1.
BRITISH YARDS
(continued)
(builder,
any notes, dates in order - begun/laid down, launched,
completed)
Flower-class CORVETTES
built
under 1939 Programme (orders A - B)
and War Emergency Programme (orders C - F). Ordered as
follows: (A) - 25 Jul
39, (B) - 31 Aug
39, (C) - 19 Sep
39, (D) - 21 Sep
39, (E) - 12 Dec
39, (F) - 15 Dec
39)
HMS
Clover (NavyPhotos)
ACANTHUS
(D), Ailsa,
21 Dec 39, 26 May
41, 1 Oct
41
ACONITE
(D), Ailsa,
25 Mar 40, 31 Mar
41, 23 Jul
41
ALYSSUM
(E), Brown,
24 Jun 40, 3 Mar 41, 18 Jun 41
AMARANTHUS
(D), Fleming
and Ferguson, 4 May 40, 17 Oct 40, 12 Feb 41
ANEMONE
(A), Blyth Drydock, 26 Oct 39, 22 Apr 40, 12 Aug 40
ARABIS
(C), Harland
and Wolff, 30 Oct 39, 14 Feb 40, 5 Apr 40
ARBUTUS
(A), Blyth Drydock, 30 Nov 39, 5 Jun 40, 12 Oct 40
ASPHODEL
(A), Brown,
20 Oct 39, 25 May
40, 11 Sep
40
AUBRETIA
(A), Brown,
27 Oct 39, 5 Sep 40, 23 Dec 40
AURICULA
(A), Brown,
25 Nov 39, 14 Nov
40, 5 Mar 41
AZALEA
(A), Cook, Welton
& Gemmell, 15 Nov 39, 8 Jul 40, 27 Jan 41
BEGONIA
(A), Cook,
Welton & Gemmell, 13 Apr 40, 18 Sep 40, 3 Mar 41
BELLWORT
(E), Brown,
17 Sep 40, 11 Aug
41, 26 Nov
41
BLUEBELL
(A), Fleming
and Ferguson, 25 Oct 39, 24 Apr 40, 19 Jul 40
BORAGE
(E), Brown,
27 Nov 40, 22 Nov
41, 29 Apr
42
BURDOCK
(F), Crown,
13 Jun 40, 14 Dec
40, 27 Mar
41
CALENDULA
(C), Harland
and Wolff, 30 Oct 39, 21 Mar 40, 6 May 40
CAMELLIA
(C), Harland
and Wolff, 14 Nov 39, 4 May 40, 18 Jun 40
CAMPANULA
(A), Fleming
and Ferguson, 26 Oct 39, 23 May 40, 6 Sep 40
CAMPION
(F), Crown,
16 Sep 40, 26 Apr
41, 7 Jul 41
CANDYTUFT
(A), Grangemouth,
31 Oct 39, 8 Jul 40, 16 Oct 40
CARNATION
(A), Grangemouth,
26 Feb 40, 3 Sep 40, 22 Feb 41
CELANDINE
(A)
Grangemouth, Ailsa, 30 Apr 40, 28 Dec 40, 30 Apr 41
CLARKIA
(C), Harland
and Wolff, 30 Oct 39, 7 Mar 40, 22 Apr 40
CLEMATIS
(A), Hill,
11 Oct 39, 22 Apr
40, 27 Jul
40
CLOVER (E),
Fleming
and Ferguson, 29 Jul 40, 30 Jan 41, 31 May 41
COLTSFOOT
(E), Hall,
4 Sep 40, 12 May
41, 1 Nov
41
COLUMBINE
(A), Hill,
2 Nov 39, 13 Aug
40, 9 Nov
40
CONVOLVULUS
(A), Hill,
17 Jan 40, 21 Sep
40, 26 Feb
41
COREOPSIS
(A), Inglis,
13 Oct 39, 23
May 40, 17 Aug 40
CROCUS
(A), Inglis,
26 Oct 39, 26 Jun
40, 20 Oct
40
CYCLAMEN
(A), Lewis,
30 Nov 39, 20 Jun
40, 30 Sep
40
DIANELLA
(ex-DAFFODIL)
(A), Lewis, 8 Dec 39, 3 Sep 40, 6 Jan 41
DAHLIA
(A), Lewis,
28 Feb 40, 31 Oct
40, 21 Mar
41
DELPHINIUM
(A), Robb,
31 Oct 39, 6 Jun 40, 15 Nov 40
DIANTHUS
(A), Robb,
31 Oct 39, 9 Jul 40, 17 Mar 41
ERICA
(C), Harland
and Wolff, 24 Feb 40, 18 Jun 40, 7 Aug 40
FREESIA
(C), Harland
and Wolff, 18 Jun 40, 3 Oct 40, 19 Nov 40
GARDENIA
(A), Simons,
20 Sep 39, 10 Apr
40, 24 May
40
GENTIAN
(C), Harland
and Wolff, 20 Apr 40, 6 Aug 40, 20 Sep 40
GERANIUM
(A), Simons,
21 Sep 39, 23 Apr
40, 24 Jun
40
GLADIOLUS
(A), Smiths
Dock, 19 Oct 39, 24 Jan
