
|
3.61-7 DS
Trafalgar [L]
Dunkirk
Jutland-5.61
Broadsword
Scorpion
Home legs for 7FS/8FS/9FS
Leopard-3.61
1.61-Jaguar-9.61
1.61-Puma-12.61
Troubridge
5.61-Ulster
11.61-Londonderry
|
Lynx-1.62
7.61-Rothesay
|
|
|
Loch Insh 6.61- |
|
|
|
Loch Killisport-7.61 |
9.61-Loch Ruthven |
|
|
1.61-Loch Lomond |
11.61-Loch Fyne |
|
|
11.61-Ashanti |
|
|
|
THE
HOME FLEET 1962
Hermes-8.62
Tiger-3.62
Bermuda-1.62
10.62-Devonshire
|
12.62-Ark
Royal
5.62-Centaur
8.62-Albion-11.62
5.62-Belfast
7.62-Lion
|
|
|
6
FS
Yarmouth[L]
Brighton
Blackpool
Llandaff |
9.62-4
FS
Plymouth [L]
Rhyl
Eastbourne -12.62
Chichester
|
|
|
1
DS
Solebay[L]
Camperdown
Finisterre
Saintes
|
5.62-5
FS
Berwick [L]
Lowestoft
Scarborough-12.62
Ursa
|
|
|
7
DS
Trafalgar[L]
Dunkirk
Broadsword
Scorpion
2.62-Aisne
2.62-Corunna
|
4.62-5
DS
Duchess [L]
Diamond
Diana
Battleaxe -8.62d
Crossbow
5.62-Agincourt
|
|
|
On home legs for 7FS/8FS/9FS
3.62-Leopard
7.62-Whitby-10.62
9.62-Jaguar
Ulster-4.62
Rothesay-5.62
Londonderry
Ashanti
10.62-Nubian
Loch Fada-10.62
Loch Fyne-2.62
Loch Ruthven-2.62 |
12.62-Puma
6.62-Troubridge
9.62-Whirlwind-10.62
Loch Alvie -9.62
|
|
|
THE
HOME FLEET 1963
Ark
Royal
Centaur-2.63
Belfast
Lion-2.63
Devonshire
3.63-Hampshire
8.63-Kent
12.63-London |
6.63-Victorious
5.63-Centaur
12.63-Bulwark
2.63-Tiger |
9.63-Hermes |
|
2.63-21 ES
Berwick [L]
Dido
Leander
Corunna
Decoy
11.63-Cavendish
2.63-22
ES |
7.63-25
ES [1.64-30ES] |
|
Plymouth
[L]
Diana
Cambrian
Salisbury |
Rothesay
[L]
Brighton
Blackpool
Llandaff
Cavendish
|
11.63-Cassandra |
|
On home legs for 7FS/8FS/9FS
Leopard-2.63
Jaguar
Puma
Troubridge
Londonderry-2.63
2.63-Tartar-8.63
Ashanti-1.63
Nubian-4.63 |
8.63-Leopard-2.64
5.63-Lynx
2.63-Ursa-8.63
5.63-Ulster-9.63
Eskimo- 7.63
Gurkha-10.63 |
12.63-Whitby
10.63-Whirlwind
11.63-Mohawk
12.63-Ashanti
|
|
THE
HOME FLEET 1964
Hermes
Centaur
Bulwark
Tiger
4.64-Lion |
5.64-Eagle
1.64-Ark Royal
4.64-Albion
|
12.64-Centaur
|
|
Devonshire
Hampshire-3.64
Kent-8.64
London-9.64
21
ES
Berwick [L]
Dido
Leander *
Corunna-9.64
Decoy-4.64
Cavendish-5.64
|
5.64-23
ES
Rhyl [L]
Lowestoft
Diamond-1.65
Agincourt
Aisne
|
6.64-Salisbury-1.65 |
|
* retained in HF as single ship of 21ES
30
ES
Falmouth [L]
Brighton
Aisne
Cassandra |
5.64-22ES
Plymouth [L]
Aisne
Cambrian
Salisbury
|
6.64-29
ES
Plymouth [L]
Chichester
Cambrian
Blackpool
Relentless [WI]
Londonderry [WI]
|
|
1.64-27
ES
Galatea [L]
Agincourt
5.64-Carysfort
9.64-Troubridge |
12.64-30
ES
Falmouth [L]
Brighton
Aisne
Cassandra
|
|
|
On home legs for 7FS/8FS/9FS
Whitby-11.64
8.64-Jaguar
10.64-Puma
Whirlwind
7.64-Tartar
8.64-Ursa-1.65
Ashanti-6.64
Mohawk-6.64
4.64-Zulu |
Lynx
5.64-Relentless
11.64-Gurkha
7.64-Eskimo
|
|
|
THE
HOME FLEET 1965
Centaur-5.65
Ark Royal-7.65
Albion-3.65
Tiger
Lion
Devonshire
1.65-Hampshire |
7.65-Centaur-9.65
9.65-Victorious
9.65-Bulwark
11.65-Fearless
7.65-Kent
8.65-London
|
|
|
23
ES
Rhyl [L]
Lowestoft
Diamond -1.65
Aisne-1.65
Salisbury -1.65 |
4.65-Defender
4.65-Dainty |
6.65-29
ES
Plymouth [L]-1.66
Chichester-1.66
Relentless-3.66 [WI]
Cambrian-1.66
Londonderry
|
|
29
ES
Plymouth [L]
Chichester
Relentless
Londonderry
Cambrian
Blackpool |
1.65-21ES
Dido [L]
Berwick
Leander
Corunna -7.65
2.65-Decoy
1.65-Salisbury-12.65
|
7.65-Delight |
11.65-30
ES
Falmouth [L]
Brighton
Aisne
Cassandra
|
30
ES-6.65
Falmouth [L]
Brighton
Aisne
Cassandra |
9.65-27
ES
Galatea [L]
Agincourt
Carysfort
Troubridge
|
|
|
On home legs for 7FS/8FS/9FS
Jaguar-5.65
Lynx-11.65
Puma-10.65
Ursa-12.65
Tartar
2.65-Whirlwind-8.65
Eskimo
Gurkha
Nubian
|
4.65-Rothesay-12.65
9.65-Relentless
9.65-Ashanti
8.65-Zulu
6.65-Mohawk |
|
|
THE
HOME FLEET 1966
Victorious
Bulwark
Fearless-9.66 |
6.66-Ark
Royal
5.66-Albion
|
8.66-Eagle
|
|
Tiger-12.66
Lion-1.66
Kent
Hampshire-4.66
London |
7.66-Devonshire
6.66-Fife
10.66-Glamorgan
|
|
|
29
ES
Plymouth [L]
Chichester
Relentless -3.66
Cambrian
2.66-Londonderry -6.66 |
1.66-23
ES
Rhyl [L]
Lowestoft
Defender
Dainty
|
9.66-ex
29 ES -2.67
Plymouth [L]
Chichester
Cambrian-8.67
Relentless-2.67
|
|
30
ES-1.66
Falmouth [L]
Brighton
Aisne
Cassandra |
8.66-ex
21ES
Dido [L] -10.67
Berwick -8.67
Leander -2.66
Delight-2.66?
Salisbury?
|
|
|
27
ES-4.66
Galatea [L]
Agincourt
Carysfort
Troubridge |
9.66-ex
27 ES
Galatea [L] -3.67
Agincourt -10.66
Carysfort 10.67
Troubridge-6.67 |
|
|
On home legs for 7Fs/8FS/9FS
8.66-Lynx
-12.66
2.66-Tartar -5.66
Relentless
Ashanti
Mohawk-4.66
Zulu-6.66 |
7.66-Eskimo -4.67
8.66-Gurkha-7.67
8.66-Nubian -1.67
|
|
|
also-
Phoebe 4.66-
Sirius 6-11.66
Barrosa 7.66-
Euryalus 8.66-
Cavalier 9.66-
THE
HOME FLEET & 7.67-THE WESTERN FLEET 1967 [HOME WATERS]
Eagle-6.67 |
6.67-Victorious-11.67 |
|
|
Albion-4.67 |
3.67-Intrepid-11.67 |
|
|
Devonshire-12.67
Fife
Glamorgan |
11.67-Fearless
5.67-Hampshire
7.67-Kent
|
|
|
Cambrian-8.67
Carysfort-10.67
Cavalier-6.67
Barrosa-9.67
Daring-7.67
|
1.67-Delight-9.67
2.67-Defender
3.67-Dainty
3.67-Caprice-11.67
4.67-Aisne-12.67
4.67-Diana
8.67-Decoy
8.67-Diamond |
|
|
Relentless-2.67
Troubridge-6.67
Puma-1.68
Salisbury-6.67
Berwick-8.67
Eskimo-4.67
Gurkha-7.67
Nubian-1.67
Dido-10.67
Euryalus-11.67
Galatea-3.67
Minerva-2.67
Phoebe-8.67
|
1.67-Tartar
2.67-Mohawk-4.67
2.67-Leander
3.67-Zulu
5.67-Naiad
6.67-Rhyl
6.67-Zest-10.67 7.67-Ashanti-10.67
7.67-Grenville
7.67-Aurora
7.67-Cleopatra
7.67-Juno
8.67-Brighton
8.67-Falmouth
8.67-Arethusa
9.67-Chichester
9.67-Danae
9.67-Argonaut
10.67-Jaguar
10.67-Nubian
10.67-Lynx
11.67-Sirius |
|
|
THE
WESTERN FLEET 1968
Fearless
Hampshire
Fife-5.68
Glamorgan-5.68
Kent
|
2.68-Hermes-6.68
6.68-Eagle
5.68-Bulwark
4.68-London
|
|
|
Defender-1.68
Dainty-10.68
Diana-6.68
Decoy-10.68
Diamond-7.68 |
1.68-Caprice-6.68
3.68-Aisne-8.68
6.68-Cavalier
7.68-Barrosa-12.68
7.68-Daring-12.68
8.68-Cambrian-12.68
10.68-Carysfort
12.68-Defender
12.68-Caprice |
|
|
Leander-9.68
Zulu-12.68
Naiad-10.68
Rhyl-7.68
Grenville-6.68
Aurora-3.68
Cleopatra-12.68
Juno-11.68
Brighton-8.68
Falmouth-8.68
Arethusa
Chichester
Danae-10.68
Argonaut
Jaguar
Nubian
Lynx
Sirius |
1.68-Minerva-4.68
2.68-Ajax-11.68
5.68-Lincoln-12.68
5.68-Eskimo
5.68-Troubridge
6.68-Leopard
7.68-Rothesay
8.68-Phoebe
8.68-Dido
9.68-Llandaff
9.68-Yarmouth
9.68-Minerva
10.68-Euryalus
11.68-Whitby
12.68-Puma
12.68-Andromeda |
|
|
THE
WESTERN FLEET 1969
Eagle
Bulwark-12.69
Fearless-7.69 |
[det Med 4-8.69] |
3.69-Hermes
7.69-Albion
7.69-Intrepid
4.69-Blake |
|
Hampshire-2.69
Kent-6.69
London-4.69
Cavalier-3.69
Carysfort-3.69
Defender-8.69
Caprice-2.69
|
1.69-Fife
3.69-Glamorgan
4.69-Hampshire-8.69
4.69-Diana-10.69
6.69-Diamond-12.69
10.69-Decoy
|
|
|
Arethusa-4.69
Chichester-11.69
Argonaut-2.69
Jaguar-1.69
Nubian-7.69
Lynx-7.69
Sirius
Eskimo
Troubridge-3.69
Leopard
Rothesay-8.69
Phoebe
Dido
Llandaff
Yarmouth-9.69
Euryalus
Whitby-8.69
Puma
Andromeda-8.69
Minerva-3.69 |
1.69-Plymouth-12.69
1.69-Galatea-8.69
3.69-Aurora
4.69-Rhyl-6.69
5.69-Charybdis
6.69-Hermione
7.69-Minerva
8.69-Naiad
8.69-Jupiter
9.69-Leander
9.69-Cleopatra
9.69-Danae
9.69-Lincoln
9.69-Bacchante
10.69-Juno
10.69-Jaguar
10.69-Ashanti
10.69-Londonderry
11.69-Ajax
12.69-Zulu
|
|
|
THE
WESTERN FLEET 1970
Eagle
Hermes-6.70
Albion
Intrepid-5.70
Blake-2.70
Fife-4.70
Glamorgan
Decoy-3.70 |
2.70-Ark
Royal
9.70-Bulwark
5.70-Fearless
11.70-Blake
2.70-London
3.70-Norfolk
7.70-Antrim
9.70-Fife
2.70-Cavalier |
|
|
Sirius-4.70
Eskimo-9.70
Leopard-1.70
Phoebe-4.70
Dido-10.70
Llandaff-9.70
Euryalus-1.70
Puma-10.70
Aurora-7.70
Charybdis-7.70
Hermione-3.70
Minerva-5.70
Naiad-10.70
Jupiter-3.70
Leander-6.70
Cleopatra
Danae
Lincoln-11.70
Bacchante
Juno
Jaguar-2.70
Ashanti-6.70
Londonderry-9.70
Ajax-10.70
Zulu-1.70 |
1.70-Argonaut
1.70-Scylla
2.70-Salisbury-11.70
3.70-Arethusa
4.70-Rothesay
5.70-Nubian-11.70
5.70-Lowestoft
5.70-Yarmouth
6.70-Achilles
7.70-Whitby
7.70-Andromeda
8.70-Galatea
9.70-Euryalus
10.70-Phoebe
10.70-Chichester
10.70-Jaguar
10.70-Plymouth
10.70-Gurkha
11.70-Jupiter
|
|
|
THE
WESTERN FLEET 1971
Eagle-5.71
Ark Royal
Bulwark-3.71
Fearless-9.71
Blake
Glamorgan-5.71
London-2.71
Norfolk-9.71
Antrim
Fife
Cavalier
|
8.71-Albion
12.71-Eagle -1.72
5.71-Devonshire
10.71-London |
[det Med 8-12.71] |
|
Cleopatra-8.71
Danae-4.71
Juno-1.71
Argonaut-2.71
Scylla-1.71
Arethusa-8.71
Rothesay-1.72
Yarmouth-4.72
Lowestoft-6.71
Achilles-6.71
Whitby-4.71
Andromeda
Galatea-10.71
Euryalus
Phoebe-10.71
Chichester-9.71
Jaguar-5.71
Plymouth
Gurkha-4.71
Jupiter-6.71 |
1.71-Hermione
2.71-Diomede-2.72
3.71-Lynx
3.71-Berwick-11.71
4.71-Charybdis
5.71-Aurora
5.71-Leopard-1.72
5.71-Ashant
7.71-Puma
7.71-Londonderry-2.72
8.71-Naiad
8.71-Lincoln
8.71-Dido
8.71-Bacchante
9.71-Salisbury
12.71-Zulu
12.71-Juno
12.71-Scylla
2.72-Sirius |
|
|
STANAVFORLANT
1968-
1.68-Brighton
6.68-Argonaut
1.69-Dido
9.69-Leander
4.70-Bacchante
1.71-Lowestoft
6.71-Jupiter
1.72-Aurora
THE
MEDITERRANEAN FLEET 1955
Albion
Centaur-6.55
Glasgow
Jamaica
Duchess
Decoy
Diamond
Diana |
11.55-Ark
Royal
7.55-Birmingham
6.55-Sheffield
7.55-Manxman
7.55-Daring
7.55-Dainty [RF?]
7.55-Defender
7.55-Delight
|
|
|
1
DS
Chieftain [L]
Chaplet
Cheviot
Chevron |
4.55-6DS
Battleaxe [L]
Carysfort
Comet
Contest
|
|
|
4
DS
Agincourt [L]
Aisne
Barrosa
Corunna |
10.55-3
DS
Saintes [L]
Barfleur
St Kitts
|
|
|
5
FS
Wakeful [L]
Whirlwind
Wrangler
Wizard
Roebuck |
12.55-6FS
Undine [L]
Ulysses
Urania
Ursa
|
|
|
Surprise
THE
MEDITERRANEAN FLEET 1956
Ark
Royal-3.56
Birmingham
Sheffield
Manxman
Daring
Defender
Delight
|
5.56-Eagle
9.56-Albion
9.56-Bulwark
9.56-Ocean
9.56-Theseus
7.56-Kenya-11.56
6.56-Jamaica
3.56-Duchess
Decoy
Diamond
Diana [det FE 5.57-]
9.56-Daring
9.56-Defender |
|
|
6
DS
Battleaxe [L]
Carysfort
Comet
Contest |
2.56-1
DS
Chieftain [L]
Chaplet
Cheviot
Chevron
|
|
|
3
DS-6.56
Saintes[L]
Barfleur
St Kitts |
8.56-3
DS
Armada [L]
Barfleur
St Kitts
7.56-4 DS
Agincourt [L]
Alamein
Barrosa
Corunna
|
|
|
6
FS
Undine[L]
Ulysses
Urania
Ursa |
.56-5
FS
Wakeful [L]
Whirlwind
Wizard
Torquay?
|
|
|
Surprise
THE
MEDITERRANEAN FLEET 1957
Eagle-1.57
Albion-1.57
Bulwark-2.57
Jamaica
Manxman |
5.57-Kenya
4.57-Birmingham
|
12.57-Sheffield
|
|
Duchess [L]-1.57
Decoy-1.57
Diamond-1.57
Diana [det FE-2.57]
Daring-7.57
Defender-7.57 |
9.57-5 DS
Daring
Dainty
Defender
Delight
|
|
|
1
DS
Chieftain [L]
Chaplet
Chevron |
2.57-6
DS
Cavendish [L]
Carysfort
Comet
Contest
|
7.57-1DS
Solebay [L]
Hogue
Lagos
|
|
3
DS
Armada [L]
Barfleur
St Kitts
|
11.57-4DS
Agincourt [L]
Alamein
Barrosa
Corunna
|
|
|
5
FS
Wakeful [L]
Whirlwind
Wizard
Torquay |
4.57-6
FS
Undine [L]
Ulysses
Urania
Ursa
|
11.57-5FS
Scarborough [L]
Tenby
Torquay
Salisbury
|
|
Surprise
THE
MEDITERRANEAN FLEET 1958
1.58-Ark Royal-4.58
2.58-Eagle
Sheffield
Birmingham |
12.58-Birmingham
4.58-Bermuda
|
|
|
5
DS-7.58
Duchess [L]
Decoy
Diamond
Diana |
10.58-7DS
Trafalgar [L]
Dunkirk
Jutland
Broadsword [in UK]
|
|
|
1
DS
Solebay [L]
Hogue
Lagos |
3.58-6
DS-11.58
Cavendish [L]
Carysfort
Contest
|
|
|
4
DS
Agincourt [L]
Alamein
Barrosa
Corunna |
11.58-3
DS
Saintes [L]
Armada
Camperdown
|
|
|
5
FS
Scarborough [L]
Tenby
Torquay
Salisbury |
11.58-6
FS
Undine [L]
Ulysses
Undaunted
Blackpool
|
|
|
Surprise
THE
MEDITERRANEAN FLEET 1959
Eagle-2.59
Birmingham
Bermuda |
9.59-Victorious
11.59-Tiger
4.59-Gambia-12.59
|
|
|
7 DS -10.59
Trafalgar [L]
Dunkirk
Jutland
Broadsword
3 DS-9.59
Saintes [L]
Armada
Camperdown
4.59-2DS
Daring
Dainty
Defender
Delight
Battleaxe
Crossbow
6
FS
Blackpool [L]
Ulysses
Undaunted
Undine |
10.59-4
FS
Eastbourne [L]
Whitby
Chichester
Zest
|
|
|
Surprise
THE
MEDITERRANEAN FLEET 1960
Victorious-2.60
Tiger |
10.60-Bermuda |
|
|
2
DS
Daring
Dainty
Defender
Delight
Battleaxe
Crossbow
|
2.60-7
DS
Trafalgar [L]
Dunkirk
Jutland
Broadsword
Scorpion
|
|
|
4
FS
Eastbourne
Whitby
Chichester
Zest |
10.60-1
DS
Solebay [L]
Camperdown
Finisterre
Saintes
|
|
|
Surprise
THE
MEDITERRANEAN FLEET 1961
Bermuda
|
5.61-Lion
|
11.61-Blake
|
|
7
DS-3.61
Trafalgar [L]
Dunkirk
Jutland
Broadsword
Scorpion |
12.61-5
FS
Berwick [L]
Lowestoft
Scarborough
Ursa |
|
|
1
DS
Solebay [L]
Camperdown
Finisterre
Saintes |
9.61-5
DS
Duchess [L]
Diamond
Diana
Battleaxe
Crossbow
|
|
|
Surprise
THE
MEDITERRANEAN FLEET 1962
Blake-11.62
5
DS-5.62
Duchess
Diamond
Diana
Battleaxe
Crossbow
|
5
FS-5.62
Berwick [L]
Lowestoft
Scarborough
Ursa
|
5.62-7
DS
Trafalgar [L]
Dunkirk
Aisne
Corunna
Broadsword
|
|
Surprise
THE
MEDITERRANEAN FLEET 1963-1967
Only one squadron on station at any given time
7
DS |
5.63-23
ES
|
|
5.64-30
ES [temp to FE 9-12.64] |
Trafalgar
[L]
Dunkirk
Aisne
Corunna
Broadsword
Crossbow |
Rhyl
[L]
Diamond
Agincourt
Aisne
Caprice -11.63
|
Lowestoft
|
Falmouth
[L]
Brighton
Aisne
Cassandra |
12.64-27
ES |
9.65-23
ES [temp to Fe 11.65]
|
4.66-27
ES |
9.66-23
ES-6.67 |
Galatea
[L]
Agincourt
Carysfort
Troubridge |
Rhyl
[L]
Lowestoft
Dainty
Defender |
Galatea
[L]
Agincourt
Carysfort
Troubridge
|
Rhyl
[L]
Lowestoft
Dainty
Defender??