40, 6 Apr 40
GLOXINIA
(C), Harland
and Wolff, 21 Mar 40, 2 Jul 40, 22 Aug 40
GODETIA
(A), Smiths
Dock, 4 Jan 40, 8 May 40, 15 Jul 40
HEATHER
(C), Harland
and Wolff, 22 May 40, 17 Sep 40, 1 Nov 40
HELIOTROPE
(B), Crown,
23 Oct 39, 5 Jun 40, 12 Sep 40
HIBISCUS
(C), Harland
and Wolff, 14 Nov 39, 6 Apr 40, 21 May 40
HOLLYHOCK
(B), Crown,
27 Nov 39, 19 Aug
40, 19 Nov
40
HONEYSUCKLE
(B) Ferguson, 26 Oct 39, 22 Apr 40, 14 Sep 40
HYACINTH
(C), Harland
and Wolff, 20 Apr 40, 19 Aug 40, 4 Oct 40
HYDRANGEA
(B) Ferguson, 22 Nov 39, 4 Sep 40, 3 Jan 41
IRIS,
renamed
CORIANDER (E), Hall Russell, 19 Sep 40, 9 Jun 41, 16 Sep 41
JASMINE
(B), Fleming
and Ferguson, 23 Dec 39, 14 Jan 41, 16 May 41
JONQUIL (B),
Fleming
and Ferguson, 27 Dec 39, 9 Jul 40, 21 Oct 40
KINGCUP
(C), Harland
and Wolff, 19 Jul 40, 31 Oct 40, 3 Jan 41
LARKSPUR
(B), Fleming
and Ferguson, 27 Dec 39, 5 Sep 40, 21 Oct 40
LAVENDER
(B), Hall,
30 Apr 40, 27 Nov
40, 16 May
41
LOBELIA
(B), Hall,
27 Jun 40, 15 Feb
41, 16 Jul
41
LOOSESTRIFE
(E), Hall
Russell, 9 Dec 40, 25 Aug 41, 25 Nov 41
MALLOW
(C), Harland
and Wolff, 14 Nov 39, 22 May 40, 2 Jul 40
MARGUERITE
(B), Hall
Russell, 30 Dec 39, 8 Jul 40, 20 Nov 40
MARIGOLD
(B), Hall
Russell, 26 Jan 40, 4 Sep 40, 28 Feb 41
MEADOWSWEET
(E), Hill,
12 Aug 41, 28 Mar
42, 8 Jul 42
MIGNONETTE
(B), Hall
Russell, 15 Jul 40, 28 Jan 41, 7 May 41
MIMOSA
(B), Hill, 22 Apr
40, 18 Jan
41, 11 May
41
MYOSOTIS
(B), Lewis,
24 Jun 40, 28 Jan
41, 30 May
41
NARCISSUS
(B), Lewis,
9 Sep 40, 29 Mar
41, 17 Jul
41
NIGELLA
(B), Phillip,
28 Nov 39, 21 Sep
40, 25 Feb
41
ORCHIS
(C), Harland
and Wolff, 18 Jun 40, 15 Oct 40, 30 Nov 40
OXLIP (E),
Inglis,
9 Dec 40, 28 Aug
41, 28 Dec
41
PANSY,
renamed
HEARTSEASE (C), Harland and Wolff, 14 Nov 39, 20 Apr 40, 4
Jun 40
PENNYWORT
(E), Inglis,
11 Mar 41, 18 Oct
41, 5 Mar 42
PEONY
(C), Harland
and Wolff, 24 Feb 40, 4 Jun 40, 6 Aug 40
PENTSTEMON
(B), Phillip,
28 Nov 39, 18 Jan
41, 31 Jul
41
PERIWINKLE
(C), Harland
and Wolff, 30 Oct 39, 24 Feb 40, 8 Apr 40
PETUNIA (B),
Robb,
4 Dec 39, 19 Sep
40, 13 Jan
41
PICOTEE
(C), Harland
and Wolff, 21 Mar 40, 19 Jul 40, 5 Sep 40
PIMPERNEL
(C), Harland
and Wolff, 19 Jul 40, 16 Nov 40, 9 Jan 41
POLYANTHUS
(B), Robb,
19 Mar 40, 30 Nov
40, 23 Apr
41
PRIMROSE
(B), Simons,
22 Sep 39, 8 May 40, 15 Jul 40
PRIMULA
(B), Simons,
23 Sep 39, 22 Jun
40, 27 Aug
40
RANUNCULUS
(E), Simons,
19 Jul 40, 25 Jun
41, 28 Jul
41
RHODODENDRON
(C), Harland
and Wolff, 22 May 40, 2 Sep 40, 18 Oct 40
ROCKROSE
(D), Hill,
28 Oct 40, 26 Jul
41, 4 Nov
41
ROSE
(E), Simons, 3 Sep 40, 22 Sep 41, 31 Oct 41
SALVIA
(B), Simons,
26 Sep 39, 6 Aug 40, 20 Sep 40
SAMPHIRE
(E), Smiths
Dock, 4 Dec 40, 14 Apr
41, 30 Jun
41
SAXIFRAGE
(D), Hill,
1 Feb 41, 24 Oct
41, 6 Feb 42
SNAPDRAGON
(B), Simons,
27 Sep 39, 3 Sep 40, 28 Oct 40
SNOWDROP
(B), Smiths