|
DEPLOYMENTS
TO MED 1967-71
In Med 6.69
Diana
Lynx
Eskimo
Hampshire 8-12.69
London 2-10.71
Norfolk 9.71-1.72
FAR EAST STATION 1955-1959
1.56-Centaur-5.56
Birmingham
Newcastle
att 1956-57 =Diana |
3.58-Bulwark
7.55-Newfoundland
7.58-Ceylon
|
11.58-Albion-8.59
5.59-Centaur
7.59-Belfast
12.59-Gambia
|
|
8
DS
Cossack [L]
Charity- .56
Cockade
Comus
Concord
Consort-2.57
Constance- .55 |
12.59-Cavendish [L]
1.58-Carysfort
12.56-Cheviot
12.57-Cavalier
|
5.59-Caprice |
|
3
FS
Crane |
|
|
|
Opossum
|
6.57
or 1.58-Mounts Bay
|
|
Modeste-12.58
St Brides Bay
1.56-Cardigan Bay |
|
|
|
4 FS-1.56
Cardigan Bay
Morecame Bay -8.55
Mounts Bay-1.55
Alert
12.58-Chichester -8.59
4.59-1 DS
Solebay [L]
Hogue-8.59d
Lagos
12.59-5FS
Scarborough [L]
Tenby
Torquay
Salisbury
FAR
EAST STATION 1960-1962
Centaur-4.60
|
12.60-Victorious |
12.61-Ark
Royal-12.62 |
Belfast
Gambia-5.60 |
12.60-Hermes
6.60-Bulwark
5.62-Tiger
|
7.61-Centaur-5.62
11.62-Albion
|
8.62-Hermes
|
8
DS
Cavendish [L]
Caprice
Carysfort
Cavalier |
6.61-Caesar [L]
10.62-Barrosa
6.60-Cassandra
|
|
|
3 FS
Crane-4.62
Cardigan Bay-1.62
Mounts Bay-5.60
St Brides Bay-12.61
Alert |
10.62-Loch
Lomond
10.62-Loch Fada
10.60-Lincoln
7.61-Loch Killisport
|
|
|
1 DS-4.60
Solebay [L]
Lagos
5
FS
Scarborough [L]
Tenby
Torquay
Salisbury |
12.60-6
FS
Blackpool [L]
Yarmouth
Llandaff
Rocket
|
9.61-4FS
Eastbourne[L]
Whitby
Chichester
Zest
|
9.62-6FS
Blackpool [L]
Brighton
Yarmouth
Llandaff
|
FAR
EAST FLEET 1963
Hermes
2.63-Centaur
Albion
Tiger |
8.63-Victorious
5.63-Ark Royal
3.63-Lion-12.63
|
12.63-Centaur |
|
8
DS
Caesar [L]
Barrosa
Caprice -2.63
Cavalier
Cassandra
|
5.63-24
ES
Duchess [L]
Barrosa
Caesar
Cavalier
Cassandra
|
7.63-Zest
10.63-Diana
|
|
3
FS
Loch Fada
Loch Killisport
Loch Lomond
Alert |
5.63-26
ES
Loch Fada
Loch Killisport
Loch Lomond
|
|
|
6
FS
Blackpool [L]
Brighton
Yarmouth
Llandaff |
1.63-25
ES
Rothesay [L]
Brighton
Blackpool
Llandaff
|
5.63-22
ES
Plymouth [L]
Salisbury
Cambrian
10.63-Diana
|
|
THE
FAR EAST FLEET 1964
Victorious
Centaur
Albion |
12.64-Eagle
4.64-Bulwark
|
|
|
3.64-Hampshire-12.64
8.64-Kent
9.64-London
24 FS
Duchess
[L]
Barrosa
Caesar
Diana
Zest |
6.64-Ajax
[L]
3.64-Lincoln
|
|
|
26 FS
Loch
Killisport [L]
Loch Fada
Loch Lomond
Lincoln |
11.64-Whitby
3.64-Caesar
|
|
|
22
FS
Plymouth [L]
Salisbury
Cambrian
|
5.64-21
ES-12.64
Berwick [L]
Dido
Corunna 9.64-
|
|
|
12.63-25 ES[-] -5.64
Cavendish-11.64
Llandaff
9.64-30 FS -12.64
Falmouth [L]
Brighton
Aisne
Cassandra
Alert
THE
FAR EAST FLEET 1965
Victorious-6.65
Eagle
Bulwark-8.65
3.65-Albion
Kent
London-8.65
|
8.65-Eagle
6.65-Ark Royal
7.65-Devonshire |
|
|
24 ES
Ajax [L]
Barrosa
Lincoln
Diana
Zest
26 ES
Loch
Killisport [L]
Loch Fada
Whitby
Caesar-8.65
Corunna -8.65 |
7.65-Euryalus
|
|
|
1.65-29
ES-9.65
Plymouth [L]
Chichester
Cambrian
3.65-Blackpool
6.65-Londonderry |
6.65-30
ES -12.65
Falmouth [L]
Brighton
Aisne
Cassandra
|
|
|
11.65-21
ES
Dido [L]
Berwick
Salisbury
|
11.65-1.66
23 ES
Rhyl [L]
Lowestoft
Defender
Dainty |
|
|
THE
FAR EAST FLEET 1966
Eagle
Ark Royal-6.66
Albion
Devonshire
4.66-Hampshire
10.66-London |
7.66-Victorious
8.66-Fearless
7.66-Kent
|
|
|
24
ES |
Individual
ships added during 1966- |
|
Ajax
[L]
Barrosa-6.66
Lincoln-4.66
Diana
Zest-1.66
26 ES
Euryalus-7.66
Whitby-1.66
Loch Fada |
6.66-Llandaff
7.66-Cleopatra
8.66-Aisne
8.66-Brighton
8.66-Falmouth
8.66-Arethusa
8.66-Leopard
9.66-Caprice
11.66-Sirius
|
|
|
21 ES
Dido [L]
Berwick
Salisbury
Leander 2.66-
Delight 1.66-
29 ES 1-7.66
Plymouth [L]
Chichester
Relentless-3.66
Cambrian
Londonderry
THE
FAR EAST FLEET 1967
Bulwark
Fearless-11.67
Hampshire-5.67
Kent-7.67
London-12.67 |
2.67-Hermes
8.67-Eagle
9.67-Albion
10.67-Intrepid
12.67-Devonshire
|
|
|
1st Far East Destroyer Squadron
Aisne-4.67
Arethusa-8.67
Leander-2.67
Londonderry-6.67
Brighton-8.67
Falmouth-8.67 |
6.67-Cavalier
6.67-Daring
8.67-Cambrian
10.67-Carysfort
2.67-Relentless-6.67
3.67-Galatea
3.67-Troubridge
11.67-Euryalus
|
|
|
2nd Far East Destroyer Squadron
Diana-4.67
Ajax [L]
Loch Fada-7.67
Cleopatra-7.67
Chichester-9.67
Leopard-8.67
Llandaff
Sirius-11.67 |
9.67-Barrosa
11.67-Caprice
2.67-Minerva
8.67-Phoebe
10.67-Dido
10.67-Zest
|
|
|
also-
Delight-1.67
Caprice-3.67
THE
FAR EAST FLEET 1968
Hermes-1.68
Eagle-7.68
Bulwark-5.68
Albion
Intrepid
Devonshire-9.68 |
7.68-Hermes
5.68-Fife-12.68
5.68-Glamorgan |
|
|
1st FE Destroyer Squadron
Cavalier-6.68
Daring-6.68
Cambrian-8.68
Carysfort-10.68
Galatea [L]-2.68
Troubridge-5.68
Euryalus-11.68 |
1.68-Defender-12.68
10.68-Decoy
1.68-Puma-12.68
10.68-Danae
12.68-Lincoln
|
|
|
2nd FE Destroyer Squadron
Barrosa-7.68
Caprice-1.68
Ajax [L]-2.68
Llandaff-10.68
Minerva-1.68
Phoebe-8.68
Dido-8.68
Zest-7.68 |
6.68-Diana
7.68-Diamond
10.68-Dainty
6.68-Grenville
12.68-Ajax [L]
12.68-Aurora
|
|
|
THE
FAR EAST FLEET 1969
Hermes-3.69
Albion-6.69
Intrepid-6.69
Glamorgan-3.69 |
6.69-Fearless
4.69-London
|
|
|
1st FE Destroyer Squadron
Decoy-8.69
Danae-6.69
Lincoln-8.69 |
6.69-Rothesay
8.69-Galatea [L]
8.69-Lynx
9.69-Yarmouth
|
|
|
2nd FE Destroyer Squadron
Diana-4.69
Diamond-6.69
Dainty-8.69
Grenville-3.69
Ajax [L]-9.69
Aurora-9.69 |
1.69-Jaguar-12.69
2.69-Argonaut-12.69
4.69-Juno-10.69
8.69-Whitby
8.69-Andromeda
|
|
|
3rd FE Destroyer Squadron
|
10.69-Chichester
11.69-Plymouth |
|
|
THE
FAR EAST FLEET 1970
Fearless-5.70
London-2.70 |
2.70-Blake-10.70
5.70-Intrepid
6.70-Bulwark-9.70
4.70-Fife-9.70
|
|
|
1st FE Destroyer Squadron
Rothesay-4.70
Galatea [L]-7.70
Lynx-7.70
Yarmouth-5.70 |
7.70-Charybdis
[L]
9.70-Llandaff
10.70-Salisbury
|
|
|
2nd FE Destroyer Squadron
Whitby-7.70
Andromeda-7.70
|
3.70-Hermione-12.70
3.70-Phoebe-12.70
.70-Aurora
10.70-Dido
10.70-Naiad
10.70-Puma |
|
|
3rd FE Destroyer Squadron
Chichester-10.70
|
1.70-Euryalus
[L]-9.70 |
|
Plymouth-10.70
|
1.70-Leopard-11.70
|
|
|
THE
FAR EAST FLEET 1-11.71
Intrepid-11.71
|
4.71-Albion-11.71
5.71-Eagle-11.71
5.71-Glamorgan-12.71
|
|
|
1st FE Destroyer Squadron
Charybdis
[L]-4.71 |
1.71-Scylla
[L]-12.71 |
|
Llandaff-6.71
Salisbury-8.71 |
2.71-Minerva-2.72
2.71-Argonaut-2.72
5.71-Jaguar-5.72
|
|
|
2nd FE Destroyer Squadron
Aurora-
.71
Dido-8.71
Naiad-8.71
Puma-8.71
|
1.71-Juno
[L]-12.71 4.71-Danae-4.72
5.71-Arethusa-3.72 6.71-Achilles-3.72
8.71-Cleopatra-6.72
10.71-Falmouth-7.72
1.72-Argonaut-7.72 |
|
|
SOUTH
ATLANTIC STATION/7FS
Ships on station
#1
|
#2
|
#3
|
#4 |
Pelican
|
Sparrow
|
5.55-Magpie |
8.57-Lynx |
2.57-Opossum |
3.56-x
|
3.56-x |
8.58-x |
11.57-Bigbury
Bay |
3.57-Mounts
Bay |
5.57-Burghead
Bay |
11.58-Lynx |
4.58-x
|
3.58-x
|
6.58-Puma
|
11.59-x |
9.61-Jaguar
|
|
5.59-Leopard
|
1.60-Puma |
9.62-x |
|
5.60-x |
1.61-x |
2.63-Leopard
|
|
11.60-Lynx |
3.61-Leopard |
8.63-x |
|
11.61-Puma |
3.62-x |
2.64-Leopard
|
|
12.62-x
|
10.62-Whitby |
8.64-x
|
|
8.63-Jaguar |
12.63-Lynx
|
5.65-Jaguar |
|
8.64-x |
12.64-x |
5.66-x |
|
11.65-Lynx-4.66
|
10.65-Puma
-10.66 |
12.66-Lynx-4.67 |
|
|
|
later
- Juno 1-4.69 |
|
|
|
WEST
INDIES/8FS
ships on station
#1
|
#2
|
#3 |
#4 |
Bigbury
Bay |
|
|
|
11.57-Troubridge
|
Veryan
Bay -3.56 |
2.55-Mounts
Bay |
8.55-Morecambe
Bay |
11.58-Ulster
|
St
Austell Bay -8.56 |
3.57-x
|
8.56-x
|
10.59-x
|
-----
|
6.57-Ulster
|
2.63-Caprice |
11.60-Londonderry
|
4.61-Rothesay
|
5.58-x
|
10.63-Leander
|
11.61-x
|
4.62-Ulster
|
6.59-Troubridge
|
4.64-Decoy
|
2.63-Londonderry
|
5.63-Tartar
|
6.60-Ulster
|
2.65-Relentless
|
2.64-x
|
5.64-Whirlwind
|
5.61-x |
9.65-Dainty
|
4.64-Rothesay
|
3.65-Tartar
|
7.61-Troubridge
|
3.66-Ursa
|
5.65-x
|
2.66-Lynx
-10.66 |
7.62-x
|
10.66-Defender
|
8.65-Whirlwind
|
|
10.62-Whirlwind
|
4.67-Mohawk
|
2.66-x
|
|
10.63-Ursa
|
11.67-Leopard
|
5.66-Tartar
|
|
8.64-x
|
6.68-x
|
11.66-Zest
|
|
12.65-Rothesay
-5.66 |
4.69-Arethusa
|
6.67-Lynx
|
|
|
3.70-Sirius
|
12.67-Aisne
|
|
|
2.71-Bacchante
|
3.68-Minerva
|
|
|
8.71-x
|
9.68-Rhyl |
|
|
12.71-Berwick -8.72 |
3.69-Minerva |
|
|
|
7.69-Mohawk |
|
|
|
3.70-Jupiter |
|
|
|
11.70-Londonderry |
|
|
|
7.71-Tartar |
|
|
|
1.72-Phoebe |
|
|
|
MIDDLE
EAST/9FS
ships on station
#1
|
#2
|
#3
|
#4
|
3.54-Loch
Alvie |
11.54-Loch
Insh |
Wren
|
Flamingo
|
4.55-Loch
Killisport |
11.55-Loch
Fada |
7.55-Loch
Lomond |
2.56-Loch
Insh |
5.56-Loch
Fyne |
11.56-Loch
Lomond |
9.56-Loch
Killisport |
2.57-Loch
Alvie |
5.57-Loch
Fada |
11.57-Loch
Fyne |
8.57-Loch
Ruthven |
4.58-Loch
Insh |
6.58-Loch
Alvie
|
11.58-Loch
Fada |
2.58-Loch
Killisport |
9.59-Loch
Killisport |
6.59-Loch
Fyne |
11.59-x
|
2.59-Loch
Ruthven |
9.60-Loch
Ruthven |
5.60-Loch
Fada |
11.60-Loch
Fyne |
2.60-Loch
Lomond |
9.61-x
|
6.61-Loch
Insh |
11.61-Loch
Lomond |
2.61-Loch
Alvie |
9.62-Loch
Alvie |
5.62-Loch
Fada |
1.63-Ashanti
-10.63 |
2.62-Loch
Ruthven |
10.63-x
|
4.63-Nubian
|
|
7.63-Eskimo
|
6.64-Mohawk
|
6.64-Ashanti
|
-----
|
7.64-Zulu
|
9.65-Gurkha |
6.65-Nubian
|
12.70-Zulu-12.71
|
9.65-Eskimo
|
4.66-Mohawk
|
7.66-Ashanti
|
|
6.66-Zulu
|
2.67-x
|
1.67-Nubian
|
|
3.67-x
|
2.68-Tartar
|
11.67-Eskimo
|
|
7.67-Gurkha
|
10.68-x
|
5.68-x
|
|
5.68-Aurora
|
12.68-Zulu
|
9.68-Leander |
|
10.68-x |
12.69-x |
8.69-Nubian |
|
12.68-Cleopatra |
9.70-Eskimo-6.71 |
5.70-Tartar |
|
9.69-x |
|
4.71-Gurkha -2.72 |
|
6.70-Ashanti-5.71 |
|
HOME
COMMANDS 1955-1961
Home Fleet Training Squadron
Ocean-12.57
Theseus-12.56
* both ships employed as commando carriers in the Suez operation
FAA Trials & Training
carrier
11.54-Bulwark-9.56
Trials cruiser
Cumberland-12.58
Dartmouth Training Ship
Triumph 9.53-12.55
Dartmouth Training Squadron
8.55-Carron
12.55-Venus
11.56-Vigilant
9.58-Carron
5.59-Urchin
.57-Acute
.57-Jewel-8.61 |
10.57-Roebuck
7.60-Wizard
8.61-Virago-10.63
|
|
|
Fishery Protection Squadron,
Rosyth
1.58-Russell
4.58-Palliser
10.58-Duncan [L]
4.59-Malcolm
2nd Training Squadron, Portland
Tyrian
[L]
Grenville
|
1.57-Grafton
1.59-Teazer [L] |
7.61-Whirlwind |
|
|
Undaunted
-2.58 |
|
|
|
Flint
Castle |
3.56-Dundas-4.60 |
|
|
|
Leeds
Castle |
11.56-Tumult |
12.57-Malcolm |
3.59-Hardy |
9.60-Keppel
|
Tintagel
Castle |
7.56-Pellew-12.61 |
|
|
|
Hedingham
Castle |
.56-Murray |
|
|
|
Portchester
Castle |
2.57-Russell
-1.58 |
10.58-Blackwood
-1.62 |
|
|
4.57-
Urania-3.58 |
|
|
|
3rd Training Squadron,
Londonderry-3.59
Loch
Ruthven
Rocket
Relentless
Volage
|
1.56-Hardy
9.54-Urchin -11.56
10.54-Tumult-11.56
3.56- Zest-3.59
7.56-Whitby-3.59
7.56-Keppel -2.58 |
2.58-Eastbourne
|
|
Londonderry 1960-
4.60-Undaunted
Submarine Target Ship, Clyde
Termagent
|
11.57-Blackwood |
10.58-Exmouth
-12.63 |
|
Nore Command
Obdurate-
.56 |
1.58-Paladin
-1.61 |
|
|
Portsmouth Command
Vigo
[L]-8.59
Fleetwood
Starling
Redpole |
10.58-Verulam
11.59-Wakeful
7.60-Carron-4.63
|
|
|
Plymouth Command
Orwell
[L]
Caister Castle - .55
|
2.59-Chaplet
-9.61
|
|
|
Carisbrooke
Castle -11.56 |
|
|
Launceston
Castle -11.56 |
|
|
|
5.60-
Ulysses-10.60 |
|
|
HOME
FLEET/WESTERN FLEET-HOME SEA SERVICE 1962-1972
Dartmouth Training
Squadron/17th Frigate Squadron-8.72
Roebuck
Urchin
Venus
Vigilant
Virago-10.63
Wizard-8.65 |
11.62-Tenby
[L]
8.64-Scarborough
3.64-Eastbourne
7.62-Torquay-8.72
|
|
|
Fishery Protection Squadron,
Rosyth -3.67
Duncan
[L] |
7.65-Blackwood
[L]-7.67 |
|
Malcolm
Palliser
Russell |
2.65-Palliser-4.67
12.63-Exmouth-3.66
4.63-Keppel
|
4.66-Malcolm-3.67 |
|
2nd Frigate Squadron, Portland
Whirlwind
[L]
Blackwood-1.62
Grafton
Murray
|
5.62-Undaunted
12.62-Pellew
3.63-Murray
3.62-Dundas-4.67 |
8.64-Aurora
5.69-Hardy
3.69-Duncan
|
7.67-Undaunted |
|
6.68-Dundas
|
7.72-Russell |
|
Verulam
[trials-11.70] |
|
|
Wakeful
[trials-11.69] |
|
|
|
8.65-Penelope
[trials] |
|
Carron
[Trg]-4.63 |
8.65-Ulster
[Trg]-9.72 |
|
|
20th Frigate Squadron,
Londonderry 7.61-11.69
Undaunted
|
4.62-Yarmouth
[L] |
5.66-Keppel-11.69 |
|
7.61-Falmouth |
12.63-Penelope-8.65 |
|
|
12.61-Blackwood |
6.64-Grafton |
4.69-Phoebe
[L]-11.69 |
12.62-Hardy
|
|
3.68-Galatea-1.69 |
|
6.64-Russell
|
12.66-Duncan-4.69 |
|
|
7.66-Whitby-11.68
|
2.65-Naiad [L]-5.67
2.67-Malcolm-11.69
|
|
|
Submarine Target Ship,
Clyde
Exmouth-12.63
Plymouth
1.69-Manxman-9.70
3.71-Caprice-3.73
Rosyth
4.67-Rapid [ERA Tg]-8.73
10.69-Keppel-10.72
11.69-Malcolm -11.71
HOME
SUBMARINE SQUADRONS
2nd Submarine Squadron,
Portland- .60
Depot ship-Maidstone 8.56-Tyne
In 1957 the squadron was split into a small operational squadron
at Portland; the training boats remained at Portland and were
administered by 5SM from Gosport.
Training boats
1955
|
1956
|
1957
|
1958
|
Sidon
-lost 16.5.55
|
Sleuth
|
Sleuth-.57
|
Solent-
.58 |
Sleuth
|
Solent
|
Solent
|
Scythian
|
Solent
|
Subtle
|
Subtle-12.57
|
Springer
-10.58 |
Springer-
.55 |
Scythian
|
Scythian
|
Sea
Scout |
Subtle
|
Selene
|
Selene-.57
|
Seneschal
|
.55-Scythian |
Scorcher
|
Scorcher-
.57- |
|
10.55-Selene
|
Sturdy
|
Sturdy-12.57
|
|
11.55-Scorcher
|
Untiring-2.56
|
2.57-Springer
|
|
11.55-Sturdy
|
Thermopylae
|
.57-Sea
Scout |
|
Untiring
|
|
.57-Seneschal
|
|
Upstart-
.55 |
|
Thermopylae
|
|
2.55-Thermopylae
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1959
|
1960
|
|
|
Scythian-
.59 |
Sea
Scout- .60 |
|
|
Sea Scout |
Sentinel- .60 |
|
|
Seneschal- .59 |
Scorcher- .60 |
|
|
1.59-Sentinel |
Thule-1.61 |
|
|
8.59-Scorcher |
1.60-Tudor-62? |
|
|
6.59-Thule |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operational squadron |
Tyne |
|
|
1957
|
1958
|
1959
|
1960 |
Thermopylae - .57 |
Turpin-.58 |
Tireless |
Tireless- .60 |
Auriga 12.56-11.57 |
Tireless |
Talent |
Talent-12.60 |
.57-Turpin |
Talent |
|
|
.57-Tireless |
|
|
|
.57-Talent |
|
|
|
2nd Submarine Squadron,
Devonport 10.60-2.66
Depot ship - Forth
10.62-Adamant
1960
|
1961
|
1962
|
1963 |
Taciturn
|
Taciturn |
Taciturn |
Taciturn
-5.63 |
Alaric
|
Alaric
|
12.62-Truncheon |
Truncheon |
Alcide
|
Alcide |
Alaric
|
Alaric |
Amphion
|
Amphion |
Alcide
|
Alcide
-9.63 |
Alliance
|
Alliance |
Amphion |
Amphion
-5.63 |
Artful
|
Artful |
Alliance
-4.62 |
Artful |
|
9.61-Acheron |
Artful
|
Acheron
-2.63 |
|
|
Acheron
|
Artemis
-2.63 |
|
|
2.62-Artemis |
Aeneas |
|
|
6.62-Aeneas
|
Onslaught |
|
|
8.62-Onslaught |
Otter |
|
|
8.62-Otter
|
Narwhal |
|
|
11.62-Narwhal |
2.63-Cachalot |
|
|
|
|
1964
|
1965
|
1966 |
|
Truncheon |
Truncheon -6.65 |
Alaric -2.66 |
|
Alaric |
Alaric |
Opportune -2.66 |
|
Artful
|
Artful- .65 |
|
|
Aeneas
|
Aeneas -12.65 |
|
|
Onslaught |
Onslaught -9.65 |
|
|
Otter
|
Otter-8.65 |
|
|
Narwhal |
Narwhal-10.65 |
|
|
Cachalot |
Cachalot-7.65 |
|
|
12.64-Opportune |
Opportune |
|
|
2nd Submarine Squadron,
Devonport 1.69-
1969
|
1970
|
1971 |
|
1.69-Acheron |
Acheron
-12.70 |
Auriga-12.71 |
|
1.69-Astute
-12.69 |
Auriga |
Aeneas |
|
5.69-Auriga
|
Aeneas |
Alliance |
|
10.69-Aeneas |
Alliance |
|
|
12.69-Alliance |
|
|
|
3rd Submarine Squadron,
Rothesay 1958-Faslane
Depot ship -
Adamant
4.62-Maidstone-5.68
1955
|
1956
|
1957
|
1958
|
Scotsman
|
Scotsman |
Scotsman |
Scotsman
|
Scythian
-55 |
Seraph |
Seraph |
Seraph
|
Selene
-10.55 |
Taciturn |
Taciturn |
Taciturn
|
Seraph
|
Tiptoe-1.56 |
Turpin
-1.57 |
Trump
-1.58 |
Taciturn |
Turpin |
Trump |
Truncheon |
Tally Ho -3.55 |
6.56-Trump |
Truncheon |
Totem |
Thule-6.55 |
10.56-Truncheon |
6.57-Totem |
Anchorite -3.58 |
Truncheon-12.55 |
Acheron |
Acheron -6.57 |
Explorer |
Tiptoe |
Artful |
Artful-12.57 |
2.58-Excalibur |
Turpin |
Alaric-11.56 |
Andrew -12.57 |
4.58-Porpoise |
Alcide-55 |
3.56-Andrew |
Anchorite |
11.58-Rorqual |
Alderney -55 |
10.56-Anchorite |
Explorer |
12.58-Grampus |
1.55-Acheron |
.56-Explorer |
|
|
10.55-Artful |
|
|
|
10.55-Alaric |
|
|
|
1959
|
1960 |
1961 |
1962 |
Scotsman
|
Scotsman |
Scotsman
- 61 |
Explorer-
.62 |
Seraph |
Seraph-12.60 |
Explorer |
3.62-Excalibur |
Taciturn |
Taciturn
-9.60 |
Grampus-
.61 |
Cachalot
-1.62 |
Truncheon
-59 |
Totem-
.60 |
Narwhal
-12.61 |
Orpheus |
Totem
|
Explorer |
Cachalot |
Walrus |
Explorer |
Excalibur -.69 |
Orpheus |
Oberon |
Excalibur |
Porpoise- .60 |
2.61-Walrus |
Sealion |
Porpoise |
Rorqual- .60 |
2.61-Oberon |
6.62-Olympus |
Rorqual
|
Grampus |
7.61-Sealion |
|
Grampus
|
Narwhal |
|
|
5.59-Narwhal |
Cachalot |
|
|
9.59-Cachalot |
11.60-Orpheus |
|
|
1963
|
1964 |
1965 |
1966 |
Excalibur |
Excalibur
-.64 |
Olympus-6.65 |
Osiris |
Walrus-10.63 |
Sealion-6.64 |
Osiris |
Orpheus |
Oberon
|
Olympus |
Orpheus |
Walrus |
Sealion |
1.64-Osiris |
Walrus |
Ocelot |
Olympus
|
7.64-Orpheus |
7.65-Ocelot |
Sealion |
4.63-Dreadnought |
7.64-Walrus |
7.65-Sealion |
Porpoise |
|
Dreadnought |