Dock, 4 Feb 41, 12 May
41, 30 Jul
41
SPIRAE
(D), Inglis,
31 May 40, 31 Oct
40, 27 Feb
41
STARWORT
(D), Inglis,
11 Jun 40, 12 Feb
41, 26 May
41
STONECROP
(E), Smiths
Dock, 4 Feb 41, 12 May
41, 30 Jul
41
SUNDEW
(D), Lewis,
4 Nov 40, 28 May
41, 19 Sep
41
SUNFLOWER
(B), Smiths
Dock, 24 May 40, 19 Aug
40, 25 Jan
41
TULIP
(B), Smiths
Dock, 30 May 40, 4 Sep 40, 18 Nov 40
VERBENA (B),
Smiths
Dock, 29 Jun 40, 1 Oct
40, 19 Dec
40
VERONICA
(B), Smiths
Dock, 9 Jul 40, 17 Oct
40, 19 Feb
41
VETCH
(B), Smiths
Dock, 15 Mar 41, 27 May
41, 11 Aug
41
VIOLET
(D), Simons,
21 Mar 40, 30 Dec 40, 3 Feb 41
WALLFLOWER
(B), Smiths
Dock, 23 Jul 40, 14 Nov
40, 7 Mar 41
WOODRUFF
(D), Simons,
29 Apr 40, 28 Feb
41, 7 Apr 41
ZINNIA
(B), Smiths
Dock, 20 Aug 40, 28 Nov
40, 30 Mar
41
Corvettes ordered on 25
Jul 39, and
building for France, taken
over by the Royal Navy on fall of France
FLEUR
DE LYS, Smiths
Dock (begun as French LA DIEPPOISE), 30 Jan 40, 21 Jun 40,
26 Aug 40
LA
BASTIAISE, Smiths
Dock, 13 Nov 39, 8 Apr 40, lost on trials 22 Jun 40
LA
MALOUINE, Smiths
Dock (begun as French LA MALOUINE), 13 Nov 39, 21 Mar 40, 29
Jul 40
NASTURTIUM,
Smiths
Dock (begun as French LA PAIMPOLAISE), 13 Nov 39, 4 Jul 40,
29 Jul 40
SNOWDROP,
TULIP, VERBENA,
VERONICA, WALLFLOWER, and ZINNIA of the 31 Aug 39 order and
ABELIA, ALISMA, ANCHUSA,
ARMERIA, ASTER, and BERGAMOT of the 8 Apr 40 order
originally ordered for
France, but taken over on 6 Jul 40.
GLORIOSA,
HAREBELL,
HEMLOCK, IVY, LING, and MARJORAM of the 8 Apr 40 order to be
built by Harland and Wolff
cancelled on 23 Jan 41 before construction began
HMCS
Fennel (Navy Photos)
In January 1940, ten Canadian corvettes of
the War Emergency Programme were ordered built in Canada
ARROWHEAD,
Marine
Industries, 11 Apr 40, 8 Aug 40, 15 May 41
BITTERSWEET,
Marine
Industries, 17 Apr 40, 12 Sep 40, 15 May 41
EYEBRIGHT,
Canadian
Vickers, 20 Feb 40, 22 Jul 40, 15 May 41
FENNEL,
Marine
Industries, 29 Mar 40, 20 Aug 40, 15 May 41
HEPATICA,
Davie Shipbuilding, 24 Feb 40, 6 Jul 40, 15 May 41
MAYFLOWER,
Canadian
Vickers, 20 Feb 40, 3 Jul 40, 15 May 41
SNOWBERRY,
Davie Shipbuilding, 24 Feb 40, 8 Aug 40, 15 May 41
SPIKENARD,
Davie Shipbuilding, 24 Feb 40, 10 Aug 40, 15 May 41
TRILLIUM,
Canadian
Vickers, 20 Feb 40, 26 Jun 40, 15 May 41
WINDFLOWER,
Davie Shipbuilding, 24 Feb 40, 4 Jul 40, 15 May 41
MINESWEEPERS
HMS
Britomart (NavyPhotos)
Halcyon-class
BRITOMART,
Devonport,
1 Jan 38, 23 Aug
38, 24 Aug
39
HMS
Blackpool
(Pauline & Harry Biddlecombe)
Bangor-class
ARDROSSAN,
Blyth, 6 Sep 40, 22 Jul 41, 21 May 42
BANFF,
renamed HYTHE, Ailsa, 20 Jul 40, 4 Sep 41, 5 Mar 42
BANGOR,
Harland & Wolff, 19 Sep 39, 23 May 40, 4 Nov 40
BEAUMARIS,
Ailsa,
21 Dec
39, 31 Oct
40, 28 Aug
41
BLACKPOOL,
Harland & Wolff, 19 Sep
39, 4 Jul 40, 7 Feb 41
BLYTH,