9.65-Porpoise |
2.66-Opportune |
|
|
Dreadnought |
6.66-Odin |
|
|
|
Dreadnought |
|
|
|
7.66-Valiant |
1967 |
1968 |
1969 |
1970
|
Osiris
-1.67 |
Sealion
-9.68 |
Odin |
Odin-3.70
|
Orpheus
-4.67 |
Porpoise-
.68 |
Otter |
Otter
|
Walrus-7.67 |
Odin
|
Oracle |
Oracle
|
Ocelot-2.67 |
Otter |
Onyx |
Onyx
|
Sealion
|
Oracle |
Opossum
|
Opossum
|
Porpoise |
Onyx |
Osiris |
Osiris |
Opportune -10.67 |
.68-Opossum |
|
|
Odin |
.68-Osiris |
|
|
1.67-Otter |
|
|
|
8.67-Oracle |
|
|
|
11.67-Onyx |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dreadnought |
Dreadnought -4.68 |
Valiant |
Valiant -2.70 |
Valiant |
Valiant |
Warspite |
Warspite |
4.67-Warspite |
Warspite |
|
4.70-Churchill |
|
|
|
5.70-Dreadnought |
1971 |
Otter-4.71 |
Oracle
-7.71 |
Onyx-12.71 |
Opossum-2.72 |
Osiris-4.72 |
8.71-Olympus |
10.71-Orpheus |
10.71-Oberon |
|
Warspite -4.71 |
Churchill |
Dreadnought |
10.71-Courageous |
11.71-Conqueror |
10th Submarine Squadron,
Faslane 1968-
Resolution, 10.67-5.70
Repulse, 9.68-1.71
Renown, 11.68-
Revenge, 12.69-
Resolution, 6.71-
5th Submarine Squadron, Gosport
-6.60 [training boats]
[including training boats until 1962]
1955
|
1956 |
1957 |
1958 |
Sea
Scout |
Sea
Scout |
Sea
Scout-1.57 |
.58-Spiteful |
Scorcher
-11.55 |
Tapir
|
Tapir-1.57 |
Thule-.58 |
Tapir
|
2.56-Talent |
Talent-
.57 |
Token-
.58 |
Amphion |
2.56-Trespasser |
Trespasser
-6.57 |
Teredo |
Alaric-11.55
|
9.56-Thule |
Thule |
.58-Trespasser |
Artemis |
Amphion -12.56 |
.57-Token |
6.58-Trump |
10.55-Aeneas |
Artemis-11.56 |
.57-Teredo |
Alaric-10.58 |
|
Aeneas
|
Aeneas -12.57 |
12.58-Aeneas |
|
1.56-Alcide |
Alcide -1.57 |
|
1959
|
1960 |
1961 |
1962
|
Spiteful-
.59 |
Sea
Scout |
Sea
Scout |
Sea
Scout-5.62 |
.59-Sea
Scout |
12.60-Seraph |
Seraph |
Seraph
- .62 |
Teredo-2.59
|
Trespasser-12.60 |
Trenchant
-4.61 |
|
Trespasser
|
Trump-
.60 |
|
|
Trump
|
Turpin-
.60 |
|
|
9.59-Trenchant |
Trenchant |
|
|
.59-Turpin |
Aeneas- .60 |
|
|
Aeneas |
Artemis- .60 |
|
|
11.59-Artemis |
|
|
|
1st Submarine Squadron, Gosport
7.60-
1960
|
1961 |
1962 |
1963
|
Trump-11.60
|
Turpin
- .61 |
Truncheon
-1.62 |
Token
|
Turpin
|
Truncheon |
Token |
Tireless
-9.63 |
3.60-Truncheon |
Thermopylae
-4.61 |
Tireless |
Totem
|
5.60-Thermopylae |
.61-Token |
12.62-Totem |
4.63-Aurochs
|
8.60-Finwhale |
4.61-Tireless |
Finwhale |
Finwhale -1.63 |
|
Finwhale
|
Porpoise |
Porpoise |
|
7.61-Porpoise |
Rorqual |
Rorqual |
|
10.61-Rorqual |
5.62-Grampus |
Grampus |
|
|
5.62-Odin |
Odin |
|
|
|
2.63-Oracle
|
|
|
|
9.63-Otus |
1964 |
1965 |
1966 |
1967 |
Token-4.64
|
Totem-5.65 |
Talent-12.66 |
Token-9.67 |
Totem
|
Talent
|
Token |
Thermopylae
-12.67 |
8.64-Talent
|
6.65-Token |
Thermopylae
|
Truncheon-12.67
|
Aurochs
-9.64 |
7.65-Thermopylae |
.66-Truncheon |
3.67-Tiptoe |
Porpoise
-8.64 |
5.65-Alderney
|
Alderney |
Alderney-11.67 |
Rorqual-1.64 |
10.65-Artemis |
4.66-Aenaes |
Aeneas |
Grampus |
Grampus-5.65 |
8.66-Artful |
Artful |
Odin |
Odin-4.65 |
9.66-Alliance |
Alliance |
Oracle |
Oracle |
Oracle-3.66 |
4.67-Alcide |
Otus |
Otus |
Otus-11.66 |
5.67-Alaric |
6.64-Opossum |
Opossum |
Opossum -5.67 |
11.67-Ambush |
|
|
5.66-Grampus |
12.67-Astute |
|
|
11.66-Olympus |
Grampus |
|
|
|
Olympus |
|
|
|
3.67-Narwhal |
|
|
|
12.67-Otus |
1968
|
1969 |
1970 |
1971
|
Tiptoe |
Tiptoe
-8.69 |
Artemis |
Artemis-1.72
|
Aeneas-
.68 |
Alliance
-2.69 |
Olympus-
.70 |
Narwhal-3.71
|
Artful-
.68 |
Alcide-12.69 |
Narwhal |
Otus-12.71
|
Alliance
|
Alaric-11.69 |
Otus |
Ocelot
|
Alcide |
Ambush - .69 |
Ocelot |
Walrus |
Alaric |
Astute-1.69 |
Walrus |
Opportune |
Ambush |
Auriga-1.69 |
Opportune |
Sealion |
Astute |
Acheron -1.69 |
6.70-Sealion |
Porpoise |
3.68-Auriga |
10.69-Artemis |
7.70-Porpoise |
Grampus |
7.68-Acheron |
Grampus- .69 |
10.70-Grampus |
Cachalot -12.71 |
Grampus |
Olympus |
11.70-Cachalot |
12.71-Rorqual |
Olympus |
Narwhal |
|
|
Narwhal |
Otus |
|
|
Otus
|
Ocelot |
|
|
3.68-Ocelot |
7.69-Walrus |
|
|
|
9.69-Opportune |
|
|
OVERSEAS
SUBMARINE SQUADRONS & DIVISIONS
1st Submarine Squadron,
Malta 7.60-5th Submarine Division-10.64
1955
|
1956 |
1957 |
1958
|
Sanguine
|
Sanguine |
Sanguine |
Sanguine
|
Sentinel |
Sentinel |
Sentinel
- .57 |
Sea
Devil |
Seneschal
|
Seneschal
|
Seneschal
- .57 |
Trenchant
|
Sea
Devil
|
Sea
Devil |
Sea
Devil |
Tally
Ho |
Trenchant |
Trenchant |
Trenchant |
.58-Tabard
|
Tudor
|
Tudor |
Tudor - .57 |
|
3.55 -Tally Ho |
Tally Ho |
Tally Ho |
|
1959
|
1960 |
1961 |
1962
|
Sea
Devil |
Sea
Devil |
Sea
Devil |
Sea
Devil -9.62 |
Trenchant
-5.59 |
Tally
Ho- .60 |
Token
- .61 |
Tiptoe-
.62 |
Tabard |
Tabard
-9.60 |
Totem
-12.61 |
Talent
|
.59-Token |
Token
|
Tiptoe |
3.62-Thermopylae
|
|
1.60-Totem
|
9.61-Talent
|
6.62-Turpin
|
|
.60-Tiptoe |
|
|
1963
|
1964 |
|
|
Talent-6.63 |
Thermopylae-8.64 |
|
|
Thermopylae
|
Turpin-10.64 |
|
|
Turpin |
|
|
|
10th Submarine Division
11.59-7th Submarine Division 12.60-7th Submarine Squadron
Depot ship-Forth 3.66-5.71
1959
|
1960 |
1961
|
1962 |
Tactician |
Tactician
|
Tactician
-12.61 |
Teredo
-2.62 |
Teredo
|
Teredo |
Teredo |
Ambush |
Ambush |
Ambush
|
Ambush |
Andrew |
|
|
12.61-Andrew
|
9.62-Anchorite |
1963
|
1964
|
1965 |
1966
|
Ambush |
Ambush |
Ambush
|
Ambush
-11.67 |
Andrew |
Andrew |
Andrew
|
Andrew
|
Anchorite |
Anchorite |
Anchorite |
Anchorite
|
4.63-Amphion |
Amphion
|
Amphion
|
Amphion
|
5.63-Alliance
|
Alliance |
Alliance
-8.65 |
3.66-Auriga
|
|
.64-Oberon |
Oberon |
Oberon |
|
|
|
2.66-Rorqual |
|
|
|
11.66-Onslaught |
1967
|
1968 |
1969 |
1970
|
Andrew
|
Andrew-12.68 |
Rorqual |
Rorqual
-2.70 |
Anchorite
|
Anchorite
-3.68 |
Onslaught |
Onslaught
-3.70 |
Amphion
|
Amphion
-11.68 |
Cachalot |
Cachalot-3.70
|
Auriga |
Auriga
-3.68 |
3.69-Orpheus |
Orpheus
|
Oberon-9.67 |
Rorqual |
6.69-Oberon |
Oberon |
Rorqual |
Onslaught |
|
3.70-Finwhale |
Onslaught |
Cachalot |
|
|
11.67-Cachalot |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1971 |
|
|
|
Orpheus-10.71 |
|
|
|
Oberon-10.71 |
|
|
|
Finwhale-4.72 |
|
|
|
4th Submarine Division, Sydney
NSW
Boat
#1
|
Boat
#2
|
Boat
#3 |
Boat#4 |
Tactician
|
Telemachus |
Thorough |
11.60-Trump
-1.69 |
1.56-Aurochs |
12.58-Anchorite-9.62 |
10.57-Andrew
-3.62 |
and |
12.58-Tapir
|
|
|
12.60-Tabard-6.68 |
6.63-Taciturn
-10.66 |
|
|
|
6th Submarine Division, Halifax
NS
Boat
#1
|
Boat#2 |
Boat#3
|
Boat#4 |
Ambush
|
12.54-Alderney
|
.55-Astute |
4.63-Artemis |
9.56-Alliance
|
2.57-Alcide |
12.56-Amphion
|
11.64-Acheron
-5.67 |
6.58-Ambush
|
12.58-Alderney |
3.58-Anchorite |
|
12.59-Aurochs |
9.63-Alcide
-6.66 |
11.59-Auriga |
|
7.62-Auriga
-7.64 |
|
3.61-Astute -4.64 |
|
MINOR
WARSHIPS - HOME WATERS
PORTSMOUTH
Minesweeper Trials &
Training, HMS Vernon [5 MCMS 10.62-]
Lysander-5.56
Marvel- .57
Mutine-1.57 |
Bildeston
4.53- .56
Caunton 4.54-
Laleston 1.55-
Gavinton 5.56-8.62
Beachampton 1.56-
Bossington 1.59-
Sheraton 4.59-
Monkton 4.59-
Nurton 2.61- |
Bodenham
.54-.55
Brigham .54- .55
Dingley .54-3.67(?) |
|
5 MCMS 10.62-1.66
Caunton-6.65 |
|
|
|
Laleston-12.61
|
[to
diving tender at Portsmouth 11.65 to 4.78] |
Beachampton-8.64 |
|
|
|
Bossington
|
7.64-Badminton-6.65 |
|
|
Sheraton-6.64 |
|
|
|
Monkton-6.65 |
|
|
|
Nurton
|
7.64-Clarbeston-10.65 |
|
|
Repton-9.65
|
|
|
|
100 MSS 1957-58 [to Port
Edgar 1958]
Appleton 3.57-
Burnaston 5.56-
Coniston 1.57- .58
Yarnton 1.57-
Upton 11.57-
Navigation
Training, Portsmouth |
Radar
Trials Ship |
|
Santon
2-11.56
8.69-Stubbington-7.72
|
|
Boxer-
.57 |
|
FPB trials, Gosport
Bold
Pioneer 1.53-
Bold Pathfinder 7.53-
Grey Goose .54- .57
|
Dark
Scout 58 only
Dark Fighter .63- .65
Dark Intruder .64- .68
Dark Gladiator .64-8.70 [Portland]
Dark Hero .66- .68
|
1st
FBS Squadron, Gosport 1955-7.57
Dark Aggressor
Dark Avenger
Dark Biter
Dark Hunter
|
2nd
FPB Squadron, Gosport 1956-7.57
Dark Buccaneer
Dark Clipper
Dark Killer
Dark Rover
|
FPB Squadron Gosport
1960-1970
Brave Borderer
1.60-5.70
Brave Swordsman 7.60-7.70
MCM trials, Portland-10.62 [to
3MCMS]
Sullington
3.55-3.57 |
7.57-Shoulton
-9.60 |
|
|
3
MCMS, Portland 10.62- |
1
SWDB Squadron,
Portland 1955- Londondery 1958-61 |
Glasserton
Highburton -3.73
Laleston 1.63-11.65
Brinton 1.64-6.66
Shoulton 4.65-
Clarbeston 7.66- |
Aberford
Camberford
Shalford |
Helicopter Support Ship, Portland 6.64-6.67- Lofoten
Submarine Support Ship, Portland 1958-1961-Chaser
PLYMOUTH
Dartmouth Training Squadron
Acute 5.56-8.61
Jewel 12.55-8.61
71-Walkerton
NORE
4th Minesweeping Squadron,
Harwich -12.55
Bramble
Pickle
Pincher
Rinaldo
104
MMS, Harwich 1954-56
[to Malta]
|
105
MMS, Harwich 1955-57
[Suez 1956] |
Alcaston
12.53- |
|
Calton
1.55-12.56 |
|
Clarbeston
2.54- |
|
Ilmington
1.55- .57 |
|
Appleton
3.54-5.56 |
|
Brinton
3.55 |
7.56-Upton
-12.56 |
Bevington
3.54 |
7.55-Letterston |
Highburton
5.55- .57 |
|
Brinton
3.54-3.55 |
|
Blaxton
4.56-2.57 |
|
Burnaston
3.54- |
10.54-Darlaston
|
Edderton
4.56- .57 |
|
Edderton
3.54-4.56 |
|
Appleton
5.56-3.57 |
|
Boulston
4.54-1.56 |
|
|
|
Coniston
7.54- |
|
|
|
Invermoriston
1.55-7.56 |
|
|
|
232 MSS, Harwich 11.54-12.56
[Suez 1956]
Altham
Asheldham
Bassingham
Blunham
Cardingham
Chelsham
Chillingham
Cobham
Ludham |
.55-Ledsham |
|
|
SCOTLAND & NORTHERN IRELAND
Attached HMS Lochinvar, Port
Edgar
Welfare-12.55
9.67-Abdiel
Fishery Protection Squadron
Coquette |
9.56-
Hound-6.59 |
Belton
3.58-10.71 |
Rampisham/Squirrel
1.58-1.60 |
Mariner
|
9.56-Lennox-1.58 |
Soberton
2.58- |
Broomley/Watchful
1.58-5.65 |
Rattlesnake |
9.56-Wave-10.58 |
Wasperton
4.58- .71 |
Burley/Squirrel
1.60-5.65 |
Romola |
6.56-Orestes-5.58 |
Wotton
4.58- 8.71 |
|
Truelove |
1.56-
Bramble-12.57 |
|
|
Welcome-12.57 |
|
Letterston
10.64-8.69 |
|
|
|
Brereton
1.65-1.67 |
|
|
|
Chilcompton
4.67-1.69 |
|
|
|
Kedleston
4.69-
Kellington 4.69-
Chawton 10.71-
Brereton 12.71-
Brinton 12.71 |
|
100 MSS, Port Edgar 1958-10.62
[split into 1 MHS & 2 MCMS]
Appleton
Burnaston-3.59
Yarnton
Upton
Wolverton 3.58- |
8.60-Lewiston
2.60-Wiston |
|
|
50 MSS, Port Edgar 1954-10.62
Bildeston
.54- |
6.57-Highburton-10.62 |
|
|
Glasserton
12.54- .59 |
3.60-Bronington |
10.61-Glasserton
-5.63 |
Boulston
6.56- |
7.57-Shoulton-10.62 |
|
|
|
|
3.62-Clarbeston |
|
Aveley-.56 |
.57-Chillingham |
11.58-Reedham |
|
Brenchley |
|
|
|
Brinkley |
|
|
|
Burley |
.57-Brearley |
|
|
Chailey
.55 |
11.59-Powderham-11.60
|
|
|
51 MSS, Port Edgar 1954-10.62
[to 1MHS]
Dalswinton 8.56- 3.57
Bronington 10.61-2.63
1
MHS, Port Edgar 10.62-12.65 |
1
MCMS, Port Edgar 1.66-1.72 |
Shoulton-8.64
Brinkley- .64 |
10.64-Iveston
10.64-Kirkliston |
Bronington
Iveston
Lewiston
Monkton
Nurton
Wolverton -8.71
Bildeston 10.68-
|
1.69-Upton |
2 MCMS, Port Edgar 10.62-2.65
Lewiston
Upton
Wiston
Wolverton
Yarnton
Submarine Support Ship,
Londonderry 1958-70: Stalker
RNVR
1958-RNR TENDERS [10.62-10th MCMS]
Division |
Division name |
RN names |
|
|
|
Tay
|
Montrose
|
Chediston
|
9.57-Nurton
|
3.61-Dalswinton |
|
Forth
|
Killiecrankie
|
Derriton
|
3.62-Bickington
|
|
|
Tyne
|
Northumbria
|
Hodgeston
|
4.60-Quainton
|
1.72-Wiston |
|
Humber
|
Humber
|
Bronington
-5.58 |
[division
dissolved]
|
|
London
|
Thames
|
Alverton
|
11.61-Buttington |
4.67-Dufton |
4.69-Woolaston |
London
|
Isis
|
.58-Pulham
|
.63-Cradley
|
|
|
Sussex |
Curzon
|
Bickington
|
11.61-Fittleton
|
|
|
Solent
|
Warsash
|
Alfriston
|
3.60-Boulston
|
5.69-Crofton |
|
Severn
|
Venturer
|
Buttington
|
2.61-Hodgeston
|
|
|
South
Wales |
St
David |
Brereton
|
5.61-Crichton
|
|
|
Mersey
|
Mersey
|
Amerton
|
10.59-Pollington
|
|
|
Dee |
.55-Droxford
|
12.64-Beckford |
|
|
Clyde
|
Clyde
|
Crichton
|
10.59-Amerton
|
4.71-Repton |
|
Ulster
|
Kilmorey
|
Kirkliston
|
7.60-Alfriston
|
|
|
??
|
Kingsford 12.64 -12.68 |
|
|
|
|
MINOR
WARSHIPS - OVERSEAS STATIONS
MEDITERRANEAN
Mull of Galloway 6.54-- .57
Woodbridge Haven .54-12.59
108
MSS 1955-10.62
Essington 5.55-1.57
Hickleton 6.55-2.59
Sefton 6.55-3.58
Badminton 7.55-11.56
Dilston 7.55-11.57
Rodington 7.55-10.57
Dufton 7.55-.57
Fenton 8.55-10.58
Leverton 8.55-12.57
Hexton 11.55-6.56
Shavington 3.56-1.58
Kellington 3-7.56
Penston 3.56- .57
Tarlton 3-7.56
Kildarton 7-12.56
Aldington 8.56-7.57
Santon
11.56-8.58
Thankerton 5.57-5.59
Leverton 6.59-10.62
Walkerton 10.59-10.62
Maxron 1.60-
Rodington 5.61-7.62
|
104
MSS 8.56-1.60 [to
Far East]
Alcaston -2.57
Coniston -5.57
Carhampton -8.58
Letterston -1.57
Kildarton -3.59
Clarbeston -12.56
Darlaston -4.57
Shavington 11.56-12.57
Lullington 1.57-12.58
Dufton
.57-5.59
Penston .57-7.58
Essington 1.57-1.58
Wilkieston 7.57-
Fiskerton 6.58-
Maxton 7.58-
Houghton 9.58-
Dartington 9.58-
Chawton 10.58-
Woolaston 12.58-
Maryton 1.59-
Puncheston 4.59-
|
105 MSS [ex UK for Suez]
Appleton
Blaxton
Edderton
Highburton
Ilmington
Upton
7 MCMS 10.62-4.69
Ashton
Burnaston-2.68
Crofton
Leverton
Maxton
Shavington
Stubbington
Walkerton
Amphibious Warfare Squadron
-3.61
Bastion
Striker .60-
Dieppe 6.60-
Messina 6.60-
Submarine Support ship 9.60-
.62: Narvik
Repair Ship -
Ausonia 9.58-6.64
MIDDLE EAST
9
MCMS, Aden 5.62-Gulf
10.67-10.71 |
Amphibious
Warfare Squadron
3.61-4.65 |
Appleton-3.68
Chilcompton
Flockton
Kemerton
Carhampton 1.65-
|
9.65-Burnaston -2.67
10.65-Chawton-3.69
8.66-Yarnton-1.72
9.65-Beachampton -11.71
8.66-Yarnton-1.72
9.66-Wiston-8.71
9.66-Puncheston -9.71
2.68-Burnaston -5.69
10.68-Brinton-2.71
10.68-Gavinton-1.72
12.68-Brereton-12.71
|
Anzio
Dieppe
Messina
|
Bastion
Parapet
Redoubt
|
FAR EAST
104
MMS, Singapore 1.60- renamed
6 MCMS 10.62- |
Support
ships Singapore |
|
Chawton
Dartington-9.69
Fiskerton-4.68
Houghton-12.69
Maryton-11.67
Puncheston-9.66
Wilkieston-12.69
Woolaston [det Hong Kong 1-10.67]-1.68
Hubberston 5.65-
Sheraton 12.65-
Maxton 3.66-
Kirkliston 4.66- |
9.65-Bossington
|
Hartland Point 10.59-8.65
Triumph 2.65-1.72
Mull of Kintyre 10.61-12.69
Manxman 2.63-12.68
Woodbridge Haven 1.60- .63
Berry Head 2.69-9.70
|
|
11 MCMS, Singapore 2.65-10.66
Hickleton
[NZ]
Invermoriston
Kildarton
Lullington -10.65
Picton
Santon [NZ]
Thankerton -4.66 |
Camberford
Greatford
Ickford
Tilford
|
|
|
120 Minesweeping Squadron, Hong
Kong - .58
MMS 1536, 1556, 1579, 1584,
1786, 1797
120 MSS Squadron, Hong Kong
10.58-4.62
Cobham
Darsham
Davenham
Damerham
Glentham
Hovingham
120
MSS, Hong Kong 4.62- renamed 10.62-8 MCMS-2.67
Dufton
Lanton
Penston
6 MCMS, Hong Kong
7.69-1.72 [to 6PCS]
Bossington
Hubberston
Kirkliston
Monkton
Sheraton
MAJOR
REFIT/CONVERSIONS 1955-1970
Aircraft Carriers
Victorious
Centaur
Triumph
Bulwark
Albion
Eagle
Hermes
Ark Royal
Hermes
Cruisers
Belfast
Blake
Tiger |
Portsmouth -1.58
Portsmouth 9.56-9.58
conversion to repair ship, Portsmouth 12.57-12.64
conversion to commando carrier, Portsmouth 11.58-1.60
conversion to commando carrier, Portsmouth 2.61-8.62
Devonport 2.59-6.64
Devonport 4.64-5.66
Devonport 10.66-2.70
Devonport 10.70-8.73 conversion to commando carrier
Devonport 1.56-6.59
conversion to command ship, Portsmouth 2.65-4.69
conversion to command ship, Devonport 12.66-5.72 |
Ca
class destroyer modernisations |
Type
41 refits |
Carysfort |
Chatham |
.54-4.56 |
Lynx |
3.62-5.63 |
Portsmouth |
Cavalier |
??
|
.55-9.57 |
Puma
|
5.63-10.64 |
Portsmouth |
Caprice |
Yarrow |
9.56-3.59 |
Leopard |
10.64-2.66 |
Portsmouth |
Caesar
|
Rosyth |
6.58-9.60 |
Jaguar |
4.66-10.67 |
Chatham |
Cambrian |
Devonport |
.58-1.63 |
|
|
|
Cassandra |
Yarrow |
.58-4.60 |
|
|
|
Weapons
class destroyers-AD conversions
|
Type
61 refits |
Battleaxe
|
Rosyth |
.56-2.59 |
Salisbury |
8.61-10.62 |
Devonport |
Broadsword
|
Rosyth |
.56-9.58 |
Chichester |
2.63-6.64
|
Chatham |
Crossbow |
Chatham |
.56-4.59 |
Llandaff |
5.63-3.66 |
Devonport |
Scorpion |
Devonport |
.56-11.59 |
Lincoln
|
6.66-5.68
|
Devonport
|
|
|
|
Salisbury |
7.67-2.70 |
Devonport |
Battle
class destroyers-AD conversions |
Conversion to trials ship |
Agincourt |
Portsmouth |
4.59-5.62 |
Matapan
|
1.70-10.72 |
Portsmouth |
Aisne
|
Chatham |
4.59-2.62 |
|
|
|
Barossa |
Devonport |
4.59-4.62 |
Conversion to GT power |
Corunna |
Rosyth |
4.59-2.62 |
Exmouth |
3.66-7.68 |
Chatham |
Daring
class modernisations |
|
Dainty
|
Portsmouth
|
9.62-2.64
|
[reserve/refit
1.61-4.65]
|
|
Daring
|
Devonport
|
4.63-1.66
|
[reserve/refit
1.61-12.66]
|
|
Defender
|
Chatham
|
9.62-12.63
|
[reserve/refit
1.61-3.65]
|
|
Delight
|
Rosyth
|
12.62-7.64 |
[reserve/refit
1.61-7.65] |
|
|
the other Darings underwent more limited refits.