Blyth, 11 Jan
40, 2 Sep 40, 17 Jun 41
BOOTLE,
Ailsa, 31 Aug 40, 23 Oct 41, 23 Apr 42
BOSTON,
Ailsa, 27 Nov 39, 30 Dec 40, 26 Jan 42
BRIDLINGTON,
Denny,
11 Sep 39, 29 Feb
40, 5 Oct
40
BRIDPORT,
Denny,
11 Sep
39, 29 Feb
40, 28 Nov
40
BRIXHAM,
Blyth, 6 Nov 40, 21 Oct 41, 19 Aug 42
BUDE
Lobnitz, 2 Apr 40, 4 Sep 40, 12 Feb 41
CLACTON,
Ailsa, 12 Nov 40, 19 Dec 41, 4 Jun 42
CROMARTY,
Blyth, 12 Jun 40, 24 Feb 41, 13 Dec 41
CROMER
Lobnitz, 16
May 40, 7 Oct 40, 4 Apr 41
DORNOCH,
Ailsa,
13 Jan
41, 4 Feb 42, 22 Jul 42
DUNBAR,
Blyth, 21 Jun
40, 5 Jun 41, 3 Mar 42
EASTBOURNE
Lobnitz, 29 Jun 40, 5 Nov 40, 26 May 41
FELIXSTOWE
Lobnitz,
8 Aug 40, 15 Jan
41, 11 Jul
41
FRASERBURGH
Lobnitz,
9 Sep 40, 12
May 41, 23 Sep 41
GREENOCK,
Blyth, to India 42 as BALUCHISTAN, 28 Jul 41, 11 May 42, 28
Oct 42
HARTLEPOOL,
Blyth, to India 42 as KATHIAWAR, 28 Oct 41, 14 Jul 42, 23
Dec 42
HARWICH,
Hamilton,
to India 42 as KHYBER, 10 Dec 40, 17 Feb 42, 12 Aug 42
ILFRACOMBE,
Hamilton, 11 Oct 39, 29 Jan 41, 20 Aug 41
LLANDUDNO,
Hamilton, 20 Oct 39, 8 Nov 41, 29 Mar 42
MIDDLESBROUGH,
Hamilton, to India 42 as KUMAON, 12 Dec 40, 2 May 42, 30 Nov
42
NEWHAVEN,
Hamilton,
to India 42 as CARNATIC, 28 Mar 41, 29 Jul 42, 27 Oct 42
PETERHEAD,
Blyth, 15 Feb 40, 31 Oct 40, 11 Sep 41
POLRUAN,
Ailsa, 6 Nov 39, 18 Jul 40, 9 May 41
POOLE,
Stephen, 25 Jul 40, 25 Jun 41, 8 Oct 41
RHYL
Lobnitz, 23 Nov
39, 21 Jun
40, 9 Nov
40
ROMNEY,
Lobnitz, 27 Feb
40, 3 Aug 40, 12 Dec 40
ROTHESAY,
Hamilton, 29 Sep 39, 18 Mar 41, 3 Jul 41
RYE,
Ailsa, 27 Nov 39, 19 Aug 40, 20 Nov 41
SEAHAM
Lobnitz,
15 Oct
40, 16 Jun
41, 19 Dec
41
SIDMOUTH,
Robb,
11 Jun
40, 15 Mar
41, 4 Aug 41
STORNOWAY,
Robb,
17 Jul
40, 10 Jun
41, 17 Nov
41
SUNDERLAND,
renamed LYME REGIS (ii), Stephen, 9 Sep 41, 19 Mar 42, 5 Jun
42
TENBY,
Hamilton, 29 Sep 39, 10 Sep 41, 8 Dec 41
WHITEHAVEN,
Philip,
24 Jul 40, 29 May
41, 14 Nov
41
WORTHING,
Philip, 15 Nov 40, 22 Aug 41, 20 Mar 42
2. AUSTRALIAN
and CANADIAN YARDS
AUSTRALIAN CONSTRUCTION
Bathurst-class
minesweepers built in
Australia
for the Australian Navy, re-classified as corvettes in the
RAN
ARARAT, Evans Deakin, 2 Jul 42, 20 Feb 43, 16
Jun 43
ARMIDALE, Morts Dock, 1 Sep41,
24 Jan
42, 11 Jun42
BENALLA, Williamstown, 24 Mar
42, 19 Dec42, 27 Apr
43
BOWEN, Walkers, 9 Feb 42, 28 Jul 42, 9 Nov 42
BUNBURY, Evans Deakin, 1 Nov
41, 16 May
42, 3 Jan 43
BUNDABERG, Evans Deakin,
7 Jun 41, 1 Dec 41, 12 Sep 42
CASTLEMAINE, Williamstown, ordered as
CASTLE HARBOUR, renamed before construction, 17 Feb
41, 7 Aug 41, 17 Jun 42
COLAC, Morts Dock, 18 Apr41,
30 Aug
41, 6 Jan 42
COOTAMUNDRA, Poole & Steele,
26 Feb
42, 3 Dec
42, 30 Apr
43
COWRA, Poole & Steele,
12 Aug
42, 27 May
43, 8 Oct
43
DELORAINE, Morts Dock, 19 Mar
41, 26 Jul
41, 22 Nov
41
DUBBO, Morts Dock, 13 Oct
41, 7 Mar 42, 31 Jul 42
ECHUCA, Williamstown, 22 Feb