Type
12 modernisations |
Leander
class 'Ikara' refits |
Rothesay
|
Rosyth
|
5.66-7.68
|
Leander
|
6.70-1.73
|
Devonport
|
Yarmouth
|
Portsmouth
|
5.66-6.68
|
Ajax
|
10.70-11.73
|
Devonport
|
Plymouth
|
Chatham
|
8.66-6.69
|
|
|
|
Lowestoft
|
Chatham
|
5.67-5.70
|
Type
81 modernisations |
|
Londonderry
|
Rosyth
|
6.67-12.69
|
Ashanti
|
10.67-10.69
|
Portsmouth
|
Berwick |
Chatham |
8.67-3.71 |
Gurkha |
6.68-10.70 |
Rosyth |
Brighton |
Chatham |
8.68-2.72 |
Mohawk |
5.70-7.72 |
Portsmouth |
Falmouth |
Portsmouth |
8.68-12.70 |
Nubian |
11.70-3.73 |
Rosyth |
Rhyl |
Devonport |
9.69-3.72 |
Eskimo |
8.71-12.73 |
Chatham |
County
class refits |
|
Devonshire
|
Portsmouth
|
10.68-5.71
|
|
|
|
Hampshire
|
Portsmouth
|
1.70-9.73 |
[in care & maintenance 1.70-11.71] |
Kent
|
Portsmouth
|
6.69-7.72 |
|
|
|
A class submarine
modernisations
Artful
|
Portsmouth
|
6.54-10.55
|
|
|
|
Andrew
|
Devonport
|
10.54-3.56
|
|
|
|
Anchorite
|
Devonport
|
11.54-10.56
|
|
|
|
Auriga
|
Chatham
|
12.54-12.56
|
|
|
|
Ambush
|
Chatham
|
9.56-6.58
|
|
|
|
Artemis |
Portsmouth |
11.56-12.59 |
|
|
|
Astute |
Portsmouth |
.57-5.58 |
|
|
|
Alderney |
Portsmouth |
2.57-10.58 |
|
|
|
Aeneas |
Portsmouth |
12.57-12.58 |
|
|
|
Amphion |
Portsmouth |
3.58-12.59 |
|
|
|
Alliance |
Devonport |
8.58-4.60 |
|
|
|
Alaric |
Chatham |
10.58-11.60 |
|
|
|
Alcide |
Devonport |
12.58-8.60 |
[? could have been Rosyth] |
Acheron |
Devonport |
.60-9.61 |
|
|
|
Porpoise
SS refits |
|
Porpoise
|
?? |
8.64-
.66 |
|
.68-12.70 |
Portsmouth
|
Rorqual
|
Rosyth
|
11.64-2.66
|
|
2.70-12.71
|
Rosyth
|
Grampus
|
??
|
4.65-6.66
|
|
.69-9.70
|
Devonport
|
Narwhal
|
Rosyth
|
10.65-3.67
|
|
3.71-1.73
|
Chatham
|
Cachalot
|
??
|
2.66-
.67 |
|
6.71-12.72
|
Devonport
|
Finwhale |
Portsmouth |
1.67-7.68 |
|
4.72-9.74 |
Portsmouth |
Walrus |
Portsmouth |
6.67-7.69 |
|
|
|
Sealion |
Portsmouth |
9.68-5.70 |
|
|
|
Oberon
class refits |
SSN
refits |
Orpheus
|
Chatham
|
4.67-7.69
|
Dreadnought
|
Rosyth
|
4.68-7.70
|
Oberon
|
Portsmouth
|
9.67-3.70
|
Valiant
|
Chatham
|
4.70-5.72
|
Opportune
|
Devonport?
|
10.67-9.69
|
Warspite
|
Chatham
|
6.71-11.73l
|
Odin
|
Portsmouth
|
1.70-4.72
|
|
|
|
Olympus
|
Devonport
|
.70-3.72
|
SSBN
refits |
|
|
Onslaught |
Devonport |
3.70-6.72 |
Resolution |
Rosyth |
5.70-7.71 |
Oracle |
Portsmouth |
6.71-4.74 |
Repulse |
Rosyth |
6.71-6.72 |
Otter |
Birkenhead |
9.71-12.72 |
|
|
|
Otus |
Devonport |
12.71-12.73 |
|
|
|
Onyx |
Portsmouth |
12.71-12.73 |
|
|
|
Conversions of Ton class CMS to
Minehunters
Shoulton
|
Vosper
Thornycroft |
.58-
59 |
|
|
|
Bronington
|
Rosyth
|
10.62-2.65
|
|
|
|
Bildeston
|
Rosyth
|
10.66-10.68
|
|
|
|
Kirkliston
|
Portsmouth
|
.62-11.63
|
|
|
|
Sheraton
|
Portsmouth
|
8.63-2.65
|
|
|
|
Nurton |
Portsmouth |
9.64-1.66 |
|
|
|
Brereton |
Portsmouth |
1.67-12.68 |
|
|
|
Iveston |
Devonport |
1.63-9.64 |
|
|
|
Maxton |
Devonport |
.63-2.65 |
|
|
|
Brinton |
Devonport |
6.66-9.68 |
|
|
|
Kedleston |
Devonport |
7.66-1.69 |
|
|
|
Hubberston |
Chatham |
.63-12.64 |
|
|
|
Bossington |
Chatham |
7.64-9.65 |
|
|
|
Gavinton |
Chatham |
.66-10.68 |
|
|
|
Kellington |
Chatham |
.67-6.69 |
|
|
|
Major
Auxiliaries |
|
Girdle
Ness |
Devonport
|
2.53-7.56
|
|
|
|
Tyne
|
??
|
10.56-4.58
|
|
|
|
Maidstone
|
Portsmouth
|
3.58-5.62
|
|
|
|
Forth
|
Chatham
|
5.62-3.66
|
|
|
|
Hartland
Point |
Chatham
|
10.59-5.60
|
|
|
|
Berry Head |
Chatham |
.60-8.64 |
|
|
|
Rame Head |
Chatham |
3.60-5.62 |
|
|
|
THE
RESERVE FLEET
When the Reserve Fleet was abolished in July 1960, it was
replaced by a small HQ at Portsmouth to supervise a small number
of ships held in 'Operational Reserve'
The Operational Reserve was composed of-
Portsmouth
Sheffield
Rapid
Rocket
Volage
Tuscan
Lisahally
Termagent
Terpsichore
Tyrian
|
Devonport
Petard
Urania
Sluys
Matapan
Gibraltar
Grenville
Manxman
|
Chatham
Virago
Barrow
Tenacious |
Rosyth
Orwell
Relentless
Malta
Ursa
|
By the end of this period in 1966, the following ships were held
in Operational Reserve-
Portsmouth
Tiger 12.66-
Crossbow -5.66
Broadsword
Trafalgar
Decoy
Agincourt 10.66-
Rapid |
Devonport
Lion
Daring -12.66
Scorpion
Urania
|
Chatham
Diamond |
Rosyth
Caprice -6.66
Corunna
Gibraltar
Cavalier -9.66 |
In reserve 1967-1972
At Chatham
1.67-Russell-4.72
4.67-Palliser-1.71
At Gibraltar
2.69-Caprice-3.71
3.69-Cavalier -2.70
OPERATIONS
Suez 1956
H-Bomb Tests 1957-58
Kuwait 1961
Borneo 1962-66
Aden 1967
Cod wars
SUMMARY
OF FLEET ORGANISATION
The Fleet was divided into three major commands.
1. Flag Officer Carriers & Amphibious Ships
-12.79 retitled Flag Officer
Third Flotilla
commanded -Aircraft Carriers
-Commando Carriers
-Assault Ships
-Dartmouth Training Ship
-Fleet Training Ship
-destroyers not allocated to 1st or 2nd Flotilla
2. Flag Officer First Flotilla
commanded - Cruiser flagship
County class destroyers
four frigate squadrons of mixed
composition
3. Flag Officer Second Flotilla
commanded- Cruiser flagship
County class destroyers
four frigate squadrons of mixed
composition
The allocation of frigate squadrons to the two flotillas varied
-
First Flotilla
3.72 4.76
4.77
10.80 4.81 [new
organisation]
1 FS 1 FS
1 FS
1 FS 1 FS
2 FS 2 FS
2 FS
2 FS 3 DS
3 FS 3 FS
5 FS
6 FS 6 FS
4 FS 5 FS
6 FS
7 FS 7 FS
3 DS
Second Flotilla
3.72 4.76
4.77
10.80 4.81 [new
organisation]
5 FS 4 FS
3 FS
4 FS 2 FS
6 FS 6 FS
4 FS
7 FS 4 FS
7 FS 7 FS
7 FS
8 FS 5 DS
8 FS 8 FS
8 FS
8 FS
COMPOSITION
OF FRIGATE SQUADRONS 1972-1981
1st
Frigate Squadron |
|
Charybdis
[L] |
3.76-xxx
|
5.77-Alacrity
|
|
|
|
Bacchante
|
3.80-Dido
|
|
|
|
|
Euryalus
|
9.73-xxx
|
9.74-Galatea
|
[L
3.76-] |
|
|
Berwick
|
8.73-xxx
|
1.74-Eskimo
|
4.77-Phoebe
|
11.79-Cardiff
|
3.80-Coventry
|
Puma
|
6.72-xxx
|
1.74-Tartar
|
1.78-xxx
|
1.79-Naiad
|
|
Whitby |
12.74-Salisbury
|
6.78-xxx |
7.80-Euryalus
|
|
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
|
Undaunted[L]
|
7.74-Apollo
[L] |
4.79-Diomede
[L]
|
|
|
Dundas
|
10.77-Lowestoft
|
|
|
|
Exmouth
|
12.76-Hardy
|
4.78-Avenger
|
|
|
|
Hardy
|
7.75-Keppel
|
11.76-Juno
|
4.77-Euryalus-7.80
|
|
|
Palliser
|
4.73-xxx
|
10.75-Mermaid-3.77
|
|
|
Russell |
7.74-xxx |
11.75-Rhyl |
1.77-xxx |
1.79-Leander |
4.80-Antelope |
[also administered ships disarmed for trials and training]
3rd
Frigate Squadron-5.80 |
|
Diomede
[L] -4.79 |
|
|
|
|
|
Londonderry
|
9.72-xxx
|
9.73-Falmouth-5.80
|
|
|
|
Lowestoft
|
4.77-xxx
|
10.78-Dido
|
|
|
|
Rothesay |
1.74-Leander
|
8.77-Arethusa
|
[L]-5.80
|
|
|
xxx
|
8.73-Achilles
-5.80 |
|
|
|
|
xxx |
5.76-Arrow-5.80 |
|
|
|
|
xxx |
9.76-Sheffield-5.80 |
|
|
|
|
4th
Frigate Squadron |
|
Juno
[L] |
1.77-Rhyl
|
5.80-Arrow
|
|
|
|
Aurora
|
11.72-Sirius
|
3.75-xxx
|
12.75-Cleopatra
[L]
|
|
Dido
|
9.72-xxx
|
|
|
|
|
Phoebe
|
8.74-Mohawk
|
11.79-Avenger
|
|
|
Brighton
|
11.74-Zulu-8.78
|
|
|
|
Lincoln |
4.74-Amazon |
|
|
|
|
Cavalier-7.72 |
|
|
|
|
|
5th
Frigate Squadron |
|
Hermione
[L] |
6.79-Minerva
[L]
|
|
|
|
Ashanti
|
8.77-Leander
|
1.79-Battleaxe
|
6.80-Bacchante
|
|
|
Falmouth
|
12.73-xxx
|
4.77-Juno
-1.81 |
|
|
|
Jaguar
|
10.73-xxx
|
10.76-Birmingham-5.80
|
|
|
Leopard
|
10.75-xxx
|
10.76-Nubian
-5.79
|
|
|
Minerva |
4.73-Dido |
9.75-Ambuscade |
|
|
|
6th
Frigate Squadron |
|
Andromeda
[L] |
1.78-Sirius
[L] |
|
|
|
|
Jupiter
|
3.76-Charybdis
|
4.78-Newcastle
|
|
|
|
Plymouth
|
3.74-xxx
|
5.77-Eskimo
|
8.80-Rothesay
|
|
|
Rhyl
|
4.75-Brighton
|
|
|
|
|
Mohawk
|
3.75-Naiad
|
1.79-Phoebe
-1.81 |
|
|
|
Lynx-6.74 |
|
|
|
|
|
2.72-Apollo |
7.74-Yarmouth |
1.79-xxx |
1.80-Tartar-11.80 |
|
|
xxx |
3.73-Minerva |
12.75-xxx |
10.77-Ardent |
|
|
7th Frigate Squadron
Scylla
[L]
Argonaut
Yarmouth
Nubian
Zulu
Salisbury
Keppel-10.72 |
6.76-Jupiter
[L]
2.76-Euryalus-7.77
9.74-xxx
12.76-xxx
8.72-Danae
4.73-Ariadne
|
12.78-Argonaut
[L]
2.76-Aurora
4.79-Glasgow-5.80
7.77-xxx
11.80-Danae
|
1.78-Berwick |
1.81-Minerva |
8th Frigate Squadron
Arethusa
[L] |
11.73-Ajax
[L] |
1.81-Ariadne |
|
|
|
Achilles
|
8.73-Berwick
Leander |
4.77-Active |
|
|
|
Cleopatra |
7.73-Rothesay |
8.77-Charybdis-6.79 |
|
|
|
Danae |
8.72-xxx |
10.73-Llandaff
|
4.76-xxx |
2.77-Scylla |
10.80-Achilles |
Sirius-11.72 |
10.73-xxx |
11.74-Plymouth |
10.78-Coventry |
3.80-Cardiff
-5.80 |
|
THE
FLEET 1972
FOCAS
Ark Royal
Albion 11.72 p/o Bulwark
Fearless
Intrepid 1.72-DTS |
First
Flotila
Blake-11.72
Antrim
Kent
Norfolk |
Second
Flotilla
Tiger 5.72-
Devonshire
Fife
Glamorgan |
|
1st
Frigate Squadron |
5th
Frigate Squadron |
Charybdis
[L]
Bacchante
Berwick
Euryalus
Puma
Whitby |
|
Hermione
[L]
Ashanti
Falmouth
Jaguar
Leopard
Minerva |
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
Undaunted
[L]
Dundas
Exmouth
Hardy
Palliser
Russell
Penelope [trials]
Grenville [trials]
Ulster [tg] |
4.72-Torquay [tg] |
Andromeda
[L]
Jupiter
Plymouth
Rhyl
Mohawk
Lynx
2.72-Apollo
|
|
3rd
Frigate Squadron |
7th
Frigate Squadron 2.72- |
Diomede
[L]
Londonderry-9.72
Lowestoft
Rothesay |
|
Scylla [L]
Argonaut
Gurkha
Nubian
Zulu
Yarmouth
Salisbury
Keppel -10.72 |
8.72-Danae |
4th
Frigate Squadron |
8th
Frigate Squadron .72- |
Juno
[L]
Aurora
Dido-9.72
Phoebe
Brighton
Lincoln
Cavalier -7.72 |
10.72-Sirius |
Arethusa
[L]
Achilles
Cleopatra
Danae-8.72
Leander
Sirius-10.72
|
|
DEPLOYMENTS 1972
Far
East
Jaguar-5.72
Falmouth-7.72
1.72-Rothesay-9.72
2.72-Diomede-10.72
2.72-Londonderry-9.72
4.72-Lowestoft -11.72
4.72-Yarmourh-11.72
6.72-Devonshire -1.73
6.72-Euryalus-11.72
6.72-Lincoln
7.72-Whitby
9.72-Andromeda
9.72-Lynx
11.72-Brigthon
11.72-Mohawk |
Hong
Kong
7.72-Chichester
West Indies
Phoebe-8.72
Lowestoft -6.72
8.72-Gurkha -12.72
8.72-Minerva
8.72-Plymouth
12.72-Sirius |
Nato
1.72-Aurora
7.72-Norfolk -1.73 |
|
SHIPS IN REFIT
Devonport
Hermes
Tiger-5.72
Galatea
Naiad 7.72- |
Portsmouth
Blake 11.72-
Kent-12.72
London 12.72-
Hampshire |
Chatham
Eskimo
Aurora 10.72- |
Rosyth
Tartar 1.72-
Zulu 8.72- |
SHIPS IN RESERVE
Llandaff
Puma
Keppel 10.72-
THE
FLEET 1973
FOCAS
Ark Royal 8.73-refit
Bulwark
Fearless
Intrepid DTS-1.74 |
First
Flotilla
Blake 6.73-
Antrim 10.73-
Kent
Hampshire 9.73-
Norfolk 9.73- |
Second
Flotilla
Tiger
Devonshire
Fife
Glamorgan -9.73
Bristol 7.73- [trials] |
|
1st
Frigate Squadron |
5th
Frigate Squadron |
Charybdis
[L]
Bacchante
Euryalus-8.73
Berwick-8.73
Whitby |
|
Hermione
[L]
Minerva
Ashanti
Jaguar-6.73
Leopard
Falmouth -12.73
|
4.73-Dido
9.73-Gurkha
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
Undaunted
[L]
Dundas
Exmouth
Hardy
Palliser-4.73
Russell
Penelope [trials]
Grenville [trials]
Torquay [tg]
10.72-Matapan [trials] |
|
Andromeda
[L]
Jupiter
Mohawk
Plymouth
Rhyl
Lynx
Apollo
3.73-Minerva
|
|
3rd
Frigate Squadron |
7th
Frigate Squadron |
Diomede
[L]
Lowestoft
Rothesay
9.73-Falmouth
10.73-Leander [L] |
9.73-Achilles |
Scylla [L]
Argonaut
Danae
Gurkha
Nubian
Yarmouth
Salisbury |
4.73-Londonderry
4.73-Ariadne
|
4th
Frigate Squadron |
8th
Frigate Squadron |
Juno
[L]
Phoebe
Sirius
Brighton
Lincoln
|
|
Arethusa
[L]
Achilles
Cleopatra
Leander
|
10.73-Ajax
[L]
8.73-Berwick
7.73-Rothesay
10.73-Llandaff
|
DEPLOYMENTS 1973
Far
East
Devonshire-1.73
Lincoln-2.73
Whitby-3.73
Andromeda-3.73
Lynx-3.73
Brighton-8.73
Mohawk-8.73
1.73-Antrim-9.73
3.73-Apollo-8.73
6.73-Hermione
7.73-Jupiter |
Hong
Kong
Chichester
West Indies
Plymouth-2.73
Minerva-8.73
Sirius-6.73
6.73-Diomede -10.73
8.73-Ashanti
10.73-Bacchante |
NATO
1.73-Falmouth
4.73-Yarmouth
10.73-Londonderry
Task Group-FE 8-12.73
Tiger [F]
Dido
Hermione
Rhyl
Van Galen
Limburg
Dreadnought |
|
SHIPS IN REFIT 1973
Devonport
Hermes-10.73
Ark Royal 8.73-
Galatea
Naiad
Aurora
Euryalus 1.73-
Cleopatra 7.73-
Salisbury 4.73- |
Portsmouth
Blake-6.73
London
Hampshire -9.73
Glamorgan 9.73-
Norfolk-9.73
Arethusa 9.73- |
Chatham
Eskimo-12.73
Gibraltar
4.73-Lowestoft
8.73-Berwick |
Rosyth
Tartar
Zulu |
IN RESERVE 1973
Llandaff-10.73
Puma
Keppel
10.73-Jaguar
THE FLEET 1974
FOCAS
Ark Royal 5.74-
Bulwark- 4.74
Hermes
Fearless 1.74-DTS |
First
Flotilla
Blake
Kent
Hampshire
Norfolk
Antrim 10.74- |
Second
Flotilla
Tiger
Devonshire-9.74
Fife
Glamorgan 6.74- |
|
1st
Frigate Squadron |
5th
Frigate Squadron |
Charybdis
[L]
Bacchante
Whitby-12.74
1.74--Tartar
1.74- Eskimo
9.74- Galatea
|
|
Hermione
[L]
Dido
Ashanti
Gurkha
Leopard
|
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
Undaunted
[L]
Dundas
Exmouth
Hardy
Russell-7.74
Penelope [trials]
Grenville [trials]-12.74
Matapan [trials]
Torquay [tg]
|
7.74-Apollo
[L] |
Andromeda
[L]
Apollo
Jupiter
Mohawk
Plymouth-3.74
Rhyl
Lynx-11.74 |
7.74-Yarmouth |
3rd
Frigate Squadron |
7th
Frigate Squadron |
Diomede
[L]
Achilles
Leander
Falmouth
Lowestoft
|
|
Scylla
[L]
Ariadne
Argonaut
Danae
Nubian
Londonderry
Yarmouth-10.74
|
|
4th
Frigate Squadron |
8th
Frigate Squadron |
Juno
[L]
Phoebe-8.74
Sirius
Brighton
Lincoln |
10.74-Zulu
4.74-Amazon
|
Ajax
[L]
Berwick
Rothesay
Llandaff
11.74-Plymouth
|
|
DEPLOYMENTS 1974
Far
East
Hermione-3.74
Jupiter-4.74
Leopard 3-12.74
Llandaff 7-12.74
Hong Kong
Chichester
Singapore
Mermaid 4.74-
|
West
Indies
Bacchante-5.74
Ashanti-2.74
Mohawk 1-2.74
Brighton 1-9.74
Kent 2-8.74
Nubian 2-8.74
Eskimo 8.74-
Tartar 8.74- |
NATO
1.74-Sirius
6.74-Minerva
Task Group 1-9.74
Fife-2.74 2.74-Norfolk
Apollo
Argonaut
Ariadne
Danae
Scylla
Londonderry |
& FE TG 10.74- Blake
[F]
Achilles
Diomede
Leander
Falmouth
Lowestoft
Warspite |
SHIPS IN REFIT 1974
Devonport
Ark Royal-5.74
Galatea-9.74
Naiad
Euryalus
Arethusa
Cleopatra
Phoebe 8.74- |
Portsmouth
Bulwark 4.74-
Intrepid 1.74-
London
Glamorgan -6.74
Antrim-10.74
|
Chatham
Aurora
Gibraltar
Berwick
4.74-Plymouth
9.74-Brighton |
Rosyth
Tartar-1.74
Zulu-10.74
|
SHIPS IN RESERVE 1974
Keppel
Jaguar
4.74-Lincoln
6.74-Lynx
THE
FLEET 1975
FOCAS
Ark Royal
Bulwark 1.75-
Hermes
Fearless DTS-9.75
Intrepid 9.75-DTS |
First
Flotilla
Blake
Kent
Hampshire
Norfolk
Antrim |
Second
Flotilla
Tiger
Fife 5.75-Devonshire
Glamorgan
12.75-London |
|
1st
Frigate Squadron |
5th
Frigate Squadron |
Charybdis
[L]
Bacchante
Galatea
Eskimo
Tartar
Salisbury |
|
Hermione
[L]
Dido-9.75
Ashanti
Gurkha
Leopard-10.75
|
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
Apollo
[L]
Dundas
Exmouth
Hardy
Penelope [trials]
Matapan [trials]
Torquay [tg]
10.75-Mermaid
11.75-Rhyl |
7.75-Keppel |
Andromeda
[L]
Jupiter
Mohawk
Rhyl
Yarmouth
Minerva-12.75
|
10.75-Naiad
3.75-Brighton
|
3rd
Frigate Squadron |
7th
Frigate Squadron |
Diomede
[L]
Achilles
Leander
Falmouth
Lowestoft |
|
Scylla
[L]
Argonaut
Ariadne
Danae
Nubian
Londonderry
|
10.75-Antelope |
4th
Frigate Squadron |
8th
Frigate Squadron |
Juno
[L]
Amazon
Sirius-3.75
Zulu
10.75-Mohawk |
|
Ajax
[L]
Berwick
Plymouth
Rothesay
Llandaff
|
|
DEPLOYMENTS 1975
Far
East
Chichester Hong Kong
Mermaid Singapore-10.75
Salisbury 4-9.75
Task Group/FE -4.75
Blake [F]
Achilles
Diomede
Leander
Falmouth
Lowestoft
Warspite |
West
Indies
Tartar-2.75
Gurkha 2-7.75
Minerva 4-11.75
Nubian 7.75-
Zulu 11.75-
Task Group/FE 7.75-
Glamorgan [F]
Ajax
Berwick
Llandaff
Rothesay
Plymouth |
NATO
1.75-Bacchante
7.75-Argonaut
11.75-Danae |
|
SHIPS IN REFIT 1975
Devonport
Fearless 8.75-
Naiad -6.75
Euryalus
Arethusa
Dido 7.75-
Cleopatra
Phoebe
Sirius 8.75- |
Portsmouth
Intrepid-9.75
Fife 7.75-
London -12.75
Tiger 8.75-
|
Chatham
Aurora
Minerva 12.75-
Gibraltar
Brighton
4.75-Rhyl
11.75-Jupiter |
Rosyth
Londonderry 10.75-
|
SHIPS IN RESERVE 1975
Keppel
Jaguar
Lincoln
Lynx
Ashanti 12.75- |
5.75-Hardy
|
|
|
THE
FLEET 1976
FOCAS
Ark Royal-10.76
Bulwark-3.76
Hermes-5.76 Fearless 7.76-DTS-
Intrepid DTS-6.76 |
First
Flotilla
Blake-7.76
Kent-8.76
Hampshire -3.76
Norfolk
Devonshire
Antrim |
Second
Flotilla
Tiger-8.76
Glamorgan
London
Kent 8.76-
Fife 6.76- |
|
1st
Frigate Squadron |
4th
Frigate Squadron |
Charybdis
[L]-3.76
Bacchante
Galatea
Eskimo
Gurkha
Tartar
Salisbury |
|
Cleopatra
[L] 12.75-
Amazon
Mohawk
Zulu
Juno-4.76
|
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
Apollo
[L]
Dundas
Exmouth
Keppel
Rhyl
Mermaid
10.76-Juno
Penelope [trials]
Matapan [trials]
Torquay [tg] |
|
Andromeda
[L]
Jupiter
Naiad
Brighton
Yarmouth
|
3.76-Charybdis |
3rd
Frigate Squadron |
7th
Frigate Squadron |
Diomede
[L]
Achilles
Leander
Falmouth
Lowestoft
9.76-Sheffield |
8.76-Arrow |
Scylla
[L]
Argonaut
Ariadne
Danae
Antelope
Nubian-12.76
2.76-Aurora
|
6.76-Jupiter
2.76-Euryalus
|
5th
Frigate Squadron |
8th
Frigate Squadron |
Hermione
[L]
Ambuscade
Ashanti
Gurkha
10.76-Nubian
10.76-Birmingham |
|
Ajax
[L]
Berwick
Plymouth
Rothesay
Llandaff-4.76
|
|
DEPLOYMENTS 1976
Far
East
Chichester Hong Kong -6.76 |
West
Indies
Zulu-11.76
1.76-Eskimo-7.76
11.76-Tartar
Task Group/FE -4.76
Glamorgan [F]
Ajax
Berwick
Llandaff
Plymouth
Rothesay |
NATO
Danae
6.76-Norfolk
11.76-London
Task Group/ME 9-12.76
Antrim [L]
Devonshire
Andromeda
Bacchante
Charybdis
Naiad
Yarmouth
Osiris |
|
SHIPS IN REFIT 1976
Devonport
Ark Royal 10.76-
Fearless-7.76
Hermes 5-12.76
Euryalus-3.76
Arethusa
Dido
Cleopatra
Phoebe
Sirius 2.76-Argonaut |
Portsmouth
Tiger-7.76
Blake 7.76-
Intrepid 6.76-
Bristol 7.76-
Fife-6.76 |
Chatham
Aurora-2.76
Minerva
Gibraltar
Jupiter
6.76-Scylla |
Rosyth
Londonderry |
SHIPS IN RESERVE 1976
Bulwark 2.76-
Hardy-10.76
Jaguar
Lincoln
Lynx
THE
FLEET 1977
FOCAS
Ark Royal 5.77-
Hermes
Fearless D TS |
First
Flotilla
Blake 9.77-
Antrim
Norfolk-3.77 & 12.77-
Devonshire
London 4.77- |
Second
Flotilla
Tiger
Fife
Glamorgan -9.77
London-4.77
Kent
Bristol 11.77- |
|
1st
Frigate Squadron |
3rd
Frigate Squadron |
Galatea
[L]
Bacchante
Eskimo
Tartar
3.77-Alacrity |
.77-Phoebe |
Diomede
[L]
Arrow
Achilles
Leander
Falmouth
Sheffield
|
8.77-Arethusa [L]
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
4th
Frigate Squadron |
Apollo
[L]
Dundas-10.77
10.76-Juno-3.77
12.76-Hardy
Rhyl
Mermaid-3.77?
Penelope [trials]
|
4.77- Euryalus |
Cleopatra
[L]
Amazon
Phoebe
Mohawk
Zulu
|
1.77-Rhyl |
Matapan
[trials]-9.77 |
|
|
Lowestoft
[trials] 12.76- |
|
|
Torquay
[tg] |
|
|
|
5th
Frigate Squadron |
7th
Frigate Squadron |
Hermione
[L]
Ambuscade
Ashanti
Gurkha
Nubian
Birmingham |
8.77-Leander
4.77-Juno
|
Jupiter
[L]
Antelope
Ariadne
Aurora
Danae
Euryalus- 7.77
|
|
6th
Frigate Squadron |
8th
Frigate Squadron |
Andromeda
[L]
Charybdis- .77
Naiad
Brighton
Yarmouth
9.77-Ardent
9.77-Eskimo |
|
Ajax
[L]
Scylla
Berwick
Plymouth
Rothesay
|
4.77-Active
8.77-Charybdis
|
DEPLOYMENTS 1977
Far
East
9.77-Zulu -6.78 |
West
Indies
Tartar-11.77
9.77-Scylla
11.77-Eskimo
Task Group WI/SA
1-7.77
Tiger [F]
Antelope
Ariadne
Aurora
Danae
Euryalus
Jupiter
Churchill |
NATO
London
4.77-Ambuscade
10.77-Naiad
Task Group/Aust-FE
9.77-4.78
Tiger [F]
Cleopatra
Amazon
Mohawk
Zulu
Rhyl
Dreadnought |
|
SHIPS IN REFIT 1977
Devonport
Ark Royal-5.77
Arethusa-4.77
Dido
Cleopatra - .77
Phoebe-4.77
Sirius
Argonaut
Danae 7.77- |
Portsmouth
Intrepid
Blake-7.77
Bristol- 7.77
Glamorgan 9.77- |
Chatham
Minerva
Gibraltar
Scylla
2.77-Bacchante -?4.77-Falmouth |
Rosyth
Londonderry |
SHIPS IN RESERVE 1977
Bulwark
Lincoln
Lynx
Jaguar-1.78
Hardy 7-10.77
THE
FLEET 1978
FOCAS
Ark Royal-12.78 p/o
Hermes
Fearless DTS -11.78
Intrepid 11.78-DTS |
First
Flotilla
Blake
Antrim
Norfolk
Devonshire -7.78
London |
Second
Flotilla
Tiger-6.78
Fife
Kent
Bristol |
|
1st
Frigate Squadron |
3rd
Frigate Squadron |
Galatea
[L]
Alacrity
Bacchante
Phoebe
Salisbury-6.78 |
|
Diomede
[L]
Arrow
Achilles
Arethusa
Falmouth
Sheffield
10.78-Dido
|
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
4th
Frigate Squadron |
Apollo
[L]
Avenger
Euryalus
Lowestoft
Hardy
Lowestoft [trials]
Torquay [tg] |
5.78-Avenger |
Cleopatra
[L]
Amazon
Dido
Rhyl
Mohawk
Zulu-8.78
|
|
5th
Frigate Squadron |
7th
Frigate Squadron |
Hermione
[L]
Ambuscade
Leander-1.79
Juno
Nubian
Birmingham |
|
Jupiter
[L]-12.78
Antelope
Ariadne
Aurora
Berwick
|
|
6th
Frigate Squadron |
8th
Frigate Squadron |
Sirius
[L] 1.78-
Ardent
Charybdis-1.78
Naiad
Brighton
Yarmouth
Eskimo
5.78-Ashanti |
4.78-Newcastle |
Ajax
[L]
Active
Scylla
Plymouth-10.78
1.78-Charybdis
10.78-Coventry
|
|
DEPLOYMENTS 1978
West
Indies
Scylla Eskimo-2.78
3.78-Nubian -1.79
NATO
Naiad
4.78-Phoebe
9.78-Ariadne
|
Task
Group/FE -4.78
Tiger [F]
Cleopatra
Amazon
Mohawk
Zulu-6.78
Rhyl
Dreadnought |
Task
Group/WI-PAC
5-12.78
Blake [F]
Ambuscade
Birmingham
Hermione
Juno
Leander
Conqueror |
|
SHIPS IN REFIT 1978
Devonport
Dido-10.78
Sirius-2.78
Argonaut
Danae
1.78-Penelope
1.78-Andromeda |
Portsmouth
Intrepid -11.78
Glamorgan
|
Chatham
Minerva
Gibraltar
Falmouth
3.78-Achilles
10.78-Diomede |
Rosyth
Londonderry |
SHIPS IN RESERVE 1978
Bulwark
Fearless 11.78-
Lincoln
Lynx
THE FLEET 1979
FOCAS
12.79-Third Flotilla
Bulwark 2.79-
Hermes
Intrepid DTS
Fife 9.79-FTS
Bristol 3.79- |
First
Flotilla
Blake-12.79
Norfolk -12.79
London-4.79
Kent 3.79-
Antrim 4.79-
|
Second
Flotilla
Fife-9.79
Kent-3.79
Bristol-3.79 |
|
1st
Frigate Squadron |
3rd
Frigate Squadron |
Galatea
[L]
Alacrity
Bacchante
Phoebe
1.79-Naiad |
11.79-Cardiff |
Diomede
[L]-4.79
Arrow
Achilles
Arethusa [to L]
Dido
Falmouth
Sheffield |
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
4th
Frigate Squadron |
Apollo
[L]
Avenger
Euryalus
1.79-Leander
Lowestoft [trials]
10.79-Londonderry
Torquay [tg] |
4.79-Diomede
[L] |
Cleopatra
[L]
Amazon
Broadsword
Mohawk
Rhyl |
|
5th
Frigate Squadron |
7th
Frigate Squadron |
Hermione
[L]
Ambuscade
Juno
1.79- Battleaxe
Nubian- 5.79
Birmingham |
6.79-Minerva
[L] |
Jupiter
[L]
Antelope
Ariadne
Aurora
Berwick
4.79-Glasgow |
1.79-Argonaut |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
8th
Frigate Squadron |
Sirius
[L]
Ardent
Naiad
Newcastle
Brighton
Eskimo
Ashanti-12.79 |
1.79-Phoebe |
Ajax
[L]
Active
Charybdis
Scylla
Coventry
|
6.79-Jupiter |
DEPLOYMENTS 1979
West
Indies
1.79-Scylla
8.79-Fife -11.79 |
NATO
Ariadne
9.79-Bacchante |
Task
Group/Aust-FE 5-12.79
Norfolk [F]
Achilles
Arethusa
Arrow
Dido
Falmouth
Courageous |
|
SHIPS IN REFIT 1979
Devonport
Argonaut
Danae
Andromeda
7.79-Charybdis
10.79-Jupiter
|
Portsmouth
Intrepid-1.79
Glamorgan
Sheffield 6.79-
|
Chatham
Minerva -6.79
7.79-Hermione
Gibraltar
Diomede
4.79-Apollo |
Rosyth
Londonderry -10.79 |
SHIPS IN RESERVE 1979
Bulwark-2.79
Fearless
5.79-Nubian
8.79-Zulu
10.79-Mohawk
THE
FLEET 1980
Third
Flotilla
Bulwark-3.81 p/o
Invincible 3.80-
Intrepid DTS
Fife FTS -5.80
Bristol
|
First
Flotilla
Antrim
Kent-5.80
London 4.80- |
Second
Flotilla
Glamorgan 11.80- |
|
1st
Frigate Squadron
|
3rd
Frigate Squadron -5. 80d |
3rd
Destroyer Squadron 11.80- |
Galatea
[L]
Alacrity
Bacchante
Gurkha
Naiad
Cardiff |
3.80-Dido
7.80-Euryalus
3.80-Coventry
|
Arethusa
5.80-1FS
Arrow 5.80-4FS
Achilles 5.80-8FS
Dido 3.80-1FS
Falmouth 5.80-
Falmouth 5.80-
Sheffield 5.80-1FS
|
Birmingham
Cardiff
Coventry
Glasgow
Newcastle
Sheffield |
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
4th
Frigate Squadron |
Diomede
[L]
Antelope
Leander-8.80
Euryalus-7.80
Londonderry [trials]
Lowestoft [trials]
Torquay [tg] |
|
Cleopatra
[L]
Amazon
Avenger
Broadsword
Rhyl
|
5.80-Arrow |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
5th
Frigate Squadron |
Sirius
[L]
Ardent
Phoebe
Brighton
Newcastle
Eskimo
1.80-Tartar-11.80 |
8.80-Rothesay |
Minerva
[L]
Ambuscade
Battleaxe
Juno-1.81
Birmingham -11.80
|
6.80-Bacchante
|
7th
Frigate Squadron |
8th
Frigate Squadron |
Argonaut
[L]
Antelope
Ariadne
Aurora
Berwick
Glasgow-5.80 |
5.80-Apollo
4.80-Danae
1.81-Minerva
|
Ajax
[L]
Active
Jupiter
Scylla
Coventry
|
1.81-Ariadne
.80-Rothesay-10.80
10.80-Achilles
3.80-Cardiff -6.80
|
DEPLOYMENTS 1980
NATO
Bacchante
3.80-Juno
10.80-Norfolk
|
West
Indies
1.80-Avenger [did not deploy]
.80-Amazon
.81-Active |
Task
Group/FE 5-10.80
Antrim [F]Alacrity
Coventry
Galatea
Naiad |
|
Armilla Patrol 1980
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
|
|
11.80-
Alacrity
Coventry |
12.80-Apollo
Ardent
Avenger
Birmingham
|
|
|
SHIPS IN REFIT 1980
Devonport
Hermes 5.80-
Penelope
Argonaut-3.80
Danae-9.80
Charybdis
Jupiter
10.80-Scylla |
Portsmouth
Glamorgan-9.80
Fife 5.80-
Bristol 10.80-
Sheffield -11.80
Birmingham 4.80-
|
Chatham
Hermione
Gibraltar
2.80-Ariadne
9.80-Ajax |
Rosyth
-
Tyneside
Fearless 7.80- |
SHIPS IN RESERVE 1980
Fearless-7.80
Eskimo
Gurkha .80-
Mohawk
Nubian
Tartar
Zulu
Lynx
FLAG OFFICER THIRD FLOTILLA -4.92
Commanded -Aircraft carriers
-Amphibious Ships
-Fleet Training Ship
-unallocated destroyers
Normally only two out of the three Invincible class aircraft
carriers were operational at any given moment; and only one of
the assault ships was operational.
The pattern can be seen-
1st
operational carrier
Invincible
4.86-Ark Royal
10.94-Illustrious -5.02
|
2nd
operational carrier
Illustrious
5.89-Invincible -4.01
|
Carrier
in reserve/refit
4.86-Invincible
5.89-Illustrious
5.94-Ark Royal
4.01-Invincible
|
|
and thus-
11.81-Fearless
6.85- Intrepid
3.91- Fearless-3.02
The escort force remained divided between First and Second
Flotillas.
FIRST
FLOTILLA -4.92
|
SECOND
FLOTILLA -4.92 |
4.81-
County-class destroyers
1 FS
3 DS
6 FS
7 FS |
12.86-
County-class destroyers
1 FS
3 DS
6 FS
8 FS
9 FS
|
4.81-
County-class destroyers
2 FS
4 FS
5 DS
8 FS |
12.86-
County-class destroyers
2 FS
4 FS
5 DS
7 FS
|
COMPOSITION
OF DESTROYER AND FRIGATE SQUADRONS 1981-2002
1st Frigate Squadron,
Devonport, 4.81-4.87
Ajax [L]-6.85
Arethusa
Aurora
Dido-7.83
Euryalus
Galatea-4.86
Leander-3.86
Naiad
9th Frigate Squadron
3.86- 1st Frigate Squadron, Devonport
4.87-9.99 [ex 9FS]
Beaver-1.99
Boxer-3.99
Brave-3.99
London-1.99
Coventry 4.88-9.99
Sheffield 4.88-9.99
2nd Frigate Squadron, Devonport
4.81-8.92
Broadsword
Battleaxe
Brilliant
Brazen
Boxer 7.83-3.86
Beaver 8.84-3.86
3rd Destroyer Squadron,
Portsmouth & Rosyth [4.81-10.95] 11.80-2.02
Sheffield
Birmingham-12.99
Newcastle
Glasgow
Coventry
Cardiff
York
8.85-
Edinburgh 12.85- |
lost
5.82
3.86-Liverpool
lost 3.82
3.86-Nottingham
|
|
|
4th Frigate Squadron, Devonport, 4.81-7.94
Avenger
[L]
Amazon-7.93
Ambuscade-6.93
Antelope
Arrow
Active
Ardent
Alacrity-12.93
Andromeda 3-5.93
Scylla 3-12.93 |
lost 5.82
lost 5.82
|
|
|
4th Frigate Squadron,
Portsmouth, 7.94-2.02
Marlborough
Lancaster
Iron Duke
Westminster
Richmond 11.94-
Grafton
7.96-
Kent
12.99-
St Albans 11.01-
5th Destroyer Squadron,
Portsmouth 4.81-2.02
Exeter
Southampton 8.81-
Liverpool 5.82-
Nottingham 11.82-
Manchester 11.82-
Gloucester 5.85- |
3.86-Cardiff
3.86-Newcastle
|
|
|
6th
Frigate Squadron, Portsmouth 4.81-4.88 |
&
Portsmouth 7.88-6.92
|
Plymouth
[L]-4.88
Lowestoft-5.84
Rhyl-10.83
Rothesay-7.86
Yarmouth-8.86
Torquay-7.85
Falmouth 4.82-11.84
Berwick 5.82-10.85 |
|
Hermione
[L]
Andromeda
Charybdis-10.91
Jupiter
Scylla |
|
9th Frigate Squadron, Devonport
3.90- & 6th Frigate Squadron, Devonport
4.93-2.02
Norfolk 3.90-
Marlborough 3.91-7.94
Argyll 5.91-
Lancaster 11.91-7.94
Iron Duke 7.92- 7.94
Montrose 6.93-
Monmouth 9.93-
Westminster 12.93-7.94
Northumberland 7.94-
Somerset 11.95-
Sutherland 5.97-
Portland 12.00-
7th Frigate Squadron,
Devonport, 4.81-3.93
Cleopatra-3.91
Argonaut-3.93
Danae-5.91
Minerva-7.88
Penelope-3.91
Phoebe-8.90
Sirius-3.93
Lowestoft 5.82-3.85
Arethusa 4.87-4.89
Andromeda 6.92-3.93
Scylla 6.92-3.93
8th Frigate Squadron,
Portsmouth 4.81-3.88
Andromeda [L]
Achilles-4.85
Apollo-4.85
Ariadne-4.85
Bacchante
Diomede-4.85
Charybdis 6.82-
Hermione 9.83-
Jupiter 10.83-
Scylla 12.84-
8th Frigate Squadron, Devonport
9.88-9.92 2nd Frigate Squadron, Devonport -2.02
Cornwall 12.87-
Cumberland 11.88-
Campbeltown 2.89-
Chatham 2.90-
Dartmouth Training Squadron,
Devonport, 4.85-4.93
Achilles-2.90
Apollo-7.88
Ariadne-4.92
Diomede-7.88
Initial Training Squadron,
Devonport, 8.92-8.97 [ex 2FS]
Broadsword-8.95
Battleaxe-8.97
Brilliant-8.96
Brazen-8.96
THE
FLEET 1981
Bulwark
-3.81 p/o
Hermes refit to 5.81
Invincible
Fearless refit, Tyne 7.80-11.81
Intrepid 11.81-reserve |
|
Antrim
Fife
Glamorgan
Norfolk
Bristol
|
|
1st
Frigate Squadron |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
Ajax
[L]
Arethusa
Aurora
Dido
Euryalus
Galatea
Leander
Naiad |
|
Plymouth
[L]
Lowestoft
Rhyl
Rothesay
Yarmouth
Torquay
|
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
7th
Frigate Squadron |
Broadsword
[L]
Battleaxe
Brilliant
Brazen
|
|
Cleopatra
[L]
Argonaut
Danae
Minerva
Penelope
Phoebe
Sirius |
|
3rd
Destroyer Squadron |
8th
Frigate Squadron |
Sheffield
Birmingham
Newcastle
Glasgow
Coventry
Cardiff |
|
Andromeda
[L]
Achilles
Apollo
Ariadne
Bacchante
Diomede
|
|
4th
Frigate Squadron |
Fleet
training ship |
|
Avenger
[L]
Amazon
Ambuscade
Antelope
Arrow
Active
Ardent
|
|
Londonderry
Reserve Squadron
Eskimo
Gurkha
Mohawk
Nubian
Tartar
Zulu
|
|
5th
Destroyer Squadron |
|
|
Exeter
[L]
8.81-Southampton |
|
|
|
DEPLOYMENTS 1981
NATO
1.81-Sheffield
4.81-Glasgow
9.81-Coventry |
West
Indies
Amazon
.81-Active
4.81-Ariadne |
|
|
Armilla Patrol 1981
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
Group 3 |
|
Apollo
Ardent
Avenger
Birmingham |
3.81-Bacchante
Minerva
Newcastle
Rothesay |
7.81-Active
Ambuscade
Glamorgan
Sheffield |
|
SHIPS IN REFIT 1981
Devonport
Hermes -5.81
Penelope
Charybdis
Jupiter
Scylla |
Portsmouth
Fife
Bristol
Birmingham -3.81
4.81-Newcastle
|
Chatham
Hermione
Tyneside
Fearless -11.81
|
Rosyth
9.81-Juno
Gibraltar
Ajax -
4.81-Galatea -10.81 |
SHIPS IN RESERVE 1981
Eskimo
Gurkha
Mohawk
Nubian
Tartar
Zulu
Lynx
THE
FLEET 1982
Hermes
Invincible
6.82-Illustrious
Fearless
Intrepid reserve -4.82 |
Antrim
Fife
Glamorgan
Bristol
|
|
|
1st
Frigate Squadron |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
Ajax
[L]
Arethusa
Aurora
Dido
Euryalus
Galatea
Leander
Naiad |
|
Plymouth
[L]
Lowestoft
Rhyl
Rothesay
Yarmouth
Torquay
4.82-Falmouth
5.82-Berwick
|
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
7th
Frigate Squadron |
Broadsword
[L]
Battleaxe
Brilliant
Brazen |
|
Cleopatra
[L]
Argonaut
Danae
Minerva
Penelope
Phoebe
Sirius
5.82-Lowestoft ?