41, 17 Jan
42, 7 Sep 42
FREMANTLE, Evans Deakin, 11 Feb42,
18 Aug
42, 24 Mar43
GEELONG, Williamstown, 16 Oct 40, 22 Apr 41,
16 Jan 42
GLADSTONE, Walkers, 4 Aug 42, 26 Nov 42, 22
Mar 43
GLENELEG, Cockatoo, 2 Mar 42, 25 Sep
42, 16 Nov
42
GYMPIE, Evans Deakin, 27 Aug
41, 30 Jan
42, 4 Nov
42
HORSHAM, Williamstown, 26 Jun
41, 16 May
42, 18 Nov
42
INVERELL, Morts Dock, 7 Dec
41, 2 May 42, 17 Sep 42
JUNEE, Poole & Steele,
17 Sep
43, 16 Nov
43, 11 Apr
44
KAPUNDA, Poole & Steele,
27 Aug
41, 23 Jun
42, 21 Oct
42
KATOOMBA, Poole & Steele,
9 Sep 40, 16 Apr 41, 17 Dec 41
KIAMA, Evans Deakin, 2 Nov
42, 3 Jul 43, 26 Jan 44
LATROBE, Morts Dock, 27 Jan
42, 19 Jun
42, 6 Nov
42
LITHGOW, Morts Dock, 19 Aug
40, 21 Dec
40, 14 Jun
41
MILDURA, Morts Dock, 25 Sep
40, 15 Mar
41, 23 Jul
41
PARKES, Evans Deakin, 16 Mar
43, 30 Oct
43, 25 May
44
ROCKHAMPTON, Walkers, 6 Nov
40, 26 Jun
41, 21 Jan
42
SHEPPARTON, Williamstown, 14 Nov
41, 15 Aug
42, 1 Feb 43
STAWELL, Williamstown, 18 Jun
42, 3 Apr 43, 7 Aug 43
STRAHAN, Newcastle, 9 Oct 42, 12 Jul 43, 14
Mar 44
TOWNSVILLE, Evans Deakin, 16 Nov
40, 13 May
41, 19 Dec
41
WAGGA, Morts Dock, 8 Mar 42, 25 Jul 42, 18
Dec 42
WALLAROO, Poole & Steele, 24 Apr
41, 18 Feb
42, 15 Jul
42
WARRNAMBOOL, Morts Dock, 13 Nov
40, 8 May 41, 23 Sep 41
Bathurst-class
minesweepers, built in Australia
for the Royal Navy, but retained. The
ships were classified as corvettes for duty in RAN
BALLARAT, Williamstown, 19 Apr
40, 10 Dec
40, 30 Aug
41
BATHURST, Cockatoo, 10 Feb 40, 1 Aug 40, 6
Dec 40
BENDIGO, Cockatoo, 12 Aug 40, 1 Mar 41, 10
May 41
BROOME, Evans Deakin, 3 May 41, 6 Oct 41, 29
Jul 42
BURNIE, Morts Dock, 4 Jun 40, 25 Oct 40, 15
Apr 41
CAIRNS, Walkers, 31 Mar 41, 7 Oct 41, 11 May
42
CESSNOCK, Cockatoo, 16 Apr
41, 17 Oct
41, 26 Jan
42
GAWLER, Broken Hill, ordered as GAMBIER,
renamed before construction, 26 Jan 41, 4 Oct 41, 14 Aug
42
GERALDTON, Poole & Steele,
26 Nov
40, 16 Aug
41, 6 Apr 42
GOULBURN, Cockatoo, 16 Jul
40, 16 Nov
40, 28 Feb
41
IPSWICH, Evans Deakin, 6 Mar 41, 11 Aug 41,
13 Jun 42
KALGOORLIE, Broken Hill, 27 Jul 40, 7 Aug 41,
7 Apr 42
LAUNCESTON, Evans Deakin,
23 Dec
40, 30 Jun
41, 9 Apr 42
LISMORE, Morts Dock, 26 Feb
40, 10 Aug
40, 24 Jan
41
MARYBOROUGH, Walkers, 16 Apr
40, 17 Oct
40, 12 Jun
41
PIRIE, Broken Hill, 19 May 41, 3 Dec
41, 10 Oct
42
TAMWORTH, Walkers, 25 Aug 41, 14 Mar 42, 8
Aug 42
TOOWOOMBA, Walkers, 6 Aug 40, 26 Mar 41, 9
Oct 41
WOLLONGONG, Cockatoo, 29 Jan 41, 5 Jul 41, 23
Oct 41
CANADIAN CONSTRUCTION
CORVETTES
1939/40
Programme
AGASSIZ, Burrard Dry Dock, 29 Apr
40, 15 Aug
40, 23 Jan
41
ALBERNI, Yarrows, 19 Apr
40, 23 Aug
40, 4 Feb 41
ALGOMA, Port Arthur Shipbuilding, 18 Jun 40,
17 Dec 40, 11 Jul 41
AMHERST, Saint John Dry Dock and
Shipbuilding, 23 May
40, 4 Dec
40, 5 Aug 41
ARVIDA, Morton Engineering and Dry Dock,
28 Feb
40, 21 Sep
40, 22 May
41
BADDECK, Davie Shipbuilding and Repairing, 14
Aug
40, 20 Nov
40, 18 May 41
BARRIE, Collingwood Shipyards, 4 Apr 40, 23
Nov 40, 12 May 41
BATTLEFORD, Collingwood Shipyards,
30 Sep
40, 15 Apr
41, 31 Jul
41
BRANDON, Davie Shipbuilding and Repairing, 10
Oct
40, 29 Apr
41, 22 Jul
41
BUCTOUCHE, Davie Shipbuilding and Repairing,
14 Aug
40, 20 Nov
40, 5 Jun 41
CAMROSE, Marine Industries,
17 Sep
40, 16 Nov
40, 30 Jun
41
CHAMBLY, Canadian Vickers, 20 Feb
40, 29 Jul
40, 18 Dec
40
CHICOUTIMI, Canadian Vickers, 5 Jul 40, 16
Oct 40, 12 May 41
CHILLIWACK, Burrard Dry Dock, 3 Jul 40, 14
Sep 40, 8 Apr 41
COBALT, Port Arthur Shipbuilding, 1 Apr 40,
17 Aug 40, 25 Nov 40
COLLINGWOOD, Collingwood Shipyards, 2 Mar 40,
27 Jul 40, 9 Nov 40
DAUPHIN, Canadian Vickers, 6 Jul 40, 24 Oct
40, 17 May 41
DAWSON, Victoria Machinery Depot, 7 Sep 40, 8
Feb 41, 6 Oct 41
DRUMHELLER, Collingwood Shipyards,
4 Dec
40, 5 Jul 41, 13 Sep 41
DUNVEGAN, Marine Industries,
30 Aug
40, 11 Dec
40, 9 Sep 41
EDMUNDSTON, Yarrows, 23 Aug
40, 22 Feb
41, 21 Oct
41
GALT, Collingwood Shipyards, 27 May
40, 28 Dec
40, 15 May
41
KAMLOOPS, Victoria Machinery Depot, 29 Apr
40, 7 Aug 40, 17 Mar 41
KAMSACK, Port Arthur Shipbuilding, 20 Nov 40,
5 May 41, 4 Oct 41
KENOGAMI, Port Arthur Shipbuilding, 20 Apr
40, 5 Sep 40, 29 Jun 41
LETHBRIDGE, Canadian Vickers, 5 Aug 40, 21
Nov 40, 25 Jun 41
LEVIS, George T. Davie & Sons, 11 Mar
40, 4 Sep 40, 16 May 41
LOUISBURG, Morton Engineering and Dry Dock, 4
Oct
40, 27 May 41, 2 Oct
41
LUNENBURG, George T. Davie & Sons, 28 Sep
40, 10 Jul
41, 4 Dec
41
MATAPEDIA, Morton Engineering and Dry Dock, 2
Feb 40, 14 Sep 40, 9 May 41
MONCTON, Saint John Dry Dock &
Shipbuilding Co., 17 Dec 41, 11 Aug 41, 24 Apr 42
MOOSE JAW, Collingwood Shipyards, 12 Aug 40,
9 Apr 41, 19 Jun 41
MORDEN, Port Arthur Shipbuilding, 25 Oct 41,
5 May 41, 6 Sep 41
NANAIMO, Yarrows, 27 Apr 40, 28 Oct 40, 26
Apr
41
NAPANEE, Kingston Shipbuilding, 20 Mar 40,
31 Aug 40, 12 May 41
OAKVILLE, Port Arthur Shipbuilding, 21 Dec
40, 21 Jun 41, 18 Nov 41
ORILLIA, Collingwood Shipyards, 4 Mar 40, 15
Sep 40, 25 Nov 40
PICTOU, Davie Shipbuilding and Repairing, 12
Jul 40, 5 Oct 40, 29 Apr 41
PRESCOTT, Kingston Shipbuilding, 31 Aug 40,
7 Jan 41, 26 Jun 41
QUESNEL, Victoria Machinery Depot, 9 May 40,
12 Nov 40, 23 May 41
RIMOUSKI, Davie Shipbuilding and Repairing,
12 Jul 40, 3 Oct 40, 26 Apr 41
ROSTHERN, Port Arthur Shipbuilding, 18 Jun
40, 30 Nov 40, 17 Jun 41
SACKVILLE, Saint John Dry Dock &
Shipbuilding, 28 May 40, 15 May 41, 30 Dec 41
SASKATOON, Canadian Vickers, 9 Aug 40, 6 Nov
40, 9 Jun 41
SHAWINGEN, George T. Davie & Sons, 4 Jun
40, 16 May 41, 19 Sep 41
SHEDIAC, Davie Shipbuilding & Repairing,
5 Oct 40, 29 Apr 41, 8 Jul 41