|
|
3rd
Destroyer Squadron |
8th
Frigate Squadron |
Sheffield
Birmingham
Newcastle
Glasgow
Coventry
Cardiff |
lost
lost |
Andromeda
[L]
Achilles
Apollo
Ariadne
Bacchante
Diomede
6.82-Charybdis |
|
4th
Frigate Squadron |
Fleet
Training ships |
Avenger
[L]
Amazon
Ambuscade
Antelope
Active
Alacrity
Ardent |
lost
lost |
Londonderry
Juno [conv]
|
|
5th
Destroyer Squadron |
Reserve Squadron |
|
Exeter
[L]
Southampton
5.82-Liverpool
11.82-Nottingham
11.82-Manchester
attached from 8.82- Gurkha, Tartar, Zulu |
|
Eskimo
Gurkha -5.82
Mohawk-12.82
Nubian
Tartar-5.82
Zulu-5.82
|
|
DEPLOYMENTS 1982
[NON-FALKLANDS]
NATO
Coventry
3.82-Arethusa
9.82-Dido |
West
Indies
4.82-Exeter
5.82-Achilles
7.82-Active |
|
|
Armilla Patrol
1982
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
Group 3 |
Group 4 |
Active
Ambuscade
Glamorgan |
2.82-Cardiff
Amazon |
7.82-Ajax
Canterbury |
11.82-Alacrity
Galatea |
SHIPS IN REFIT 1982
Devonport
Penelope -1.82
Charybdis -6.82
Jupiter
Scylla
7.82-Arrow |
Portsmouth
Fife
Newcastle -8.82
|
Chatham
Hermione
|
Rosyth
Juno
|
SHIPS IN RESERVE 1982
Eskimo
Gurkha-5.82
Mohawk
Nubian
Tartar-5.82
Zulu-5.82
Lynx
THE
FALKLANDS WAR
Aircraft Carriers
Hermes 4.82-
Invincible 4.82-
Assault Ships
Fearless 4.82-
Intrepid 5.82-
Destroyers
Coventry
4.82-
Glasgow 4.82-
Sheffield 4.82-
Cardiff 5.82-
Exeter 5.82- |
lost
25.5.82
lost
|
|
|
Frigates
Brilliant
4.82-
Broadsword 4.82-
Alacrity 4.82-
Arrow 4.82-
Plymouth 4.82-
Yarmouth 4.82-
Ardent
5.82-
Ambuscade 5.82-
Antelope 5.82-
Active
5.82-
Argonaut 5.82-
Avenger 5.82-
Penelope 5.82-
Minerva 5.82-
Andromeda 5.82- |
lost
lost
|
|
|
Submarines [SSN]
Spartan 4.82-
Conqueror 4.82-
Splendid 5.82-
Valiant 5.82-
Courageous 5.82-
Submarine [SS]
Onyx 5.82-
FALKLANDS
-POST WAR OPERATIONS
Aircraft carrier
Illustrious
Destroyers
Birmingham 6.82-
Southampton 6.82-
Newcastle 9.82-
Glasgow 9.82-
Liverpool 11.82-
Antrim 11.82-
Frigates
Battleaxe 6.82-
Amazon 6.82-
Diomede 6.82-
Bacchante 6.82-
Rhyl
6.82-
Alacrity 9.82-
Phoebe 9.82-
Brazen 11.82-
Ariadne 11.82-
Charybdis 11.82-
Minerva 11.82-
THE
FLEET 1983
Hermes
Invincible
Illustrious
Fearless
Intrepid |
|
Antrim
Fife
Glamorgan
Bristol
|
|
1st
Frigate Squadron |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
Ajax
[L]
Arethusa
Aurora
Dido-7.83
Euryalus
Galatea
Leander
Naiad |
|
Plymouth
[L]
Rhyl-10.83
Rothesay
Yarmouth
Torquay
Falmouth
Berwick
|
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
7th
Frigate Squadron |
Broadsword
[L]
Battleaxe
Brilliant
Brazen
9.83-Boxer |
|
Cleopatra
[L]
Argonaut
Danae
Minerva
Penelope
Phoebe
Sirius
Lowestoft
|
|
3rd
Destroyer Squadron |
8th
Frigate Squadron |
Birmingham
Newcastle
Glasgow
Cardiff |
|
Andromeda
[L]
Achilles
Apollo
Ariadne
Bacchante
Charybdis
Diomede
9.83-Hermione
10.83-Jupiter
|
|
4th Frigate Squadron
Avenger [L]
Amazon
Ambuscade
Arrow
Active
Alacrity
5th
Destroyer Squadron |
Fleet
Training ships |
Exeter
[L]
Southampton
Liverpool
Nottingham
Manchester
attached - Gurkha, Tartar, Zulu |
|
Londonderry
Juno [conv]
Reserve Squadron
Eskimo
Nubian
|
|
DEPLOYMENTS 1983
NATO
Dido
4.83-Brazen
8.83-Glasgow |
West
Indies
Active
.83-Berwick |
Task
Group/Orient Express 9.83-4.84
Invincible [F]
Achilles
Andromeda
Aurora
Brazen
Glamorgan
Rothesay |
|
Armilla
Patrol 1983
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
Group 3 |
Group 4 |
Alacrity
Galatea |
4.83-Andromeda
Avenger |
7.83-Andromeda |
10.83-Glamorgan
Brazen |
South Atlantic 1983
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
Group 3 |
|
2.83-Exeter
Cardiff
Penelope
Achilles
Active |
4.83-Birmingham
Southampton
Broadsword
Brilliant
Falmouth |
8.83-Bristol
Newcastle
Battleaxe |
|
SHIPS IN REFIT 1983
Devonport
Jupiter -10.83
Scylla
Arrow -8.83
Amazon 7.83-
Intrepid 11.83- |
Portsmouth
Fife-2.83
Cardiff 7.83-
|
Chatham
Hermione -9.83
|
Rosyth
Rosyth-
Juno
|
THE
FLEET 1984
Hermes
Invincible
Illustrious
Fearless
Intrepid |
1.84-
Fleet Training Ship
refit |
Antrim-3.84
Fife
Glamorgan
Bristol
|
|
1st
Frigate Squadron |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
Ajax
[L]
Arethusa
Aurora
Euryalus
Galatea
Leander
Naiad |
|
Plymouth
[L]
Rothesay
Yarmouth
Torquay
Falmouth -11.84
Berwick
|
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
7th
Frigate Squadron |
Broadsword
[L]
Battleaxe
Brilliant
Brazen
Boxer
8.84-Beaver |
|
Cleopatra
[L]
Argonaut
Danae
Minerva
Penelope
Phoebe
Sirius
Lowestoft
|
|
3rd
Destroyer Squadron |
8th
Frigate Squadron |
Birmingham
Newcastle
Glasgow
Cardiff |
|
Andromeda
[L]
Achilles
Apollo
Ariadne
Bacchante
Charybdis
Diomede
Hermione
Jupiter
12.84-Scylla
|
|
4th
Frigate Squadron |
|
|
Avenger
[L]
Amazon
Ambuscade
Arrow
Active
Alacrity
|
|
|
|
5th
Destroyer Squadron |
Fleet
training ships |
Southampton
[L]
Exeter
Liverpool
Nottingham
Manchester
attached to 3.84-Gurkha, Tartar, Zulu |
|
Londonderry-3.84
Juno [conv]
Reserve
Eskimo
Nubian
|
|
DEPLOYMENTS 1984
NATO
1.84-Euryalus
7.84-Arethusa |
West
Indies
Berwick
3.84-Ariadne
8.84-Yarmouth
11.84-Liverpool |
|
|
Armilla
Patrol 1984
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
|
|
2.84-Glasgow
Charybdis
Falmouth |
11.84-Nottingham
Battleaxe |
|
|
South
Atlantic 1984
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
Group 3 |
|
2.84-Liverpool
Nottingham
Alacrity
Penelope |
5.84-Exeter
Birmingham
Ajax
Andromeda
Arrow |
11.84-Southampton
Minerva
Berwick |
|
SHIPS IN REFIT 1984
Devonport
Intrepid
Scylla-12.84
Amazon-10.84
Ambuscade 10.84- |
Portsmouth
Cardiff-2.84
Bristol 9.84-
|
Tyneside
Euryalus 12.84-
|
Rosyth
Juno
11.84-Glasgow |
THE FLEET 1985
Hermes |
Fleet
Training Ship -6.85 |
Fife |
|
Invincible
Illustrious
Fearless
Intrepid |
6.85-reserve
refit to 6.85 |
Glamorgan
Bristol |
|
1st
Frigate Squadron |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
Ajax
[L]-6.85
Arethusa
Aurora
Euryalus
Galatea
Leander
Naiad |
|
Plymouth
[L]
Yarmouth
Torquay-3.85
Berwick-10.85
|
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
7th
Frigate Squadron |
Broadsword
[L]
Battleaxe
Brilliant
Brazen
Boxer
Beaver |
|
Cleopatra
[L]
Argonaut
Danae
Minerva
Penelope
Phoebe
Sirius
Lowestoft -3.85
|
|
3rd
Destroyer Squadron |
8th
Frigate Squadron |
Birmingham
Newcastle
Glasgow
Cardiff
8.85-York
12.85-Edinburgh |
|
Andromeda
[L]
Achilles-4.85
Apollo-4.85
Ariadne-4.85
Bacchante
Charybdis
Diomede-4.85
Hermione
Jupiter
Scylla
|
|
4th Frigate Squadron
Avenger [L]
Amazon
Ambuscade
Arrow
Active
Alacrity
5th
Destroyer Squadron |
Dartmouth
Tg Squadron 4.85- |
Southampton
[L]
Exeter
Liverpool
Nottingham
Manchester
5.85-Gloucester |
|
Achilles
Apollo
Ariadne
Diomede
Fleet Training
ship
Juno
|
|
DEPLOYMENTS 1985
NATO
Arethusa
3.85-Brilliant
10.85-Battleaxe |
West
Indies
2.85-Arrow
3.85-Plymouth
9.85-Yarmouth
11.85-Apollo |
|
|
Armilla
Patrol 1985
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
Group 3 |
Group 4 |
Nottingham
Battleaxe |
3.85-Manchester
Andromeda |
6.85-Exeter
Charybdis |
11.85-Newcastle
Jupiter |
South
Atlantic 1985
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
Group 3 |
|
1.85-
Brazen
Diomede
plus Avenger 5-7.85
|
7.85-Amazon
Penelope
|
11.85-Scylla
Achilles
|
|
SHIPS IN REFIT 1985
Devonport
Intrepid-5.85
Ambuscade-6.85
Active 6.85- |
Portsmouth
Bristol
Exeter 12.85-
|
Tyneside
Euryalus -9.85
|
Rosyth
Juno-1.85
Glasgow-8.85
8.85-Birmingham
|
THE
FLEET 1986
Invincible
|
4.86-refit
at Devonport |
Fife-4.86 |
|
Illustrious
3.86-Ark Royal
Fearless
Intrepid |
reserve |
Glamorgan
Bristol
|
|
1st
Frigate Squadron |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
Arethusa
Aurora
Euryalus [L]
Galatea-3.86
Leander-3.86
Naiad |
|
Plymouth
[L]
Rothesay-7.86
Yarmouth-3.86 |
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
7th
Frigate Squadron |
Broadsword
[L]
Battleaxe
Brilliant
Brazen
Boxer-3.86
Beaver-3.86 |
|
Cleopatra
[L]
Argonaut
Danae
Minerva
Penelope
Phoebe
Sirius
|
|
3rd
Destroyer Squadron |
8th
Frigate Squadron |
Birmingham
Newcastle
Glasgow
Cardiff
York
Edinburgh |
3.86-Liverpool
3.86-Nottingham |
Andromeda [L]
Bacchante
Charybdis
Hermione
Jupiter
Scylla
|
|
4th
Frigate Squadron |
9th
Frigate Squadron 3.86- |
Avenger
[L-2.86]
Amazon
Ambuscade
Arrow
Active [L 3.86-]
Alacrity |
|
Brave [L]
Beaver
Boxer
London
|
|
5th
Destroyer Squadron |
Dartmouth
Tg Squadron [6FS?] |
Southampton
[L]
Exeter
Liverpool
Nottingham
Manchester
Gloucester |
3.86-Cardiff
3.86-Newcastle
|
Ariadne
[L]
Achilles
Apollo
Diomede
|
|
Reserve
at Portsmouth |
Fleet
training ship |
7.86-Galatea
7.86-Leander |
|
Juno
|
|
DEPLOYMENTS 1986
NATO
Battleaxe
5.86-Naiad |
West
Indies
Apollo
3.86-Avenger
6.86-Ariadne
9.86-Achilles
11.86-Liverpool
|
Task
Group-Global 86 4-12.86
Illustrious [F]
Amazon
Beaver
Manchester |
|
Armilla
Patrol 1986
Group
1 |
Group
2 |
Group
3 |
Group
4 |
Group
5 |
Newcastle
Jupiter |
3.86-Cardiff
Broadsword |
5.86-Southampton
Brazen |
7.86-York
Scylla |
9.86-Nottingham
Andromeda |
South Atlantic 1986
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
Group 3 |
Group 4 |
Scylla
Achilles |
2.86-Liverpool
Hermione |
4.86-Brilliant
Rothesay |
7.86-Arrow-10.86
Euryalus |
reduced to single ship 11.86-Ambuscade [plus Dumbarton Castle]
SHIPS IN REFIT 1986
Devonport
Active -8.86
Invincible 4.86-
Alacrity .86-
Battleaxe 7.86-
Avenger 9.86- |
Portsmouth
Bristol-6.86
Exeter -8.86
Newcastle 5.86-
|
Rosyth
Birmingham
4.86-Charybdis -12.86
12.86-Jupiter |
|
THE
FLEET 1987
Invincible
Illustrious
Ark Royal
Fearless
Intrepid |
refit
at Devonport
reserve |
Glamorgan-9.87
Bristol
|
|
1st
Frigate Squadron -4.87 |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
Arethusa
Aurora
Euryalus [L]
Naiad
|
|
Plymouth
|
|
1st
Frigate Squadron 4.87- |
7th
Frigate Squadron |
Beaver
[L]
Boxer
Brave
London |
|
Cleopatra [L]
Argonaut
Danae
Minerva
Penelope
Phoebe
Sirius
4.87-Arethusa
|
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
8th
Frigate Squadron |
Brilliant
[L]
Battleaxe
Broadsword
Brazen |
|
Andromeda [L]
Bacchante
Charybdis
Hermione
Jupiter
Scylla
|
|
3rd
Destroyer Squadron |
9th
Frigate Squadron -4.87 |
Birmingham
Glasgow
Liverpool
Nottingham
York
Edinburgh |
|
Brave
[L]
Beaver
Boxer
London
|
|
4th
Frigate Squadron
|
Dartmouth
Tg Squadron [6FS?] |
Active
[L]
Amazon
Ambuscade
Arrow
Alacrity
Avenger |
|
Ariadne
[L]
Achilles
Apollo
Diomede
|
|
5th
Destroyer Squadron |
Fleet
Training Ships |
Southampton
[L]
Newcastle
Cardiff
Exeter
Manchester
Gloucester |
|
Juno
7.87-Euryalus
Reserve
Galatea
Leander
|
|
DEPLOYMENTS 1987
NATO
1.87-Danae
10.87-Phoebe |
West
Indies
1.87-Southampton
4.87-Apollo
6.87-Glasgow
8.87-Arrow
12.87-Apollo
|
South
Atlantic
1.87-Minerva
4.87-Penelope
7.87-Diomede
10.87-Nottingham
|
|
Armilla
Patrol 1987
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
Group 3 |
Group 4 |
1.87-Gloucester
Hermione
3.87-Ariadne |
4.87-Cardiff
Broadsword
Active |
7.87-Edinburgh
Brazen
Andromeda |
11.87-York
Battleaxe
Scylla |
SHIPS IN REFIT 1987
Devonport
Invincible
Alacrity-8.87
Avenger
Battleaxe -4.87
8.87-Brilliant
11.87-Broadsword
|
Portsmouth
Newcastle -11.87
11.87-Cardiff
|
Rosyth
Jupiter-7.87
7.87-Hermione
Birmingham-10.87
10.87-Glasgow
|
|
THE
FLEET 1988
Invincible
Illustrious
Ark Royal |
|
Fearless
Intrepid
Bristol
|
|
1st
Frigate Squadron |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
Beaver
[L]
Boxer
Brave
London
4.88-Coventry
7.88-Sheffield |
|
Plymouth
-4.88
Andromeda
Charybdis
Jupiter
Scylla
|
7.88-Hermione
[L] |
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
7th
Frigate Squadron |
Brilliant
[L]
Battleaxe
Broadsword
Brazen |
|
Cleopatra
[L]
Argonaut
Danae
Minerva
Penelope
Phoebe
Sirius
Arethusa
|
|
3rd
Destroyer Squadron |
8th
Frigate Squadron-7.88 |
Birmingham
Glasgow
Liverpool
Nottingham
York
Edinburgh |
|
Andromeda
[L]
Bacchante
Charybdis
Hermione
Jupiter
Scylla
|
|
4th
Frigate Squadron |
8th
Frigate Squadron 7.88- |
Active
[L-2.88]
Amazon
Ambuscade
Arrow
Alacrity
Avenger [L 2.88-] |
|
Cornwall
Cumberland
Campbeltown
Chatham
|
|
5th
Destroyer Squadron |
Dartmouth
Tg Squadron |
Southampton
[L]
Cardiff
Newcastle
Exeter
Manchester
Gloucester |
|
Ariadne
[L]
Achilles
Apollo-7.88
Diomede
Fleet Training Ships
Juno
Euryalus
7.88-Minerva
|
|
DEPLOYMENTS 1988
NATO
Phoebe
7.88-Penelope
10.88-Brilliant |
West
Indies
Apollo
8.88-Active
12.88-Avenger |
South
Atlantic
Nottingham
2.88-Ambuscade
8.88-Danae
10.88-Amazon
*Leeds Castle vice Dumbarton Castle 10.88 |
|
Armilla
Patrol 1988
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
Group 3 |
Group 4 |
2.88-Gloucester##
Exeter
Boxer |
5.88-Manchester
Beaver
Charybdis |
7.88-Southampton
London
Jupiter |
10.88-Birmingham
Brazen
Andromeda |
Task Group Outback
5-12.88
Ark Royal [F]
Edinburgh
Sirius
SHIPS IN REFIT 1988
Devonport
Invincible
Avenger -3.88
1.88-Arrow
Brilliant-6.88
Broadsword -10.88
Battleaxe 10.88-
|
Portsmouth
Cardiff -9.88
9.88-Exeter
|
Rosyth
Glasgow
Hermione-5.88
5.88-Ariadne |
|
THE
FLEET 1989
Invincible |
refit
at Devonport-5.89 |
Fearless |
|
Illustrious |
5.89-reserve |
Intrepid |
|
Ark
Royal |
|
Bristol
|
|
1st
Frigate Squadron |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
Beaver
[L]
Boxer
Brave
London
Coventry
Sheffield |
|
Hermione
[L]
Andromeda
Charybdis
Jupiter
Scylla
|
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
7th
Frigate Squadron |
Brilliant
[L]
Battleaxe
Broadsword
Brazen [temp 1FS] |
|
Cleopatra [L]
Argonaut
Danae
Penelope
Phoebe
Sirius
Arethusa-4.89
|
|
3rd
Destroyer Squadron |
8th
Frigate Squadron |
Birmingham
Glasgow
Liverpool
Nottingham
York
Edinburgh |
|
Cornwall
Cumberland
Campbeltown
Chatham
|
|
4th
Frigate Squadron |
Dartmouth
Tg Squadron |
Avenger
[L]
Amazon
Ambuscade
Arrow
Active
Alacrity |
|
Ariadne
Achilles
Fleet Training Ships
Juno
Euryalus-1.89
Minerva
|
|
5th
Destroyer Squadron |
|
|
Southampton
[L]
Cardiff
Newcastle
Exeter
Manchester
Gloucester |
|
|
|
DEPLOYMENTS 1989
NATO
1.89-Sirius
8.89-Edinburgh |
West
Indies
Avenger
4.89-Gloucester
8.89-Alacrity
11.89-Arrow |
South
Atlantic
Amazon
4.89-York
6.89-Newcastle
7.89-Broadsword
10.98-Penelope |
|
Armilla Patrol
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
Group 3 |
Group 4 |
1.89-Liverpool##
Brilliant
Hermione |
5.89-Nottingham
Sheffield
Brave |
9.89-Manchester
Coventry
Beaver |
|
SHIPS IN REFIT 1989
Devonport
Invincible -5.89
Arrow-5.89
Battleaxe -8.89
5.89-Brazen
8.89-Boxer
|
Portsmouth
Exeter-8.89
Tyneside
Southampton |
Rosyth
Ariadne-1.89
1.89-Juno-8.89
Glasgow -1.89
|
|
THE
FLEET 1990
Invincible
Illustrious
Ark Royal |
reserve |
Fearless
Intrepid
Bristol
|
|
1st
Frigate Squadron |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
Beaver
[L-3.90]
Boxer
Brave
London
Coventry
Sheffield [L 3.90-] |
|
Hermione
[L]
Andromeda
Charybdis
Jupiter
Scylla
|
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
7th
Frigate Squadron |
Brilliant
[L]
Battleaxe
Broadsword
Brazen [temp 1FS] |
|
Cleopatra [L]
Argonaut
Danae
Penelope
Phoebe -8.90
Sirius
|
|
3rd
Destroyer Squadron |
8th
Frigate Squadron |
Birmingham
Glasgow
Liverpool
Nottingham
York
Edinburgh |
|
Cornwall
Cumberland
Campbeltown
Chatham
|
|
4th
Frigate Squadron |
9th
Frigate Squadron 3.90- |
Avenger
[L]
Amazon
Ambuscade
Arrow
Active
Alacrity |
|
Norfolk
Dartmouth Tg Squadron
Ariadne
Apollo-2.90
|
|
5th
Destroyer Squadron |
Fleet
Training ships |
Exeter
[L]
Cardiff
Newcastle
Southampton
Manchester
Gloucester |
|
Juno
Minerva
|
|
DEPLOYMENTS 1990
NATO
1.90-Cornwall
8.90-Campbeltown |
West
Indies
Arrow
5.90-Glasgow-10.90
7.90-Birmingham-11.90
10.90-Active |
South
Atlantic
Penelope
3.90-Ambuscade
5.90-Avenger
8.90-Danae
11.90-Cumberland |
|
Task Group Op Endeavour 1-6.90
Bristol [F]
Ariadne
Minerva
Armilla Patrol
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
Group 3 |
Group 4 |
1.90-Liverpool
Cardiff
Charybdis |
5.90-York
Battleaxe
Jupiter |
9.90-Gloucester
Cardiff
London
Brazen |
|
SHIPS IN REFIT 1990
Devonport
Brazen -4.90
Boxer -6.90
6.90-Beaver
|
Portsmouth
7.90-Birmingham
Tyneside
Southampton |
Rosyth
1.90-Scylla-8.90
8.90-Andromeda
|
|
THE
FLEET 1991
Invincible |
|
|
|
Illustrious |
reserve |
5.91-refit
at Devonport |
Ark
Royal |
|
|
|
Fearless |
|
|
|
Intrepid |
3.91
paid off into extended reserve-10.99 |
Bristol |
Fleet
Training ship -6.91 |
|
1st
Frigate Squadron |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
Coventry
[L]
Beaver
Boxer
Brave
London
Sheffield |
|
Hermione
[L]
Andromeda
Charybdis-10.91
Jupiter
Scylla
|
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
7th
Frigate Squadron |
Brilliant
[L]
Battleaxe
Broadsword
Brazen |
|
Cleopatra [L]-3.91
Argonaut
Danae-5.91
Penelope-3.91
Sirius
|
|
3rd
Destroyer Squadron |
8th
Frigate Squadron |
Birmingham
Glasgow
Liverpool
Nottingham
York
Edinburgh |
|
Cornwall
Cumberland
Campbeltown
Chatham
|
|
4th
Frigate Squadron |
9th
Frigate Squadron |
Avenger
[L]
Amazon
Ambuscade
Arrow
Active
Alacrity |
|
Norfolk
3.91-Marlborough
5.91-Argyll
11.91-Lancaster
Dartmouth Tg Ship
Ariadne
|
|
5th
Destroyer Squadron |
Fleet
Training ships |
Exeter
[L]
Cardiff
Newcastle
Southampton
Manchester
Gloucester |
|
Juno
Minerva
|
|
DEPLOYMENTS 1991
NATO
Campbeltown
4.91-Chatham |
West
Indies
Active
3.91-Ambuscade
7.91-Amazon
9.91-Gloucester -12.91
11.91-Avenger |
South
Atlantic
Cumberland
2.91-Arrow
5.91-Jupiter or 11.91-? |
|
Task
Group-Eastern Med 1-5.91
|
MCM
Sqn/Gulf |
|
Ark
Royal
Battleaxe
Birmingham 2.91-
Sheffield
Charybdis |
|
Herald
[S]
Atherstone
Cattistock
Hurworth
1.91-Dulverton
1.91-Ledbury |
3.91-Brocklesby
3.91-Bicester
3.91-Brecon |
Armilla Patrol/Gulf War
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
Group 3 |
Group 4 |
Cardiff-3.91##
Brazen-3.91
Exeter
Manchester
Brave
Brilliant |
5.91-Glasgow
Coventry
Scylla |
9.91-Birmingham
Sheffield
Hermione |
|
SHIPS IN REFIT 1991
Devonport
Beaver-10.91
9.91-Manchester
|
Portsmouth
Birmingham -5.91
Tyneside
Southampton-5.91
|
Rosyth
Andromeda -5.91
.91-Liverpool
|
|
THE
FLEET 1992
Invincible
Illustrious
refit at Devonport
Ark Royal
Fearless
1st
Frigate Squadron |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
Coventry
[L]
Beaver
Boxer
Brave
London
Sheffield |
|
Hermione
[L]-5.92
Andromeda-6.92
Jupiter-5.92
Scylla-6.92
|
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron-8.92 |
7th
Frigate Squadron |
Brilliant
[L]
Battleaxe
Broadsword
Brazen |
|
Argonaut
Sirius
6.92-Andromeda
6.92-Scylla
|
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron -8.92 |
8th
Frigate Squadron-9.92 |
Cornwall
[L]
Cumberland
Campbeltown
Chatham |
|
Cornwall
Cumberland
Campbeltown
Chatham
|
|
3rd
Destroyer Squadron |
9th
Frigate Squadron |
Birmingham
Glasgow
Liverpool
Nottingham
York
Edinburgh |
|
Norfolk
Marlborough
Argyll
Lancaster
7.92-Iron Duke
|
|
4th
Frigate Squadron |
Dartmouth
Tg ship -4.92 |
Avenger
[L]
Amazon
Ambuscade
Arrow
Active
Alacrity
|
|
Ariadne
Fleet Tg Ships
Juno-10.92
Minerva -5.92
|
|
5th
Destroyer Squadron |
Initial
Training Squadron 8.92- |
Exeter
[L]
Cardiff
Newcastle
Southampton
Manchester
Gloucester |
|
Brilliant
[L]
Broadsword
Battleaxe
Brazen
|
|
DEPLOYMENTS 1992
NATO
1.92-Exeter
7.92-Andromeda |
West
Indies
1.92-Brazen & Brilliant
4.92-Brazen & Cornwall
7.92-Cardiff
10.92-Alacrity |
South
Atlantic
2.92-Active
4.92-Campbeltown
9.92-Amazon |
|
Task
Group-Orion 92 |
Med/Adriatic |
|
Invincible
[F]
Boxer
Newcastle
Norfolk
|
|
10.92-Gloucester
12.92-York
|
|
Armilla Patrol/Gulf
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
Group 3 |
Group 4 |
Birmingham
Sheffield
Hermione |
3.92-York
Beaver |
5.92-Edinburgh
Chatham |
9.92-Nottingham
London
|
SHIPS IN REFIT 1992
Devonport
Manchester
12.92-Brave |
Portsmouth
|
Rosyth
Liverpool-11.92
|
|
THE
FLEET 1993
Invincible
Illustrious
refit at Devonport
Ark Royal
Fearless
1st
Frigate Squadron |
6th
Frigate Squadron 4.93- |
Coventry
[L]
Beaver
Boxer
Brave
London
Sheffield |
|
Norfolk
Marlborough
Argyll
Lancaster
Iron Duke
6.93-Monmouth
9.93-Montrose
12.93-Westminster
|
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
7th
Frigate Squadron -3.93 |
Cornwall
[L]
Cumberland
Campbeltown
Chatham |
|
Argonaut
Sirius
Andromeda
Scylla
|
|
3rd
Destroyer Squadron |
9th
Frigate Squadron -4.93 |
Birmingham
Glasgow
Liverpool
Nottingham
York
Edinburgh |
|
Norfolk
Marlborough
Argyll
Lancaster
Iron Duke
|
|
4th
Frigate Squadron |
Initial
Training Squadron |
Avenger
[L]
Amazon-7.93
Ambuscade-6.93
Arrow
Active
Alacrity-12.93
3.93-Andromeda-5.93
3.93-Scylla-12.93 |
|
Brilliant
[L]
Broadsword
Battleaxe
Brazen
Reserve
6.93-Andromeda
|
|
5th
Destroyer Squadron |
|
|
Exeter
[L]
Cardiff
Newcastle
Southampton
Manchester
Gloucester
|
|
|
|
DEPLOYMENTS 1993
NATO
1.93-Birmingham
8.93-Beaver |
West
Indies
Alacrity
5.93-Cumberland
8.93-Active |
South
Atlantic
Amazon
5.93-Scylla
9.93-Newcastle
12.93-Norfolk |
|
Adriatic
Aircraft carriers |
Type 42 Destroyers* |
Type 22 Frigates* |
|
2.93-Ark
Royal |
York |
1.93-Brilliant-4.93 |
|
7.93-Invincible |
3.93-Cardiff |
2.93-Brazen-4.93 |
|
|
7.93-Edinburgh
-12.93 |
4.93-Broadsword
-6.93 |
|
|
8.93-Southampton-12.93 |
6.93-Boxer-11.93 |
|
|
|
9.93-London
-1.94 |
|
|
|
11.93-Sheffield-1.94 |
|
*
The Type 42 destroyers were named after British cities.