SHERBROOKE, Marine Industries, 5 Aug 40, 25
Oct 40, 5 Jun 41
SOREL, Marine Industries, 24 Aug 40, 16 Nov
40, 19 Aug 41
SUDBURY, Kingstown Shipbuilding, 25 Jan 41,
31 May 41, 15 Oct 41
SUMMERSIDE, Morton Engineering and Dry Dock,
4 Oct 40, 1 May 41, 11 Sep 41
THE PAS, Collingwood Shipyards, 7 Jan 41, 16
Aug
41, 21 Oct 41
TRAIL, Burrard Dry Dock, 20 Jul 40, 17 Oct
40, 30 Apr 41
WETASKIWIN, Burrard Dry Dock, 11 Apr 40, 18
Jul 40, 17 Dec 40
WEYBURN, Burrard Dry Dock, 21 Dec 40, 26 Jul
41, 26 Nov 41
1940/41
Programme
BRANTFORD, Midland Shipyards, 24 Feb 41, 6
Sep 41, 15 May 41
DUNDAS, Victoria Machinery Depot, 19 Mar 41,
25 Jul 41, 1 Apr 42
MIDLAND, Midland Shipyards, 24 Feb 41, 25
Jun 41, 17 Nov 41
NEW WESTMINSTER, Victoria Machinery Depot, 4
Feb 41, 14 May 41, 31 Jan 42
TIMMINS, Yarrows, 14 Dec 40, 26 Jun 41,
10 Feb
42
VANCOUVER, Yarrows, 16 Jun 41, 26 Aug 41, 20
Mar
42
Revised
Flower-class corvettes
CALGARY, Marine Industries, 22 Mar 41, 23 Aug
41, 16 Dec 41
CHARLOTTETOWN, Kingston Shipbuilding, 7 Jun
41, 10 Sep 41, 13 Dec 41
FREDERICTON, Marine Industries, 22 Mar 41, 2
Sep 41, 8 Dec 41
HALIFAX, Collingwood Shipyards, 26 Apr 41, 4
Oct 41, 26 Nov 41
KITCHENER, Marine Industries, 28 Feb 41, 18
Nov
41, 28 Jun 42
La LABAIE, Marine Industries, 22 Mar 41, 25
Oct 41, 28 Apr 42
PORT ARTHUR, Port Arthur Shipbuilding, 28 Apr
41, 18 Sep 41, 26 May 42
REGINA, Marine Industries, 22 Mar 41, 14 Oct
41, 22 Jan 42
VILLE de QUEBEC, Morton Engineering and Dry
Dock, 7 Jun 41, 12 Nov 41, 24 May 42
WOODSTOCK, Collingwood Shipyards, 23 May 41,
10 Dec 41, 1 May 42
MINESWEEPERS
Bangor-class
1939/40
Programme
BELLECHASSE, Burrard Dry Dock, 16 Apr 41, 20
Oct 41 , 13 Dec 41
BURLINGTON, Dufferin Shipbuilding, 4 Jul 40,
23 Nov 40, 6 Sep 41
CHEDABUCTO, Burrard Dry Dock, 23 Jan 41, 14
Apr 41, 27 Sep 41
CHIGNECTO, North Van Ship Repairs, 11 Sep
40, 12 Dec 40, 31 Oct 41
CLAYOQUOT, Prince Rupert Dry Dock and
Shipyards, 20 Jun 40, 3 Oct 40, 22 Aug 41
COWICHAN, North Van Ship Repairs, 24 Apr 40,
9 Aug 40, 4 Jul 41
GEORGIAN, Dufferin Shipbuilding, 10 Oct 40,
28 Jan 41, 23 Sep 41
MAHONE, North Van Ship Repairs, 13 Aug 40,
14 Nov 40, 29 Sep 41
MALPEQUE, North Van Ship Repairs,
23 Apr
40, 5 Sep 40, 4 Aug 41
MINAS, Burrard Dry Dock,
18 Oct
40, 22 Jan
41, 2 Aug 41
MIRAMICHI, Burrard Dry Dock,
11 Mar
41, 2 Sep 41, 26 Nov 41
NIPIGON, Dufferin Shipbuilding,
4 Jul 40, 1 Oct 40, 11 Aug 41
OUTARDE, North Van Ship Repairs,
15 Oct
40, 27 Jan
41, 4 Dec
41
QUATSINO, Prince Rupert Dry Dock and
Shipyards, 20 Jun 40, 9 Jan 41, 3 Nov 41
QUINTE, Burrard Dry Dock, 14 Dec
40, 8 Mar 41, 30 Aug 41
THUNDER, Dufferin Shipbuilding, 4 Dec
40, 19 Mar
41, 14 Oct
41
UNGAVA, North Van Ship Repairs, 24 Apr
40, 9 Oct
40, 5 Sep 41
WASAGA, Burrard Dry Dock, 3 Sep 40, 23 Jan
41, 30 Jun 41
built
for RN, retained for use by RCN