Two of them were lost in the Falklands War. Their replacements
were Type 22 frigates which were given the same names -
Sheffield and Coventry. Underpressure, the Type 22 frigate
which was to have been named Bloodhound was named London.
So the second batch of Type 22 frigates ended up with
three ships with B names - Boxer, Beaver, Braveand three city
names - London, Sheffield and Coventry.
Armilla Patrol/Gulf
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
Group 3 |
Group 4 |
1.93-Southampton
Coventry |
6.93-Liverpool
Cornwall |
11.93-Glasgow-1.94
Campbeltown |
|
SHIPS IN REFIT 1993
Devonport
Manchester-3.93
Brave-12.93 |
Portsmouth
|
Rosyth
Gloucester 2.93-
|
|
THE
FLEET 1994
Invincible |
|
|
|
Illustrious |
refit at Devonport -10.94 |
|
Ark Royal |
10.94-refit/reserve |
|
Fearless |
|
|
|
1st
Frigate Squadron |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
Coventry
[L]
Beaver
Boxer
Brave
London
Sheffield |
|
Montrose
[L]
Norfolk
Marlborough
Argyll
Lancaster-11.94
Iron Duke-11.94
Monmouth
Westminster -7.94
|
7.94-Northumberland |
2nd
Frigate Squadron
|
Initial
Training Squadron |
Cornwall
[L]
Cumberland
Campbeltown
Chatham |
|
Brilliant
[L]
Broadsword
Battleaxe
Brazen
|
|
3rd Destroyer Squadron
Birmingham
Glasgow
Liverpool
Nottingham
York
Edinburgh
4th Frigate Squadron -7.94
Avenger [L]-7.94
Arrow-1.94
Active-7.94
4th Frigate Squadron 7.94-
Marlborough [L]
Lancaster
Iron Duke
Westminster
11.94-Richmond
5th Destroyer Squadron
Exeter [L]
Cardiff
Newcastle
Southampton
Manchester
Gloucester
DEPLOYMENTS 1994
NATO
1.94-Nottingham
11.94-Cumberland |
West
Indies
1.94-Lancaster
10.94-Norfolk |
South
Atlantic
Norfolk
6.94-Monmouth
8.94-Brazen
10.94-Iron Duke |
|
Adriatic/Med
Carriers |
Type 42 Destroyers |
Type 22 Frigates |
|
1.94-Ark
Royal
8.94-Invincible |
1.94-Birmingham-5.94
2.94-Exeter-7.94 |
1.94-Sheffield-4.94
1.94-Chatham-8.94
Coventry-6.94
6.94-Cornwall-8.94
6.94-Brave-11.94
8.94-Brilliant-11.94
11.94-Coventry
11.94-Cumberland [NATO] |
|
Armilla Patrol/Gulf
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
Group 3 |
|
1.94-Exeter
Cumberland |
6.94-Cardiff
Cornwall |
10.94-Liverpool
Exeter |
|
SHIPS IN REFIT 1994
Devonport
5.94-London
12.94-Birmingham |
Portsmouth
|
Rosyth
Gloucester-2.94
1.94-York
|
|
THE
FLEET 1995
Invincible
Illustrious
Ark
Royal
refit/reserve
Fearless
1st
Frigate Squadron |
Initial
Training Squadron |
Coventry
[L]
Beaver
Boxer
Brave
London
Sheffield |
|
Brilliant
[L]
Broadsword-8.95
Battleaxe
Brazen
|
|
2nd Frigate Squadron
Cornwall[L]
Cumberland
Campeltown
Chatham
3rd Destroyer Squadron
Birmingham
Glasgow
Liverpool
Nottingham
York
Edinburgh
4th Frigate Squadron
Marlborough [L]
Lancaster
Iron Duke
Westminster
Richmond
5th Destroyer Squadron
Exeter [L]
Cardiff
Newcastle
Southampton
Manchester
Gloucester
6th Frigate Squadron
Montrose [L]
Norfolk
Argyll
Monmouth
Northumberland
11.95-Somerset
DEPLOYMENTS 1995
NATO
Cumberland
4.95-Glasgow
11.95-London |
West
Indies
Norfolk
2.95-Monmouth
5.95-Southampton
12.95-Brave |
South
Atlantic
1.95-Marlborough
9.95-Westminster |
|
Adriatic/Med
Aircraft carriers |
Type 42 Destroyer |
Type 22 Frigates |
|
Invincible
2.95-Illustrious
7.95-Invincible
12.95-Illustrious |
4.95-Glasgow-11.95 |
Coventry-5.95
Cumberland-5.95
5.95-Boxer
5.95-Battleaxe |
|
Armilla Patrol/Gulf
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
Group 3 |
|
1.95-Manchester
Sheffield |
5.95-Gloucester |
10.95-Chatham
Brilliant |
|
Far East
6.95-Sheffield-11.95
SHIPS IN REFIT 1995
Devonport
Birmingham
London-5.95
2.95-Cornwall |
Portsmouth
|
Rosyth
York-4.95
7.95-Newcastle
9.95-Coventry
|
|
THE
FLEET 1996
Invincible
Illustrious
Ark
Royal
refit/reserve
Fearless
1st
Frigate Squadron |
Initial
Training Squadron |
Coventry
[L]
Beaver
Boxer
Brave
London
Sheffield |
|
Brilliant
[L]-8.96
Battleaxe
Brazen-8.96
|
|
2nd Frigate Squadron
Cornwall [L]
Cumberland
Campbeltown
Chatham
3rd Destroyer Squadron
Birmingham
Glasgow
Liverpool
Nottingham
York
Edinburgh
4th Frigate Squadron
Marlborough [L]
Lancaster
Iron Duke
Westminster
Richmond
7.96-Grafton
5th Destroyer Squadron
Cardiff [L]
Newcastle
Exeter
Southampton
Manchester
Gloucester
6th Frigate Squadron
Montrose [L]
Norfolk
Argyll
Monmouth
Northumberland
Somerset
DEPLOYMENTS 1996
NATO
London
5.96-Campbeltown
12.96-Cornwall |
West
Indies
Brave
6.96-Argyll
11.96-Boxer |
South
Atlantic
Westminster 2.96-Northumberland
.96-Lancaster
11.96-Montrose -1.97 |
|
Adriatic/Med
Aircraft carrier |
Type 42 Destroyers |
Type 22 Frigates |
|
Illustrious-3.96 |
5.96-Nottingham-12.96
12.96-Birmingham |
Battleaxe-6.96
Boxer-6.96 |
|
Armilla Patrol/Gulf
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
Group 3 |
Group 4 |
Group 5 |
Chatham
Brilliant |
2.96-York
|
6.96-York
6.96-Exeter |
8.96-Edinburgh
Sheffield* |
12.96-Southampton
|
* Sheffield retained in Med 8-12.96
SHIPS IN REFIT 1996
Devonport
Cornwall -3.96
Birmingham -3.96
12.96-Glasgow
1.96-Norfolk -10.96
6.96-Cumberland
12.96-Marlborough |
Portsmouth
|
Rosyth
Edinburgh-2.96
Newcastle -9.96
Coventry-11.96
4.96-Cardiff
|
|
THE
FLEET 1997
Invincible
Illustrious
Ark
Royal
refit/reserve
Fearless
1st
Frigate Squadron |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
Coventry
[L]
Beaver
Boxer
Brave
London
Sheffield |
|
Montrose
[L]
Norfolk
Argyll
Monmouth
Northumberland
Somerset
5.97-Sutherland
|
|
2nd
Frigate Squadron |
Initial
Training Ship |
Cornwall
[L]
Cumberland
Campbeltown
Chatham |
|
Battleaxe-8.97
|
|
3rd Destroyer Squadron
Birmingham
Glasgow
Liverpool
Nottingham
York
Edinburgh
4th Frigate Squadron
Marlborough [L]
Lancaster
Iron Duke
Westminster
Richmond
Grafton
5th Destroyer Squadron
Cardiff [L]
Newcastle
Exeter
Southampton
Manchester
Gloucester
DEPLOYMENTS 1997
NATO
Cornwall
6.97-London |
West
Indies
Boxer
6.97-Liverpool |
South
Atlantic
1.97-Norfolk
5.97-Somerset
10.97-Brave
12.97-Newcastle |
|
Task
Group-Australia/FE 1-9.97 [Ocean Wave] |
Adriatic |
West
Africa |
Illustrious
[F]
Fearless
Beaver
Gloucester
Liverpool
Richmond
Trenchant
Chatham |
later-Trafalgar
[det Hong Kong .97-6.97] |
Birmingham
-6.97
6.97-Northumberland |
9.97-Monmouth
|
Armilla Patrol/Gulf
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
Group 3 |
|
Southampton |
5.97-Westminster
|
9.97-Nottingham
Coventry
9.97-Invincible |
|
SHIPS IN REFIT 1997
Devonport
Cumberland -9.97
10.97-Campbeltown
Marlborough
Glasgow
1.97-Sheffield |
Portsmouth
|
Rosyth
Cardiff-6.97
5.97-Exeter
|
|
THE
FLEET 1998
Invincible
Illustrious
Ark
Royal
refit/reserve
Fearless
10.98-Ocean
1st
Frigate Squadron |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
Coventry
[L]
Beaver
Boxer
Brave
London
Sheffield |
|
Montrose
[L]
Norfolk
Argyll
Monmouth
Northumberland
Somerset
Sutherland
|
|
2nd Frigate Squadron
Cornwall [L]
Cumberland
Campbeltown
Chatham
3rd Destroyer Squadron
Birmingham
Glasgow
Liverpool
Nottingham
York
Edinburgh
4th Frigate Squadron
Marlborough [L]
Lancaster
Iron Duke
Westminster
Richmond
Grafton
5th Destroyer Squadron
Cardiff [L]
Newcastle
Exeter
Southampton
Manchester
Gloucester
DEPLOYMENTS 1998
NATO
1.98-Manchester
7.98-Lancaster |
West
Indies
Newcastle
6.98-Sheffield |
South
Atlantic
Brave
5.98-Edinburgh
10.98-Sutherland |
|
Adriatic
1.98-Argyll-4.98
4.98-Cardiff -9.98
12.98-Iron Duke -1.99 |
|
West
Africa
Monmouth
2.98-Cornwall
8.98-Sutherland -1.99 |
|
Armilla Patrol/Gulf
Group
1 |
Group
2 |
Group
3 |
Group
4 |
Group
5 |
Invincible-3.98
1.98-Illustrious-5.98 |
|
|
|
|
Nottingham
|
3.98-York
|
5.98-Grafton |
10.98-Cumberland
|
11.98-Boxer |
Coventry
-3.98 |
|
|
|
|
SHIPS IN REFIT 1998
Devonport
Sheffield-1.98
Campbeltown-9.98
Marlborough -1.98
Glasgow-2.98 |
Portsmouth |
Rosyth
Exeter-11.98 Southampton 1.98-
4.98-Argyll |
|
THE
FLEET 1999
Invincible
Illustrious
Ark
Royal
refit/reserve
Ocean
Fearless
1st
Frigate Squadron-9.99 |
6th
Frigate Squadron |
Coventry
[L]-9.99
Beaver-1.99
Boxer-3.99
Brave-3.99
London-1.99
Sheffield-9.99 |
|
Montrose
[L]
Norfolk
Argyll
Monmouth
Northumberland
Somerset
Sutherland
|
|
2nd Frigate Squadron
Cornwall [L]
Cumberland
Campbeltown
Chatham
3rd Destroyer Squadron
Birmingham-12.99
Glasgow
Liverpool
Nottingham
York
Edinburgh
4th Frigate Squadron
Marlborough [L]
Lancaster
Iron Duke
Westminster
Richmond
Grafton
12.99-Kent
5th Destroyer Squadron
Cardiff [L]
Newcastle
Exeter
Southampton
Manchester
Gloucester
DEPLOYMENTS 1999
NATO
6.99-Coventry |
West
Africa
6.99-Northumberland -12.99 |
South
Atlantic
Sutherland
2.99-Westminster 6.99-Richmond
9.99-Somerset |
|
Adriatic/Med
Type |
Type |
Type |
|
2.99-Invincible-5.99
1.99-Splendid [SSN]-5.99 |
1.99-Newcastle-6.99
6.99-Liverpool-12.99 |
1.99-Somerset
-4.99
4.99-Grafton-6.99 |
|
Armilla Patrol/Gulf
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
|
|
1.99-Invincible
-3.99
|
Boxer
4.99-Birmingham
9.99-Exeter -2.00 |
|
|
Far East
3.99-Glasgow-11.99
SHIPS IN REFIT 1999
Devonport
9.99-Chatham
10.99-Nottingham |
Portsmouth |
Rosyth
Argyll-5.99
Southampton -3.99 |
|
THE
FLEET 2000
Invincible
Illustrious
Ark
Royal
refit/reserve
Ocean
Fearless
2nd Frigate Squadron
Cornwall [L]
Cumberland
Campbeltown
Chatham
3rd Destroyer Squadron
Glasgow
Liverpool
Nottingham
York
Edinburgh
4th Frigate Squadron
Marlborough [L]
Lancaster
Iron Duke
Westminster
Richmond
Grafton
Kent
5th Destroyer Squadron
Cardiff [L]
Newcastle
Exeter
Southampton
Manchester
Gloucester
6th Frigate Squadron
Montrose [L]
Norfolk
Argyll
Monmouth
Northumberland
Somerset
Sutherland
12.00-Portland
DEPLOYMENTS 2000
NATO
1.00-Campbeltown
7.00-Grafton |
West
Indies
1.00-Manchester
6.00-Cardiff -11.00 |
South
Atlantic
Somerset
2.00-Southampton
7.00-Argyll |
|
Task
Group Eastern Venture 5-11.00 |
Adriatic/Med |
|
Cornwall
[F]
Newcastle
Sutherland
Aconit |
|
1.00-Montrose
7.00-York -1.01 |
|
Armilla Patrol/Gulf
Group 1 |
Group 2 |
|
|
1.00-Illustrious-5.00 |
Exeter-2.00
Gloucester 2.00-8.00
Monmouth 2.00-5.00
8.00-Marlborough
9.00-Cumberland |
|
|
Far East
5.00-Newcastle -11.00
SHIPS IN REFIT 2000
Devonport
Chatham -10.00
Nottingham -12.00
1.00-Lancaster
11.00-Norfolk |
Portsmouth |
Rosyth |
|
THE
FLEET 2001-2.2002
Invincible
Illustrious
Ark
Royal
reserve/refit-12.01
Ocean
Fearless
2nd Frigate Squadron
Cornwall [L]
Cumberland
Campbeltown
Chatham
3rd Destroyer Squadron
Glasgow
Liverpool
Nottingham
York
Edinburgh
4th Frigate Squadron
Marlborough [L]
Lancaster
Iron Duke
Westminster
Richmond
Grafton
Kent
11.01-St Albans
5th Destroyer Squadron
Cardiff [L]
Newcastle
Exeter
Southampton
Manchester
Gloucester
6th Frigate Squadron
Montrose [L]
Norfolk
Argyll
Monmouth
Northumberlamd
Somerset
Sutherland
Portland
DEPLOYMENTS 2001
NATO
1.01-Westminster ??
1.01-Exeter |
West
Indies
2.01-Sheffield
7.01-Coventry-11.01
10.01-Montrose -3.02 |
South
Atlantic
Argyll
2.01-Glasgow
8.01-Edinburgh
10.01-Montrose |
|
Task
Group Argonaut 9-12.01
|
Med/Adriatic |
|
Illustrious
Fearless
Ocean
Marlborough
Montrose
Nottingham
Southampton
Trafalgar
Superb
later - Triumph
Quorn
Inverness
Walney
Cattistock |
|
1.01-Richmond
8.01-Chatham-1.02
Armilla Patrol/Gulf
Cumberland-3.01
1.01-Lancaster -6.01
6.01-Northumberland-12.01
8.01-Kent-3.02
Far East
3.01-Gloucester -7.01 |
|
SHIPS IN REFIT 2001/2
Devonport
Norfolk-5.01
Lancaster- .01 |
Portsmouth |
Rosyth |
|
SURFACE
WARSHIP REFITS, 1972-2002
County
class destroyers [all Portsmouth]
Norfolk 1.73-9.73
[to Exocet]
Glamorgan
9.73-6.74
"
Antrim
12.73-10.74 "
Fife
7.75-6.76 "
Glamorgan 9.77-9.80
Fife
5.80-3.83 |
Type
82 destroyers [Portsmouth]
Bristol
7.76-10.77 [repairs]
Bristol
10.80- .81
Bristol
9.4-2.86 |
Tribal
class frigates
Eskimo 8.91-12.73
Ch
Tartar
1.72- 1.74 R
Zulu
8.72-10.74 R |
Conversions
Chichester 7.71-7.72 R
Londonderry10.75-11.79 R |
Leander
'Ikara' refits
Galatea 10.71-9.74
D
Naiad
7.72-6.75 D
Aurora
10.72-2.76 Ch
Euryalus
1.73-3.76 D
Arethusa
9.73-4.77 D
Dido
7.75-10.78 D
Penelope 1.78-1.82
D |
Leander
'Excoet' refits
Cleopatra 7.73-12.78 D
Phoebe
8.74-4.77 D
Sirius
8.75-2.78 D
Minerva 12.75-6.79 Ch
Argonaut 2.76-
3.80 D
Danae
7.77- 9.80 D
|
Leander 'Seawolf' refits
Andromeda 1.78-12.80 D
Charybdis 7.79-6.82 D
Hermione 7.79-9.83 Ch
Jupiter
10.79-10.83 D
Scylla
10.80-12.84 D
'Garage refits' at Gibraltar
4.73- Lowestoft
8.73- Berwick
4.74- Plymouth
9.74- Brighton
4.75- Rhyl
11.75-Jupiter
6.76- Scylla
2.77- Bacchante & Falmouth 4.77-4.78
3.78- Achilles
10.78-Diomede
4.79- Apollo
2.80- Ariadne
9.80- Ajax
4.81- Galatea -11.81
DEVONPORT
Type 21 Frigates
Arrow
7.82-8.83 1.88-5.89
Amazon 7.83-10.84
Ambuscade 10.84- .85
Active
6.85- 8.86
Alacrity .86-8.87
Avenger 9.86-3.88
Type 22 Frigates
Battleaxe 7.86-4.87
10.88-8.89
Brilliant 8.87-6.88
Broadsword 11.87-10.88
Brazen
5.89-4.90
Boxer
8.89-6.90
Beaver
6.90-10.91
Brave
12.92-12.93
London 5.94-5.95
Sheffield 1.97-1.98
Type 22 Frigates, Batch
3
Cornwall 2.95-3.96
Cumberland 6.96-9.97
Campbeltown 10.97-9.98
Chatham 9.99-10.00
Type 23 Frigates
Norfolk
1.96-10.96 11.00-5.01
Marlborough12.96-1.98
Argyll
1.99- 1.00 ??
Lancaster
1.00- .01
Type 42 Destroyers
Manchester 9.91-3.93
Birminghham 12.94-3.96
Glasgow 11.96-2.98
Nottingham 10.99-12.00
Commercial Yards [Tyne]
Euryalus 12.84-9.85
Southampton9.89-5.91 |
PORTSMOUTH
Type 42 Destroyers
Sheffield
4.78-11.80
Birmingham 4.80-3.81
Newcastle 4.81-8.82
Cardiff
7.83-2.84
Exeter
12.85-8.86
Newcastle 5.86-11.87
Cardiff
11.87-9.88
Exeter
9.88-9.89
Nottingham 7.90-5.91
ROSYTH
Leander-class Frigates
Juno
9.81-1.85
Charybdis 4-12.86
Jupiter
12.86-7.87
Hermione 7.87-5.88
Ariadne 5.88-2.89
Juno
1.89-9.89
Scylla
1.90-8.90
Andromeda 8.90-5.91
Type 42 Destroyers
Glasgow 11.84-8.85
Birmingham 8.85-10.87
Glasgow 10.87-1.89
Liverpool .91-11.92
Gloucester 2.93-6.94
York
1.94-4.95
Edinburgh 10.96-2.96
Newcastle 7.95-9.96
Cardiff
4.96-6.97
Exeter
5.97-11.98
Southampton 1.98-3.99
Type 22 Frigates
Coventry 9.95-11.96
Argyll
4.98-5.99
|
SUBMARINE
SQUADRONS 1972-2002
PATROL SUBMARINES 1972-1993
1st Submarine Squadron, Gosport
-10.93
2nd Submarine Squadron, Devonport -7.82
2nd Submarine Squadron, Devonport 2.93-9.94
3rd Submarine Squadron, Faslane-8.93
Submarines in refit -6.83 (Ch - Chatham, P - Portsmouth, D/Dev
- Devonport, R - Rosyth, Gr - Greenock)
1972
1SM
Walrus
Sealion
Porpoise
Grampus
Rorqual
Ocelot-8.72
Opportune
6.72-Onslaught |
2SM
Aeneas-10.72 Alliance
3.72-Andrew
11.72-Cachalot |
3SM
Opossum-7.72
Osiris-4.72
Olympus
Orpheus
Oberon
12.72-Otter |
Refits
Oracle P
2.72-Opossum Ch
4.72-Osiris D 6.72-Finwhale P
8.72-Ocelot -R |
att RAN
4.72-Odin
1973
1SM
Walrus-8.73
Sealion
Porpoise
Grampus
Rorqual
Opportune -9.73
Onslaught
1.73-Otus
8.73-Opossum |
2SM
Alliance -3.73
Andrew
Cachalot
1.73-Narwhal |
3SM
Olympus
Orpheus -9.73
Oberon
Otter |
Refits
Opossum Ch
Oracle P
Finwhale P
Osiris D
Ocelot R
8.73-Walrus R
9.73-Orpheus D |
att RAN
Odin
1974
1SM
Sealion-6.74
Porpoise-12.74
Grampus
Rorqual
9.74-Finwhale
Onslaught
Otus
Opossum
2.74-Ocelot
4.74-Oracle
6.74-Osiris |
2SM
Andrew-12.74
Cachalot
Narwhal |
3SM
Olympus
Oberon -1.74
Otter |
Refits
Opossum Ch -8.73
Oracle P -4.74
Finwhale P
Osiris D-9.74
Orpheus D
Ocelot R -2.74
Walrus R
1.74-Oberon P
6.74-Sealion P
10.74-Opportune D
12.74-Porpoise R
|
1975
1SM
Grampus-4.75
Rorqual-12.75
Onslaught
Otus
Opossum
Ocelot
Oracle
Osiris
9.75-Finwhale
10.75-Orpheus |
2SM
Cachalot
Narwhal
|
3SM
Olympus -4.75
Otter
8.75-Walrus
|
Refits
Finwhale P-9.75
Oberon P-5.75
Sealion P
Orpheus D-10.75
Opportune D
Walrus R-8.75
Porpoise R
7.75-Olympus D
|
att RAN
Odin
1976
1SM
Finwhale
Onslaught-7.76
Otus
Opossum
Ocelot
Oracle
Osiris
Orpheus
5.76-Oberon |
2SM
Cachalot
Narwhal
7.76-Opportune |
3SM
Otter
Walrus |
Refits
Sealion P-11.76
Opportune D-6.76
Olympus D
Porpoise R
1.76-Odin R
7.76-Opossum D
|
att RAN
Odin-1.76
1977
1SM
Finwhale
Otus
Opossum
Ocelot
Oracle
Osiris
Orpheus
Oberon
|
2SM
Cachalot -1.77
Narwhal -2.77
Opportune
11.77-Olympus
|
3SM
Otter -2.77
Walrus
7.77-Porpoise |
Refits
Olympus D
Opossum D
Porpoise R-6.77
Odin
R
1.77-Onyx P
2.77-Otter P
|
1978
1SM
Finwhale-11.78
Otus-1.78
Opossum
Ocelot- 2.78
Oracle -4.78
Osiris - .78
Orpheus
Oberon
1.78-Odin
11.78-Onslaught
|
2SM
Opportune
Olympus
|
3SM
Walrus
Porpoise |
Refits
Olympus D-10.87
Opossum D-12.78
Odin
R-9.78
Onyx
P
Otter
P
1.78-Otus R
2.78-Ocelot R
|
1979
1SM
Opossum-9.79
Orpheus
Oberon
Odin
Onslaught
3.79-Onyx
7.79-Otus
|
2SM
Opportune
Olympus
|
3SM
Walrus-9.79
Porpoise |
Refits
Onyx P -3.79
Otter
P
Otus R-7.79
Ocelot R
.79-Osiris R
7.79-Walrus R
9.79-Opossum P
4.79-Oracle Gr |
1980
1SM
Orpheus-5.80
Oberon-5.80
Odin
Onslaught
Onyx
Otus
5.80-Otter
9.80-Osiris
|
2SM
Opportune
Olympus
|
3SM
Porpoise
.80-Ocelot |
Refits
Otter
P-5.80
Opossum P
Ocelot R- .80
Osiris R-9.80
Walrus R
Oracle Gr
5.80-Orpheus Gr
5.80-Oberon D
10.80-Sealion P |
1981
1SM
Odin
Onslaught
Onyx
Otus
Otter
Osiris
11.81-Opossum
|
2SM
Opportune -7.81
Olympus |
3SM
Porpoise
Ocelot
.81-Oracle |
Refits
Opossum P-11.81
Sealion P
Walrus R
Oberon D
Oracle Gr - .81
Orpheus Gr
|
1982
1SM
Odin-3.82
Onslaught
Onyx
Otus
Otter
Osiris
Opossum
8.82-Orpheus
8.82-Oberon
|
2SM
Olympus -7.72
|
3SM
Porpoise -5.82
Ocelot
Oracle |
Refits
Sealion P
Walrus R
Oberon D-5.82
Orpheus Gr -8.82
|
1983
1SM
Onslaught -7.83
Onyx-9.83
Otus
Otter
Osiris
Opossum
Orpheus
Oberon
8.83-Opportune
6.83-Walrus
6.83-Sealion
|
3SM
Ocelot
Oracle |
Refits
Walrus R -6.83
Sealion P -6.83 |
|
1984
1SM
Otus-5.84
Otter-11.84
Osiris
Opossum
Orpheus
Oberon
Opportune
Walrus
Sealion
8.84-Olympus
|
3SM
Ocelot-12.84
Oracle
|
|
|
1985
1SM
Osiris-9.85
Opossum
Orpheus
Oberon
Opportune
Olympus
Walrus
Sealion
6.85-Onslaught
11.85-Onyx
|
3SM
Oracle-12.85
6.85-Odin
|
|
|
1986
1SM
Opossum-10.86
Orpheus
Oberon-12.86
Opportune
Olympus
Onslaught
Onyx
Walrus-12.86
Sealion
3.86-Otus
|
3SM
Odin
|
|
|
1987
1SM
Orpheus-1.87
Opportune
Olympus
Onslaught
Onyx
Sealion-12.7
2.87-Otter
5.87-Osiris
|
3SM
Odin
7.87-Ocelot
|
|
|
1988
1SM
Opportune .88
Olympus-12.88
Onslaught
Onyx
Otus
Otter
Osiris
8.88-Opossum
|
3SM
Odin
Ocelot
|
|
|
1989
1SM
Onslaught
Onyx
Otus
Otter
Osiris
Opossum
|
3SM
Odin
Ocelot
1.89-Oracle
|
|
|
1990
1SM
Onslaught -5.90
Onyx-11.90
Otus-4.90
Otter
Osiris
Opossum
5.90-Opportune
6.90-Upholder
|
3SM
Odin-8.90
Ocelot-7.90
Oracle |
|
|
1991
1SM
Otter-7.91
Osiris
Opossum
Opportune
Upholder
7.91-Unseen
|
3SM
Oracle
|
|
|
1992
1SM
Osiris -5.92
Opossum
Opportune
Upholder
Unseen
1.92-Ursula
|
3SM
Oracle
|
|
|
1993
1SM
Opossum -6.93
Opportune -9.93
Upholder-2.93
Unseen-2.93
Ursula-2.93
|
3SM
Oracle -8.93 |
2SM
2.93-Upholder
2.93-Unseen
2.93-Ursula
6.93-Unicorn
|
|
1994
2SM
Upholder-5.94
Unseen-5.94
Ursula-8.94
Unicorn-9.94
|
|
|
|
FLEET
SUBMARINES [SSN]
2nd Submarine Squadron, Devonport
3rd Submarine Squadron, Faslane 10.93-1st Submarine
Squadron, Faslane
1972
2SM
5.72-Valiant |
3SM
Dreadnought
Churchill
Courageous
Conqueror
|
Refits
Warspite Ch |
|
1973
2SM
Valiant
11.73-Warspite
|
3SM
Dreadnought
Churchill
Courageous
Conqueror
4.73-Swiftsure
|
Refits
Warspite Ch-11.73 |
|
1974
2SM
Valiant
Warspite
7.74-Sovereign
|
3SM
Dreadnought -5.74
Churchill-1.74
Courageous
Conqueror
Swiftsure
|
Refits
Churchill Ch 1.74-
Dreadnought Ch 5.74- |
|
1975
2SM
Valiant
Warspite
Sovereign
|
3SM
Conqueror-9.75
Courageous
Swiftsure
10.75-Churchill
|
Refits
Churchill Ch-10.75
Dreadnought Ch
9.75-Conqueror |
|
1976
2SM
Valiant
Warspite -6.76
Sovereign
10.76-Superb
|
3SM
Courageous-10.76
Swiftsure
Churchill
10.76-Dreadnought
|
Refits
Dreadnought Ch-10.76
Conqueror Ch
6.76-Warspite-RF/Dev
10.76-Courageous Ch |
|
1977
2SM
Valiant
Sovereign
Superb
7.77-Conqueror
|
3SM
Swiftsure
Churchill
Dreadnought
|
Refits
Conqueror Ch -7.77
Warspite RF/Dev
Courageous Ch |
|
1978
2SM
Valiant-2.78
Sovereign
Superb
Conqueror
2.78-Sceptre
|
3SM
Swiftsure
Churchill
Dreadnought
8.78-Courageous
|
Refits
Warspite RF/Dev
Courageous Ch-8.78
2.78-Valiant Ch |
|
1979
2SM
Sovereign
Superb
Conqueror
Sceptre
9.79-Spartan
|
3SM
Swiftsure -4.79
Churchill
Dreadnought
Courageous
|
Refits
Warspite 5.79-Ch
Valiant Ch
4.79-Swiftsure RF/Dev |
|
1980
2SM
Sovereign
Superb
Conqueror
Sceptre
Spartan |
3SM
Churchill-8.80
Dreadnought -10.80
Courageous
2.80-Valiant
|
Refits
Warspite Ch
Valiant Ch -2.80
Swiftsure RF/Dev
8.80-Churchill Ch
10.80-Dreadnought Ch |
|
1981
2SM
Sovereign-6.81
Superb
Conqueror
Sceptre
Spartan
7.81-Splendid
|
3SM
Courageous
Valiant |
Refits
Warspite Ch
Swiftsure 3.81-Dev
Churchill
Ch
Dreadnought Ch
6.81-Sovereign D |
|
1982
2SM
Superb
Conqueror
Sceptre
Spartan
Splendid
6.82-Trafalgar
|
3SM
Courageous
Valiant
2.82-Warspite
|
Refits
Warspite Ch-2.82
Swiftsure Dev
Churchill Ch
Dreadnought Ch*
* refit abandoned 2.82
Sovereign D |
|
1983
2SM
Superb -6.83
Conqueror -1.83
Sceptre
Spartan-9.83
Splendid
Trafalgar
.83-Swiftsure |
3SM
Courageous
Valiant
Warspite
5.83-Churchill
|
Refits
Swiftsure Dev-4.83
Churchill Ch-5.83
Sovereign
Dev
1.83-Conqueror Dev
6.83-Superb Dev |
|
1984
2SM
Sceptre
Splendid
Trafalgar
Swiftsure
4.84-Turbulent |
3SM
Courageous -9.84
Valiant
Warspite
Churchill
|
Refits
Sovereign Dev-8.84
Conqueror Dev
Superb
Dev
9.84-Courageous Dev |
|
1985
2SM
Splendid
Trafalgar
Swiftsure
Turbulent
Sceptre-6.85
8.85-Superb
9.85-Tireless
|
3SM
Valiant
Warspite
Churchill
4.85-Conqueror
|
Refits
Conqueror Dev-4.85
Superb Dev-8.85
Courageous Dev
6.85-Sceptre Dev
10.85-Spartan Dev
|
|
1986
2SM
Splendid
Trafalgar
Swiftsure
Turbulent
Superb
Tireless |
3SM
Valiant-4.86
Warspite
Churchill
Conqueror
9.86-Courageous
|
Refits
Courageous Dev -9.86
Sceptre
Dev-8.86
Spartan
Dev
10.86-Valiant R |
|
1987
2SM
Splendid- .87
Trafalgar
Swiftsure
Turbulent
Superb
Tireless
2.87-Torbay
|
3SM
Warspite
Churchill
Conqueror
Courageous
6.87-Sceptre
|
Refits
Spartan Dev-10.87
Valiant
R
.87-Splendid Dev |
|
1988
2SM
Trafalgar
Swiftsure
Turbulent
Superb
Tireless
Torbay
|
3SM
Warspite -3.88
Churchill
Conqueror
Courageous
Sceptre
10.88-Spartan
12.88-Valiant |
Refits
Valiant R-12.88
Splendid Dev
3.88-Warspite Dev |
|
1989
2SM
Trafalgar
Swiftsure
Turbulent
Superb
Tireless
Torbay
1.89-Trenchant
|
3SM
Churchill-1.89
Conqueror
Courageous
Sceptre
Spartan
Valiant |
Refits
Splendid
Dev
Warspite
Dev
1.89-Churchill R |
|
1990
2SM
Trafalgar
Swiftsure
Turbulent
Superb
Tireless
Torbay
Trenchant
5.90-Talent |
3SM
Conqueror-8.90
Courageous
Sceptre
Spartan
Valiant
|
Refits
Splendid Dev
Warspite Dev*
* refit cancelled 12.90
Churchill R*
* refit cancelled 11.90
|
|
1991
2SM
Trafalgar
Swiftsure-6.91
Turbulent
Superb-9.91
Tireless
Torbay
Trenchant
Talent
11.91-Triumph
|
3SM
Courageous
Sceptre
Spartan
Valiant
9.91-Sovereign
9.91-Superb
|
Refits
Splendid Dev |
|
1992
2SM
Trafalgar-8.92
Turbulent
Tireless
Torbay
Trenchant
Talent
Triumph |
3SM
Courageous -8.92
Sceptre
Spartan
Valiant
Sovereign
Superb
|
Refits
Splendid
Dev
8.92-Trafalgar Dev |
|
1993
2SM
Turbulent-10.93
Tireless
Torbay
Trenchant
Talent
Triumph
|
3SM/1SM
Sceptre
Spartan
Valiant
Sovereign -6.93
Superb
10.93-Splendid
|
Refits
Splendid Dev-10.93
Trafalgar
Dev
6.93-Sovereign R
10.93-Turbulent Dev |
|
1994
2SM
Tireless
Torbay
Trenchant
Talent
Triumph
|
1SM
Sceptre
Spartan
Valiant-6.94
Superb -10.94
Splendid
|
Refits
Trafalgar Dev
Sovereign R
Turbulent Dev
10.94-Superb R |
|
1995
2SM
Tireless-11.95
Torbay
Trenchant
Talent
Triumph
11.95-Trafalgar
|
1SM
Sceptre
Spartan
Splendid
|
Refits
Trafalgar Dev-11.95
Sovereign R-9.96
Turbulent Dev
Superb R
11.95-Tireless Dev |
|
1996
2SM
Torbay
Trenchant
Talent
Triumph
Trafalgar
|
1SM
Sceptre
Spartan
Splendid
9.96-Sovereign
|
Refits
Turbulent Dev- .97
Superb R
Tireless Dev |
|
1997
2SM
Torbay
Trenchant
Talent
Triumph
Trafalgar
.97-Turbulent
|
1SM
Sceptre-4.97
Spartan
Splendid
Sovereign
|
Refits
Superb
R
Tireless Dev
4.97-Sceptre R |
|
1998
2SM
Torbay-2.98
Trenchant
Talent
Triumph
Trafalgar
Turbulent
|
1SM
Spartan
Splendid
Sovereign
4.98-Superb
|
Refits
Superb R-4.98
Tireless Dev
Sceptre R
2.98-Torbay Dev
|
|
1999
2SM
Trenchant-12.99
Talent
Triumph
Trafalgar
Turbulent
5.99-Tireless |
1SM
Spartan -1.99
Splendid
Sovereign
Superb |
Refits
Tireless Dev -5.99
Sceptre
R
Torbay
Dev
1.99- Spartan R
12.99-Trenchant Dev |
|
2000
2SM
Talent
Triumph
Trafalgar
Turbulent
Tireless |
1SM
Splendid
Sovereign
Superb |
Refits
Sceptre R 7.00-RF/R
Torbay Dev
Spartan R
Trenchant Dev |
|
2001
2SM
Talent
Triumph
Trafalgar
Turbulent
Tireless |
1SM
Splendid
Sovereign
Superb |
Refits
Sceptre RF/R
Torbay Dev 2.01-RF/D
Spartan R
Trenchant Dev |
|
BALLISTIC
MISSILE SUBMARINES [SSBN]
10th Submarine Squadron,
Faslane 10.93-1st Submarine Squadron, Faslane
Resolution
Repulse
Renown
Revenge |
10.67-5.70
9.68- 6.71
11.68-10.72
12.69-1.74 |
6.71-4.75
7.72-11.76
12.73-7.78
1.75-3.80 |
11.76-10.82
7.78-10.84
3.80-1.87
10.82-5.92 |
10.84-10.94
10.86-5.96
11.92-2.96 |
Vanguard
Victorious
Vigilant
Vengeance |
10.93-2.02
5.94-
11.97-
11.99- |
|
|
|
Refits at Rosyth
Resolution
Repulse
Renown
Revenge |
5.70-6.71
6.71-7.72
10.72-12.73
1.74-1.75 |
4.75-11.76
11.76-7.78
7.78-3.80
3.80-10.82 |
10.82-10.84
10.84-10.86
1.87-10.92 |
|
MINOR
WARSHIPS
Abdiel
Note
on Mine-Warfare Squadrons
Mine-Warfare Vessels Based at Rosyth 1972-1995
From 1972 all 'Ton' class minesweepers based at Rosyth were
grouped together as the 1st MCM Squadron. For a brief period,
two patrol boats [Kingfisher and Cygnet] were attached.
When the new Hunt class MCMV began to enter service from 1980
they too joined 1st MCMS; which meant that two different classes
were adminstered together. The complications of this arrangement
were solved January 1984 when the remaining Ton class were
transferred to the newly re-formed 3MCMS. They continued to
serve at Rosyth until January 1989 when the squadron moved to
Portsmouth.
As the Hunt class entered service, they were divided between 1st
MCMS and 4th MCMS in July 1987, and then into 1st MCMS, 2nd MCMS
and 4th MCMS in January 1989. In January 1981, 2nd MCMS
moved to Portsmouth. In April 1992 1st MCMS and 4th MCMS merged
into 1st MCMS which commanded the Hunt class until their
withdrawal from Rosyth in November 1995.
The squadron was moved to Portsmouth.
Between 1989 and 1995, the Sandown class single-role Minehunters
constituted the 3rd MCMS at Rosyh. The squadron move to Faslane
in November 1995.
Mine-Warfare Vessels Based at
Portsmouth 1972-
From the 1972, all Ton class minesweepers at Portsmouth were
grouped into 2nd MCM Squadron. In January 1989 the
remaining ships of this squadron were transferred into the 3rd
MCMS when that squadron was moved from Rosyth. All were paid off
between 1991 and 1993.
In January 1991, the 2nd MCMS - with its Hunt class-were moved
to Portsmouth from Rosyth.
After the withdrawal from Rosyth, the mine-warfare vessels at
Portsmouth comprised the 1st MCMS and 2nd MCMS; each with a
mixture of Hunt and Sandown classes. This arrangement
remained in place until January 2006 when all the Hunt class
were consolidated at Portsmouth as the 2nd MCMS; and all the
Sandown class at Faslane as 1st MCMS.
3rd MCMS at Portland. This was a small force of Ton class
engaged in trials work.
Mine-Warfare vessels Based at
Faslane
The 3rd MCMS was transferred from Rosyth to Faslane in November
1995. The squadron operated a mixture of Hunt and Sandown
classes until January 2006 when it was retitled 1st MCMS
as the sole operator of the Sandown
class.
ROSYTH/PORT EDGAR/FASLANE
1st
MCMS, Port Edgar 1.72-1.84 |
1st
MCMS, Rosyth 3.80-11.95 |
Bildeston
Bronington-9.78
Gavinton
Kirkliston-10.73
Maxton
Nurton-7.74
Sheraton
Upton-4.75
Brinton 11.79-
Upton 8.80-
Kingfisher .77- .85
Cygnet .77- .85 |
Brecon 3.80-1.89
Ledbury 6.81-1.89
Cattistock
6.82-1.89
Brocklesby 2.83-1.89
Cottesmore 3.83-1.89
Dulverton 10.83-7.87
Middleton 6.84-11.95
Chiddingfold 8.84-7.87
Hurworth 6.85-7.87
Bicester
2.86-7.87
Berkeley 12.87-11.95
Quorn
2.89-11.95
Chiddingfold 1.91-11.95
Hurworth 1.91-11.95
Cottesmore 1.91-4.92
Bicester 4.92-11.95
Brocklesby 4.92-11.95
Dulverton 4.92-11.95
Ledbury 4.92-11.95 |
3rd MCMS, Rosyth 1.84-1.89 |
4th MCMS, Rosyth 7.87-4.92 |
Bildeston-8.86
Brinton
Gavinton-8.86
Maxton-8.89
Sheraton
Upton-6.84
Kellington 4.85-6.89
Brereton 1.86-
Kedleston 10.86-5.88 |
Atherstone 1.87-1.89
Bicester
7.87-4.92
Chiddingfold 7.87-1.89
Dulverton 7.87-4.92
Hurworth 7.87-1.89
Brocklesby 1.89-4.92
Ledbury 1.89-4.92 |
2nd MCMS, Rosyth 1.89-1.91 |
3rd MCMS, Rosyth 4.89-11.95 |
Atherstone
Brecon
Cattistock
Chiddingfold
Cottesmore
Hurworth |
Sandown 4.89-
Inverness 3.91-
Cromer 11.91-
Walney 12.92-
Bridport 9.93- |
3rd MCMS, Faslane 11.95- |
|
Sandown-
.99
Inverness
Cromer-11.01
Walney-1.01
Bridport
Penzance 12.97-
Blyth 3.01-
Atherstone .99-
Brocklesby .99- |
|
PORTSMOUTH/PORTLAND/DARTMOUTH
2nd
MCMS, Portsmouth 1.72-1.89
|
3rd
MCMS, Portsmouth 1.89-12.93
|
Bossington-3.87
Hubberston
Lewiston 5.72- .81
Iveston 4.73-
Wilton 4.73- 1.89
Nurton
7.74-5.83
Bronington 9.78-6.86
Lewiston 5.83-1.84
Kirkliston 10.83-12.85
Nurton 7.84- |
Brereton-4.91
Brinton-6.91
Hubberston-2.91
Iveston-7.92 or 10.93
Nurton-3.91
Sheraton-6.91
Wilton-1.91
Portsmouth
Laleston-4.78 |
2nd
MCMS, Portsmouth 1.91-
|
1st
MCMS, Portsmouth 11.95-
|
Brecon-
.98
Cattistock
Atherstone- .99
Cottesmore-12.97
Hurworth 11.95-
Middleton 11.95-
Pembroke 9.98-
Sandown .99-
Ramsey 7.00-
Walney 1.01- |
Berkeley-2.01
Bicester-7.00
Brocklesby- .99
Chiddingfold
Dulverton- .98
Ledbury
Quorn
Grimsby 5.99-
Bangor 1.00-
Shoreham 12.01- |
3rd
MCMS, Portland |
BRNC,
Dartmouth |
Glasserton-6.79
Highburton-3.73
Shoulton-4.78
Wotton 11.71-2.77 |
Walkerton-3.78
Peterel 9.79-12.90
Sandpiper 9.79-2.90
Wilton 1.91-3.94
Orwell 4.94-5.00 |
Trials
Speedy 6.80- .82
FPB Training Squadron, Portland
1970-1981
Scimitar 7.70-9.79
Cutlass 11.70-3.81
Sabre 3.71-3.81
Fishery
Protection Squadron, Port Edgar/Rosyth, 11.95-Portsmouth
|
Ton-class
Minesweepers |
Chartered Vessels |
Kedleston-1.76
Kellington-1.76
Soberton-2.92
Chawton 11.71-2.74
Brereton 12.71-6.82
Brinton 12.71-11.79
Ashton 4.72-11.74
Highburton 10.72-3.75
Shavington 10.74-5.82
Cuxton 10.75-2.82
Bickington 1.76-7.78
Pollington 1.77-4.85
Stubbington 6.77-7.86
Crichton 4.78-10.85
Wotton 5.78-4.84
Repton 1.79-3.83
Walkerton 10.80-7.86
Upton 4.84-9.90
Alfriston 4.85-7.86
Cuxton .85- .88
Nurton 1.86-.88
Bronington 6.86-6.88
Kellington 6.88-9.92
Brinton 4.91-9.93
Sheraton 6.91-9.93
Blackwater 4.94- .98
Helmsdale 4.94-1.95
Ribble 4.94-1.95 |
Reward
.75-8.76 lost
Jura
.75- .77
Isles-class OPV's
Jersey
10.76-2.93
Orkney 2.77-5.99
Shetland 7.77-6.02
Guernsey 10.77-12.03
Lindisfarne 3.78-12.03
Anglesey 6.79-5.03
Alderney 10.79-9.02
Castle-class OPV's
Leeds
Castle
8.81-10.88
Dumbarton Castle 10.86-1.89
Dumbarton Castle 9.91-3.95
Leeds Castle
2.95-2.98
Dumbarton Castle .98-
Small patrol craft
Tenacity 2.73- .81
Kingfisher 10.75- .77
Cygnet
7.76- .77 |
Clyde-submarine support
Wakeful .74-10.87
Sentinel 8.87-9.91
Northern Ireland Patrol
Squadron 1988-1991
Ton-class
Cuxton-5.91
Kedleston-7.91
Nurton 1.89-12.93
Wilton 1.89-1.91
River-class
Itchen 4.94- .97
Spey 4.94- .97
Arun 4.94- .97 |
Hunt-class
Cottesmore 12.97-
Brecon
.99-
Dulverton .99-
Small Patrol craft
Kingfisher
.85- .93
Cygnet
.85- .93 |
6th Patrol Squadron, Hong Kong
1.72-7.97
Ton-class
Beachampton-11.84
Monkton-4.85
Wasperton-11.84
Wolverton-9.85
Yarnton-11.84
Small Patrol type
Scimitar 9.79- .81 |
Peacock-class
Peacock 6.83-
Plover 10.83-
Swallow 12.84-9.88
Swift 3.85-
9.88
Starling 8.86- |
Falkland Islands Patrol
Protector
10.83-10.86
Guardian
10.83-1.87
Sentinel
10.83-12.86
Dumbarton Castle 10.86-1.89
Leeds Castle
10.88-9.91
Dumbarton Castle 9.91-3.95
Leeds Castle
2.95-2.98
Dumbarton Castle 2.98- .00
Leeds Castle
.00-
RNR
TENDERS/10TH MCMS
1. Organisation to 12.75
Division
Tay
Forth
Tyne
London
Sussex
Solent
Severn
South Wales
Mersey
Clyde
Ulster |
Division
name
Montrose
Killiecrankie
Northumbria
Thames
Isis
Curzon
Warsash
Venturer
St David
Mersey
Dee
Clyde
Kilmorey |
RN
names
Dalswinton
Bickington
Wiston
Woolaston
Cradley - 75
Fittleton
Crofton
Hodgeston
Crichton
Pollington
Beckford
Repton
Alfriston |
6.72-Stubbington
4.75-Upton |
2. Organisation 1.76-1.83
Traditional names abandoned and ships organised into four
geographic groups
Channel
Group
Alfriston
Fittleton-lost 20.9.76
Kellington
Glasserton 6.79-
Lewiston 1.81- |
South
West Group
Hodgeston
Walkerton .78-
11.78-Venturer [trawler type]
11.78-St David [trawler type]
|
|
|
North
West Group
Crichton- .77
Repton-1.79
Laleston 4.78-8.82
Brereton 6.82-
Shavington 6.82- |
North
East Group
Crofton
Kedleston
Kirkliston
Upton
Wiston -10.77
Cuxton 2.82-
|
|
|
also-
2.77-Peterel-9.79
2.77-Sandpiper -9.79
3. Organisation 1.83-8.94
Tenders reallocated to divisions but retained RN names
Division
|
Allocated
ship |
|
|
Tay
Forth
Tyne
London
Sussex
Solent
Severn
South Wales
Mersey
Clyde
Ulster
RN command at Rosyth |
Cuxton
Keldeston
Crofton
Lewiston-1.84-
Kellington-4.85
Alfriston
Venturer -11.83
St David-11.83
Brereton
Hodgeston
Shavington |
12.85-Helsmdale-9.91
10.86-Spey-4.94
2.86-Orwell-4.94
4.86-Humber-9.91
4.86-Arun-4.94
4.85-Itchen-4.94
10.84-Carron-8.93
5.84-Waveney-8.93
2.86-Ribble-4.94
7.86-Dovey-8.93
4.85-Helford-9.93
8.85-Blackwater-9.94
|
also
8.82-11.84=Powderham & Yaxham