BAYFIELD, North Van Ship Repairs, 30 Dec
40, 26 May
41, 26 Feb
42
CANSO, North Van Ship Repairs, 30 Dec
40, 9 Jun 41, 6 Mar 42
CARAQUET, North Van Ship Repairs, 31 Jan 41,
2 Jun 41, 2 Apr 42
GUYSBOROUGH, North Van Ship Repairs, 28 May
41, 21 Jul
41, 22 Apr
42
INGONISH, North Van Ship Repairs, 6 Jun 41,
30 Jul 41, 8 May 42
LOCKEPORT, North Van Ship Repairs, 17 Jun
41, 22 Aug
41, 27 May
42
1940/41
Programme
COURTENAY, Prince Rupert Dry Dock and
Shipyards, 28 Jan 41, 2 Aug 41, 21 Mar 42
DRUMMONDVILLE, Canadian Vickers, 10 Jan
41, 21 May
41, 30 Oct
41
GANANOQUE, Dufferin Shipbuilding,
15 Jan
41, 23 Apr
41, 8 Nov
41
GODERICH, Dufferin Shipbuilding,
15 Jan
41, 14 May
41, 23 Nov
41
GRANDMERE, Canadian Vickers,
2 Jun 41, 21 Aug 41, 11 Dec 41
KELOWNA, Prince Rupert Dry Dock and
Shipbuilding, 27 Dec
40, 28 May
41, 5 Feb 42
MEDICINE HAT, Canadian Vickers, 10 Jan
41, 25 Jun
41, 4 Dec
41
RED DEER, Canadian Vickers, 10 Jan
41, 5 Oct
41, 24 Nov
41
SWIFT CURRENT, Canadian Vickers, 10 Jan
41, 29 May 41, 11 Nov
41
VEGREVILLE, Canadian Vickers,
10 Jan
41, 2 Jun 41, 10 Dec 41
1940/41
Programme (diesel)
BROCKVILLE, Marine Industries, 9 Dec
40, 20 Jun
41, 19 Sep
42
DIGBY, Davie Shipbuilding and Repair, 20 Mar
41, 5 Jun 42, 26 Jul 42
ESQUIMALT, Marine Industries, 20 Dec
40, 8 Aug 41, 26 Oct 42
GRANBY, Davie Shipbuilding and Repair, 17 Dec
40, 9 Jun 41, 2 May 42
LACHINE, Davie Shipbuilding and Repair, 27
Dec
40, 14 Jun
41, 20 Jun
42
MELVILLE, Davie Shipbuilding and Repair, 17
Dec
40, 7 Jun 41, 4 Dec 41
NORANDA, Davie Shipbuilding and Repair, 27
Dec
40, 13 Jun
41, 15 May
42
TRANSCONA, Marine Industries,
18 Dec
40, 26 Apr
41, 25 Nov
42
TROIS-RIVIERES, Marine Industries,
9 Dec
40, 30 Jun
41, 12 Aug
42
TRURO, Davie Shipbuilding and Repair, 20 Mar
41, 5 Jun 42, 27 Aug 42
3.
CONSTRUCTION FOR
INDIAN NAVY
SLOOPS
Black Swan-class
GODAVERI, Thornycroft, 30
Oct 41, 21 Jan 43, 28 Jun 43
JUMNA,
Denny, 20 Feb 40, 16 Nov 40, 13 May 41
NARBADA, Thornycroft, 30
Aug 41, 21 Nov 42, 29 Apr 43
SUTLEJ,
Denny, 4 Jan 40, 1 Oct 40, 23 Apr 41
modified
Black
Swan-class
CAUVERY, Yarrow,
28 Oct
42, 15 Jun
43, 21 Oct
43
KISTNA, Yarrow, 14 Jul 42,
22 Apr 43, 26 Aug 43
MINESWEEPERS
Bangor-class
KONKAN, Lobnitz, begun
as British TILBURY, 15 Aug 41, 18 Feb 42,12
Jun 42
ORISSA, Lobnitz, begun
as British CLYDEBANK, 15 May 41, 20 Nov 41, 14 Mar 42
RAJPUTANA, Lobnitz,
begun as British LYME REGIS, 21 Jun 41, 31 Dec 41, 30 Apr
42
Bathurst-class
ASSAM, Garden Reach, order
cancelled Mar 1945
BENGAL, Cockatoo, 3 Dec
41, 28 May 42, 8 Aug 42
BOMBAY, Morts Dock, 19 Jul
41, 6 Dec 41, 24 Apr 42
GONDWHANA, Garden
Reach, order cancelled Mar 1945
MADRAS, Cockatoo, 7 Aug
41, 17 Feb 42, 12 May 42
PUNJAB, Morts Dock, 26 May
41, 11 Oct 41, 20 Mar 42
SIND,
Garden Reach, order cancelled Mar 1945